وزارت دفاع
ائیر مارشل نرمدیشور تیواری ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے فضائی عملہ کےنائب سربراہ کےعہدے سے ریٹائر ہوگئے
31 DEC 2025 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
ائیر مارشل نرمدیشور تیواری ملک کے لیے چار دہائیوں کی شاندار خدمات انجام دینےکے بعد31 دسمبر 2025 کو ہندوستانی فضائیہ (آئی اے ایف) کےفضائی عملہ کے نائب سربراہ کے عہدےسے ریٹائر ہو گئے۔
ایئر مارشل تیواری کو 7 جون 1986 کو آئی اے ایف کے فائٹر اسٹریم میں فلائنگ پائلٹ کے طور پر کمیشن دیا گیا تھا۔ مختلف قسم کے طیاروں پر 3600 گھنٹے سے زیادہ پرواز کے تجربے کے ساتھ ایئر مارشل نے مختلف عملے اور کمانڈ کی تقرری کی۔ ایک کوالیفائیڈ فلائنگ انسٹرکٹر اور ایک تجرباتی ٹیسٹ پائلٹ ہونے کے علاوہ ایئر مارشل ایئر کمانڈ اینڈ اسٹاف کالج امریکہ سےگریجویٹ ہیں۔ اپنے نامور کریئر کے دوران انہوں نے ویلنگٹن میں آئی اے ایف ٹیسٹ پائلٹس اسکول اور ڈیفنس سروسز اسٹاف کالج میں ڈائرکٹنگ اسٹاف کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں۔ اس کے وسیع فیلڈ تجربے میں مختلف ہتھیاروں اور نظاموں کی عملی جانچ شامل تھی، جس میں سال 1999 میں کارگل جنگ کے دوران ’لائننگ‘ لیزر ڈیزینیشن پوڈ کو استعمال کرنا شامل تھا۔ ایئر مارشل نے 2013 سے 2016 تک پیرس میں ایئر اتاشی کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں۔آئی اے ایف میں اپنے کریئر کے دوران وہ اسسٹنٹ چیف آف دی ایئر اسٹاف (پروجیکٹس)، اسسٹنٹ چیف آف دی ایئر اسٹاف (پلانز)، ایئر ہیڈکوارٹر (وی بی) میں ڈپٹی چیف آف دی ایئر اسٹاف اور ساؤتھ ویسٹرن ایئر کمانڈ میں ایئر آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف کے عہدوں پر فائز رہے۔
ان کی نمایاں خدمات کے اعتراف میں ایئر مارشل تیواری کو پرم وششٹھ سیوا میڈل (2025)، اتی وششٹھ سیوا میڈل (2022) اور وایوسینا میڈل (2008) سے نوازا گیا۔ سال 2025 میں عملی طور پر نمایاں خدمات کے لیے انہیں سرووتم یودھ سیوا میڈل سے نوازا گیا۔
(1)RVJK.jpeg)
(1)MPRC.jpeg)
(2)7VTV.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
AIR MARSHAL NARMDESHWAR TIWARI RETIRES AS VICE CHIEF OF THE AIR STAFF, INDIAN AIR FORCE
31 DEC 2025 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Narmdeshwar Tiwari retires as Vice Chief of the Air Staff on 31 December 2025, on superannuation from the Indian Air Force (IAF), after completion of four decades of illustrious service to the nation.
Air Marshal Tiwari was commissioned on 07 June 1986 as a Flving Pilot in the fighter stream of the IAF. With over 3600 hours of flying experience on various types of aircraft, the Air Marshal held diverse staff and command appointments. In addition to being a Qualified Flying Instructor and an Experimental Test Pilot, the Air Marshal is a graduate of the Air Command and Staff College, USA. During his eminent career in uniform, he served as the Directing Staff at the IAF Test Pilots' School and the Defence Services Staff College in Wellington. His extensive field experience encompassed operational testing of various weapons and systems, which included operationalising the 'Litening' Laser Designation Pod during the Kargil Operations in the year 1999. He was closely involved in various stages of flight testing of the Light Combat Aircraft. The Air Marshal served as Air Attache at Paris from 2013 to 2016. During his career in the IAF, he held positions of Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Projects), Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Plans), Deputy Chief of the Air Staff at Air HQ (VB) and Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief at South Western Air Command.
In recognition of his distinguished service, Air Marshal Tiwari was awarded with Param Vishishth Sewa Medal (2025), Ati Vishishth Sewa Medal (2022) and Vayusena Medal (2008). In the year 2025, for distinguished service in operations, he was decorated with the Sarvottam Yudh Seva Medal.
(1)RVJK.jpeg)
(1)MPRC.jpeg)
(2)7VTV.jpeg)