وزارات ثقافت
خود آگاہی محض علم نہیں بلکہ تجربہ ہے:ڈاکٹر بھاگیش واسودیو جھا
29 DEC 2025 10:40PM by PIB Delhi
اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار دی آرٹس (آئی جی این سی اے) نے اپنے کلا ندھی ڈویژن کے ذریعے 29 دسمبر 2025 کو آئی جی این سی اے کے سمویت آڈیٹوریم میں ڈاکٹر کپلا وتسیاین میموریل لیکچر کا اہتمام کیا جس کا عنوان ‘‘آتم بودھ سے وشو بودھ’’ (خود شناسی سے عالمی بیداری تک) تھا ۔
گجرات ساہتیہ اکیڈمی کے چیئرمین آئی اے ایس (ریٹائرڈ) ڈاکٹر بھاگیش واسودیو جھا نے یہ یادگاری لیکچر پیش کیا۔ اس اجلاس کی صدارت آئی جی این سی اے ٹرسٹ کے صدر جناب رام بہادر رائے نے کی ۔ آئی جی این سی اے کے ممبر سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سچدانند جوشی نے استقبالیہ کلمات پیش کیے، جبکہ کلا ندھی ڈویژن کے ڈین اور صدر پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) رمیش چندر گور نے پروگرام کا تعارف پیش کیا۔
آئی جی این سی اے کی بانی ممبر سکریٹری ڈاکٹر کپلا وتسیاین ہندوستانی آرٹ، ثقافت اور روحانی فکر کی ممتاز اسکالر اور پدم وبھوشن اعزاز یافتہ تھیں ۔ ان کی یاد میں، آئی جی این سی اے ہر سال ڈاکٹر کپلا وتسیاین میموریل لیکچر کا اہتمام کرتا ہے۔
لیکچر سے پہلے، آئی جی این سی اے کے درشنم I اور II گیلریوں میں ’ابھیویکتی: ایک ویژنری کے والٹ سے لوم کے تاثرات‘ کی نمائش کا افتتاح کیا گیا۔ ڈاکٹر کپلا وتسیاین کے ذاتی ٹیکسٹائل کلیکشن سے تیار کردہ اس نمائش کو ٹیکسٹائل آرکائیوسٹ اور محقق محترمہ ساریکا اگروال نے ترتیب دیا ہے۔ اس نمائش میں ٹیکسٹائل کو یاد، ثقافتی تسلسل اور زندہ تجربے کو آگے لے جانے والے کے طور پر اجاگر کیا گیا ہے اور یہ 7 جنوری 2026 تک حاضرین کے لیے کھلی ہے۔
یہ یادگاری لیکچر دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر بھاگیش واسودیو جھا نے کہاکہ عصری عالمی بحران بنیادی طور پر ایک شناخت کا بحران ہے جو بڑے پیمانے پر انسانیت کو متاثر کر رہا ہے۔ فرانسس فوکویاما، سیموئل ہنٹنگٹن اور شنکراچاریہ جیسے مفکروں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ جدید نظریات وقت کے پابند ہیں، جبکہ ہندوستانی فکر پائیدار ہے ۔ اسرائیل-حماس جنگ اور روس-یوکرین تنازعہ سمیت عالمی تنازعات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ شناخت کے سوالات تمام تنازعات کی جڑ ہیں ۔
انہوں نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی آتم نربھر بھارت کی اپیل کو ہندوستانی خود آگاہی کا جدید اظہار قرار دیا۔ ٹیکنالوجی کے کثرت استعمال کے اس دور میں، انہوں نے خبردار کیا کہ سب سے بڑا خطرہ ذہنی عدم توازن ہے، جس کا علاج صرف ٹیکنالوجی میں نہیں بلکہ خود آگاہی میں ہے۔
بھگود گیتا اور اپنشدوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جھا نے ہندوستانی شعور کے بنیادی اصولوں کے طور پر ‘‘آہم برہماسمی’’ اور ‘‘تتوم آسی’’ کے اعلانات پر روشنی ڈالی جو افراد کو انا ، خوف اور حسد سے آزاد کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ خود آگاہی محض علم نہیں بلکہ زندہ تجربہ ہے۔ شنکراچاریہ کی سادھنا چتوشتیا-سمجھ بوجھ، علیحدگی، خوبیوں کی پرداخت اور آزادی کی خواہش-کو خود شناسی کا ایک منظم راستہ قرار دیا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے مزید واضح کیا کہ موکش نجات کے بجائے خوف ، انا اور لگاؤ سے آزادی کی علامت ہے۔
