AYUSH
Co-location of AYUSH Facilities
19 DEC 2025 9:31PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has adopted a strategy of Co-location of Ayush facilities at Primary Health Centres (PHCs), Community Health Centres (CHCs) and District Hospitals (DHs), thus enabling choice to the patients for different systems of medicines under single window. The engagement of Ayush Doctors/paramedics and their training is supported by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW) under National Health Mission (NHM), while the support for Ayush infrastructure, equipment /furniture and medicines is provided by Ministry of Ayush under National Ayush Mission as shared responsibilities. Mainstreaming of Ayush has been taken up in 13,093 Ayush facilities co-located under NHM (6,158 PHCs, 3,103 CHCs, 482 DHs, 3,109 health facilities above Sub- Center (SC) but below block level and 241 health facilities other than CHC at or above block level but below district level) for providing health care services to the community. The number of Ayush Registered Practitioners (Doctors) in the country as on 16.12.2025, State/UT-wise is furnished at Annexure.
Ministry is implementing the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of NAM through State/UT Governments and supporting their efforts for providing better access of Ayush healthcare services to the community by providing financial assistance under different activities including strengthening of Ayush infrastructure, support for Ayush manpower, supply of medicines to Ayush health facilities and implementation of the Ayush Public Health Programmes. Accordingly, the State/UT Governments may avail financial assistance by submitting suitable proposals through SAAPs as per NAM guidelines.
*****
Annexure
The number of Ayush Registered Practitioners (Doctors) in the country as on 16.12.2025, State/UT-wise
S. No.
States
Homoeopathy
Ayurveda
Unani
Siddha
Sowa-
Rigpa
Total
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
8
0
0
0
0
8
2
Andhra Pradesh
3668
2326
759
0
0
6753
3
Arunachal Pradesh
623
127
2
0
5
757
4
Assam
2095
1820
0
0
0
3915
5
Bihar
36718
2120
3582
0
0
42420
6
Chandigarh
202
0
0
0
0
202
7
Chhattisgarh
2310
5736
323
0
0
8369
8
Dadra and Nagar Haveli Daman & Diu
3
0
0
0
0
3
9
Delhi
6408
5874
3193
0
0
15475
10
Goa
1046
842
0
0
0
1888
11
Gujarat
39362
28688
250
0
0
68300
12
Haryana
1790
12024
76
0
0
13890
13
Himachal Pradesh
720
6738
5
0
0
7463
14
Jammu & Kashmir
491
2257
2497
0
70
5315
15
Jharkhand
1087
324
96
0
0
1507
16
Karnataka
16202
45458
2122
15
0
63797
17
Kerala
15515
11086
220
359
0
27180
18
Madhya Pradesh
23554
17291
2456
0
0
43301
19
Maharashtra
89274
110398
9554
1
0
209227
20
Manipur
75
0
0
0
0
75
21
Meghalaya
464
0
0
0
0
464
22
Mizoram
7
27
0
0
0
34
23
Nagaland
188
0
0
0
0
188
24
Odisha
10511
5113
66
0
0
15690
25
Puducherry
11
0
0
0
0
11
26
Punjab
4386
12357
52
0
0
16795
27
Rajasthan
10093
13047
1380
0
0
24520
28
Sikkim
4
0
0
0
0
4
29
Tamil Nadu
9705
2931
703
7808
0
21147
30
Telangana
5427
4733
2779
0
0
12939
31
Tripura
798
0
0
0
0
798
32
Uttar Pradesh
41944
46086
17995
0
0
106025
33
Uttarakhand
1015
5146
219
0
10
6390
34
West Bengal
32555
2522
454
0
0
35531
Total
358259
345071
48783
8183
85
760381
Source: State/UT Boards/Councils
This information was given by the Minister of State (IC) for Ayush Shri Pratap Rao Jadhav in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت آیوش
آیوش سہولیات کا مشترکہ مقام
