संरक्षण मंत्रालय
आयएनएसव्ही कौंडिण्यने आपल्या पहिल्या सागरी प्रवासाला केली सुरुवात
29 DEC 2025 9:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 डिसेंबर 2025
भारतीय नौदलाच्या स्वदेशी बनावटीच्या, पारंपरिक शिवणकाम केलेल्या जहाजाने 'आयएनएसव्ही कौंडिण्य' ने 29 डिसेंबर 2025 रोजी गुजरातच्या पोरबंदरहून ओमानमधील मस्कतच्या दिशेने आपल्या पहिल्या परदेशी सागरी प्रवासाला सुरुवात केली. ही ऐतिहासिक मोहीम भारताच्या प्राचीन सागरी वारशाला पुनरुज्जीवित करण्याच्या, तो समजून घेण्याच्या आणि एका प्रत्यक्ष सागरी प्रवासाद्वारे वारशाचा गौरव करण्याच्या प्रयत्नांमधील एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा आहे.
3TXS.jpg)
पश्चिम नौदल कमांडचे फ्लॅग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, व्हाइस ॲडमिरल कृष्णा स्वामिनाथन यांनी या जहाजाला औपचारिकपणे हिरवा झेंडा दाखवला. यावेळी ओमान सल्तनतचे भारतातील राजदूत इस्सा सालेह अल शिबानी, भारतीय नौदलाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि प्रतिष्ठित पाहुणे उपस्थित होते.
आयएनएसव्ही कौंडिण्य अनेक शतकांपूर्वी वापरल्या जाणाऱ्या नैसर्गिक सामग्री आणि पद्धतींचा वापर करून, पारंपरिक शिवणकाम तंत्रज्ञानाने बांधण्यात आली आहे. हा प्रवास त्याच प्राचीन सागरी मार्गांवरून होत आहे, जो एकेकाळी भारताच्या पश्चिम किनारपट्टीला ओमानशी जोडत होता तसेच हिंदी महासागरामध्ये व्यापार, सांस्कृतिक देवाणघेवाण आणि सातत्यपूर्ण नागरी संबंधांना चालना देत होता.
GX5W.jpg)
हे सागरी अभियान भारत आणि ओमान यांच्यातील द्विपक्षीय संबंध अधिक दृढ करण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण ठरेल, कारण ते दोन्ही देशांच्या सामायिक सागरी वारशाला अधोरेखित करण्याबरोबरच सांस्कृतिक आणि जनतेमधील संबंध बळकट करेल. आयएनएसव्ही कौंडिण्यचे मस्कतमधील आगमन हे दोन सागरी राष्ट्रांना शतकानुशतके जोडणाऱ्या मैत्री, परस्पर विश्वास आणि आदराच्या चिरस्थायी बंधांचे एक शक्तिशाली प्रतीक ठरेल. हा प्रवास गुजरात आणि ओमान यांच्यातील सखोल ऐतिहासिक संबंधांवरही प्रकाश टाकतो, जे आजपर्यंत सुरू असलेल्या सहकार्याच्या परंपरेचे प्रतिबिंब आहे.
IK0L.jpg)

Ministry of Defence
INSV KAUNDINYA EMBARKS ON HER MAIDEN VOYAGE
Historic sail reviving India – Oman maritime heritage
29 DEC 2025 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Sailing Vessel Kaundinya, the Indian Navy’s indigenously built traditional stitched sailing vessel, sailed on her maiden overseas voyage from Porbandar, Gujarat to Muscat, Sultanate of Oman on 29 Dec 2025. This historic expedition marks a major milestone in India’s efforts to revive, understand, and celebrate its ancient maritime heritage through a living ocean voyage.
The vessel was formally flagged off by VAdm Krishna Swaminathan, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command, in the august presence of His Excellency Issa Saleh Al Shibani, Ambassador of the Sultanate of Oman to India, along with senior officers of the Indian Navy and distinguished guests.
INSV Kaundinya has been constructed using traditional stitched shipbuilding techniques, employing natural materials and methods that date back several centuries. Inspired by historical sources and iconographic evidence, the vessel represents India’s rich legacy of indigenous shipbuilding, seamanship, and oceanic navigation. The voyage retraces ancient maritime routes that once connected the western coast of India with Oman, facilitating trade, cultural exchange and sustained civilisational interactions across the Indian Ocean.
The expedition is expected to significantly enhance bilateral relations between India and Oman by reinforcing shared maritime heritage and strengthening cultural and people-to-people ties. The arrival of INSV Kaundinya in Muscat will serve as a powerful symbol of the enduring bonds of friendship, mutual trust, and respect that have linked the two maritime nations for centuries. The voyage also highlights the deep historical connections between Gujarat and Oman, reflecting a legacy of cooperation that continues to the present day.
Through this expedition, the Indian Navy underscores its commitment to maritime diplomacy, heritage preservation and regional cooperation. INSV Kaundinya’s voyage stands as a testament to India’s civilisational maritime outlook and its role as a responsible and culturally rooted maritime nation in the Indian Ocean Region.
Commander Vikas Sheoran will skipper the vessel, while Commander Y Hemant Kumar, who has been associated with the project since its conceptualisation, will serve as the Officer-in-Charge of the expedition. The crew comprises four officers and thirteen naval sailors.
3TXS.jpg)
GX5W.jpg)
IK0L.jpg)