युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
व्यापक क्षमता-निर्माण ढांचे के माध्यम से पेशेवर खेल प्रशासन
30 DEC 2025 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
खेल विभाग ने भारत को वर्ष 2036 तक शीर्ष 10 खेल राष्ट्रों में स्थान दिलाने, वैश्विक खेल उत्कृष्टता के लक्ष्य को पूरा करने, खेल प्रशासनिक क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने और खेल प्रशासकों की क्षमता निर्माण हेतु ओलंपिक स्वर्ण पदक विजेता अभिनव बिंद्रा की अध्यक्षता में एक कार्य बल का गठन किया था।
इस कार्य बल ने हाल ही में खेल विभाग को अपनी रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की है। यह रिपोर्ट युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध है।
https://yas.nic.in/sites/default/files/TASK_FORCE_REPORT_ON_CAPACITY_SPORTS_ADMINISTRATORS.pdf
इस व्यापक रिपोर्ट ने ओलंपिक खेलों की मेजबानी सहित एक परिवर्तनकारी दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने के लिए, पेशेवर, जवाबदेह और दूरदर्शी खेल प्रशासकों की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया है।
कार्य बल ने खेल प्रशासन प्रशिक्षण को विनियमित करने, मान्यता देने और प्रमाणित करने के लिए युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय के अधीन एक स्वायत्त वैधानिक निकाय के रूप में राष्ट्रीय खेल शिक्षा और क्षमता निर्माण परिषद (एनसीएसईसीबी) की स्थापना की सिफारिश की है।
कार्य बल ने अपनी रिपोर्ट में खेल प्रशासकों की क्षमता को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए एक पांच-स्तरीय क्षमता परिपक्वता मॉडल (सीएमएम) को लागू करने की भी सिफारिश की है। इसका उद्देश्य भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण, राष्ट्रीय खेल संघों और राज्य विभागों को कैडर संरचना, पाठ्यक्रम अपनाने, डिजिटल सक्षमता और खिलाड़ी विकास पथों के संदर्भ में संस्थागत परिपक्वता का आकलन करने में सक्षम बनाना है। यह मॉडल साक्ष्य-आधारित निगरानी और लक्षित हस्तक्षेपों को भी समर्थन प्रदान करेगा।
रिपोर्ट में भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण और राज्य सिविल सेवा अधिकारियों के प्रारंभिक और उन्नत प्रशिक्षण में खेल प्रशासन प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल को एकीकृत करने की भी सिफारिश की गई है, जिसमें खेल नीतियों के कार्यान्वयन में उनकी भूमिका को मान्यता दी गई है। रिपोर्ट में नियोजित प्लेसमेंट, एक राष्ट्रीय मान्यता रजिस्ट्री और नीति एकीकरण के माध्यम से प्रशिक्षण को व्यावहारिक अनुप्रयोग और कैरियर की प्रगति से जोड़ने का प्रस्ताव है।
रिपोर्ट में प्रशासकों को पेशेवर रूप से आगे बढ़ने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए रोटेशनल पोस्टिंग, शिक्षुता मॉडल, नवाचार प्रयोगशालाओं और संघों, सरकार और निजी क्षेत्र के साथ साझेदारी की भी सिफारिश की गई है।
खेल विभाग वर्तमान में देश के खेल तंत्र को पेशेवर बनाने की दिशा में अपने प्रयासों के तहत आगे की आवश्यक कार्रवाई के लिए कार्य बल की सिफारिशों का मूल्यांकन कर रहा है।
खेल विभाग ने खेल प्रशासन व्यवस्था को मजबूत करने के लिए पहले ही सुधार शुरू कर दिए हैं। मई 2025 में राष्ट्रीय खेल संघों (एनएसएफ) को सहायता योजना के तहत सहायता के मानदंडों में संशोधन किया गया है, जिसके अनुसार एनएसएफ अब अपने कुल बजट का 10 प्रतिशत तक प्रशासनिक कर्मचारियों के लिए आवंटित कर सकते हैं, जिससे उन्हें अधिक प्रभावी संचालन के लिए आवश्यक पेशेवर कर्मचारी और तकनीकी सहायता मिल सके।
इसके अतिरिक्त, सुचारू प्रशासनिक संचालन, कानूनी सेवाओं और विशेषज्ञ युवा पेशेवरों या प्रशिक्षुओं की नियुक्ति के लिए आवश्यक व्यय को योजना के तहत वार्षिक बजट के 2.5 प्रतिशत तक की अनुमति दी गई है। साथ ही, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा संस्थानों (एनएसएफ) को उचित प्रशासनिक संरचना रखने और कर्मचारियों की नियुक्तियों के लिए उचित विज्ञापन सुनिश्चित करने का आदेश दिया गया है।
इन सुधारों का उद्देश्य वैश्विक स्तर पर सम्मानित, एथलीट-केंद्रित शासन ढांचे की स्‍थापना करना है, जिससे भारत को वर्ष 2036 और उसके बाद के खेलों के लिए तैयार किया जा सके। सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय खेल शासन अधिनियम, 2025 को लागू करके इस तैयारी की शुरुआत कर दी है।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Professionalized Sports Governance Through Comprehensive Capacity- Building Framework
