Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Centre Releases Over ₹224 Crores as XV Finance Commission Grants to Empower Rural Local Bodies Across Chhattisgarh
31 DEC 2025 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has released 1st installment of Untied Grants of the financial year 2025-26 amounting to Rs.224.5762 crores as XV FC grants for Panchayati Raj Institutions/ Rural Local Bodies in Chhattisgarh. These funds are for 11279 eligible Gram Panchayats, 138 eligible Block Panchayats and 26 eligible District Panchayats of the State.
Government of India through Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Jal Shakti (Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation) recommends release of XV-FC grants to States for Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) / Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) which is then released by Ministry of Finance. The allocated grants are recommended and released in 2 installments in a financial year. The Untied Grants will be utilized by Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) / Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) for location-specific felt needs, under the Twenty-Nine subjects enshrined in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution, except for salaries and other establishment costs. The Tied Grants can be used for the basic services of (a) sanitation and maintenance of ODF status, and this should include management and treatment of household waste, and human excreta and fecal sludge management in particular and (b) supply of drinking water, rainwater harvesting and water recycling.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार ने छत्तीसगढ़ में ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए 15वें वित्त आयोग के तहत ₹224 करोड़ से अधिक की अनुदान राशि जारी की
31 DEC 2025 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 की अनटाइड अनुदान की प्रथम किस्त के रूप में ₹224.5762 करोड़ की राशि 15वें वित्त आयोग के अंतर्गत छत्तीसगढ़ में पंचायती राज संस्थाओं/ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों के लिए जारी की है। यह अनुदान राज्य की 11279 पात्र ग्राम पंचायतों, 138 पात्र ब्लॉक पंचायतों और 26 पात्र जिला पंचायतों के लिए है।
भारत सरकार पंचायती राज मंत्रालय और जल शक्ति मंत्रालय (पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग) के माध्यम से पंचायती राज संस्थानों (पीआरआई)/ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों (आरएलबी) के लिए राज्यों को पंद्रहवें वित्त वर्ष के अनुदान जारी करने की सिफारिश करती है, जिसे वित्त मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी किया जाता है। आवंटित अनुदान एक वित्तीय वर्ष में दो किस्तों में जारी किए जाते हैं। अनटाइड अनुदानों का उपयोग पंचायती राज संस्थानों (पीआरआई)/ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों (आरएलबी) द्वारा संविधान की ग्यारहवीं अनुसूची में निहित उनतीस विषयों के अंतर्गत, वेतन और अन्य स्थापना व्ययों को छोड़कर, स्थान-विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं के लिए किया जाएगा। टाइड अनुदानों का उपयोग (क) स्वच्छता और खुले में शौच मुक्त (ओडीएफ) स्थिति के रखरखाव के लिए किया जा सकता है, जिसमें घरेलू अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और उपचार, विशेष रूप से मानव मल और मल कीचड़ प्रबंधन शामिल होना चाहिए, और (ख) पेयजल आपूर्ति, वर्षा जल संचयन और जल पुनर्चक्रण जैसी बुनियादी सेवाओं के लिए किया जा सकता है।