Ministry of Finance
Auction for Sale (re-issue) of “6.48% Government Security 2035”
29 DEC 2025 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India (GoI) has announced the sale (re-issue) of “6.48% Government Security 2035” for a notified amount of ₹32,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction using multiple price method. GoI will have the option to retain additional subscription up to ₹2,000 crore against the security mentioned above. The auction will be conducted by the Reserve Bank of India, Mumbai Office, Fort, Mumbai on January 02, 2026 (Friday).
Up to 5% of the notified amount of the sale of the security will be allotted to eligible individuals and institutions as per the Scheme for Non-Competitive Bidding Facility in the Auction of Government Securities.
Both competitive and non-competitive bids for the auction should be submitted in electronic format on the Reserve Bank of India Core Banking Solution (E-Kuber system) on January 02, 2026. The non-competitive bids should be submitted between 10:30 a.m. and 11:00 a.m. and the competitive bids should be submitted between 10:30 a.m. and 11:30 a.m.
The result of the auction will be announced on January 02, 2026 (Friday) and payment by successful bidders will be on January 05, 2026 (Monday).
The Security will be eligible for “When Issued” trading in accordance with the guidelines on ‘When Issued transactions in Central Government Securities’ issued by the Reserve Bank of India vide circular No. RBI/2018-19/25 dated July 24, 2018 as amended from time to time.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
बिक्री (पुनर्निर्गम) की घोषणा "6.48% सरकारी प्रतिभूति 2035”
29 DEC 2025 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने मूल्य आधारित नीलामी, विविध मूल्य विधि के माध्यम से 32,000 करोड़ रुपये (अंकित) की अधिसूचित राशि के लिए "6.48% सरकारी प्रतिभूति 2035” की बिक्री (पुनर्निर्गम) करने की घोषणा की है | भारत सरकार के पास उपरोक्त प्रतिभूति में 2,000 करोड़ रुपये की सीमा तक, अतिरिक्त अभिदान बनाए रखने का विकल्प होगा। यह नीलामी, भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक, मुंबई कार्यालय, फोर्ट, मुंबई द्वारा 02 जनवरी, 2026 (शुक्रवार) को संचालित की जाएगी।
प्रतिभूति की बिक्री की अधिसूचित राशि के 5 प्रतिशत तक की राशि सरकारी प्रतिभूतियों की नीलामी में अप्रतिस्पर्धी बोली सुविधा योजना के अनुसार पात्र व्‍यक्तियों और संस्थाओं को आवंटित की जाएगी।
नीलामी हेतु प्रतिस्पर्धी और अप्रतिस्पर्धी दोनों बोलियां भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक कोर बैंकिंग सोल्यूशन (ई-कुबेर प्रणाली) पर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्रपत्र में 02 जनवरी, 2026 को प्रस्तुत की जानी चाहिए। अप्रतिस्पर्धी बोलियां पूर्वाह्न 10:30 बजे से पूर्वाह्न 11:00 बजे के बीच और प्रतिस्पर्धी बोलियां पूर्वाह्न 10:30 बजे से पूर्वाह्न 11:30 बजे के बीच प्रस्तुत की जानी चाहिए।
नीलामी के परिणाम की घोषणा 02 जनवरी, 2026 (शुक्रवार) को की जाएगी और सफल बोलीदाताओं द्वारा भुगतान 05 जनवरी, 2026 (सोमवार) को किया जाएगा।
यह प्रतिभूति भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक द्वारा उनके समय समय पर यथा संशोधित परिपत्र
दिनांक 24 जुलाई, 2018 के सं. आरबीआई/2018-19/25, तहत जारी “केन्‍द्र सरकार की प्रतिभूतियों में जब निर्गमित लेन-देन” संबंधी दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार “जब निर्गमित” कारोबार के लिए पात्र होंगी।