Ministry of Culture
Self-Awareness Is Not Merely Knowledge, but Experience – Dr. Bhagesh Vasudev Jha
29 DEC 2025 10:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), through its Kala Nidhi Division, organised the Dr Kapila Vatsyayan Memorial Lecture titled “Aatmbodh se Vishvabodh” (From Self-Realisation to Universal Awareness) on 29 December 2025 at the Samvet Auditorium, IGNCA.
The memorial lecture was delivered by Dr Bhagesh Vasudev Jha, IAS (Retd.), Chairman, Gujarat Sahitya Academy. The session was chaired by Shri Ram Bahadur Rai, President, IGNCA Trust. Dr Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA, delivered the welcome address, while Prof. (Dr) Ramesh Chandra Gaur, Dean and Head, Kala Nidhi Division, introduced the programme.
Dr Kapila Vatsyayan, founding Member Secretary of IGNCA, was a distinguished scholar of Indian art, culture, and spiritual thought, and a recipient of the Padma Vibhushan. In her memory, IGNCA organises the Dr Kapila Vatsyayan Memorial Lecture annually.
Prior to the lecture, the exhibition ‘Abhivyakti: Expressions of the Loom from the Vault of a Visionary’ was inaugurated at the Darshanam I and II Galleries, IGNCA. Drawn from Dr Kapila Vatsyayan’s personal textile collection, the exhibition is curated by Ms Sareekah Agarwaal, textile archivist and researcher. The exhibition highlights textiles as carriers of memory, cultural continuity, and lived experience, and will remain open to visitors until 7 January 2026.
Delivering the memorial lecture, Dr Bhagesh Vasudev Jha observed that the contemporary global crisis is fundamentally an identity crisis affecting humanity at large. Referring to thinkers such as Francis Fukuyama, Samuel Huntington, and Shankaracharya, he noted that modern ideologies are time-bound, whereas Indian thought is enduring. Citing global conflicts including the Israel–Hamas war and the Russia–Ukraine conflict, he asserted that questions of identity lie at the root of all conflicts.
He described Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s call for Atmanirbhar Bharat as a modern articulation of Indian self-awareness. In an age dominated by technology, he cautioned that the greatest danger is mental imbalance, the remedy for which lies not in technology alone but in self-awareness.
Referring to the Bhagavad Gita and the Upanishads, Dr Jha highlighted the declarations “Aham Brahmasmi” and “Tat Tvam Asi” as core principles of Indian consciousness that liberate individuals from ego, fear, and jealousy. He emphasised that self-awareness is not merely knowledge but lived experience. Shankaracharya’s Sadhana Chatushtaya—discernment, detachment, cultivation of virtues, and aspiration for liberation—was described as a systematic path to self-realisation. He further clarified that moksha signifies freedom from fear, ego, and attachment rather than salvation.
Elaborating on the Indian worldview, he noted that death is not seen as an end but as a continuous journey of consciousness, sustained through the Upanishads and living traditions. Emphasising the attitude of the witness, he stated that the ability to observe oneself marks the beginning of self-awareness. Referring to the cosmic form described in the Bhagavad Gita, he observed that Indian world-awareness dissolves the division between self and the other. Describing “Sarve Bhavantu Sukhinah” as the foundation of India’s worldview, he asserted that India’s vision is universally benevolent. He concluded by stating that reverence for rivers, nature, and the Earth as mother reflects India’s global vision, and that the journey from self-awareness to world-awareness is India’s meaningful contribution to addressing contemporary global challenges.
In his welcome address, Dr Sachchidanand Joshi recalled Dr Kapila Vatsyayan’s deep association with IGNCA and her abiding trust in the institution. He shared that after assuming office, and under the guidance of Chairperson Shri Ram Bahadur Rai, a direct dialogue was established with her, fostering mutual trust and a continuing tradition of guidance. He noted that this continuity and respect reflect IGNCA’s cultural ethos.
Referring to the Abhivyakti textile exhibition, Dr Joshi remarked that textiles are not merely material objects but carriers of memory, emotion, and tradition. He observed that Kapila Vatsyayan’s textile collection reveals layered narratives and lived experiences, and expressed confidence that the memorial lecture and exhibition would offer audiences a renewed intellectual experience.
Speaking on the occasion, Prof. (Dr) Ramesh Chandra Gaur noted that the Dr Kapila Vatsyayan Memorial Lecture has been organised regularly as part of an ongoing scholarly tradition. He reiterated IGNCA’s commitment to preserving personal collections of scholars and making them accessible to the public. In this context, he described the Abhivyakti exhibition, accompanied by a catalogue, as an extension of this institutional endeavour.
Emphasising that textiles have been integral to human civilisation, carrying cultural, social, and economic narratives, he observed that India’s textile traditions constitute a living archive of its civilisational ethos. He expressed confidence that the memorial lecture and exhibition would open new directions for research, discourse, and cultural dialogue.
