Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
2025 Focused on Governance Reforms to Improve Ease of Living for citizens: Dr Jitendra Singh
At the same time, ease of working for government employees by providing work-friendly environment, says Minister
Mission Karmayogi Expands Rapidly in 2025, iGOT Crosses 1.45 Crore Government Employees
Digital Life Certificate Campaign Covers 1.68 Crore Pensioners as Pension Grievance Redressal Hits Record
CPGRAMS Disposes Over 20 Lakh Public Grievances in 2025 as Governance Reforms Gather Pace
30 DEC 2025 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh, said that 2025 was a year that focused on governance reforms aimed at improving ease of living for citizens, alongside creating a more enabling and work-friendly environment for government employees.
Addressing a year-ender press conference here, the Minister highlighted the year-end achievements of the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, covering the work of the Department of Personnel and Training, the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances, and the Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the reforms undertaken during the year were guided by the principle of minimum government and maximum governance, with a focus on simplifying procedures, reducing pendency and using technology to make government more responsive and citizen-centric. He noted that governance outcomes in 2025 reflected a maturing reform process, where digital tools, institutional innovation and human-centric approaches were brought together to deliver tangible improvements in public service delivery.
Highlighting capacity building as a key pillar of governance reform, the Minister said Mission Karmayogi continued to expand its footprint during the year. The iGOT-Karmayogi platform crossed 1.45 crore registered government employees, offering over 4,155 high-quality e-learning courses in 23 languages, with 28 States and Union Territories onboarded. He said new features such as the iGOT Marketplace, specialisation programmes in seven thematic areas including artificial intelligence, cybersecurity and public policy, and AI-driven tools like AI Sarthi, AI Tutor and the AI-enabled Capacity Building Planning tool were made live to support role-based skilling across government.
The Minister also mentioned large-scale training under the Rashtriya Karmayogi Jan Seva Programme covered over 8.73 lakh employees during the year, reinforcing the spirit of "Seva Bhav" in service delivery. The launch of the NSCSTI 2.0 framework and the establishment of 29 Karmayogi Digital Learning Labs in State Administrative Training Institutes further strengthened the national training ecosystem.
The Minister also referred to transparency and citizen-centric initiatives under DoPT, including the expansion of the RTI online portal to 2,899 public authorities with strengthened security features, and improved service-related grievance redressal through the Central Administrative Tribunal. He noted that the Tribunal achieved a disposal rate of 92.94 per cent by September 2025, supported by digital case management systems and upgraded infrastructure in Lucknow and Guwahati, along with expanded regional outreach through circuit sittings.
Speaking on grievance redressal reforms, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Centralised Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System continued to serve as a key platform for citizen engagement. During 2025, more than 20 lakh public grievances were disposed of, with an average resolution time of 15 days in Central Ministries and Departments. Over 10 lakh feedback responses were received from citizens, and new monitoring mechanisms, training modules and national workshops were introduced to improve the quality of grievance redressal. He also highlighted the observance of Good Governance Week and the Prashasan Gaon Ki Ore campaign across States and districts, aimed at taking administration closer to citizens through a mission-mode approach.
The Minister said Special Campaign 5.0, implemented across 84 Ministries and Departments, focused on institutionalising swachhata and reducing pendency in government offices. The campaign covered 11.6 lakh cleanliness sites, led to the closure or weeding out of 29.52 lakh files, freed 233.75 lakh square feet of office space and generated Rs 833.92 crore through scrap disposal during the year, contributing to improved efficiency and workplace practices in government offices.
Highlighting pensioner welfare initiatives, Dr Jitendra Singh said the Digital Life Certificate Campaign 4.0, conducted in November 2025, was the largest ever, generating 1.68 crore digital life certificates across 2,000 districts, sub-divisions and cities, with more than 1.01 crore certificates submitted using face authentication technology. He said digitisation of pension sanction and payment tracking through the Bhavishya platform continued to expand, while pension grievance redressal reached its highest level in any calendar year, with over 1.12 lakh grievances resolved. Pension Adalats, pre-retirement counselling workshops, the Anubhav Awards and a national workshop on pension litigation further strengthened outreach and grievance resolution for pensioners citeturn2file0.
Earlier, the Secretary, DoPT, DARPG and DoPPW, Rachna Shah outlined the Ministry’s priorities and initiatives during the presentation, stating that all reforms undertaken during the year were anchored in transparency, efficiency and citizen-centricity. She said the Ministry’s efforts across recruitment reforms, capacity building, grievance redressal and pension services were guided by the overarching vision of building a responsive and future-ready governance system, aligned with the goal of Viksit Bharat.
Concluding the briefing, the Minister said the governance reforms and institutional innovations undertaken in 2025 would continue to inform policy and administrative practices in the coming years, as the Ministry builds on these foundations to further improve service delivery and public trust in government institutions.
