AYUSH
AYUSH Drug Testing Laboratories
19 DEC 2025 9:32PM by PIB Delhi
Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy (PCIM&H), sub-ordinate organization under Ministry of Ayush acts as the Appellate Drugs testing Laboratory for testing or analysis of Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani and Homoeopathy (ASU&H) Drugs.
Rule 160 A to J of the Drugs Rules, 1945 provides the regulatory guidelines for approval of Drug Testing Laboratory for carrying out such tests of identity, purity, quality and strength of Ayurvedic, Siddha and Unani drugs as may be required under the provisions of these rules, on behalf of licensee for manufacture of Ayurveda, Siddha and Unani drugs. As on date, 34 State Drug Testing Laboratories have been supported for strengthening their infrastructural and functional capacity. Further, 108 laboratories are approved or licensed under the provisions of Drugs Rules, 1945 for quality testing of Ayurvedic, Siddha and Unani drugs and raw materials. 03 Regional Research Institutions of Central Council for Research in Ayurveda Sciences are approved under Rule 160E of Drugs Rules 1945.
The Pharmacovigilance Program for Ayurvedic, Siddha, Unani and Homoeopathy (ASU & H) Drugs has been implemented under Central Sector Scheme Ayush Oushadhi Gunavatta Evam Uttpadan Samvardhan Yojana (AOGUSY), which work through a three-tier network of a National Pharmacovigilance Centre (NPvCC), Five Intermediary Pharmacovigilance Centers (IPvCs) and 97 Peripheral Pharmacovigilance Centers (PPvCs) established across the country. These centres are mandated to monitor and report misleading advertisements to the respective State Regulatory Authorities for suitable action against the defaulter. Objectives of this program is to keep vigilance over Ayush drugs and to reduce misleading advertisements to ensure the consumer protection and prevent the dissemination of unverified claims by Ayush product manufacturers. Till date 3533 awareness programs have been conducted with 318575 beneficiaries across the country.
Further, Ministry of Ayush encourages following certifications of Ayush products as per details below:-
• The scheme for Certification of Pharmaceutical Product (CoPP) as per World Health Organization (WHO) guidelines is extended to Ayurvedic, Siddha and Unani (ASU) medicines. This scheme is administered by Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) and the certificate is granted on the basis of joint inspection of the applicant manufacturing unit by the representatives of CDSCO, Ministry of Ayush and the concerned State Licensing Authority.
• Quality Certifications Scheme implemented by the Quality Council of India (QCI) for grant of Ayush mark to Ayurvedic, Siddha and Unani products on the basis of third party evaluation of quality in accordance with the status of compliance to domestic and international standards.
Ministry of Ayush has implemented Central Sector Scheme Ayush Oushadhi Gunvatta Evam Uttpadan Samvardhan Yojana (AOGUSY) with total financial allocation of Rs 122.00 crores for five years from 2021-22 to 2025-26. One of the components of this scheme is to strengthen and up-grade Ayush Pharmacies and Drug Testing Laboratories to achieve higher standards.
The Drugs & Cosmetics Act, 1940 and Drugs Rules, 1945 have exclusive regulatory provisions for Ayurveda, Siddha, Sowa-Rigpa, Unani, and Homoeopathy drugs. Provisions related to Ayurveda, Siddha, Sowa-Rigpa, Unani Drugs are contained in Chapter IVA and Schedule- I of the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 and Rules 151 to 169, Schedules E(I), T & TA of the Drugs Rules, 1945. Further, second schedule (4A) of the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 provides standards for Homoeopathic drugs and Rules 2dd, 30AA, 67 (C-H), 85 (A to I), 106-A, Schedule K, Schedule M-I of the Drugs Rules, 1945 pertain to Homoeopathic drugs. It is mandatory for the manufacturers to adhere to the prescribed requirements of Good Manufacturing Practices (GMP) as per Schedule T of Drugs Rules, 1945 and quality standards given in the respective pharmacopoeia including proof of safety & effectiveness.
Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy (PCIM&H) lays down the formulary specifications and pharmacopoeial standards for Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani and Homoeopathy (ASU&H) drugs which serves as official compendia for ascertaining the quality (identity, purity and strength) of the ASU&H drugs. As per the Drugs & Cosmetics Act, 1940 and rules there under, the compliance to this quality standards are mandatory for manufacturing of ASU&H drugs.
Ministry of Ayush has established an Ayush vertical in the Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO), inspect various manufacturing units in coordination with the licensing authorities/drugs inspectors of respective States/Union Territories for ensuring safety and quality of Ayush medicines.
The steps taken/proposed to be taken by the Government to strengthen research infrastructure, human resource capacity, and scientific validation of AYUSH systems to ensure national and international standards are as follows:-
• Ministry of Ayush is implementing a Central Sector Scheme namely Ayurgyan Scheme since 2021-22 with the aim to support Research & Innovation in Ayush through Extra Mural Research activities and Education by providing academic activities, training, capacity building etc. The scheme has three components viz. (i) Capacity Building & Continuing Medical Education (CME) in Ayush (ii) Research & Innovation in Ayush and (iii) Ayurveda Biology Integrated Health Research (ABIHR).
• Government of India has established Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences, Central Council for Research in Unani Medicine, Central Council for Research in Homoeopathy, Central Council for Research in Siddha and Central Council for Research in Yoga & Naturopathy under the Ministry of Ayush as apex organizations for undertaking, coordinating, formulating, developing and promoting research in Ayush system on scientific lines. Core Research activities comprise of Medicinal Plant Research (Medico-Ethno Botanical Survey, Pharmacognosy and cultivation), Drug Standardization, Pharmacological Research, Clinical Research, Literary Research & Documentation and Tribal Health Care Research Programme. Research activities are carried out through its peripheral Institutes/Units located across the country and also in collaboration with various Universities, Hospitals and Institutes.
• PCIM & H conducts periodically capacity-building training programs on standardization and quality control of ASU&H drugs for State Drug Regulators/Enforcement Authorities, Drug testing laboratories, quality control/Technical personnel related to ASU&H drugs.
This information was given by the Minister of State (IC) for Ayush Shri Pratap Rao Jadhav in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

आयुष
आयुष औषधि परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएँ
19 DEC 2025 9:32PM by PIB Delhi
फार्माकोपिया आयोग भारतीय चिकित्सा एवं होम्योपैथी (पीसीआईएम&एच), आयुष मंत्रालय के अधीन एक अधीनस्थ संगठन है, जो आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध, यूनानी एवं होम्योपैथी (एएसयू&एच) औषधियों के परीक्षण या विश्लेषण के लिए अपीलार्थ औषधि परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला के रूप में कार्य करता है।
