National Financial Reporting Authority
National Financial Reporting Authority (NFRA) publishes second ‘Audit Practice Toolkit’ to enhance audit quality in India
01 JAN 2026 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
The National Financial Reporting Authority (NFRA) commenced in November 2025 issuing Audit Practice Toolkits with a focus on supporting the small and medium practitioners engaged in the audits.
The initiative is part of NFRA’s systemic drive to continue to support the overall quality of auditing practices in India. This is in continuation of NFRA’s recent initiatives to conduct outreach programs for audit firms and audit practitioners, especially focusing on small and medium practitioners.
Now, NFRA has issued an Audit Practice Toolkit titled ‘Risk & Response Memorandum: ROMM (Risk of Material Misstatement) Assessment at Assertion Level for Revenue’. This Audit Practice Toolkit deals with a critical phase of audit i.e., assessment of ROMM for various material financial statement line items. Shri Nitin Gupta, Chairperson, NFRA said this sample document is adaptable to different type and sizes of audit engagements.
Therefore, this is expected to be a practical guide to many Small & Medium-size practitioners who can use it by suitably amending the contents based on facts and circumstances of their audit engagements.
During the rest of the financial year, NFRA plans to issue sample Audit Practice Toolkits in a few other significant audit areas.
The toolkits are available on NFRA website at the link - https://nfra.gov.in/stakeholder-outreach-and-engagement/

राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग प्राधिकरण
भारत में लेखापरीक्षा की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग प्राधिकरण (एनएफआरए) ने दूसरा ‘लेखापरीक्षा अभ्यास टूलकिट’ प्रकाशित किया है
01 JAN 2026 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग प्राधिकरण (एनएफआरए) ने नवंबर 2025 में ऑडिट प्रैक्टिस टूलकिट जारी करना शुरू किया, जिसका मुख्य उद्देश्य ऑडिट में लगे छोटे और मध्यम आकार के ऑडिटरों को सहयोग देना है।
यह पहल भारत में ऑडिट प्रक्रियाओं की समग्र गुणवत्ता को निरंतर समर्थन देने के लिए एनएफआरए के व्यवस्थित प्रयासों का हिस्सा है। यह एनएफआरए द्वारा हाल ही में ऑडिट फर्मों और ऑडिट प्रैक्टिशनरों, विशेष रूप से छोटे और मध्यम आकार के ऑडिटरों के लिए चलाए गए आउटरीच कार्यक्रमों की निरंतरता में है।
अब, एनएफआरए ने 'रिस्क एंड रिस्पॉन्स मेमोरेंडम: आरओएमएम (महत्वपूर्ण वित्तीय विवरण मदों के लिए अभिकथन स्तर पर महत्वपूर्ण गलत कथन का जोखिम) आकलन' शीर्षक से एक ऑडिट प्रैक्टिस टूलकिट जारी किया है। यह ऑडिट प्रैक्टिस टूलकिट ऑडिट के एक महत्वपूर्ण चरण, यानी विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण वित्तीय विवरण मदों के लिए आरओएमएम के आकलन से संबंधित है। एनएफआरए के अध्यक्ष श्री नितिन गुप्ता ने कहा कि यह नमूना दस्तावेज़ विभिन्न प्रकार और आकार के ऑडिट कार्यों के लिए अनुकूल है।
इसलिए, यह कई लघु एवं मध्यम आकार के ऑडिट ऑडिटरों के लिए एक व्यावहारिक मार्गदर्शिका साबित होने की उम्मीद है, जो अपने ऑडिट कार्यों के तथ्यों और परिस्थितियों के आधार पर इसकी सामग्री में उपयुक्त संशोधन करके इसका उपयोग कर सकते हैं।
वित्तीय वर्ष के शेष भाग में, एनएफआरए कुछ अन्य महत्वपूर्ण ऑडिट क्षेत्रों में नमूना ऑडिट प्रैक्टिस टूलकिट जारी करने की योजना बना रहा है।
ये टूलकिट NFRA की वेबसाइट पर दिए गए लिंक पर उपलब्ध हैं- https://nfra.gov.in/stakeholder-outreach-and-engagement/