Ministry of Jal Shakti
Ministry of Jal Shakti reviews progress in over-exploited and critical groundwater districts
Centre reviews implementation of Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari 2.0 in overexploited and critical districts
29 DEC 2025 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri C R Patil today interacted with District Collectors and District Development Officers from 124 Over-Exploited and Critical districts, as per the 2024 national groundwater assessment. Ministers of State Shri V. Somanna and Dr. Raj Bhushan Choudhary also participated in the meeting, along with Secretary DoWR Shri V L Kantha Rao and senior officials from Ministry of Jal Shakti and Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India.
The review focused on progress under Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari (JSJB) 2.0, which aims to create one crore artificial recharge and storage structures by 31 May 2026. Emphasis was laid on accelerating water conservation works in stressed districts to strengthen long-term water security and source sustainability.
The Minister highlighted that 65% of MGNREGA funds in Over-Exploited and Critical blocks have been earmarked for water-related works. He also informed that 15 additional water conservation and groundwater recharge activities have now been permitted under MGNREGA, only for Over-Exploited, Critical and Semi-Critical districts including recharge shafts, injection wells, filtration ponds, artificial wetlands, renovation of traditional water bodies, and spring collection chambers.
The districts were guided on using scientific feasibility (BISAG) maps, CGWB technical support, and convergence of schemes for rapid implementation. District Collectors were urged to prioritise measurable outcomes and timely reporting.
The top three performing districts under JSJB 2.0 - Banaskantha (Gujarat), Salem (Tamil Nadu) and Barmer (Rajasthan) - shared their best practices, showcasing community participation, scientific planning and rapid execution.
The Ministry reiterated that JSJB 2.0 is a whole-of-government, whole-of-society initiative to promote water conservation at scale through public participation.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने भूजल के अत्यधिक दोहन वाले और गंभीर रूप से प्रभावित जिलों में हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की
केंद्र ने अत्यंकत दोहन वाले और संवेदनशील जिलों में जल संचय जन भागीदारी 2.0 के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा की
29 DEC 2025 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी.आर. पाटिल ने 2024 के राष्ट्रीय भूजल आकलन के अनुसार अत्‍यंत दोहन वाले और गंभीर रूप से प्रभावित 124 जिलों के जिला कलेक्टरों और जिला विकास अधिकारियों के साथ वार्ता की। बैठक में राज्य मंत्री श्री वी. सोमन्ना और डॉ. राज भूषण चौधरी, जल संसाधन विभाग के सचिव श्री वी.एल. कंथा राव और जल शक्ति मंत्रालय तथा ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
इस समीक्षा में जल संचय जन भागीदारी (जेएसजेबी) 2.0 के अंतर्गत हुई प्रगति पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, जिसका उद्देश्य 31 मई 2026 तक एक करोड़ कृत्रिम जल पुनर्भरण और भंडारण संरचनाओं का निर्माण करना है। दीर्घकालिक जल सुरक्षा और जल स्रोतों की स्थिरता को मजबूत करने के लिए संकटग्रस्त जिलों में जल संरक्षण कार्यों में तेजी लाने पर बल दिया गया।
इस अवसर पर मंत्री महोदय ने बताया कि अत्‍यंत दोहन वाले और संवेदनशील ब्लॉकों में एमजीएनआरईजीए निधि का 65 प्रतिशत जल संबंधी कार्यों के लिए निर्धारित किया गया है। उन्होंने जानकारी दी कि एमजीएनआरईजीए के अंतर्गत 15 अतिरिक्त जल संरक्षण और भूजल पुनर्भरण गतिविधियों को अब अनुमति दी गई है, जो केवल अत्‍यंत दोहन वाले, संवेदनशील और अर्ध-संवेदनशील जिलों के लिए हैं। इनमें पुनर्भरण शाफ्ट, इंजेक्शन कुएं, निस्पंदन तालाब, कृत्रिम आर्द्रभूमि, पारंपरिक जल निकायों का नवीनीकरण और जल स्रोत संग्रहण कक्ष शामिल हैं।
जिलों को वैज्ञानिक व्यवहार्यता (बीआईएसएजी) मानचित्रों, सीजीडब्ल्यूबी के तकनीकी सहयोग और योजनाओं के समन्वय का उपयोग करके त्वरित कार्यान्वयन के लिए मार्गदर्शन दिया गया। जिला कलेक्टरों से मापने योग्य परिणामों और समय पर रिपोर्टिंग को प्राथमिकता देने का आग्रह किया गया।
जेएसजेबी 2.0 के अंतर्गत शीर्ष तीन प्रदर्शन करने वाले जिलों- बनासकांठा (गुजरात), सलेम (तमिलनाडु) और बाड़मेर (राजस्थान) ने अपनी सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों को साझा किया, जिसमें सामुदायिक भागीदारी, वैज्ञानिक योजना और त्वरित कार्यान्वयन का प्रदर्शन किया गया।
मंत्रालय ने दोहराया कि जेएसजेबी 2.0 एक समग्र सरकारी और समग्र सामाजिक पहल है जिसका उद्देश्य सार्वजनिक भागीदारी के माध्यम से बड़े पैमाने पर जल संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देना है।