औषधि नियम, 1945 के नियम 160 से जे तक आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध और यूनानी औषधियों के निर्माण के लाइसेंसधारी की ओर से इन नियमों के प्रावधानों के तहत आवश्यक पहचान, शुद्धता, गुणवत्ता और सामर्थ्य के परीक्षण करने हेतु औषधि परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं की स्वीकृति के लिए नियामक दिशानिर्देश प्रदान करते हैं। वर्तमान में, 34 राज्य औषधि परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं को उनकी अवसंरचनात्मक और कार्यात्मक क्षमता को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए सहायता प्रदान की गई है। इसके अतिरिक्त, आयुर्वेदिक, सिद्ध और यूनानी औषधियों और कच्चे माल की गुणवत्ता परीक्षण के लिए औषधि नियम, 1945 के प्रावधानों के तहत 108 प्रयोगशालाओं को स्वीकृति या लाइसेंस प्राप्त है। आयुर्वेद विज्ञान अनुसंधान के लिए केंद्रीय परिषद के 3 क्षेत्रीय अनुसंधान संस्थानों को औषधि नियम, 1945 के नियम 160 के तहत स्वीकृति प्राप्त है।
आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध, यूनानी और होम्योपैथी (एएसयू&एच) औषधियों के लिए फार्माकोविजिलेंस कार्यक्रम को केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना आयुष औषधि गुणवत्त एवं उत्पादन संवर्धन योजना (एओजीयूएसवाई) के अंतर्गत कार्यान्वित किया गया है। यह कार्यक्रम देश भर में स्थापित एक राष्ट्रीय फार्माकोविजिलेंस केंद्र (एनपीवीसीसी), पांच मध्यवर्ती फार्माकोविजिलेंस केंद्रों (आईपीवीसी) और 97 परिधीय फार्माकोविजिलेंस केंद्रों (पीपीवीसी) के त्रिस्तरीय नेटवर्क के माध्यम से कार्य करता है। इन केंद्रों को भ्रामक विज्ञापनों की निगरानी करने और संबंधित राज्य नियामक प्राधिकरणों को उचित कार्रवाई हेतु रिपोर्ट करने का दायित्व सौंपा गया है। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य आयुष औषधियों पर निगरानी रखना और भ्रामक विज्ञापनों को कम करना है ताकि उपभोक्ता संरक्षण सुनिश्चित किया जा सके और आयुष उत्पाद निर्माताओं द्वारा अपुष्ट दावों के प्रसार को रोका जा सके। अब तक देश भर में 3,533 जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जा चुके हैं जिनमें 3,18,575 लाभार्थियों को लाभान्वित किया गया है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, आयुष मंत्रालय नीचे दिए गए विवरण के अनुसार आयुष उत्पादों के निम्नलिखित प्रमाणीकरणों को प्रोत्साहित करता है:-
• विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार फार्मास्युटिकल उत्पाद प्रमाणीकरण (सीओपीपी) योजना को आयुर्वेदिक, सिद्ध और यूनानी (एएसयू) दवाओं तक विस्तारित किया गया है। इस योजना का संचालन केंद्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन (सीडीएससीओ) द्वारा किया जाता है और प्रमाण पत्र सीडीएससीओ, आयुष मंत्रालय और संबंधित राज्य लाइसेंसिंग प्राधिकरण के प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा आवेदक विनिर्माण इकाई के संयुक्त निरीक्षण के आधार पर प्रदान किया जाता है।
• आयुर्वेदिक, सिद्ध और यूनानी उत्पादों को आयुष चिह्न प्रदान करने के लिए भारतीय गुणवत्ता परिषद (क्यूसीआई) द्वारा गुणवत्ता प्रमाणन योजना लागू की गई है, जो घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों के अनुपालन की स्थिति के अनुसार गुणवत्ता के तृतीय पक्ष मूल्यांकन पर आधारित है।
आयुष मंत्रालय ने केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना आयुष औषधि गुणवत्त एवं उत्पदन संवर्धन योजना (एओजीयूएसवाई) को लागू किया है, जिसके लिए वर्ष 2021-22 से 2025-26 तक पांच वर्षों के लिए कुल 122.00 करोड़ रुपये का वित्तीय आवंटन किया गया है। इस योजना के घटकों में से एक आयुष फार्मेसियों और औषधि परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं को सुदृढ़ और उन्नत बनाना है ताकि उच्च मानकों को प्राप्त किया जा सके।
औषधि एवं सौंदर्य प्रसाधन अधिनियम, 1940 और औषधि नियम, 1945 में आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध, सोवा-रिग्पा, यूनानी और होम्योपैथी औषधियों के लिए विशेष नियामक प्रावधान हैं। आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध, सोवा-रिग्पा और यूनानी औषधियों से संबंधित प्रावधान औषधि एवं सौंदर्य प्रसाधन अधिनियम, 1940 के अध्याय IV और अनुसूची-I में तथा औषधि नियम, 1945 के नियम 151 से 169, अनुसूची (I), टी और टीए में निहित हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, औषधि एवं सौंदर्य प्रसाधन अधिनियम, 1940 की दूसरी अनुसूची (4) होम्योपैथिक औषधियों के लिए मानक प्रदान करती है तथा औषधि नियम, 1945 के नियम 2 डीडी, 30एए, 67 (सीएच), 85 ( से I), 106-, अनुसूची के और अनुसूची एमआई होम्योपैथिक औषधियों से संबंधित हैं। निर्माताओं के लिए औषधि नियम, 1945 की अनुसूची टी के अनुसार निर्धारित अच्छी विनिर्माण प्रथाओं (जीएमपी) की आवश्यकताओं और संबंधित औषध संहिता में दिए गए गुणवत्ता मानकों का पालन करना अनिवार्य है, जिसमें सुरक्षा और प्रभावशीलता का प्रमाण भी शामिल है।
