Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
“Jyoti–Bishnu Antarjatik Kala Mandir to Scale Assam’s Heritage, Take Local Talent Global:” Sarbananda Sonowal
Union Home Minister Amit Shah Inaugurates Jyoti Bishnu Antarjatik Kala Mandir, the largest such auditorium in the region
“An Investment in Assam’s Creative Future, this Complex Honours Legacy and Enables New Voices:” Sarbananda Sonowal
29 DEC 2025 10:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Sarbananda Sonowal joined Chief Minister of Assam, Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma as the Union Home Minister, Amit Shah inaugurated the Jyoti-Bishnu International Cultural Complex, the biggest such auditorium in the whole of Northeast in Guwahati today.
This regional hub for culture, creativity and global exchange. named after Assam’s cultural icons Rupkonwar Jyotiprasad Agarwala and Kalaguru Bishnuprasad Rabha, the complex is designed to serve as one of the largest and most modern venues for the performing arts in eastern and northeastern India. With seating for nearly 5,000, it is equipped to host music concerts, theatre productions, film screenings, dance festivals, academic conferences and large cultural conventions.
Speaking at the inauguration event, Sarbananda Sonowal said the centre would help place Assam at the heart of the Northeast’s cultural economy. “This complex is intended to be a living platform — one that nurtures young talent, strengthens folk and classical traditions, and connects Assamese creativity with national and international audiences,” Sonowal said.
Sonowal described Agarwala as a pioneer of modern Assamese culture and the creator of Assam’s first feature film, Joymoti, whose work shaped Assamese cinema, music, literature and theatre. Rabha, he said, was a rare polymath — poet, musician, dancer, revolutionary and social reformer — whose artistic and social contributions continue to inspire & define Assam’s cultural identity.
The complex, Sarbananda Sonowal said, reflects a deliberate policy choice to pair cultural preservation with contemporary infrastructure. “It is not only about conserving heritage, but about giving it scale, visibility and continuity,” Sarbananda Sonowal said, adding that the venue is expected to encourage cross-disciplinary collaboration and contemporary artistic experimentation.
The centre has been planned as a year-round venue capable of hosting regional, national and international events, positioning Guwahati as a gateway for cultural exchange in the Northeast. Beyond performances, it is expected to support training programmes, residencies and curated festivals that spotlight both traditional and modern forms.
“With the guidance of our dynamic Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji, who views Assam and the Northeast as the nation’s Ashtalakshmi, our focus has been to strengthen cultural confidence while expanding opportunity,” Sarbananda Sonowal said.
The inauguration of the Jyoti–Bishnu Antarjatik Kala Mandir, Sarbananda Sonowal added, signals a shift from episodic cultural events to institution-building. “This is an investment in Assam’s creative future — one that honours legacy while enabling new voices,” Sonowal said.
Shah’s presence at the inauguration, Sonowal said, underscored the Centre’s recognition of Assam’s role as a cultural bridge between India and the wider region. “World-class spaces like this ensure that Assamese art and ideas are not only preserved, but projected with ambition,” Sonowal said.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جیوتی–بشنو انتراجتک کلا مندر آسام کے ورثے کو آگے بڑھانے کے ساتھ مقامی صلاحیتوں کو عالمی سطح پر متعارف کرائے گا: سربانند سونووال
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ امت شاہ نے جیوتی بشنو انتراجتک کلا مندر کا افتتاح کیا، جو اس خطے کا سب سے بڑا آڈیٹوریم ہے
