Ministry of Labour & Employment
PDUNASS and IC Centre for Governance Forge Landmark Partnership to Embed Ethics in Social Security Administration
29 DEC 2025 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
In a transformative step towards redefining public service delivery in India, the Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya National Academy of Social Security (PDUNASS), the apex training institution of the Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), has entered in a strategic partnership with the IC Centre for Governance (ICCfG). The Memorandum of Understanding (MoU), signed today in New Delhi, institutionalizes a comprehensive framework to integrate ethical leadership and moral integrity with technical expertise for EPFO officers.
The Memorandum of Understanding was formally signed by Shri Ram Anand, Regional P.F. Commissioner-I, PDUNASS, and Shri Shanti Narain, Secretary General, ICCfG, in the presence of Shri Kumar Rohit, Director, PDUNASS. The ceremony was graced by the presence of eminent ICCfG dignitaries, including Vice President Shri Mahesh Kapoor and former Secretaries to the Government of India, Shri Balvinder Kumar and Shri Anurag Goel. Also in attendance were senior members Brig. Rajendra Kumar, Shri Rajiv Sachdeva, Shri Sunil Kumar, Ms. Archana Dubey, Shri Vinod K. Maurya, and Ms. Rananahi Dwivedi. The PDUNASS delegation included Regional P.F. Commissioners Shri Prashant Sharma, Shri Harish Yadav, and Shri Ankur P. Gupta.
This alliance comes at a critical juncture as EPFO implements sweeping "Ease of Living" reforms and digital transformations, necessitating a workforce that is not only digitally proficient but also ethically grounded.
A Strategic Alliance for a "Future-Ready" Civil Service
The collaboration aims to operationalize the vision of "Mission Karmayogi" by shifting the focus from rule-based compliance to role-based ethical competence. It addresses the growing need for transparency, accountability, and empathy in the administration of social security for millions of Indian workers.
Shri Kumar Rohit, Director, PDUNASS, underscored the strategic imperative of the partnership: “As EPFO's responsibilities grow amid transformative reforms in India's social security landscape, our officers require not just procedural mastery but ethical competence. This alliance with ICCfG will institutionalise values-based training, building principled leaders who uphold institutional credibility and public confidence. We are moving beyond the training of skills to the cultivation of character.”
Structured Training Regimen
The MoU establishes a tiered, annual training framework. It includes specialized residential programs for Group ‘A’ officers at ICCfG centres focusing on leadership and policy, and dedicated campus-based training for Group ‘B’ officers at PDUNASS centered on professional conduct and citizen-centric service delivery. This segmented approach ensures that the entire workforce from decision-makers to the field force is equipped to deliver responsive and trustworthy public service.
Inner Alignment for Public Power
Shri Prabhat Kumar, President of ICCfG, former Cabinet Secretary and first Governor of Jharkhand, highlighted the philosophical depth of the initiative: “Integrity is both a private virtue and a public power. We urge officers to cultivate an inner alignment between duty and conscience. When a civil servant acts from a place of inner ethical alignment, governance transforms from a task to a service. This partnership is about awakening the 'Karmayogi' within every officer.”
Context of Reforms
This initiative complements the recent operational reforms introduced by EPFO in 2025, including the simplified withdrawal framework and the centralized pension payment system. As the organization reduces manual friction through automation, the discretionary powers exercised in complex cases require a higher standard of moral judgment. The PDUNASS-ICCfG partnership ensures that the human element of governance keeps pace with the digital element.
About the Institutions
About PDUNASS: The Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya National Academy of Social Security (PDUNASS) is the premier learning and research institute of the EPFO, Ministry of Labour & Employment, Government of India. Established to facilitate the continuous professional development of officers, it plays a pivotal role in aligning human resources with key national reforms, including the new Labour Codes and Digital India initiatives.
