AYUSH
Advertisements of AYUSH on Mass Media
19 DEC 2025 9:23PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ayush has implemented a Central Sector Scheme-Ayush Oushadhi Gunvatta evam Uttpadan Samvardhan Yojana (AOGUSY) in the year 2021. One of the components of this scheme is Pharmacovigilance Program for Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani & Homoeopathy (ASU & H) Drugs. The program is working through a three-tier network of a National Pharmacovigilance Centre (NPvCC), Five Intermediary Pharmacovigilance Centres (IPvCs) and 97 Peripheral Pharmacovigilance Centres (PPvCs) established across the country. Through this channel of Pharmacovigilance centres, objectionable/misleading advertisements are regularly reported to the respective State Licensing Authorities for contravening regulations under different Acts like Drugs and Magic Remedies (Objectionable Advertisements) Act, 1954, the Cable Television Network (Regulation) Act 1995, the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 etc., for initiating action against the defaulters.
In addition, as per National Commission for Indian System of Medicine Regulations 2022 and National Commission for Homoeopathy regulations 2022, Pharmacovigilance is a mandatory component for all the Ayush systems of medicine.
To strengthen the pharmacovigilance system for Ayush drugs, Ministry of Ayush has launched an IT enabled online portal “Ayush Suraksha” on 30th May 2025 to capture MLAs/OAs and report Adverse Drug Reactions (ADRs) related to the Ayush medicine. The portal features a centralized dashboard for real-time tracking of suspected ADRs and capturing of MLAs /OAs for prompt regulatory action and comprehensive data analysis.
As information received from Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (MoIB), all advertisements telecast on private satellite TV channels are required to adhere to the Advertising Code prescribed under the Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act, 1995 and rules framed thereunder. Rule 7(5) of the Advertising Code inter alia provides that ‘No advertisement shall contain references which are likely to lead the public to infer that the product advertised or any of its ingredients has some special or miraculous or super-natural property or quality, which is difficult of being proved. Appropriate action is taken against the private TV channels when violation of any provision of the Advertising Code is found. Ministry also issues advisories from time to time to broadcasters for ensuring compliance to the Advertising Code.
Rule 158-B in the Drugs Rules, 1945 provides the regulatory guidelines for issue of license to manufacture Ayurvedic, Siddha, Unani medicines and Rule 85 (A to I) in the Drugs Rules, 1945 provides the regulatory guidelines for issue of license to manufacture Homoeopathy medicines. Clinical trials are carried out in accordance with prevailing guidelines, such as the Good Clinical Practice Guidelines for ASU drugs (GCP-ASU), and Ethical guidelines for Bio Medical Research (ICMR) 2017, subsequent addendum on Ethical Requirements for Research in Integrative Medicine 2025 and WHO guidelines for traditional medicines, as required.
This information was given by the Minister of State (IC) for Ayush Shri Pratap Rao Jadhav in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت آیوش
عوامی ذرائع ابلاغ پر آیوش کی تشہیر