’آسام کے تخلیقی مستقبل میں ایک سرمایہ کاری، یہ کمپلیکس ورثے کا احترام کرتا ہے اور نئی آوازوں کو مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے: سربانند سونووال
29 DEC 2025 10:31PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ امت شاہ نے آج گوہاٹی میں جیوتی-بشنو انٹر نیشنل کلچرل کمپلیکس کا افتتاح کیا، جو پورے شمال مشرق کا سب سے بڑا آڈیٹوریم ہے۔ اس موقع پر بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں( ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو) کے مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال اور آسام کے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر ہمنت بسوا سرما بھی موجود رہے۔
یہ ثقافت، تخلیقیت اور عالمی تبادلے کا ایک علاقائی مرکز ہے۔ آسام کے ثقافتی ہستی روپ کنور جیوتی پرساد اگروالہ اور کالا گرو بشنو پرساد رابھا کے نام منسوب اس کمپلیکس کومشرقی اور شمال مشرقی ہندوستان میں فنون کی نمائش کے لیے سب سے بڑے اور جدید مقامات میں سے ایک کے طور پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں تقریباً 5,000 افراد کے بیٹھنے کی گنجائش ہے اور یہ موسیقی کے کنسرٹس، تھیٹر پروڈکشن، فلم کی نمائش، رقص کے فیسٹیولز، علمی کانفرنسز اور بڑے ثقافتی اجلاسوں کی میزبانی کے لیے مکمل طور پر تیار ہے۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں خطاب کرتے ہوئے سربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ یہ مرکز آسام کو شمال مشرق کی ثقافتی معیشت کے مرکز میں بنائے رکھنے میں مدد ثابت ہوگا۔انہوں نے کہاکہ یہ کمپلیکس ایک متحرک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرنے کے لیے بنایا گیا ہے — ایسا پلیٹ فارم جو نوجوان صلاحیتوں کو پروان چڑھائے، لوک اور کلاسیکی روایات کو مضبوط کرے اور آسام کی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کو قومی اور بین الاقوامی ناظرین کے ساتھ منسلک کرے۔
سربانند سونووال نے اگروالہ کو جدید آسام کی ثقافت کے بانی اور آسام کی پہلی فیچر فلم ’جویموتی‘ کا خالق قرار دیا، جنہوں نے آسام کے سنیما، موسیقی، ادب اور تھیٹر کی تشکیل میں نمایاں کردارادا کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ رابھا ایک نایاب ہمہ جہت شخصیت تھے — شاعر، موسیقار، رقاص، انقلابی اور سماجی مصلح — جن کی فنی اور سماجی خدمات آج بھی آسام کی ثقافتی شناخت کو متاثر اور متعین کرتی ہیں۔
سربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ یہ کمپلیکس ایک سنجیدہ حکمت عملی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، جس میں ثقافتی تحفظ کو عصری بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ساتھ جوڑا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ یہ صرف ورثے کو محفوظ کرنے سے متعلق نہیں ہے، بلکہ اسے وسعت، مرئیت اور تسلسل دینا بھی ہے۔ سربانند سونووال نے مزید کہا کہ امید ہے کہ یہ مقام شعبہ جاتی تعاون اور عصری فنی تجربات کو فروغ دے گا۔
اس مرکز کو سال بھر کے لیے ایک مقام کے طور پر منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے ،جو علاقائی، قومی اور بین الاقوامی تقریبات کی میزبانی کرنے کے قابل ہو اور گوہاٹی کو شمال مشرق میں ثقافتی تبادلے کے دروازے کے طور پر متعارف کرائے۔ پرفارمنس کے علاوہ توقع ہے کہ یہ تربیتی پروگرام، رہائشیں اور منتخب شدہ فیسٹیولز کی حمایت کرے گا جو روایتی اور جدید دونوں اقسام کو اجاگر کریں گے۔
سربانند سونووال نے کہاکہ ہمارے متحرک وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی آسام اور شمال مشرق کو قوم کی اشٹ لکشمی کے طور پر دیکھتے ہیں۔ان کی رہنمائی میں ہماری توجہ ثقافتی اعتماد کو مضبوط کرنے اور مواقع کو بڑھانے پر مرکوز رہی ہے۔
سربانند سونووال نے مزید کہا کہ جیوتی–بشنو انتراجتک کلا مندر کا افتتاح وقتی ثقافتی تقریبات سے ادارہ جاتی تعمیر کی جانب تبدیلی کی علامت ہے۔ سونووال نے کہاکہ یہ آسام کے تخلیقی مستقبل میں ایک سرمایہ کاری ہے — جو ورثے کا احترام کرنے کے ساتھ ہی نئی آوازوں کو مواقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔
سونووال نے کہا کہ افتتاحی تقریب میں امت شاہ کی موجودگی اس بات کو اجاگر کرتی ہے کہ مرکز آسام کے کردار کو ہندوستان اور وسیع تر خطے کے درمیان ثقافتی پل کے طور پر تسلیم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ ایسے عالمی معیار کے مقامات اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہیں کہ آسام کے فن اور خیالات نہ صرف محفوظ رہیں، بلکہ پرعزم انداز میں پیش بھی کیے جائیں۔