About ICCfG: The IC Centre for Governance (ICCfG) is a distinguished non-profit institution dedicated to strengthening the ethical fabric of public administration. Through executive education and policy dialogue, it conducts high-impact programs for senior civil servants, including IAS officers and PSU leaders. Its "Ethics in Public Governance" modules are widely recognized for their practical relevance and transformative potential.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
پی ڈی یو این اے ایس ایس اور آئی سی سینٹر فار گورننس نے سماجی تحفظ انتظامیہ میں اخلاقیات کو شامل کرنے کے لیے تاریخی شراکت داری قائم کی
29 DEC 2025 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان میں عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی کو نئی شکل دینے کی سمت میں ایک تبدیلی لانے والے قدم کے طور پر ، امپلائز پروویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن (ای پی ایف او) کے اعلی ترین تربیتی ادارے پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے نیشنل اکیڈمی آف سوشل سکیورٹی (پی ڈی یو این اے ایس ایس) آئی سی سینٹر فار گورننس (آئی سی سی ایف جی) کے ساتھ ایک اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری میں داخل ہوا ہے ۔ نئی دہلی میں آج دستخط شدہ مفاہمت نامہ (ایم او یو) ای پی ایف او افسران کے لیے تکنیکی مہارت کے ساتھ اخلاقی قیادت اور اخلاقی سالمیت کو مربوط کرنے کے لیے ایک جامع فریم ورک کو ادارہ جاتی بناتا ہے ۔
مفاہمت کی یادداشت پر باضابطہ طور پر علاقائی پی ایف پی ڈی یو این اے ایس ایس کے کمشنر-I جناب رام آنند نے دستخط کیے اور آئی سی سی ایف جی کے سکریٹری جنرل جناب شانتی نارائن ، پی ڈی یو این اے ایس ایس کے ڈائریکٹر جناب کمار روہت کی موجودگی میں یہ دستخط ہوئے ۔ اس تقریب میں نائب صدر جناب مہیش کپور اور حکومت ہند کے سابق سکریٹری جناب بلویندر کمار اور جناب انوراگ گوئل سمیت آئی سی سی ایف جی کی ممتاز شخصیات نے شرکت کی ۔ سینئر ممبران بریگیڈیئر راجندر کمار ، جناب راجیو سچدیوا ، جناب سنیل کمار ، محترمہ ارچنا دوبے ، جناب ونود کے موریہ ، اور محترمہ رنانہہی دویدی بھی موجود تھے ۔ ۔ پی ڈی یو این اے ایس ایس کے وفد میں علاقائی پی ایف کمشنر جناب پرشانت شرما ، جناب ہریش یادو ، اور جناب انکور پی گپتا شامل تھے ۔
یہ اتحاد ایک اہم موڑ پر آیا ہے کیونکہ ای پی ایف او "ایز آف لیونگ" اصلاحات اور ڈیجیٹل تبدیلیوں کو لاگو کرتا ہے ، جس سے ایک ایسی افرادی قوت کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے جو نہ صرف ڈیجیٹل طور پر ماہر ہو بلکہ اخلاقی طور پر بھی مضبوط ہو ۔
‘‘مستقبل کے لیے تیار’’ سول سروس کے لیے ایک اسٹریٹجک اتحاد
اس تعاون کا مقصد اصول پر مبنی تعمیل سے کردار پر مبنی اخلاقی اہلیت کی طرف توجہ مرکوز کرکے ‘‘مشن کرم یوگی’’ کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانا ہے ۔ یہ لاکھوں ہندوستانی کارکنوں کے لیے سماجی تحفظ کے انتظام میں شفافیت ، جوابدگی اور ہمدردی کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضرورت کو پورا کرتا ہے ۔