30 DEC 2025 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
To fulfil the vision of positioning India among the Top 10 sporting nations by 2036 and accelerate global sporting excellence, the Department of Sports recognized the need of strengthening the sports administrative capabilities. It constituted a Task Force on Capacity Building of Sports Administrators, chaired by Olympic gold medallist Abhinav Bindra, to design a framework for strengthening the capacity of Sports administrators.
The Task Force has recently submitted its report to the Department of Sports for consideration. The report is available on website of Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports (MoYA&S) at
https://yas.nic.in/sites/default/files/TASK_FORCE_REPORT_ON_CAPACITY_SPORTS_ADMINISTRATORS.pdf
This comprehensive report reinforced the view that for realizing a transformative vision, including hosting the Olympic Games, requires a professional, accountable, and forward-looking sports administrators.
The Task Force has inter-alia, recommended establishing of the National Council for Sports Education & Capacity Building (NCSECB) as an autonomous statutory body under Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports to regulate, accredit, and certify sports administration training.
The Task Force in its report calls for introducing a five-level Capability Maturity Model (CMM) as a diagnostic and planning tool for strengthening the capacity of sports administrators. This is aimed to enable SAI, NSFs, and State Departments to assess institutional maturity across cadre structure, curriculum adoption, digital enablement, and athlete pathways. It shall further support evidence-based monitoring and targeted interventions.
The report also recommends integrating sports governance training modules into the induction and advanced training of IAS and State Civil Service officers, recognizing their role in implementation of sports policies. The report proposes tying training to practical application and career progression through structured placements, a national accreditation registry, and policy integration.
The report has called for rotational postings, apprenticeship models, innovation labs, and partnerships with federations, government, and the private sector to ensure administrators can apply skills and advance professionally.
The Department of Sports is currently assessing the Task Force's recommendations for further necessary action as part of its push to professionalize India's sporting ecosystem.
Department of Sports has already initiated reforms to strengthen the sports administration ecosystem. It has revised the norms of assistance under the Scheme of Assistance to National Sports Federations (NSFs) in May 2025, where NSFs can now allocate up to 10% of their total funding for administrative manpower, ensuring they have the professional staffing and technical support needed to operate more effectively.
Further, expenses required for smooth administrative operation, legal services, and the hiring of specialized young professionals or interns, are permitted up to 2.5% of the annual budget under the Scheme. Further, NSFs have been mandated to have an appropriate administrative structure and ensure proper advertisement for staff appointments.
These reforms aim to establish a globally respected, athlete-focused governance framework, positioning India for long-term sporting success, including 2036 and beyond. The Government has also already laid the foundation for this vision through the enactment of the National Sports Governance Act, 2025.