Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India’s First Maritime NBFC, SMFCL Begins Lending, Sanctions ₹4,300 Crs
India’s Maritime Finance Ecosystem Gets Dedicated Lender as SMFCL Targets ₹8,000 Crore Loan Book in FY26
“PM Narendra Modi ji’s Vision Has Built India’s Financial Architecture for Maritime Growth:” Sarbananda Sonowal
About ₹4,000 Crore earmarked for Greenfield Port Project
Dredging Corporation of India (DCI) secured ₹150 Crs while Goa Shipyard secured ₹110 Crs from the tranche
31 DEC 2025 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
Sagarmala Finance Corporation Limited (SMFCL), India’s first maritime focussed Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC), commenced its lending operations, marking a major milestone in the evolution of India’s maritime finance ecosystem. The company approved loan sanctions of about ₹4,300 crore at its 51st Board Meeting held on Dec. 30, 2025, formally entering the maritime lending space in line with the strategy approved by its Board.
The move follows an aggressive market roadmap cleared at SMFCL’s Annual General Meeting (AGM), where the Board approved an overall borrowing limit of ₹25,000 crore and a lending target of ₹8,000 crore for the current financial year. With the latest sanctions scheduled for disbursement within the ongoing fiscal year, SMFCL is targeting a loan book of ₹8,000 crore in FY 2025-26, reinforcing its ambition to emerge as a dedicated and credible financier for the maritime sector.
An amount of about ₹4,000 crore has been earmarked for a Greenfield Port Project, reinforcing the Centre’s push for port-led development. In addition, Dredging Corporation of India (DCI) secured ₹150 crore, while Goa Shipyard received ₹110 crore from the same tranche, supporting dredging capacity and indigenous shipbuilding capabilities.
SMFCL was inaugurated on June 26, 2025, as India’s first Non-Banking Financial Company (NBFC) exclusively focused on maritime financing by Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) Sarbananda Sonowal. The institution was created to bridge long-standing financing gaps and deliver sector-specific financial solutions to ports, MSMEs, startups and institutions, in alignment with the ‘Amrit Kaal Vision 2047’ and the country’s broader blue economy goals.
Commenting on the commencement of lending operations, the Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal said, “This is a milestone which reflects PM Narendra Modi ji led governments resolve to build robust financial architecture for Indias maritime growth. SMFCLs entry into lending marks an important step in strengthening maritime infrastructure and enterprise financing. This initiative draws strength from our dynamic PM Modi jis bold, inspiring and visionary leadership. Under Modi ji’s leadership, our maritime sector has witnessed unprecedented policy clarity, institutional reform and investor confidence. Such commitment to long-term, future-ready growth has created the ecosystem that enables specialised institutions like SMFCL to catalyse development across the blue economy. With strengthened maritime sector, we are cruising smoothly towards our goal of Viksit Bharat.”
The company said ratings from major credit rating agencies are expected shortly, a development that is likely to further optimise borrowing costs and support the scaling up of lending operations. SMFCL’s expansion strategy is backed by strong institutional support from the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, which has designated the corporation as the nodal agency for the establishment and operational coordination of the Maritime Development Fund (MDF) with a total corpus of ₹25,000 crore.
The MDF includes the Maritime Investment Fund with a corpus of ₹20,000 crore and the Interest Incentivisation Fund with a corpus of ₹5,000 crore. Under the approved framework, SMFCL will hold and manage the Government of India’s contribution to the Alternative Investment Fund established for the Maritime Investment Fund in a fiduciary capacity. In addition, SMFCL will act as the nodal agency to channelise the Interest Incentivisation Fund, significantly expanding its scope of funding support across maritime segments.
SMFCL said the forthcoming notification of guidelines for the Shipbuilding Financial Assistance Scheme, with an outlay of ₹44,700 crore, is expected to open new avenues for investment and collaboration, particularly in shipbuilding and allied industries, further strengthening the domestic maritime manufacturing ecosystem.
The corporation will offer tailored financial products to eligible government and private sector entities operating across the entire maritime value chain. Its offerings will include short-, medium- and long-term loans, solutions to address cash-flow mismatches, balance-sheet financing, and non-fund-based products designed to meet the specific needs of maritime projects and enterprises.
