Ministry of Jal Shakti
Nature based Solutions and Avifauna Conservation Get a Fresh Push
Major Decisions Taken at the 68th Executive Committee Meeting of NMCG
29 DEC 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
The 68th meeting of the Executive Committee of the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) was held with the objective of ensuring uninterrupted (aviral) and unpolluted (nirmal) flow of the Ganga and its tributaries. The meeting was chaired by Shri Rajeev Kumar Mittal, Director General, NMCG. The focus of the meeting included ecological restoration of river, biodiversity conservation, innovations through Nature based Solutions, conservation of rich cultural heritage and facilitating prompt execution of infrastructure projects.
Several senior officials from the Ministry and concerned agencies were present at the meeting, including Shri Gaurav Masaldan, Joint Secretary and Financial Adviser, Department of Water Resources; Shri Nalin Srivastava, Deputy Director General, NMCG; Sh. Brijendra Swaroop, Executive Director (Projects); Shri Anup Kumar Srivastava, Executive Director (Technical); Shri S.P. Vashishtha, Executive Director (Administration); and Shri Bhaskar Dasgupta, Executive Director (Finance). Project Directors from State Governments present included Ms. Nandini Ghosh (West Bengal), Shri Jogendra Kumar (Uttar Pradesh), Shri Animesh Kumar, Managing Director, BUDCO, and Shri Rahul Dwivedi, Director, NMCG.
For conservation of endangered bird species in the Ganga basin, a new project has been approved to protect breeding habitats of sandbar-nesting birds, including the Indian Skimmer. In line with Namami Gange Mission–II, the project focuses on long-term monitoring, community participation, and evidence-based conservation. Nest monitoring will continue in the Chambal and Lower Ganga and will be initiated in Bijnor, Narora, and Prayagraj. Trained local communities will help protect sensitive sandbars, reduce human disturbance, and support awareness and capacity-building initiatives.
The project is a first of its kind initiative focusing on Avifauna and would complement NMCG’s work on Dolphins, fishes, turtles, muggers etc and would complete the focus on river related faunal biodiversity.
During the meeting, revised administrative and expenditure approvals were accorded to ensure the successful implementation and smooth operation of various projects across the Ganga basin states, so that project momentum is maintained and intended outcomes are effectively achieved. These approvals will help address practical implementation challenges and promote more efficient use of resources. These decisions represent a significant step towards strengthening the quality, transparency, and timeliness of ongoing initiatives in the Ganga basin and advancing the objectives of river conservation and environmental improvement.
The projects whose execution would be facilitated by these approvals include the 10 KLD Faecal Sludge and Septage Treatment Plant in Mirzapur district of Uttar Pradesh; rehabilitation of existing sewerage infrastructure and renovation of the main sub-station in Kanpur; and the trash skimmer project for maintaining the cleanliness of the Ganga surface in Varanasi, Interception and diversion and STP projects in Danapur, Phulwari Sharif, and Fatuha in Bihar; the interception and diversion and STP project in Phusro, Jharkhand; and minor modifications in two major Ganga pollution abatement projects in West Bengal at Garden Reach and Kooraapukur.
EC emphasizing on the innovative approach to pollution abatement approved project for Nature based Solutions for in-situ treatment and rejuvenation of the Shastri Park drain, Gaushala drain, and Kailash Nagar/Ramesh Nagar drains in Delhi and falling in Yamuna. This is an eco-friendly and effective initiative for pollution abatement and treats raw sewage on-site before it enters the Yamuna using rock filters, stone masonry, and aquatic plants for natural treatment.
As an initiative to preserve rich cultural heritage, a comprehensive master plan has been prepared to restore the natural sanctity and cultural identity of the Gomti River’s origin site at Pilibhit in Uttar Pradesh. The plan includes modern infrastructure development, catchment area treatment, rejuvenation of water sources, and nature-based treatment of sewage from Madho Tanda town. It also includes development of ghats and aarti platforms, rejuvenation of lakes, and conservation of turtle habitats. Facilities such as a crematorium, Panchvatika and yoga mandap will further enhance the site’s spiritual and cultural significance.