19 DEC 2025 9:31PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں معلومات فراہم کرتے ہوئے بتایا کہ حکومت ہند نے پرائمری ہیلتھ سینٹرز (پی ایچ سیز) کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹرز (سی ایچ سیز) اور ڈسٹرکٹ ہاسپٹلز (ڈی ایچز) میں آیوش سہولیات کے مشترکہ مقام کی حکمت عملی اپنائی ہے۔ اس طرح مریضوں کو سنگل ونڈو کے تحت ادویات کے مختلف نظاموں کے انتخاب کے قابل بنایا گیا ہے ۔ آیوش ڈاکٹروں/پیرا میڈیکس کی شمولیت اور ان کی تربیت کو قومی صحت مشن (این ایچ ایم) کے تحت وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود (ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) کی طرف سے تعاون فراہم کیا جاتا ہے جبکہ آیوش کے بنیادی ڈھانچے ، آلات/فرنیچر اور ادویات کے لیے امداد وزارت آیوش کی طرف سے قومی آیوش مشن کے تحت مشترکہ ذمہ داریوں کے طور پر فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ کمیونٹی کو صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے این ایچ ایم کے تحت مشترکہ طور پر واقع 13,093 آیوش سہولیات (6,158 پی ایچ سیز ، 3,103 سی ایچ سیز ، 482 ڈی ایچز ، ذیلی مرکز (ایس سی) سے اوپر لیکن بلاک سطح سے نیچے 3,109 صحت کی سہولیات اور بلاک سطح پر یا اس سے اوپر لیکن ضلعی سطح سے نیچے سی ایچ سی کے علاوہ 241 صحت کی سہولیات) میں آیوش کو مرکزی دھارے میں لایا گیا ہے ۔ ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے 16دسمبر 2025 تک ملک میں آیوش رجسٹرڈ پریکٹیشنرز (ڈاکٹروں) کی تعداد ضمیمہ میں فراہم کی گئی ہے ۔
وزارت ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کے ذریعے این اے ایم کی مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہی ہے اور آیوش کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے ، آیوش افرادی قوت کے لیے مدد ، آیوش صحت کی سہولیات کو ادویات کی فراہمی اور آیوش پبلک ہیلتھ پروگراموں کے نفاذ سمیت مختلف سرگرمیوں کے تحت مالی مدد فراہم کرکے کمیونٹی کو آیوش صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کی بہتر رسائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے ان کی کوششوں کی حمایت کر رہی ہے ۔ اس کے مطابق ، ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی حکومتیں این اے ایم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ایس اے اے پیز کے ذریعے مناسب تجاویز جمع کر کے مالی مدد حاصل کر سکتی ہیں ۔
ضمیمہ
ملک میں آیوش رجسٹرڈ پریکٹیشنرز (ڈاکٹروں) کی تعداد ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے16 دسمبر2025 تک
نمبر شمار
ریاستیں
ہومیو پیتھی
آیور ویدک
یونانی
سدھا
سووا- رگپا
کل
1
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
8
0
0
0
0
8
2
آندھرا پردیش
3668
2326
759
0
0
6753
3
اروناچل پردیش
623
127
2
0
5
757
4
آسام
2095
1820
0
0
0
3915
5
بہار
36718
2120
3582
0
0
42420
6
چندی گڑھ
202
0
0
0
0
202
7
چھتیس گڑھ
2310
5736
323
0
0
8369
8
دادر اور نگر حویلی دمن اور دیو
3
0
0
0
0
3
9
دہلی
6408
5874
3193
0
0
15475
10
گوا
1046
842
0
0
0
1888
11
گجرات
39362
28688
250
0
0
68300
12
ہریانہ
1790
12024
76
0
0
13890
13
ہماچل پردیش
720
6738
5
0
0
7463
14
جموں و کشمیر
491
2257
2497
0
70
5315
15
جھارکھنڈ
1087
324
96
0
0
1507
16
کرناٹک
16202
45458
2122
15
0
63797
17
کیرالہ
15515
11086
220
359
0
27180
18
مدھیہ پردیش
23554
17291
2456
0
0
43301
19
مہاراشٹر
89274
110398
9554
1
0
209227
20
منی پور
75
0
0
0
0
75
21
میگھالیہ
464
0
0
0
0
464
22
میزورم
7
27
0
0
0
34
23
ناگالینڈ
188
0
0
0
0
188
24
اوڈیشہ
10511
5113
66
0
0
15690
25
پڈوچیری
11
0
0
0
0
11
26
پنجاب
4386
12357
52
0
0
16795
27
راجستھان
10093
13047
1380
0
0
24520
28
سکم
4
0
0
0
0
4
29
تمل ناڈو
9705
2931
703
7808
0
21147
30
تلنگانہ
5427
4733
2779
0
0
12939
31
تریپورہ
798
0
0
0
0
798
32
اتر پردیش
41944
46086
17995
0
0
106025
33
اتراکھنڈ
1015
5146
219
0
10
6390
34
مغربی بنگال
32555
2522
454
0
0
35531
کل
358259
345071
48783
8183
85
760381
ماخذ: ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے بورڈز/کونسلیں