‘Abhivyakti’ is conceived as a tribute, a reflection, and a call to action, celebrating the textile collection of Dr Kapila Vatsyayan. The collection reflects her refined sensibility, deep engagement with India’s cultural traditions, and belief in safeguarding heritage. In her physical absence, the collection stands as both a treasure and a responsibility, enabling future generations to connect with a visionary who shaped India’s cultural discourse while remaining rooted in tradition and forward-looking.
The event was well attended by scholars, researchers, and cultural enthusiasts.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
आत्मबोध केवल ज्ञान नहीं, बल्कि अनुभव है - डॉ. भागेश वासुदेव झा
29 DEC 2025 10:40PM by PIB Delhi
इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (आईजीएनसीए) के कला निधि प्रभाग द्वारा 29 दिसंबर 2025 को सम्वेत सभागार में “आत्मबोध से विश्वबोध” विषय पर डॉ. कपिला वात्स्यायन स्मृति व्याख्यान का आयोजन किया गया।
यह स्मृति व्याख्यान गुजरात साहित्य अकादमी के अध्यक्ष डॉ. भागेश वासुदेव झा, आईएएस (सेवानिवृत्त) ने दिया। सत्र की अध्यक्षता आईजीएनसीए न्‍यास के अध्यक्ष श्री राम बहादुर राय ने की। आईजीएनसीए के सदस्य सचिव डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी ने स्वागत भाषण दिया, जबकि प्रो. (डॉ.) रमेश चंद्र गौड़, डीन एवं प्रमुख, कला निधि प्रभाग ने कार्यक्रम का आरंभ किया।
आईजीएनसीए की संस्थापक सदस्य सचिव डॉ. कपिला वात्स्यायन भारतीय कला, संस्कृति और आध्यात्मिक चिंतन की प्रतिष्ठित विदुषी थीं और उन्हें पद्म विभूषण से सम्मानित किया गया था। प्रत्येक वर्ष उनकी स्मृति में आईजीएनसीए डॉ. कपिला वात्स्यायन स्मृति व्याख्यान का आयोजन करता है।
व्याख्यान से पूर्व, आईजीएनसीए की दर्शनम I और II गैलरी में ‘अभिव्यक्ति:एक्‍सप्रेशन्‍स ऑफ द लूम फ्रॉम द वॉल्ट ऑफ ए विज़नरी’ प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया गया। यह प्रदर्शनी डॉ. कपिला वात्स्यायन के व्यक्तिगत वस्त्र संग्रह से ली गई है और इसे सुश्री सारिका अग्रवाल, वस्त्र अभिलेखकर्ता एवं शोधकर्ता ने क्यूरेट किया है। इस प्रदर्शनी में वस्त्रों को स्मृति, सांस्कृतिक निरंतरता और अनुभवों के वाहक के रूप में प्रस्तुत किया गया है और यह 7 जनवरी 2026 तक दर्शकों के लिए खुली रहेगी।
स्मृति व्याख्यान देते हुए डॉ. भागेश वासुदेव झा ने कहा कि समकालीन वैश्विक संकट मूलतः पहचान का संकट है, जो मानवता को व्यापक पैमाने पर प्रभावित कर रहा है। उन्होंने फ्रांसिस फुकुयामा, सैमुअल हंटिंगटन और शंकराचार्य जैसे विचारकों का हवाला देते हुए कहा कि आधुनिक विचारधाराएँ समयबद्ध होती हैं, जबकि भारतीय चिंतन स्थायी है। उन्होंने इस्राइल–हामास युद्ध और रूस–यूक्रेन संघर्ष सहित वैश्विक संघर्षों का उदाहरण देते हुए कहा कि सभी संघर्षों की जड़ में पहचान के प्रश्‍न निहित हैं।
उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के आह्वान को भारतीय आत्म-बोध की आधुनिक अभिव्‍यक्ति बताया। उन्होंने चेतावनी दी कि इस प्रौद्योगिकी प्रधान युग में सबसे बड़ा खतरा मानसिक असंतुलन है, जिसका उपचार केवल प्रौद्योगिकी में नहीं, बल्कि आत्म-बोध में निहित है।
डॉ. झा ने भगवद गीता और उपनिषदों का हवाला देते हुए “अहं ब्रह्मास्मि” और “तत्त्वमसि” को भारतीय चेतना के मूल सिद्धांत के रूप में प्रस्तुत किया, जो व्यक्तियों को अहंकार, भय और ईर्ष्या से मुक्त करते हैं। उन्होंने जोर दिया कि आत्मबोध केवल ज्ञान नहीं, बल्कि अनुभव है। शंकराचार्य की साधन चतुष्टय में—विवेक, वैराग्य, गुणों का विकास और मोक्ष की आकांक्षा—को आत्म-साक्षात्कार के व्यवस्थित मार्ग के रूप में वर्णित किया गया है। उन्होंने स्पष्ट किया कि मोक्ष का अर्थ केवल उद्धार नहीं है, बल्कि यह भय, अहंकार और आसक्ति से स्वतंत्रता प्रदान करता है।
