பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஐஸ்டென்ட் சாதனத்தின் உதவியுடன் இந்தியாவின் முதலாவது முப்பரிமாண நீரிய ஆஞ்சியோ கிராபி ராணுவ மருத்துவமனையில் பரிசோதிக்கப்பட்டது
31 DEC 2025 11:09AM by PIB Chennai
தில்லி கன்டோன்மென்ட் பகுதியில் உள்ள ராணுவ மருத்துவமனையின் கண் பரிசோதனை துறையில் இந்தியாவில் முதல் முறையாக ஐஸ்டென்ட் சாதனத்தின் உதவியுடன் முப்பரிமாண நீரிய ஆஞ்சியோ கிராபி பரிசோதனை வெற்றிகரமாக மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. இது கண்ணின் குளுக்கோமா அறுவை சிகிச்சைக்கான நவீன முறையாகும்.
குளுக்கோமா என்பது மீண்டும் பெற முடியாத பார்வை இழப்புக்கு வழிவகுக்கிறது. இது கண் சார்ந்த மருத்துவத்தில் மிகப்பெரிய சவாலாக உள்ளது. இந்நிலையில், குளுக்கோமா பாதிப்பை போக்க துல்லியமான நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட இலக்குடன் நோயாளிக்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பார்வை மேம்பாட்டிற்கு இந்த சிகிச்சை முறை முன் எப்போதும் இல்லாத வகையில் உதவி செய்கிறது.
இந்த சிகிச்சை முறை மருத்துவத்துறையில் ஒரு மைல் கல்லாக இருப்பது மட்டுமின்றி கண்பார்வையை பாதுகாப்பதில் உத்தி சார்ந்த பாய்ச்சலையும், ஆயுதப்படைகள் சமூகத்திற்கு வழங்குகிறது..
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2209996&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Defence
India’s first 3D Flex Aqueous Angiography with iStent performed by Army Hospital (Research & Referral)
31 DEC 2025 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark achievement for Indian medicine, the Ophthalmology Department at Army Hospital (Research & Referral), Delhi Cantt has successfully performed India’s first-ever 3D Flex Aqueous Angiography with iStent, combining advanced imaging with minimally invasive glaucoma surgery. Conducted with the new stand-mounted Spectralis system and a state-of-the-art 3D operating microscope, this pioneering procedure places the Armed Forces Medical Services at the forefront of global ophthalmic care.
N1QQ.jpeg)
Glaucoma, a leading cause of irreversible blindness, has long challenged clinicians with its silent progression. This breakthrough offers unprecedented real-time visualisation of aqueous outflow pathways, enabling surgeons to deliver precise, targeted interventions and significantly improve patient outcomes.
As the first-of-its-kind in the country, the integration of 3D Flex Aqueous Angiography with iStent, a Minimally Invasive Glaucoma Surgery sets a new benchmark in glaucoma care, ensuring enhanced intraoperative imaging, and better long-term results. For the Armed Forces community, it represents not only a medical milestone but also a strategic leap in safeguarding vision and operational readiness.