The press conference was attended on the dais by Manoj Kumar Dwivedi, Additional Secretary, DoPT; Puneet Yadav, Additional Secretary, DARPG; and Dhrubajyoti Sengupta, Joint Secretary, DoPPW, reflecting coordinated participation of the three departments under the Ministry.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
2025 में लोगों के जीवन को सुगम बनाने के लिए शासन सुधारों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
साथ ही कार्य-अनुकूल वातावरण प्रदान करके सरकारी कर्मचारियों के लिए काम को आसान बनाना: केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा
मिशन कर्मयोगी 2025 में तेजी से विस्तारित, आई जी ओ टी 1.45 करोड़ सरकारी कर्मचारियों का आंकड़ा पार किया
डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र अभियान 1.68 करोड़ पेंशनभोगियों को कवर करेगा, पेंशन संबंधी शिकायतों के निवारण ने रिकॉर्ड बनाया
सीपीग्राम्स ने 2025 में 20 लाख से अधिक सार्वजनिक शिकायतों का निपटारा किया, शासन सुधारों में तेजी आई है
30 DEC 2025 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि वर्ष 2025 लोगो के जीवन स्तर को सुगम बनाने के उद्देश्य से शासन सुधारों पर केंद्रित था। साथ ही सरकारी कर्मचारियों के लिए अधिक अनुकूल और कार्य-अनुकूल वातावरण बनाने पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया था।
दिल्ली में आयोजित वर्ष के अंत के प्रेस सम्मेलन में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्रालय की वर्ष के अंत की उपलब्धियों को रेखांकित किया। इसमें कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग, प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग तथा पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग के कार्यों को शामिल किया गया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि वर्ष के दौरान किए गए सुधार न्यूनतम सरकार और अधिकतम शासन के सिद्धांत द्वारा निर्देशित थे। इनमें प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाने, लंबित मामलों को कम करने और सरकार को अधिक उत्तरदायी और नागरिक-केंद्रित बनाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करने पर बल दिया गया था। उन्होंने कहा कि 2025 में शासन के परिणाम एक परिपक्व सुधार प्रक्रिया को दर्शाते हैं। यहां सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण में ठोस सुधार लाने के लिए डिजिटल उपकरणों, संस्थागत नवाचार और मानव-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोणों को एक साथ लाया गया।
शासन सुधार के एक प्रमुख स्तंभ के रूप में क्षमता निर्माण को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि मिशन कर्मयोगी ने वर्ष के दौरान अपना विस्तार जारी रखा। आई जी ओ टी-कर्मयोगी प्लेटफॉर्म पर 1.45 करोड़ से अधिक पंजीकृत सरकारी कर्मचारी हैं। यह 23 भाषाओं में 4,155 से अधिक उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले ई-लर्निंग पाठ्यक्रम प्रदान करता है और 28 राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश इससे जुड़ चुके हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आई जी ओ टी मार्केटप्लेस, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलीजेंस, साइबर सुरक्षा और सार्वजनिक नीति सहित सात विषयगत क्षेत्रों में विशेषज्ञता कार्यक्रम और एआई सारथी, एआई ट्यूटर और एआई-सक्षम क्षमता निर्माण योजना उपकरण जैसे एआई-संचालित उपकरण सरकारी विभागों में भूमिका-आधारित कौशल विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए शुरू किए गए हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय कर्मयोगी जन सेवा कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत आयोजित व्यापक प्रशिक्षण का भी उल्लेख किया। इसके अंतर्गत वर्ष के दौरान 87 लाख से अधिक कर्मचारियों को प्रशिक्षण दिया गया। इससे सेवा वितरण में "सेवा भाव" की भावना को बल मिला। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि एनएससीएसटीआई 2.0 ढांचे के शुभारंभ और राज्य प्रशासनिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों में 29 कर्मयोगी डिजिटल लर्निंग लैब की स्थापना से राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षण प्रणाली को और मजबूती मिली है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सार्वजनिक परिवहन विभाग (डीओपीटी) के अंतर्गत पारदर्शिता और नागरिक-केंद्रित पहलों का भी उल्लेख किया। इनमें मजबूत सुरक्षा सुविधाओं के साथ 2,899 सार्वजनिक प्राधिकरणों तक आरटीआई ऑनलाइन पोर्टल का विस्तार और केंद्रीय प्रशासनिक न्यायाधिकरण के माध्यम से सेवा संबंधी शिकायतों के निवारण में सुधार शामिल है। उन्होंने बताया कि लखनऊ और गुवाहाटी में डिजिटल केस मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम और उन्नत बुनियादी ढांचे के साथ-साथ सर्किट बैठकों के माध्यम से विस्तारित क्षेत्रीय पहुंच के समर्थन से न्यायाधिकरण ने सितंबर 2025 तक 92.94 प्रतिशत की निपटान दर हासिल की है।