भारतीय दृष्टिकोण को स्पष्ट करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि मृत्यु को अंत के रूप में नहीं, बल्कि चेतना की सतत यात्रा के रूप में देखा जाता है, जो उपनिषदों और जीवित परंपराओं के माध्यम से निरंतर बनी रहती है। साक्षी भाव के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि स्वयं का अवलोकन करने की क्षमता ही आत्मबोध की शुरुआत है। भगवद गीता में वर्णित विश्वरूप का हवाला देते हुए उन्होंने बताया कि भारतीय वैश्विक दृष्टि स्वयं और अन्य के बीच विभाजन को समाप्त कर देती है। उन्होंने “सर्वे भवन्तु सुखिनः” को भारत के दृष्टिकोण का आधार बताते हुए कहा कि भारत का विजन सार्वभौमिक रूप से कल्याणकारी है। अंत में उन्होंने कहा कि नदियों, प्रकृति और पृथ्वी को माता के रूप में पूजना भारत की वैश्विक दृष्टि को दर्शाता है, और आत्मबोध से विश्वबोध की यात्रा समकालीन वैश्विक चुनौतियों को हल करने में भारत का सार्थक योगदान है।
डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में डॉ. कपिला वात्स्यायन के आईजीएनसीए के साथ गहरे संबंध और संस्था में उनके अटूट विश्वास को याद किया। उन्होंने बताया कि पद ग्रहण करने के बाद, अध्यक्ष श्री राम बहादुर राय के मार्गदर्शन में, उनके साथ प्रत्यक्ष संवाद स्थापित हुआ, जिससे आपसी विश्वास और मार्गदर्शन की निरंतर परंपरा बनी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह निरंतरता और सम्मान आईजीएनसीए के सांस्कृतिक लोकाचार को दर्शाता है।
अभिव्यक्ति वस्त्र प्रदर्शनी का हवाला देते हुए डॉ. जोशी ने कहा कि वस्त्र केवल भौतिक वस्तुएँ नहीं, बल्कि स्मृति, भाव और परंपरा के वाहक हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि कपिला वात्स्यायन का वस्त्र संग्रह बहु-स्तरीय कथाएँ और जीवित अनुभव प्रकट करता है, और उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि स्मृति व्याख्यान और प्रदर्शनी दर्शकों को नवीन बौद्धिक अनुभव प्रदान करेंगे।
इस अवसर पर प्रो. (डॉ.) रमेश चंद्र गौड़ ने कहा कि डॉ. कपिला वात्स्यायन स्मृति व्याख्यान सतत विद्वत परंपरा के तहत नियमित रूप से आयोजित किया जाता रहा है। उन्होंने विद्वानों के व्यक्तिगत संग्रह को संरक्षित करने और जनता के लिए उपलब्ध कराने की आईजीएनसीए की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। इस संदर्भ में उन्होंने कहा कि कॅटलॉग के साथ आयोजित अभिव्यक्ति प्रदर्शनी इसी संस्थागत प्रयास का विस्तार है।
उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि वस्त्र मानव सभ्यता का अभिन्न अंग रहे हैं और ये सांस्कृतिक, सामाजिक और आर्थिक कथाओं के वाहक हैं। उन्होंने देखा कि भारत की वस्त्र परंपराएँ इसके सभ्यतागत लोकाचार का जीवित अभिलेख प्रस्तुत करती हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि स्मृति व्याख्यान और प्रदर्शनी अनुसंधान, विमर्श और सांस्कृतिक संवाद के नए मार्ग खोलेंगे।
‘अभिव्यक्ति’ को डॉ. कपिला वात्स्यायन के वस्त्र संग्रह को समर्पित श्रद्धांजलि, प्रतिबिंब और कार्य के लिए आह्वान के रूप में प्रस्तुत किया गया है। यह संग्रह उनके सूक्ष्म सौंदर्यबोध, भारत की सांस्कृतिक परंपराओं में गहन संलग्नता और धरोहर के संरक्षण में विश्वास को दर्शाता है। उनकी शारीरिक अनुपस्थिति में यह संग्रह एक खजाना और जिम्मेदारी दोनों के रूप में खड़ा है, जो भावी पीढ़ियों को उस दूरदर्शी से जोड़ने का अवसर देता है, जिन्होंने परंपरा में निहित और दूरदर्शी बने रहते हुए भारत के सांस्कृतिक विमर्श को आकार दिया।
इस कार्यक्रम में विद्वानों, शोधकर्ताओं और संस्‍कृति में रुचि रखने वाले लोगों की बड़ी संख्या में उपस्थिति रही।