With lending operations now underway, SMFCL said it is positioned to play a catalytic role in accelerating maritime infrastructure development, supporting indigenous shipbuilding, and deepening access to institutional finance for India’s rapidly expanding blue economy, in line with national development priorities.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
بھارت کی پہلی میری ٹائم این بی ایف سی ایس ایم ایف سی ایل نے قرض فراہمی کا آغاز کر دیا، 4,300 کروڑ روپے کے قرض منظور
بھارت کے میری ٹائم مالیاتی ماحولیاتی نظام کو ایک مخصوص قرض دہندہ میسر آ گیا ہے، ایس ایم ایف سی ایل نے مالی سال 2026 میں 8,000 کروڑ روپے کے قرض کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے
“وزیراعظم نریندر مودی جی کے وژن نے میری ٹائم ترقی کے لیے بھارت کے مالیاتی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنیادیں فراہم کی ہیں:” سربانند سونووال
گرین فیلڈ بندرگاہ منصوبے کے لیے تقریباً 4,000 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں
ڈر یجنگ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ڈی سی آئی) کو 150 کروڑ روپے جبکہ گوا شپ یارڈ کو 110 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے
31 DEC 2025 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
ساگرمالا فنانس کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (ایس ایم ایف سی ایل)، جو بھارت کی پہلی میری ٹائم پر مرکوز نان بینکنگ فنانشل کمپنی (این بی ایف سی) ہے، نے اپنی قرض فراہمی کی سرگرمیوں کا باضابطہ آغاز کر دیا ہے۔ یہ پیش رفت بھارت کے میری ٹائم مالیاتی نظام کے ارتقا میں ایک اہم سنگِ میل سمجھی جا رہی ہے۔ کمپنی نے 30 دسمبر 2025 کو منعقد ہونے والے اپنی 51ویں بورڈ میٹنگ میں تقریباً 4,300 کروڑ روپے کے قرضوں کی منظوری دی، جس کے ساتھ ہی وہ بورڈ کی منظور شدہ حکمتِ عملی کے مطابق میری ٹائم قرض فراہمی کے شعبے میں باضابطہ طور پر داخل ہو گئی۔
یہ قدم ایس ایم ایف سی ایل کی سالانہ جنرل میٹنگ (اے جی ایم) میں جارحانہ مارکیٹ روڈ میپ کی منظور ی کے بعد اٹھایاگیا ہے، جہاں بورڈ نے مجموعی طور پر 25,000 کروڑ روپے قرض لینے کی حد اور رواں مالی سال کے لیے 8,000 کروڑ روپے کے قرض فراہمی کے ہدف کی منظوری دی تھی۔ تازہ منظورشدہ قرضے اسی مالی سال میں جاری کیے جانے ہیں، جبکہ مالی سال 2025-26 میں 8,000 کروڑ روپے کے لون بُک کے ہدف کے ساتھ ایس ایم ایف سی ایل خود کو میری ٹائم شعبے کے لیے ایک مخصوص اور قابلِ اعتماد مالیاتی ادارے کے طور پر قائم کرنے کی سمت آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔
مرکز کی بندرگاہوں پر مبنی ترقی (پورٹ لیڈ ڈیولپمنٹ) کی پالیسی کو تقویت دینے کے لیے تقریباً 4,000 کروڑ روپے ایک گرین فیلڈ پورٹ پروجیکٹ کے لیے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ اسی قسط سے ڈریجنگ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ڈی سی آئی) کو 150 کروڑ روپے جبکہ گوا شپ یارڈ کو 110 کروڑ روپے فراہم کیے گئے، جس کا مقصد ڈریجنگ صلاحیت اور دیسی جہاز سازی کی استعداد کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
ایس ایم ایف سی ایل کا افتتاح 26 جون 2025 کو بھارت کے میری ٹائم شعبے کے لیے مخصوص پہلی این بی ایف سی کے طور پر بندرگاہوں، جہازرانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے کیا تھا۔ اس ادارے کا قیام بندرگاہوں، ایم ایس ایم ایز، اسٹارٹ اپس اور اداروں کے لیے شعبہ جاتی مالی حل فراہم کرتے ہوئے دیرینہ مالی خلا کو پُر کرنے کے مقصد سے کیا گیا ہے، جو ’امرت کال وژن 2047‘ اور ملک کی وسیع تر نیلگوں معیشت کے اہداف سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔
قرض فراہمی کے عمل کے آغاز پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے کہا:
یہ ایک سنگِ میل ہے جو وزیراعظم نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت والی حکومت کے بھارت کی میری ٹائم ترقی کے لیے مضبوط مالیاتی ڈھانچہ قائم کرنے کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ ایس ایم ایف سی ایل کے قرض فراہمی کے شعبے میں داخلہ میری ٹائم بنیادی ڈھانچے اور کاروباری مالیات کو مضبوط بنانے کی سمت ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ یہ اقدام ہمارے متحرک وزیراعظم مودی جی کی جرات مندانہ، متاثر کن اور دوراندیش قیادت سے قوت حاصل کرتا ہے۔ مودی جی کی قیادت میں میری ٹائم شعبے نے بے مثال واضح پالیسی ، ادارہ جاتی اصلاحات اور سرمایہ کاروں کے اعتماد کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے۔ طویل مدتی اور مستقبل دوست ترقی کے لیے یہی وابستگی ایسے ماحولیاتی نظام کو جنم دیتی ہے جو ایس ایم ایف سی ایل جیسے خصوصی اداروں کو نیلگوں معیشت میں ترقی کا محرک بننے کے قابل بناتی ہے۔ مضبوط میری ٹائم شعبے کے ساتھ ہم ’وکست بھارت‘ کے اپنے ہدف کی جانب پُراعتماد انداز میں آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔
کمپنی کے مطابق، بڑے کریڈٹ ریٹنگ اداروں کی جانب سے درجہ بندیاں جلد متوقع ہیں، جس سے قرض کے حصول کی لاگت میں مزید بہتری آئے گی اور قرض فراہمی کی سرگرمیوں کو وسعت دینے میں مدد ملے گی۔ ایس ایم ایف سی ایل کی توسیعی حکمتِ عملی کو بندرگاہوں، جہازرانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کی مضبوط ادارہ جاتی حمایت حاصل ہے، جس نے کارپوریشن کو 25,000 کروڑ روپے کے مجموعی سرمائے والے میری ٹائم ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (ایم ڈی ایف) کے قیام اور آپریشنل ہم آہنگی کے لیے نوڈل ایجنسی مقرر کیا ہے۔
ایم ڈی ایف میں 20,000 کروڑ روپے کے سرمائے والا میری ٹائم انویسٹمنٹ فنڈ اور 5,000 کروڑ روپے کے سرمائے والا انٹرسٹ انسینٹیوائزیشن فنڈ شامل ہے۔ منظور شدہ فریم ورک کے تحت ایس ایم ایف سی ایل، میری ٹائم انویسٹمنٹ فنڈ کے لیے قائم کیے گئے آلٹرنیٹو انویسٹمنٹ فنڈ میں حکومتِ ہند کی شراکت کو امانت دارکی حیثیت میں رکھے گا اور اس کا انتظام کرے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ، ایس ایم ایف سی ایل انٹرسٹ انسینٹیوائزیشن فنڈ کو مختلف میری ٹائم شعبوں تک پہنچانے کے لیے نوڈل ایجنسی کے طور پر بھی کام کرے گا، جس سے مالی معاونت کے دائرہ کار میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوگا۔
ایس ایم ایف سی ایل نے کہا کہ 44,700 کروڑ روپے کے تخمینے والے شپ بلڈنگ فنانشل اسسٹنس اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کی آئندہ نوٹیفکیشن سے سرمایہ کاری اور اشتراک کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہونے کی توقع ہے، خاص طور پر جہاز سازی اور اس سے منسلک صنعتوں میں، جس سے گھریلو میری ٹائم مینوفیکچرنگ ماحولیاتی نظام مزید مضبوط ہوگا۔
کارپوریشن میری ٹائم ویلیو چین میں سرگرم اہل سرکاری اور نجی اداروں کو ضرورت کے مطابق مالی مصنوعات فراہم کرے گی۔ ان میں قلیل، اوسط اور طویل مدتی قرضے، کیش فلو کے عدم توازن کے حل، بیلنس شیٹ فنانسنگ اور نان فنڈ بیسڈ مصنوعات شامل ہوں گی، جو میری ٹائم منصوبوں اور کاروباروں کی مخصوص ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے تیار کی گئی ہیں۔
قرض فراہمی کے آغاز کے ساتھ ہی ایس ایم ایف سی ایل نے کہا کہ وہ میری ٹائم بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے، دیسی جہاز سازی کی حمایت کرنے اور بھارت کی تیزی سے پھیلتی نیلگوں معیشت کے لیے ادارہ جاتی مالیات تک رسائی کو گہرا کرنے میں ایک محرک کردار ادا کرنے کی پوزیشن میں ہے، جو قومی ترقیاتی ترجیحات سے مکمل طور پر ہم آہنگ ہے۔