भारतीय चिकित्सा एवं होम्योपैथी औषध संहिता आयोग (पीसीआईएम&एच) आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध, यूनानी और होम्योपैथी (एएसयू&एच) औषधियों के लिए सूत्र विनिर्देश और औषध संहिता मानक निर्धारित करता है, जो एएसयू&एच औषधियों की गुणवत्ता (पहचान, शुद्धता और सामर्थ्य) सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आधिकारिक संकलन के रूप में कार्य करता है। औषधि एवं सौंदर्य प्रसाधन अधिनियम, 1940 और उसके अंतर्गत नियमों के अनुसार, एएसयू&एच औषधियों के निर्माण के लिए इन गुणवत्ता मानकों का अनुपालन अनिवार्य है।
आयुष मंत्रालय ने केंद्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन (सीडीएससीओ) में एक आयुष विभाग की स्थापना की है, जो आयुष दवाओं की सुरक्षा और गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए संबंधित राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लाइसेंसिंग अधिकारियों/औषध निरीक्षकों के समन्वय से विभिन्न विनिर्माण इकाइयों का निरीक्षण करता है।
आयुष प्रणालियों के अनुसंधान अवसंरचना, मानव संसाधन क्षमता और वैज्ञानिक सत्यापन को मजबूत करने और राष्ट्रीय एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकों को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए/उठाए जाने वाले कदम निम्नलिखित हैं:-
• आयुष मंत्रालय वर्ष 2021-22 से आयुर्ग्यन योजना नामक एक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना लागू कर रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य बाह्य अनुसंधान गतिविधियों और शिक्षा के माध्यम से आयुष में अनुसंधान और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना है। इस योजना में शैक्षणिक गतिविधियाँ, प्रशिक्षण, क्षमता निर्माण आदि शामिल हैं। योजना के तीन घटक हैं: (i) आयुष में क्षमता निर्माण और सतत चिकित्सा शिक्षा (सीएमई), (ii) आयुष में अनुसंधान और नवाचार, और (iii) आयुर्वेद जीवविज्ञान एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान (एबीआईएचआर)
• भारत सरकार ने आयुष मंत्रालय के अधीन आयुर्वेद विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद, यूनानी चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद, होम्योपैथी अनुसंधान परिषद, सिद्ध चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद और योग एवं प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद की स्थापना की है। ये परिषदें आयुष प्रणाली में वैज्ञानिक आधार पर अनुसंधान करने, समन्वय करने, सूत्रबद्ध करने, विकसित करने और बढ़ावा देने के लिए सर्वोच्च संस्थाएं हैं। प्रमुख अनुसंधान गतिविधियों में औषधीय पादप अनुसंधान (औषधीय-जातीय वानस्पतिक सर्वेक्षण, औषध विज्ञान और संवर्धन), औषधि मानकीकरण, औषध विज्ञान अनुसंधान, नैदानिक ​​अनुसंधान, साहित्यिक अनुसंधान एवं प्रलेखन तथा जनजातीय स्वास्थ्य देखभाल अनुसंधान कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं। अनुसंधान गतिविधियां देश भर में स्थित इसके सहायक संस्थानों/इकाइयों के माध्यम से और विभिन्न विश्वविद्यालयों, अस्पतालों और संस्थानों के सहयोग से संचालित की जाती हैं।
• पीसीआईएम&एच समय-समय पर राज्य औषधि नियामकों/प्रवर्तन प्राधिकरणों, औषधि परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं, एएसयू&एच दवाओं से संबंधित गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण/तकनीकी कर्मियों के लिए एएसयू&एच दवाओं के मानकीकरण और गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण पर क्षमता-निर्माण प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करता है।
यह जानकारी आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रताप राव जाधव ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।