युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय खेल प्रशासन अधिनियम, 2025 के चयनित प्रावधानों के लागू होने की अधिसूचना
इस अधिनियम को चरणबद्ध ढंग से लागू करने का उद्देश्य वैधानिक खेल प्रशासन ढांचे में सुचारू रूप से परिवर्तन सुनिश्चित करना है।
यह अधिनियम खेल प्रशासन में पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही, नैतिक आचरण और सुशासन को बढ़ावा देने तथा खिलाड़ियों के कल्याण को सुनिश्चित करने का प्रयास है
31 DEC 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय खेल प्रशासन अधिनियम, 2025 के चयनित प्रावधानों के लागू होने की अधिसूचना जारी की है।
राष्ट्रीय खेल प्रशासन अधिनियम, 2025 (25 ऑफ 2025) को 18 अगस्त, 2025 को आधिकारिक राजपत्र में अधिसूचित किया गया था। अधिनियम की धारा 1(2) में प्रावधान है कि अधिनियम उस तिथि से लागू होगा जो केंद्र सरकार आधिकारिक राजपत्र में अधिसूचना द्वारा नियुक्त करे, और अधिनियम के विभिन्न प्रावधानों के लिए अलग-अलग तिथियां नियुक्त की जा सकती हैं।
तदनुसार, राष्ट्रीय खेल प्रशासन अधिनियम, 2025 की धारा 1 की उपधारा (2) द्वारा प्रदत्त शक्तियों का प्रयोग करते हुए, केंद्र सरकार ने 1 जनवरी, 2026 को वह तिथि नियुक्त की है जिस दिन उक्त अधिनियम की धारा 1 से 3, धारा 4 की उपधारा (1), (2) और (4), धारा 5 की उपधारा (1) और (2), धारा 8 की उपधारा (5), धारा 11 की उपधारा (1), धारा 14 और 15, धारा 17 की उपधारा (1) से (7) और (10), धारा 30 और 31 तथा धारा 33 से 38 के प्रावधान लागू होंगे।
लागू किए गए प्रावधानों में राष्ट्रीय खेल निकायों की स्थापना और शासन ढांचा शामिल है, जिनमें राष्ट्रीय ओलंपिक समिति, राष्ट्रीय पैरालंपिक समिति, राष्ट्रीय खेल संघ और क्षेत्रीय खेल संघ, राष्ट्रीय खेल बोर्ड का गठन, मान्यता प्राप्त खेल संगठनों पर लागू अनुपालन आवश्यकताएं, मान्यता प्राप्त खेल संगठनों के विशेषाधिकार और कर्तव्य, राष्ट्रीय खेल न्यायाधिकरण का गठन और केंद्र सरकार की नियम बनाने की शक्तियां शामिल हैं।
इस अधिनियम को चरणबद्ध ढंग से लागू करने का उद्देश्य वैधानिक खेल प्रशासन ढांचे में सुचारू रूप से परिवर्तन सुनिश्चित करना है। यह अधिनियम खेल प्रशासन में पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही, नैतिक आचरण और सुशासन को बढ़ावा देने, खिलाड़ियों के कल्याण को सुनिश्चित करने और ओलंपिक चार्टर, पैरालंपिक चार्टर और अंतरराष्ट्रीय सर्वोत्तम विधियों के अनुरूप खेल संबंधी विवादों के प्रभावी और समयबद्ध समाधान का प्रावधान करता है।
1 जनवरी, 2026 से, अधिनियम के अधिसूचित प्रावधानों के अंतर्गत परिकल्पित संस्थागत तंत्र परिचालन में आ जाएंगे।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Notification of Commencement of Select Provisions of the National Sports Governance Act, 2025
The phased commencement of the Act is aimed at ensuring a smooth transition to the statutory sports governance framework
The Act seeks to promote transparency, accountability, ethical practices and good governance in sports administration, ensure welfare of sportspersons
31 DEC 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has notified the commencement of select provisions of the National Sports Governance Act, 2025.
The National Sports Governance Act, 2025 (25 of 2025) was notified in the Official Gazette on 18th August, 2025. Section 1(2) of the Act provides that the Act shall come into force on such date as the Central Government may, by notification in the Official Gazette, appoint, and that different dates may be appointed for different provisions of the Act.
Accordingly, in exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (2) of section 1 of the National Sports Governance Act, 2025, the Central Government has appointed 1st January, 2026 as the date on which the provisions of sections 1 to 3, sub-sections (1), (2) and (4) of section 4, sub-sections (1) and (2) of section 5, sub-section (5) of section 8, sub-section (1) of section 11, sections 14 and 15, sub-sections (1) to (7) and (10) of section 17, sections 30 and 31, and sections 33 to 38 of the said Act shall come into force.
The provisions being brought into effect relate, inter alia, to the establishment and governance framework of National Sports Bodies, including the National Olympic Committee, National Paralympic Committee, National Sports Federations and Regional Sports Federations; the constitution of the National Sports Board; compliance requirements applicable to recognised sports organisations; privileges and duties of recognised sports organisations; constitution of the National Sports Tribunal; and the rule-making powers of the Central Government.
The phased commencement of the Act is aimed at ensuring a smooth transition to the statutory sports governance framework. The Act seeks to promote transparency, accountability, ethical practices and good governance in sports administration, ensure welfare of sportspersons, and provide for effective and timely resolution of sports-related disputes, in consonance with the Olympic Charter, the Paralympic Charter and international best practices.
With effect from 1st January, 2026, the institutional mechanisms envisaged under the notified provisions of the Act shall become operational.