ہندوستانی عالمی نظریے کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ موت کو اختتام کے طور پر نہیں بلکہ شعور کے مسلسل سفر کے طور پر دیکھا جاتا ہے، جو اپنشدوں اور زندہ روایات کے ذریعے برقرار رہتا ہے۔ گواہ کے رویے پر زور دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ خود بینی کی صلاحیت خود آگاہی کے آغاز کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔ بھگود گیتا میں بیان کردہ کائناتی شکل کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، انہوں نےکہا کہ ہندوستانی عالمی بیداری خود کے اور دوسرے کے درمیان تقسیم کو ختم کرتی ہے۔ ’’سروے بھاونتو سکھینہ‘‘ کو ہندوستان کے عالمی نظریے کی بنیاد قرار دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہندوستان کا وژن سبھی کے لیے فائدہ مند ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ کہتے ہوئے اپنی بات ختم کی کہ دریاؤں ، فطرت اور زمین کے لیے بطور ماں احترام ہندوستان کے عالمی وژن کی عکاسی کرتا ہے اور یہ کہ خود آگاہی سے عالمی بیداری تک کا سفر عصری عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں ہندوستان کا بامعنی تعاون ہے۔
اپنے استقبالیہ کلمات میں ڈاکٹر سچچدانند جوشی نے ڈاکٹر کپلا وتسیاین کی آئی جی این سی اے کے ساتھ گہری وابستگی اور ادارے پر ان کے مستقل اعتماد کو یاد کیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد اور چیئرپرسن جناب رام بہادر رائے کی رہنمائی میں، ان کے ساتھ ایک براہ راست مکالمہ ہوا ، جس سے باہمی اعتماد اور رہنمائی کی روایت کو فروغ ملا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ تسلسل اور احترام آئی جی این سی اے کی ثقافتی اخلاقیات کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
ابھیوکتی ٹیکسٹائل نمائش کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جوشی نے کہا کہ ٹیکسٹائل محض مادی اشیاء نہیں بلکہ یادداشت، جذبات اور روایت کے کیریئر ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کپلا وتسیاین کا ٹیکسٹائل کلیکشن داستانوں اور زندہ تجربات کو ظاہر کرتا ہے اور اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ میموریل لیکچر اور نمائش سامعین کو ایک نیا دانشورانہ تجربہ فراہم کرے گی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) رمیش چندر گوڑ نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹر کپلا وتسیاین میموریل لیکچر ایک جاری علمی روایت کے حصے کے طور پر باقاعدگی سے منعقد کیا جاتا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے اسکالرز کے ذاتی کلیکشن کو محفوظ رکھنے اور انہیں عوام کے لیے قابل رسائی بنانے کے لیے آئی جی این سی اے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ اس تناظر میں، انہوں نے ایک کیٹلاگ کے ساتھ ابھیوکتی نمائش کو اس ادارہ جاتی کوشش کی توسیع قرار دیا۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ٹیکسٹائل انسانی تہذیب کا لازمی حصہ رہا ہےجو ثقافتی، سماجی اور اقتصادی بیانیے پیش کرتا ہے، انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی ٹیکسٹائل روایات اس کی تہذیبی اخلاقیات کا ایک شاندار ذخیرہ ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ یادگاری لیکچر اور نمائش سے تحقیق، مباحثے اور ثقافتی مکالمے کے لیے نئی راہیں کھل جائیں گی۔
’ابھیوکتی‘ کا تصور ایک خراج تحسین، عکاسی اور عمل کی اپیل کے طور پر پیش کیا گیا ہے، جو ڈاکٹر کپلا وتسیاین کے ٹیکسٹائل کلیکشن کا جشن مناتا ہے۔ یہ مجموعہ ان کی بہتر حساسیت، ہندوستان کی ثقافتی روایات کے ساتھ گہری وابستگی اور ورثے کے تحفظ میں یقین کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ ان کی جسمانی غیر موجودگی میں، یہ مجموعہ ایک خزانہ اور ایک ذمہ داری بھی ہے، جو آنے والی نسلوں کو ایک ایسے بابصیرت شخصیت کے ساتھ جڑنے کے موقع فراہم کرتا ہے جس نے روایت اور مستقبل پر مبنی ہندوستان کے ثقافتی مباحثے کے خد و خال طے کیے۔
اس تقریب میں اسکالرز، محققین اور ثقافتی شائقین نے سرگرمی سے شرکت کی۔

Ministry of Culture
Self-Awareness Is Not Merely Knowledge, but Experience – Dr. Bhagesh Vasudev Jha
29 DEC 2025 10:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), through its Kala Nidhi Division, organised the Dr Kapila Vatsyayan Memorial Lecture titled “Aatmbodh se Vishvabodh” (From Self-Realisation to Universal Awareness) on 29 December 2025 at the Samvet Auditorium, IGNCA.