Through these approvals, the EC has paved the way for strengthening NMCG’s resolve for conservation of river related biodiversity, mainstreaming of Nature based Solutions, strengthening cultural connect to river and facilitating prompt execution of projects crucial for the rejuvenation of the Ganga.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन की 68वीं कार्यकारी समिति की बैठक में प्राकृतिक समाधान और पक्षियों के संरक्षण संबंधी प्रमुख निर्णय लिए गए
29 DEC 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
गंगा और उसकी सहायक नदियों के अविरल और निर्मल प्रवाह सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन - एनएमसीजी की कार्यकारी समिति की 68वीं बैठक आयोजित हुई। राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन महानिदेशक श्री राजीव कुमार मित्तल की अध्यक्षता में, गंगा नदी के पारिस्थितिक जीर्णोद्धार, जैव विविधता संरक्षण, प्रकृति आधारित समाधानों पर आधारित नवाचार, समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत के संरक्षण और अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं के त्वरित कार्यान्वयन पर चर्चा हुई।
बैठक में जल संसाधन संयुक्त सचिव और वित्तीय सलाहकार श्री गौरव मसालदान, एनएमसीजी उप महानिदेशक श्री नलिन श्रीवास्तव, परियोजना निदेशक श्री बृजेंद्र स्वरूप, तकनीकी निदेशक श्री अनूप कुमार श्रीवास्तव, प्रशासनिक निदेशक श्री एसपी वशिष्ठ और वित्त निदेशक श्री भास्कर दासगुप्ता सहित मंत्रालय और संबंधित एजेंसियों के कई वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए। राज्य सरकारों के परियोजना निदेशकों में पश्चिम बंगाल की परियोजना निदेशक सुश्री नंदिनी घोष, उत्तर प्रदेश के परियोजना निदेशक श्री जोगेंद्र कुमार, बिहार शहरी आधारभूत संरचना विकास निगम लिमिटेड के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री अनिमेष कुमार और राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन के निदेशक श्री राहुल द्विवेदी शामिल हुए।
गंगा बेसिन में लुप्तप्राय पक्षियों के संरक्षण के लिए, भारतीय स्किमर प्रजाति के पक्षी सहित रेत के टीलों पर घोंसला बनाने वाले पक्षियों के प्रजनन स्थलों की सुरक्षा हेतु नई परियोजना को स्‍वीकृति दी गई। नमामि गंगा मिशन द्वितीय चरण के अनुरूप यह परियोजना दीर्घकालिक निगरानी, ​​सामुदायिक भागीदारी और साक्ष्य-आधारित संरक्षण पर केंद्रित है। परियोजना के तहत चंबल नदी और निचली गंगा में घोंसलों की निगरानी जारी रहेगी और बिजनौर, नरोरा और प्रयागराज में भी इसे आरंभ किया जाएगा। प्रशिक्षित स्थानीय लोगों से पक्षियों के रेत के टीलों की सुरक्षा, मानवीय हस्तक्षेप में कमी और जागरूकता एवं क्षमता निर्माण पहल में सहयोग लिया जाएगा।
यह परियोजना पक्षियों की प्रजाति के संरक्षण पर केंद्रित पहली विशिष्‍ट पहल है। साथ ही यह डॉल्फ़िन, मछलियों, कछुओं, मगरमच्छों आदि पर एनएमसीजी के काम की पूरक होगी और नदी से संबंधित जीव-जंतुओं की जैव विविधता पर केंद्रित कार्य पूरा करेगी।
बैठक में गंगा बेसिन वाले राज्यों में विभिन्न परियोजनाओं के सफल कार्यान्वयन और सुचारू संचालन के लिए संशोधित प्रशासनिक और व्यय स्वीकृतियां प्रदान की गईं। इन स्वीकृतियों से व्यावहारिक कार्यान्वयन चुनौतियों के समाधान और संसाधनों के कुशल उपयोग में मदद मिलेगी। गंगा बेसिन में चल रही पहल की गुणवत्ता, पारदर्शिता और समयबद्धता में नदी संरक्षण और पर्यावरण सुधार के उद्देश्यों को आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में ये निर्णय महत्वपूर्ण कदम हैं।
दी गई मंजूरी से जिन परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्‍वयन में मदद मिलेगी उनमें उत्तर प्रदेश के मिर्जापुर जिले में 10 किलोलीटर क्षमता वाला मल-कीचड़ और सेप्टेज उपचार संयंत्र; कानपुर में मौजूदा सीवरेज अवसंरचना का पुनरुद्धार और मुख्य उप-स्टेशन का नवीनीकरण; वाराणसी में गंगा की सतह की स्वच्छता बनाए रखने के लिए ट्रैश स्किमर परियोजना; बिहार के दानापुर, फुलवारी शरीफ और फतुहा में अवरोधन और मोड़ तथा एसटीपी परियोजनाएं; झारखंड के फुसरो में अवरोधन और विपथन तथा सीवेज के सुरक्षित निपटान संबंधी एसटीपी परियोजना; और पश्चिम बंगाल के गार्डन रीच और कूरापुकुर में गंगा प्रदूषण नियंत्रण की दो प्रमुख परियोजनाओं में बदलाव शामिल हैं।
कार्यकारी समिति ने प्रदूषण नियंत्रण के अभिनव दृष्टिकोण पर जोर देते हुए दिल्ली में यमुना नदी में पहुंचने वाले शास्त्री पार्क, गौशाला और कैलाश नगर/रमेश नगर नालों के अपिशिष्‍टों के प्राकृतिक उपचार और जीर्णोद्धार के प्राकृतिक समाधान परियोजना को मंजूरी दी। प्रदूषण नियंत्रण के पर्यावरण अनुकूल और प्रभावी पहल में यमुना में प्रवेश करने से पहले अपशिष्‍टों की रॉक फिल्टर, पत्थर की चिनाई और जलीय पौधों के उपयोग से प्राकृतिक सफाई की जाती है।
समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत संरक्षण पहल के तौर पर उत्तर प्रदेश के पीलीभीत में गोमती नदी के उद्गम स्थल की प्राकृतिक पवित्रता और सांस्कृतिक पहचान पुनर्स्थापना के लिए एक व्यापक मास्टर प्लान तैयार किया गया है। योजना में आधुनिक अवसंरचना विकसित करने, जल संग्रहण क्षेत्र सुधार, जल स्रोतों को पुनर्जीवित करने और माधो टांडा कस्बे से निकलने वाले अपशिष्‍ट पदार्थों का प्राकृतिक उपचार शामिल है। इसमें घाटों और आरती मंचों विकसित करने, झीलों का पुनरुद्धार और कछुओं के प्राकृतिक आवासों का संरक्षण भी शामिल है। श्मशान घाट, पंचवाटिका और योग मंडप इस स्थल के आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक महत्व बढ़ाएंगे।
इन स्वीकृतियों द्वारा राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन- कार्यकारी समिति ने नदी संबंधी जैव विविधता के संरक्षण, प्रकृति आधारित समाधानों के व्‍यापक उपयोग, नदी से सांस्कृतिक जुड़ाव को समृद्ध करने और गंगा पुनरुद्धार की महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं के शीघ्र क्रियान्वयन की सुगमता बढ़ाने के संकल्प को दोहराया।