രാസവള വകുപ്പ്
സംയോജിത വളം ക്ലെയിം പ്രക്രിയയുടെ തുടക്കം, വികസിത് ഭാരത് കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിലേക്ക് സുപ്രധാന ചുവടുവെപ്പ്: ശ്രീ ജെ.പി. നദ്ദ
വളം സബ്‌സിഡി: ചരിത്രപരമായ പരിഷ്കാരത്തിലൂടെ ഗവൺമെൻ്റ് പൂർണ്ണമായും ഡിജിറ്റൽ രീതിയിലേക്ക്
01 JAN 2026 7:13PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഇന്ത്യ, വികസിത് ഭാരത് 2047 എന്നീ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ സാക്ഷാത്ക്കരിക്കുന്നത് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഭരണവും സാമ്പത്തിക പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങളും ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിൻ്റെ ഭാഗമായി വളം മന്ത്രാലയം ഒരു സുപ്രധാന ചുവടുവയ്പ്പ് നടത്തി. ഇതുപ്രകാരം ഏകദേശം 2 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയുടെ വളം സബ്‌സിഡി നൽകാൻ സർക്കാരിനെ പ്രാപ്തമാക്കുന്ന ഇ-ബിൽ സംവിധാനം ബഹുമാനപ്പെട്ട കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ-കുടുംബക്ഷേമ, രാസവസ്തു -വളം മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. ജഗത് പ്രകാശ് നദ്ദ ഇന്ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ കർത്തവ്യ ഭവനിൽ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു.
സുതാര്യവും കാര്യക്ഷമവും സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യാധിഷ്ഠിതവുമായ ഭരണം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിൽ ഈ ഓൺലൈൻ സംവിധാനം നിർണായക പങ്ക് വഹിക്കുമെന്ന് ചടങ്ങിൽ സംസാരിച്ച കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. വകുപ്പിൻ്റെ സാമ്പത്തിക പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ ആധുനികവൽക്കരിക്കുന്നതിൽ ഈ തുടക്കം ഒരു പ്രധാന നാഴികക്കല്ലാണെന്ന് വളം മന്ത്രാലയം സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ രജത് കുമാർ മിശ്ര പറഞ്ഞു. പുതുതായി ആരംഭിച്ച സംവിധാനം കായികവും പേപ്പർ അധിഷ്ഠിതവുമായ പ്രക്രിയകളിൽ നിന്ന് പൂർണ്ണമായും ഡിജിറ്റൽ, സിസ്റ്റം-ടു-സിസ്റ്റം സംവിധാനത്തിലേക്കുള്ള ഒരു മാതൃകാപരമായ മാറ്റത്തെ പ്രതിനിധീകരിക്കുന്നു. ഇതിലൂടെ ബില്ലുകൾ ഭൗതികമായി കൈമാറ്റം ചെയ്യേണ്ട ആവശ്യം പൂർണമായി ഒഴിവാക്കപ്പെടുന്നു.
വളം വകുപ്പിൻ്റെ ഐഎഫ്‌എംഎസ് (ഇൻ്റഗ്രേറ്റഡ് ഫിനാൻഷ്യൽ മാനേജ്മെൻ്റ് സിസ്റ്റം), ധനമന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ കൺട്രോളർ ജനറൽ ഓഫ് അക്കൗണ്ട്സിൻ്റെ (CGA) പിഎഫ്‌എംഎസ് (പബ്ലിക് ഫിനാൻഷ്യൽ മാനേജ്മെൻ്റ് സിസ്റ്റം) എന്നിവ തമ്മിലുള്ള തനത് സാങ്കേതിക പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിൻ്റെ ഒരു സുപ്രധാന ഫലമാണ് ഈ പദ്ധതി.