The memorial lecture was delivered by Dr Bhagesh Vasudev Jha, IAS (Retd.), Chairman, Gujarat Sahitya Academy. The session was chaired by Shri Ram Bahadur Rai, President, IGNCA Trust. Dr Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA, delivered the welcome address, while Prof. (Dr) Ramesh Chandra Gaur, Dean and Head, Kala Nidhi Division, introduced the programme.
Dr Kapila Vatsyayan, founding Member Secretary of IGNCA, was a distinguished scholar of Indian art, culture, and spiritual thought, and a recipient of the Padma Vibhushan. In her memory, IGNCA organises the Dr Kapila Vatsyayan Memorial Lecture annually.
Prior to the lecture, the exhibition ‘Abhivyakti: Expressions of the Loom from the Vault of a Visionary’ was inaugurated at the Darshanam I and II Galleries, IGNCA. Drawn from Dr Kapila Vatsyayan’s personal textile collection, the exhibition is curated by Ms Sareekah Agarwaal, textile archivist and researcher. The exhibition highlights textiles as carriers of memory, cultural continuity, and lived experience, and will remain open to visitors until 7 January 2026.
Delivering the memorial lecture, Dr Bhagesh Vasudev Jha observed that the contemporary global crisis is fundamentally an identity crisis affecting humanity at large. Referring to thinkers such as Francis Fukuyama, Samuel Huntington, and Shankaracharya, he noted that modern ideologies are time-bound, whereas Indian thought is enduring. Citing global conflicts including the Israel–Hamas war and the Russia–Ukraine conflict, he asserted that questions of identity lie at the root of all conflicts.
He described Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s call for Atmanirbhar Bharat as a modern articulation of Indian self-awareness. In an age dominated by technology, he cautioned that the greatest danger is mental imbalance, the remedy for which lies not in technology alone but in self-awareness.
Referring to the Bhagavad Gita and the Upanishads, Dr Jha highlighted the declarations “Aham Brahmasmi” and “Tat Tvam Asi” as core principles of Indian consciousness that liberate individuals from ego, fear, and jealousy. He emphasised that self-awareness is not merely knowledge but lived experience. Shankaracharya’s Sadhana Chatushtaya—discernment, detachment, cultivation of virtues, and aspiration for liberation—was described as a systematic path to self-realisation. He further clarified that moksha signifies freedom from fear, ego, and attachment rather than salvation.
Elaborating on the Indian worldview, he noted that death is not seen as an end but as a continuous journey of consciousness, sustained through the Upanishads and living traditions. Emphasising the attitude of the witness, he stated that the ability to observe oneself marks the beginning of self-awareness. Referring to the cosmic form described in the Bhagavad Gita, he observed that Indian world-awareness dissolves the division between self and the other. Describing “Sarve Bhavantu Sukhinah” as the foundation of India’s worldview, he asserted that India’s vision is universally benevolent. He concluded by stating that reverence for rivers, nature, and the Earth as mother reflects India’s global vision, and that the journey from self-awareness to world-awareness is India’s meaningful contribution to addressing contemporary global challenges.
In his welcome address, Dr Sachchidanand Joshi recalled Dr Kapila Vatsyayan’s deep association with IGNCA and her abiding trust in the institution. He shared that after assuming office, and under the guidance of Chairperson Shri Ram Bahadur Rai, a direct dialogue was established with her, fostering mutual trust and a continuing tradition of guidance. He noted that this continuity and respect reflect IGNCA’s cultural ethos.
Referring to the Abhivyakti textile exhibition, Dr Joshi remarked that textiles are not merely material objects but carriers of memory, emotion, and tradition. He observed that Kapila Vatsyayan’s textile collection reveals layered narratives and lived experiences, and expressed confidence that the memorial lecture and exhibition would offer audiences a renewed intellectual experience.
Speaking on the occasion, Prof. (Dr) Ramesh Chandra Gaur noted that the Dr Kapila Vatsyayan Memorial Lecture has been organised regularly as part of an ongoing scholarly tradition. He reiterated IGNCA’s commitment to preserving personal collections of scholars and making them accessible to the public. In this context, he described the Abhivyakti exhibition, accompanied by a catalogue, as an extension of this institutional endeavour.
Emphasising that textiles have been integral to human civilisation, carrying cultural, social, and economic narratives, he observed that India’s textile traditions constitute a living archive of its civilisational ethos. He expressed confidence that the memorial lecture and exhibition would open new directions for research, discourse, and cultural dialogue.
‘Abhivyakti’ is conceived as a tribute, a reflection, and a call to action, celebrating the textile collection of Dr Kapila Vatsyayan. The collection reflects her refined sensibility, deep engagement with India’s cultural traditions, and belief in safeguarding heritage. In her physical absence, the collection stands as both a treasure and a responsibility, enabling future generations to connect with a visionary who shaped India’s cultural discourse while remaining rooted in tradition and forward-looking.
The event was well attended by scholars, researchers, and cultural enthusiasts.