پی ڈی یو این اے ایس ایس کے ڈائریکٹر جناب کمار روہت نے شراکت داری کی اسٹریٹجک ضرورت پر زور دیا: ‘‘جیسے جیسے ہندوستان کے سماجی تحفظ کے منظر نامے میں تبدیلی لانے والی اصلاحات کے درمیان ای پی ایف او کی ذمہ داریاں بڑھ رہی ہیں ، ہمارے افسران کو نہ صرف طریقہ کار کی مہارت بلکہ اخلاقی اہلیت کی ضرورت ہے ۔ آئی سی سی ایف جی کے ساتھ یہ اتحاد اقدار پر مبنی تربیت کو ادارہ جاتی بنائے گا ، ایسے اصولوں پر مبنی قائدین کی تعمیر کرے گا جو ادارہ جاتی ساکھ اور عوامی اعتماد کو برقرار رکھیں گے ۔ ہم مہارت کی تربیت سے آگے بڑھ کر کردار کی نشوونما کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں ’’۔
ساختی تربیتی نظام
یہ مفاہمت نامہ ایک درجہ بند ، سالانہ تربیتی فریم ورک قائم کرتا ہے ۔ اس میں آئی سی سی ایف جی مراکز میں گروپ 'اے' افسران کے لیے خصوصی رہائشی پروگرام شامل ہیں جو قیادت اور پالیسی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہیں ، اور پی ڈی یو این اے ایس میں گروپ 'بی' افسران کے لیے وقف کیمپس پر مبنی تربیت پیشہ ورانہ طرز عمل اور شہریوں پر مرکوز خدمات کی فراہمی پر مرکوز ہے ۔ یہ منقسم نقطہ نظر اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ فیصلہ سازوں سے لے کر فیلڈ فورس تک کی پوری افرادی قوت ذمہ دار اور قابل اعتماد عوامی خدمت فراہم کرنے کے لیے لیس ہو ۔
عوامی طاقت کے لیے اندرونی صف بندی
آئی سی سی ایف جی کے صدر ، سابق کابینہ سکریٹری اور جھارکھنڈ کے پہلے گورنر جناب پربھات کمار نے اس پہل کی فلسفیانہ گہرائی پر روشنی ڈالی: ‘‘دیانت داری ایک نجی فضیلت اور عوامی طاقت دونوں ہے ۔ ہم افسران سے گزارش کرتے ہیں کہ وہ فرض اور ضمیر کے درمیان ایک اندرونی ہم آہنگی پیدا کریں ۔ جب کوئی سرکاری ملازم اندرونی اخلاقی صف بندی کی جگہ سے کام کرتا ہے ، تو حکمرانی ایک کام سے خدمت میں تبدیل ہو جاتی ہے ۔ یہ شراکت داری ہر افسر کے اندر 'کرم یوگی' کو بیدار کرنے کے بارے میں ہے ۔
اصلاحات کا تناظر
یہ پہل ای پی ایف او کی طرف سے 2025 میں متعارف کرائی گئی حالیہ آپریشنل اصلاحات کی تکمیل کرتی ہے ، جس میں آسان واپسی کا فریم ورک اور مرکزی پنشن ادائیگی کا نظام شامل ہے ۔ چونکہ تنظیم آٹومیشن کے ذریعے دستی رگڑ کو کم کرتی ہے ، پیچیدہ معاملات میں استعمال ہونے والے صوابدیدی اختیارات کے لیے اخلاقی فیصلے کے اعلی معیار کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے ۔ پی ڈی یو این اے ایس ایس-آئی سی سی ایف جی شراکت داری اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ حکمرانی کا انسانی عنصر ڈیجیٹل عنصر کے ساتھ رفتار برقرار رکھے ۔
اداروں کے بارے میں
پی ڈی یو این اے ایس ایس کے بارے میں: پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے نیشنل اکیڈمی آف سوشل سیکیورٹی (پی ڈی یو این اے ایس ایس) ای پی ایف او ، وزارت محنت و روزگار ، حکومت ہند کا اہم تعلیمی اور تحقیقی ادارہ ہے ۔ افسران کی مسلسل پیشہ ورانہ ترقی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے قائم کیا گیا ، یہ نئے لیبر کوڈز اور ڈیجیٹل انڈیا اقدامات سمیت اہم قومی اصلاحات کے ساتھ انسانی وسائل کو ہم آہنگ کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے ۔
آئی سی سی ایف جی کے بارے میں: آئی سی سینٹر فار گورننس (آئی سی سی ایف جی) ایک ممتاز غیر منافع بخش ادارہ ہے جو عوامی انتظامیہ کے اخلاقی تانے بانے کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے وقف ہے ۔ ایگزیکٹو ایجوکیشن اور پالیسی ڈائیلاگ کے ذریعے ، یہ آئی اے ایس افسران اور پی ایس یو لیڈروں سمیت سینئر سرکاری ملازمین کے لیے اعلی اثر والے پروگرام منعقد کرتا ہے ۔ اس کے "پبلک گورننس میں اخلاقیات" ماڈیولز کو ان کی عملی مطابقت اور تبدیلی کی صلاحیت کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے ۔