എല്ലാ സാമ്പത്തിക ഇടപാടുകൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രീകൃതവും കൈകടത്തൽ ഇല്ലാത്തതുമായ ഒരു ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഓഡിറ്റ് പാത സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ ഈ സംവിധാനം സുതാര്യതയും ഉത്തരവാദിത്തവും ഗണ്യമായി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുകയും നിരീക്ഷണം എളുപ്പത്തിലാക്കുകയും ഓഡിറ്റ് സുതാര്യമാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നുവെന്ന് സി‌സി‌എ ശ്രീ സന്തോഷ് കുമാർ പറഞ്ഞു. ഏകീകൃത സംവിധാനത്തിന് കീഴിൽ എല്ലാ പേയ്‌മെൻ്റുകളും ട്രാക്ക് ചെയ്യുകയും കേന്ദ്രീകൃതമായി റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നതിനാൽ, ചെലവുകളുടെ മേൽനോട്ടം വഹിക്കാൻ മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരെ കൂടുതൽ പ്രാപ്തരാക്കുന്നു. അതോടൊപ്പം സാമ്പത്തിക നിയന്ത്രണം കൂടുതൽ ശക്തമാക്കുന്നതായും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
പുതിയതായി സംയോജിപ്പിച്ച ഇ-ബിൽ സംവിധാനത്തിൽ മുൻകൂട്ടി നിശ്ചയിച്ച മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങളോട് പൊരുത്തപ്പെടുത്തി പേയ്‌മെൻ്റുകൾ സ്ഥിരീകരിക്കുന്ന ശക്തമായ നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങൾ ഉൾച്ചേർന്നിരിക്കുന്നതിനാൽ സാമ്പത്തിക ഭരണത്തെ ഇത് ഗണ്യമായി ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു. ഓഡിറ്റ് ആവശ്യങ്ങൾക്കായി ഓരോ നടപടിയും രേഖപ്പെടുത്തുകയും, തട്ടിപ്പിൻ്റെയും ദുരുപയോഗത്തിൻ്റെയും സാധ്യത കുറയ്ക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു. ഇതുവഴി സുതാര്യവും കാര്യക്ഷമവും സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യാധിഷ്ഠിതവുമായ ഭരണനിർവഹണത്തിനായുള്ള സർക്കാരിൻ്റെ പ്രതിബദ്ധത കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Fertilizers
Launch of Integrated Fertilizers claim process, a significant process for achieving Viksit Bharat: Shri J P Nadda
Fertilizer Subsidy: Government Goes Fully Digital in a Landmark Reform
Approximately ₹2 Lakh Crore of Fertilizers Subsidy to be Processed Through Digital Platform
Major Policy Push: Government Fully Digitalizes Fertilizer Subsidy Ecosystem
01 JAN 2026 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of Digital India and the goal of achieving Viksit Bharat by 2047, the Department of Fertilizers has taken a significant step towards strengthening digital governance and financial reforms. The Hon’ble Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers Sh. Jagat Prakash Nadda today inaugurated the e-Bill System, which will enable the government to process the fertilizers subsidy of approximately ₹ 2 lakh crores at Kartavya Bhawan in New Delhi.
Addressing the event, the Union Minister said that this online system would play a significant role in strengthening transparent, efficient and technology-driven governance. Secretary Fertilizers, Shri Rajat Kumar Mishra said that the launch marks a major milestone in modernising the Department’s financial operations. The newly launched system represents a paradigm shift from manual, paper-based processes to a fully digital, system-to-system workflow, eliminating the need for any physical movement of bills.
This initiative is a significant outcome of the unique technological partnership between iFMS (Integrated Fertilizer Management System) of the Department of Fertilizers and PFMS of the Controller General of Accounts (CGA), Ministry of Finance.
CCA Shri Santosh Kumar said that this transformation significantly enhances transparency and accountability by creating a centralized and tamper-proof digital audit trail for all financial transactions, thereby facilitating easier monitoring and audits. The system provides senior officials with real-time oversight of expenditures and strengthened financial control, as all payments are tracked and reported centrally under the unified system.
The seamless data exchange between the Department’s internal system and PFMS eliminates duplicate data entry, reduces manual errors, and improves overall processing efficiency and data accuracy.
JS (F&A) Manoj Sethi said that the system enables end-to-end digital bill processing, which will significantly accelerate payment timelines, including timely release of weekly fertilizer subsidy payments. Additionally, the e-Bill platform improves user convenience by allowing fertilizers companies to submit claims online and track payment status in real time, eliminating the need for physical visits and manual follow-ups. It will enforce a standard electronic workflow (such as first-in-first-out bill processing) across the department, ensuring consistency, fairness, and compliance with financial rules in bill handling. The integration also reduces IT system silos, simplifies system maintenance, and provides a comprehensive real-time financial information base to support informed decision-making, policy formulation, and efficient budget management.
The event was attended by AS Aneeta C Meshram, AS Aparna Sharma, JS KK Pathak, JS Anurag Rohatagi, Director Laboni Das Datta.
Shri Aseem Gupta, Senior Technical Director, NIC, explained the technical excellence and seamless architecture of the solution. The NIC team, including Joint Director Shri Ashutosh Tiwari and Developer Shri Harekrishna Tiwari, supported the implementation and demonstration of the platform. NIC’s efforts in building and implementing the system were widely applauded.
The integrated e-Bill system significantly strengthens financial governance, with robust built-in controls that validate payments against predefined criteria, log every action for audit purposes, and reduce the risk of fraud or misuse reinforcing the Government’s commitment to transparent, efficient, and technology-driven administration