Ministry of Rural Development
Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, Minister of State for Rural Development and Communications to launch ‘Land Stack’ and release ‘Glossary of Revenue Terms’ (GoRT) on 31st December 2025
A major leap towards transparent Land Governance and "Ease of Living" for Citizens
31 DEC 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant stride towards modernizing land administration under the Digital India Land Record Modernisation Programme (DILRMP), the Minister of State for Rural Development and Communications, Dr. Chandra sekhar Pemmasani, launched the ‘Land Stack’ in the Pilot Locations of Union Territory of Chandigarh and Tamil Nadu and release the ‘Glossary of Revenue Terms’ (GoRT) on 31st December 2025 in New Delhi.
These initiatives mark a transition towards modern, transparent, and citizen-centric land governance, aligning India’s historical land record systems with the demands of contemporary digital governance.
Land Stack: Enabling Informed Decision Making
Drawing from international best practices in countries like Singapore, the UK, and Finland, the Land Stack is envisaged as an integrated, GIS-based digital platform.
Currently, citizens often face fragmented information across various departments. The Land Stack addresses this by providing single-window access to land and property information for both citizens and government agencies.
Benefits of Land Stack:
• The Land Stack portal enables informed decision-making by citizens through integrated access to land-related information.
• It enhances citizen convenience, transparency and trust.
• It reduces the risk of inadvertent purchase of unauthorised or non-compliant properties.
• It improves inter-departmental coordination and supports data-driven governance.
• It represents a significant e-Governance reform in land administration.
Glossary of Revenue Terms (GoRT): Bridging the Linguistic Divide
India’s land administration is shaped by diverse historical influences, from Todar Mal’s revenue reforms to British settlement systems (Ryotwari, Mahalwari). This has resulted in a scenario where terms like Khasra, Dag, or Pula en may refer to similar concepts, while identical terms may hold different meanings across States.
To address this, the DoLR, in collaboration with the Centre of Excellence in Land Administration and Management (CoE-LAM) at YASHADA, Pune, has prepared the Glossary of Revenue Terms.
Highlights of GoRT:
• It provides meanings of various land-related revenue terms in Vernacular, Hindi, English, and Roman scripts.
• The objective is to harmonize terminology to make land data comparable and interoperable nationally, without replacing State-specific terminology.
• It serves as an authoritative reference for revenue officials, policymakers, judicial authorities, and citizens.
The launch of these initiatives represents a collective national effort to bring coherence to India’s diverse land administration.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण विकास एवं संचार राज्य मंत्री डॉ. चंद्र शेखर पेम्मासानी 31 दिसंबर 2025 को 'लैंड स्टैक' का शुभारंभ करेंगे और 'राजस्व शर्तों की शब्दावली' जारी करेंगे
भूमि प्रशासन में पारदर्शिता लाने और नागरिकों के लिए "जीवन को सुगम बनाने" की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम
31 DEC 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
डिजिटल इंडिया भूमि रिकॉर्ड आधुनिकीकरण कार्यक्रम (डीआईएलआरएमपी) के तहत भूमि प्रशासन के आधुनिकीकरण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाया गया है। ग्रामीण विकास और संचार राज्य मंत्री डॉ. चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी ने 31 दिसंबर 2025 को नई दिल्ली में केंद्र शासित प्रदेश चंडीगढ़ और तमिलनाडु के चिन्हित स्थलों पर 'लैंड स्टैक' (भूमि-प्रणाली) का शुभारंभ किया और साथ ही 'राजस्व शर्तों की शब्दावली' (जीओआरटी) भी जारी की है।
ये पहल आधुनिक, पारदर्शी और नागरिक-केंद्रित भूमि शासन की दिशा में एक बदलाव का प्रतीक हैं। यह पहल भारत की ऐतिहासिक भूमि अभिलेख प्रणालियों को समकालीन डिजिटल शासन की मांगों के अनुरूप बनाती हैं।
लैंड स्टैक: सूचित निर्णय लेने में सहायक
सिंगापुर, ब्रिटेन और फिनलैंड जैसे देशों में प्रचलित अंतरराष्ट्रीय सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीकों से प्रेरणा लेते हुए, लैंड स्टैक को एक एकीकृत, जीआईएस-आधारित डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के रूप में परिकल्पित किया गया है।
वर्तमान में, नागरिकों को अक्सर विभिन्न विभागों से आधी-अधूरी जानकारी प्राप्त होती है। लैंड स्टैक नागरिकों और सरकारी एजेंसियों दोनों के लिए भूमि और संपत्ति सम्बंधी जानकारी तक एकल पहुंच प्रदान करके इस समस्या का समाधान करता है।
लैंड स्टैक के लाभ:
• लैंड स्टैक पोर्टल भूमि सम्बंधी जानकारी तक एकीकृत पहुंच के माध्यम से नागरिकों को सोच-समझकर निर्णय लेने में सक्षम बनाता है।
• इससे नागरिकों की सुविधा, पारदर्शिता और विश्वास में वृद्धि होती है।
• इससे अनधिकृत या नियमों का पालन न करने वाली संपत्तियों की अनजाने में खरीद का जोखिम कम हो जाता है।
• यह अंतर-विभागीय समन्वय को बेहतर बनाता है और डेटा-आधारित शासन को बढ़ावा देता है।
• यह भूमि प्रशासन में एक महत्वपूर्ण ई-गवर्नेंस सुधार का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है।
'राजस्व शर्तों की शब्दावली' (जीओआरटी): भाषाई अंतर को पाटना
भारत का भूमि प्रशासन टोडरमल के राजस्व सुधारों से लेकर ब्रिटिश बंदोबस्ती प्रणालियों (रैयतवारी, महलवारी) तक विविध ऐतिहासिक प्रभावों से आकारित है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप, खसरा, दाग या पुला जैसे शब्द समान अवधारणाओं को संदर्भित कर सकते हैं, जबकि एक ही शब्द के विभिन्न राज्यों में अलग-अलग अर्थ हो सकते हैं।
इस समस्या के समाधान के लिए, कृषि विभाग ने पुणे के यशदा स्थित भूमि प्रशासन और प्रबंधन उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई-एलएएम) के सहयोग से राजस्व शर्तों की शब्दावली तैयार की है।
जीओआरटी की मुख्य विशेषताएं:
• यह स्थानीय भाषा, हिंदी, अंग्रेजी और रोमन लिपियों में भूमि से सम्बंधित विभिन्न राजस्व शब्दों के अर्थ प्रदान करता है ।
• इसका उद्देश्य बिना राज्य-विशिष्ट शब्दावली को प्रतिस्थापित किए शब्दावली में सामंजस्य स्थापित करना है ताकि भूमि सम्बंधी आंकड़ों को राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर तुलनीय और अंतर-संचालनीय बनाया जा सके।
• यह राजस्व अधिकारियों, नीति निर्माताओं, न्यायिक अधिकारियों और नागरिकों के लिए एक आधिकारिक संदर्भ के रूप में कार्य करता है।
इन पहलों की शुरुआत देश के विविध भूमि प्रशासन में सामंजस्य लाने के लिए एक सामूहिक राष्ट्रीय प्रयास का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है।