National Financial Reporting Authority
National Financial Reporting Authority (NFRA) publishes second ‘Audit Practice Toolkit’ to enhance audit quality in India
01 JAN 2026 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
The National Financial Reporting Authority (NFRA) commenced in November 2025 issuing Audit Practice Toolkits with a focus on supporting the small and medium practitioners engaged in the audits.
The initiative is part of NFRA’s systemic drive to continue to support the overall quality of auditing practices in India. This is in continuation of NFRA’s recent initiatives to conduct outreach programs for audit firms and audit practitioners, especially focusing on small and medium practitioners.
Now, NFRA has issued an Audit Practice Toolkit titled ‘Risk & Response Memorandum: ROMM (Risk of Material Misstatement) Assessment at Assertion Level for Revenue’. This Audit Practice Toolkit deals with a critical phase of audit i.e., assessment of ROMM for various material financial statement line items. Shri Nitin Gupta, Chairperson, NFRA said this sample document is adaptable to different type and sizes of audit engagements.
Therefore, this is expected to be a practical guide to many Small & Medium-size practitioners who can use it by suitably amending the contents based on facts and circumstances of their audit engagements.
During the rest of the financial year, NFRA plans to issue sample Audit Practice Toolkits in a few other significant audit areas.
The toolkits are available on NFRA website at the link - https://nfra.gov.in/stakeholder-outreach-and-engagement/

قومی مالیاتی رپورٹنگ اتھارٹی
نیشنل فنانشل رپورٹنگ اتھارٹی (این ایف آر اے) نے ہندوستان میں آڈٹ کے معیار کو بہتربنانے کے لیے دوسرا ’آڈٹ پریکٹس ٹول کٹ‘ شائع کیا
01 JAN 2026 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل فنانشل رپورٹنگ اتھارٹی (این ایف آر اے) نے آڈٹ میں مصروف چھوٹے اور درمیانہ درجے کے پریکٹیشنرز کی مدد پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے آڈٹ پریکٹس ٹول کٹس جاری کرنے کا آغاز نومبر 2025 میں کیا ۔
یہ پہل ہندوستان میں آڈیٹنگ کے طریقوں کے مجموعی معیار کی حمایت جاری رکھنے کے لیے این ایف آر اے کی منظم مہم کا حصہ ہے ۔ یہ آڈٹ خاص طور پر چھوٹے اور درمیانہ درجے کے پریکٹیشنرز پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے فرموں اور آڈٹ پریکٹیشنرز کے لیے آؤٹ ریچ پروگراموں کے انعقاد کے لیے این ایف آر اے کے حالیہ اقدامات کا تسلسل ہے ۔ اب این ایف آر اے نے 'رسک اینڈ رسپانس میمورنڈم: آر او ایم ایم (رسک آف میٹریل مس اسٹیٹمنٹ) اسسمنٹ ایٹ اسریشن لیول فار ریونیو' کے عنوان سے ایک آڈٹ پریکٹس ٹول کٹ جاری کیا ہے ۔ یہ آڈٹ پریکٹس ٹول کٹ آڈٹ کے ایک اہم مرحلے سے متعلق ہے ، یعنی مختلف مادی مالیاتی اسٹیٹمنٹ لائن آئٹمز کے لئے آر او ایم ایم کی تشخیص۔ این ایف آر اے کے چیئرپرسن جناب نتن گپتا نے کہا کہ یہ نمونہ دستاویز آڈٹ مصروفیات کی مختلف اقسام اور سائز کے مطابق ہے ۔
لہذا ، توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ یہ بہت سے چھوٹے اور درمیانہ درجے کے پریکٹیشنرز کے لیے ایک عملی رہنما ثابت ہوگا جو اپنے آڈٹ مصروفیات کے حقائق اور حالات کی بنیاد پر مواد میں مناسب ترمیم کرکے اس کا استعمال کر سکتے ہیں ۔
بقیہ مالی سال کے دوران ، این ایف آر اے کچھ دیگر اہم آڈٹ شعبوں میں نمونہ آڈٹ پریکٹس ٹول کٹس جاری کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے ۔
ٹول کٹس این ایف آر اے کی ویب سائٹ پر https://nfra.gov.in/stakeholder-outreach-and-engagement/لنک پر دستیاب ہیں ۔