19 DEC 2025 9:23PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کی وزارت نے سال 2021 میں مرکزی شعبہ منصوبہ- آیوش اوشدھی گن ووتا ایوم اتپادن سموردھن یوجنا یعنی ادویہ کا معیار اور پیداوار ی فروغ کامنصوبہ(اے او جی یو ایس وائی) نافذ کیا ہے۔ اس منصوبے کا ایک جزو آیوروید، سدھا، یونانی اور ہومیوپیتھی(اے ایس یو این، ایچ) ادویات کے لیے فارماکوویجیلنس پروگرام ہے۔ یہ پروگرام ملک بھر میں قائم ایک قومی فارماکوویجیلنس سینٹر(این پی وی سی سی) کے علاوہ پانچ درمیانی فارماکوویجیلنس سینٹرز(آئی بی وی سی ایز) اور 97 علاقائی فارماکوویجیلنس سینٹرز(پی پی وی سیز) کے تین سطحی نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے کام کر رہا ہے۔ان فارماکوویجیلنس سینٹرز کے ذریعے، قابل اعتراض/گمراہ کن اشتہارات کے بارے میں باقاعدگی سے متعلقہ ریاستی لائسنسنگ اتھارٹیز کو مختلف قوانین جیسے ادویات اور جادو علاج اقدامات (قابل اعتراض اشتہار) ایکٹ، 1954، کیبل ٹیلی ویژن نیٹ ورک (ضابطہ کاری) ایکٹ، 1995، صارفین کے تحفظ کا ایکٹ، 2019 وغیرہ کی خلاف ورزی کے لیے مطلع کیا جاتا ہے، تاکہ خلاف ورزی کرنے والوں کے خلاف کارروائی شروع کی جا سکے۔
اس کے علاوہ ہندوستان کے طبی نظام کےکمیشن ضوابط(انڈین کمیشن فار انڈین سسٹم آف میڈیسن ریگولیشن) 2022 اور قومی ہومیوپیتھی کمیشن ضوابط 2022 کے مطابق تمام آیوش طبی نظاموں کے لیے فارماکوویجیلنس(ادویہ کی مشترکہ نگرانی) ایک لازمی جزو ہے۔
آیوش ادویات کے لیے فارماکو ویجیلنس نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے آیوش کی وزارت نے 30 مئی 2025 کو ایم ایل اے/او اے کو پکڑنے اور آیوش ادویات سے متعلق دواؤں کے منفی رد عمل (اے ڈی آر) کی اطلاع دینے کے لیے ایک آئی ٹی فعال آن لائن پورٹل’آیوش سرکشا‘ شروع کیا ہے ۔ پورٹل میں مشتبہ اے ڈی آر کی بروقت نگرانی اور فوری انتظامی کارروائی اور جامع ڈیٹا تجزیہ کے لیے ایم ایل اے/او اے کو پکڑنے کے لیے ایک مرکزی ڈیش بورڈ ہے ۔
وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات (ایم او آئی بی) سے موصولہ معلومات کے مطابق نجی سیٹلائٹ ٹی وی چینلز پر نشر ہونے والے تمام اشتہارات کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ وہ کیبل ٹیلی ویژن نیٹ ورکس (ریگولیشن) ایکٹ 1995 اور اس کے تحت بنائے گئے ضوابط کے تحت تجویز کردہ ایڈورٹائزنگ کوڈ پر عمل کریں ۔ ایڈورٹائزنگ کوڈ کے رول 7 (5) میں دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ یہ بھی کہا گیا ہے کہ’کسی بھی اشتہار میں ایسے حوالہ جات شامل نہیں ہوں گے جو ممکنہ طور پر عوام کو یہ نتیجہ اخذ کرنے پر مجبور کریں کہ مشتہر کردہ پروڈکٹ یا اس کے کسی بھی اجزاء میں کوئی خاص یا معجزاتی یا غیر فطری خاصیت یا معیار ہے ، جسے ثابت کرنا مشکل ‘ہے ۔ ایڈورٹائزنگ کوڈ کی کسی بھی شق کی خلاف ورزی پائے جانے پر نجی ٹی وی چینلز کے خلاف مناسب کارروائی کی جاتی ہے ۔ وزارت وقتا فوقتا نشریاتی اداروں کو ایڈوائزری بھی جاری کرتی ہے تاکہ ایڈورٹائزنگ کوڈ کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔
ڈرگس رولز ، 1945 میں ضابطہ 158-بی آیورویدک ، سدھا ، یونانی ادویات کی تیاری کے لیے لائسنس جاری کرنے کے لیے ریگولیٹری رہنما خطوط فراہم کرتا ہے اور ڈرگس رولز ، 1945 میں قاعدہ 85 (اے سےآئی) ہومیوپیتھی ادویات کی تیاری کے لیے لائسنس جاری کرنے کے لیے ریگولیٹری رہنما خطوط فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ کلینیکل ٹرائلز موجودہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق انجام دیئے جاتے ہیں ، جیسے کہ اے ایس یو ادویات کے لیے گڈ کلینیکل پریکٹس گائیڈ لائنز (جی سی پی-اے ایس یو) اور بائیو میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر) 2017 کے لیے اخلاقی رہنما خطوط ، انٹیگریٹیو میڈیسن 2025 میں تحقیق کے لیے اخلاقی تقاضوں پر بعد میں ضمیمہ اور ضرورت کے مطابق روایتی ادویات کے لیے ڈبلیو ایچ او کے رہنما خطوط وغیرہ ۔
یہ معلومات آیوش کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