शिकायत निवारण सुधारों पर डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि केंद्रीकृत सार्वजनिक शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली लोगो की भागीदारी के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में कार्य करती रही है। 2025 के दौरान केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और विभागों में 20 लाख से अधिक सार्वजनिक शिकायतों का निपटारा किया गया। इनका औसत समाधान समय 15 दिन रहा। लोगों से 10 लाख से अधिक प्रतिक्रियाएँ प्राप्त हुईं और शिकायत निवारण की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए नए निगरानी तंत्र, प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल और राष्ट्रीय कार्यशालाएँ शुरू की गईं। उन्होंने राज्यों और जिलों में सुशासन सप्ताह और प्रशासन गाँव की ओर अभियान के आयोजन को भी रेखांकित किया। इसका उद्देश्य मिशन-आधारित दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से प्रशासन को लोगो के करीब लाना है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि 84 मंत्रालयों और विभागों में लागू किए गए विशेष अभियान के पांचवे चरण का उद्देश्य स्वच्छता को संस्थागत रूप देना और सरकारी कार्यालयों में लंबित मामलों को कम करना था। इस अभियान में 11.6 लाख सफाई स्थलों का निरीक्षण किया गया। इसके परिणामस्वरूप 29.52 लाख फाइलें बंद या नष्ट हुईं, 233.75 लाख वर्ग फुट कार्यालय स्थान खाली हुआ और वर्ष के दौरान कबाड़ निपटान से 833.92 करोड़ रुपये की आय हुई। इससे सरकारी कार्यालयों में कार्यकुशलता और कार्यस्थल प्रथाओं में सुधार हुआ।
पेंशनभोगियों के कल्याणकारी पहलों पर डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि नवंबर 2025 में आयोजित डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र अभियान के चौथा चरण अब तक का सबसे बड़ा अभियान था। इसके तहत 2,000 जिलों, उप-मंडलों और शहरों में 1.68 करोड़ डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र जारी किए गए। इनमें से 1.01 करोड़ से अधिक प्रमाण पत्र चेहरे की पहचान तकनीक का उपयोग करके जमा किए गए। उन्होंने कहा कि भविष्य प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से पेंशन स्वीकृति और भुगतान ट्रैकिंग का डिजिटलीकरण लगातार बढ़ रहा है। जबकि पेंशन संबंधी शिकायतों का निवारण किसी भी कैलेंडर वर्ष में अपने उच्चतम स्तर पर पहुंच गया है। इसमें 1.12 लाख से अधिक शिकायतों का समाधान किया गया है। पेंशन अदालतों, सेवानिवृत्ति पूर्व परामर्श कार्यशालाओं, अनुभव पुरस्कार और पेंशन मुकदमेबाजी पर एक राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला ने पेंशनभोगियों के लिए पहुंच और शिकायत निवारण को और मजबूत किया है।
इससे पहले विभाग और प्रौद्योगिकी, डीएआरपीजी और विभाग एवं पेंशन कल्याण मंत्रालय की सचिव रचना शाह ने प्रस्तुति के दौरान मंत्रालय की प्राथमिकताओं और पहलों की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत करते हुए कहा कि वर्ष के दौरान किए गए सभी सुधार पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और नागरिक-केंद्रितता पर आधारित थे। उन्होंने कहा कि भर्ती सुधार, क्षमता निर्माण, शिकायत निवारण और पेंशन सेवाओं सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में मंत्रालय के प्रयास एक उत्तरदायी और भविष्य के लिए तैयार शासन प्रणाली के निर्माण की व्यापक दृष्टि से निर्देशित थे, जो विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य के अनुरूप है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि 2025 में किए गए शासन सुधार और संस्थागत नवाचार आने वाले वर्षों में नीति और प्रशासनिक प्रथाओं को निर्देशित करते रहेंगे, क्योंकि मंत्रालय सेवा वितरण और सरकारी संस्थानों में जनता के विश्वास को और बेहतर बनाने के लिए इन आधारों पर आगे बढ़ रहा है।
प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस में मंच पर पशु चिकित्सा विभाग के अतिरिक्त सचिव मनोज कुमार द्विवेदी, डीएआरपीजी के अतिरिक्त सचिव पुनीत यादव और पीपीडब्ल्यू विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव ध्रुबज्योति सेनगुप्ता उपस्थित थे, जो मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत तीनों विभागों की समन्वित भागीदारी को दर्शाता है।