Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Addresses 34th Convocation of Dr. M.G.R. Educational and Research Institute, Chennai
Youth’s Role Critical in Building Viksit Bharat: Vice-President
Continuous Learning Key in Age of AI and Emerging Technologies: Vice-President
02 JAN 2026 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today addressed the 34th Convocation Ceremony of Dr. M.G.R. Educational and Research Institute, Chennai, as the Chief Guest.
Extending New Year greetings, the Vice-President congratulated the graduating students and said that convocation marks the beginning of a new phase of life with greater responsibilities and opportunities. He expressed confidence that the graduates would contribute positively to society through professional competence, compassion, and commitment.
Recalling Tamil Nadu’s historic role as a centre of knowledge and maritime trade, Shri C.P.Radhakrishnan said that merchants from these shores carried India’s ideas, ethics, and culture across the world, reflecting the nation’s confident civilisational engagement and openness to learning and exchange.
Referring to the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047, as articulated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Vice-President said that achieving the goal requires the active participation of every citizen, particularly the youth, and called upon students to contribute meaningfully to nation-building.
Emphasising rapid technological change, he said that Artificial Intelligence and emerging technologies are transforming all sectors and stressed the need for continuous learning. He urged students to upskill regularly, adopt a lifelong learning mindset, and engage with new technologies, even beyond their core disciplines.
Highlighting the importance of value-based education, Shri C.P.Radhakrishnan said that academic excellence must be anchored in ethics, integrity, and social responsibility.
Advising students on life beyond the campus, the Vice-President said that success and failure are integral to life and urged them to face both with balance, resilience and mental strength. He advised against shortcuts and unhealthy comparisons, and encouraged graduates to set clear goals, progress steadily, and recognise their unique strengths.
Concluding his address, the Vice-President called upon the graduates to lead lives of purpose and service, and to contribute to individual excellence and collective national progress.
The Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Government of Tamil Nadu, Shri Ma. Subramanian; the Chancellor of Dr. M.G.R. Educational and Research Institute, Dr. A. C. Shanmugam; and other dignitaries were present at the event.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے چنئی میں ڈاکٹر ایم جی آر تعلیمی اور تحقیقی ادارہ کے 34 ویں کنووکیشن سے خطاب کیا
وکست بھارت کی تعمیر میں نوجوانوں کا کردار اہم: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
مصنوعی ذہانت اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجی کے دور میں مسلسل سیکھنے کا عمل: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
02 JAN 2026 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے آج چنئی میں ڈاکٹر ایم جی آر تعلیمی اور تحقیقی ادارہ کے 34 ویں کنووکیشن سے خطاب کیا۔صدر جمہوریہ اس تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی تھے۔
نئے سال کی مبارکباد پیش کرتے ہوئے ، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے فارغ التحصیل طلباء کو مبارکباد دی اور کہا کہ یہ کنووکیشن زیادہ ذمہ داریوں اور مواقع کے ساتھ زندگی کے ایک نئے مرحلے کا آغاز ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ گریجویٹس طلباء پیشہ ورانہ قابلیت ، ہمدردی اور عزم کے ذریعے معاشرے میں مثبت کردار ادا کریں گے ۔
علم اور سمندری تجارت کے مرکز کے طور پر تمل ناڈو کے تاریخی کردار کو یاد کرتے ہوئے ، جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے کہا کہ ان ساحلوں کے تاجروں نے ہندوستان کے خیالات ، اخلاقیات اور ثقافت کو پوری دنیا میں پیش کیا ، جو ملک کی پراعتماد تہذیبی اور تمدنی روابط اور سیکھنے اور تبادلے کے لیے تیار رہنے کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
وکست بھارت@2047 کے وژن کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، جیسا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اسے بیان کیا ہے ، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اس ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ہر شہری ، خاص طور پر نوجوانوں کی فعال شرکت کی ضرورت ہے ، اور انہوں نے طلباء سے قوم کی تعمیر میں بامعنی تعاون کرنے کی اپیل کی ۔
تیز رفتار تکنیکی تبدیلی پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ مصنوعی ذہانت اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز تمام شعبوں کو تبدیل کر رہی ہیں اور انہوں نے مسلسل سیکھنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے طلباء پر زور دیا کہ وہ باقاعدگی سے اپنی مہارت اور ہنر مندی میں اضافہ کریں ، زندگی بھر سیکھنے کی ذہنیت اپنائیں ، اور اپنے بنیادی مضامین سے آگے بڑھ کر نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے ساتھ لگاؤ پیداکریں ۔
اقدار پر مبنی تعلیم کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ، جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے کہا کہ شاندار تعلیمی اخلاقیات ، دیانتداری اور سماجی ذمہ داری پر مبنی ہونی چاہیے ۔
کیمپس سے باہر کی زندگی کے بارے میں طلباء کو مشورہ دیتے ہوئے ، نائب صدر نے کہا کہ کامیابی اور ناکامی زندگی کا لازمی حصہ ہیں اور ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ توازن ، لچک اور ذہنی طاقت دونوں کے ساتھ حالات کا مقابلہ کریں ۔ انہوں نے شارٹ کٹ سے احتراز کرنے اور غیر صحت مند موازنہ نہ کرنے کا مشورہ دیا ، اور گریجویٹس کو واضح اہداف طے کرنے، مستقل ترقی کرنے اور اپنی منفرد طاقتوں کو پہچاننے کی ترغیب دی ۔
اپنے خطاب کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے ، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے گریجویٹس پر زور دیا کہ وہ با مقصد اور خدمت کے جذبے سے بھرپور زندگی گزاریں ، اور انفرادی مہارت اور اجتماعی قومی ترقی میں تعاون فراہم کریں ۔
تمل ناڈو حکومت کے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر جناب ایم اے سبرامنیم ؛ ڈاکٹر ایم جی آر تعلیمی اور تحقیقی ادارہ کے چانسلر ڈاکٹر اے سی شنموگم اور دیگر سرکردہ شخصیات اس تقریب میں موجود تھیں ۔