PIB Backgrounder
Your Money, Your Right
Reclaiming Forgotten Financial Assets and Strengthening Citizen Ownership
26 DEC 2025 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• “आपकी पूंजी, आपका अधिकार" Your Money, Your Right is a nationwide awareness and facilitation initiative to help citizens identify and reclaim unclaimed financial assets.
• The initiative addresses unclaimed savings across banks, insurance, mutual funds, dividends, shares and retirement benefits held within the regulated financial system.
• Coordinated by the Department of Financial Services with financial sector regulators, the campaign combines digital portals with district-level facilitation.
• Through coordinated efforts of Government departments, regulators and financial institutions, nearly ₹2,000 crore has been returned to rightful owners.
Introduction
Across generations, Indian families have saved carefully through opening bank accounts, purchasing insurance policies, investing in mutual funds, earning dividends from shares and setting aside money for retirement. These financial decisions are taken with a hope and responsibility, often to secure children’s education, support healthcare needs, and ensure dignity in old age.
Yet, over time, a significant portion of these hard-earned savings has remained unclaimed. The money has not vanished, nor has it been misused. It lies safely with regulated financial institutions, separated from its rightful owners due to lack of awareness, outdated records, changes in residence, or missing documentation. In many cases, families are simply unaware that such assets exist.
Your Money, Your Right is a nationwide effort to reconnect citizens with these forgotten financial assets and ensure that money that belongs to individuals and families ultimately finds its way back to them.
What Are Unclaimed Financial Assets
Unclaimed financial assets arise when money held with financial institutions is not claimed by the account holder or their legal heirs for a prolonged period. Such assets include:
• Bank deposits such as savings accounts, current accounts, fixed deposits and recurring deposits that have not been operated for ten years or more
• Insurance policy proceeds that remain unpaid beyond the due date
• Mutual fund redemption proceeds or dividends that could not be credited due to reasons such as change in bank account, bank account closure, incomplete bank account in records etc.
• Dividends and shares that remain unclaimed and are transferred to statutory authorities
• Pension and retirement benefits that are not claimed within the normal course
In most cases, assets may become unclaimed because of routine life events such as migration for work, changes in contact details, closure of old bank accounts, or lack of information among family members and legal heirs.
The “Your Money, Your Right” Initiative
To address this challenge in a structured and citizen-centric manner, the Government launched the “आपकी पूंजी, आपका अधिकार – Your Money, Your Right” initiative in October 2025 as a nationwide awareness and facilitation campaign.
The initiative is coordinated by the Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance, in collaboration with key financial sector fund regulators, including:
• Reserve Bank of India (RBI)
• Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI)
• Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI)
• Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA)
• Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA)
The central objective is to help citizens identify, access and reclaim financial assets that legally belong to them, using simple processes and transparent systems.
The Scale of Unclaimed Money
The volume of unclaimed financial assets in India is significant and spans multiple segments of the formal financial system. Indicative estimates suggest that Indian banks together hold around ₹78,000 crore in unclaimed deposits. Unclaimed insurance policy proceeds are estimated at nearly ₹14,000 crore, while unclaimed amounts in mutual funds are about ₹3,000 crore. In addition, unclaimed dividends account for around ₹9,000 crore.
Together, these amounts underline the scale of unclaimed savings belonging to citizens that continue to remain unused, despite being securely held within the financial system.
Why Unclaimed Assets Matter
Unclaimed money is more than a financial statistic. For households, it may result in restricted or deferred access to funds needed for education, healthcare, livelihood support or emergencies. For senior citizens, it could involve pensions or insurance benefits that provide essential financial security.
At a systemic level, unclaimed assets weaken the connection between citizens and the formal financial system. When people are unable to access money that belongs to them, it affects trust, participation and confidence. Addressing this issue with “Your Money, Your Right” initiative strengthens not only household finances, but also the credibility and inclusiveness of financial institutions.
Digital Platforms for Tracing Unclaimed Assets
Unclaimed Bank Deposits – UDGAM Portal
The UDGAM portal, developed by the Reserve Bank of India, provides a central search facility for unclaimed bank deposits across participating banks in a centralized manner. While claims are settled by the respective banks, the portal helps citizens identify where unclaimed balances exist.
If a bank deposit remains unclaimed for ten years or more, it is transferred to the Depositor Education and Awareness Fund (DEA Fund). However, the money still belongs to the customer, and there is no time limit for the customer or their legal heirs to claim it.
The portal can be accessed at: https://udgam.rbi.org.in/unclaimed-deposits/#/login
Insurance Proceeds – Bima Bharosa Portal
The Bima Bharosa portal enables individuals to trace unclaimed insurance policy proceeds. It allows policyholders, nominees and legal heirs to check whether any insurance amounts are due to them by providing links to the enquiry pages of insurers.
An insurance amount is treated as unclaimed when it remains unpaid beyond twelve months from the due date. Insurance proceeds that remain unclaimed for more than ten years are transferred to the Senior Citizens’ Welfare Fund (SCWF) maintained by the Government. Such transfer does not affect ownership rights, and beneficiaries continue to retain the right to claim the amount, up to 25 years from the date of transfer.
Policyholders, nominees or legal heirs may approach the concerned insurer to initiate claims even after transfer to the SCWF, in accordance with prescribed procedures. There is no fee for claiming unclaimed insurance proceeds.
The framework also encourages preventive measures, including updating contact details, registering and updating nominations, informing family members about insurance policies, and maintaining physical or digital records of policy documents, including through platforms such as DigiLocker. The policies can also be linked to Aadhaar and PAN for easy identification.
The portal can be accessed at: https://bimabharosa.irdai.gov.in/
Mutual Fund Investments – MITRA Portal
The Mutual Fund Investment Tracing and Retrieval Assistant (MITRA), hosted on MF Central, enables investors to trace unclaimed and inactive mutual fund investments. The platform allows investors to identify the mutual fund in which such investments may be held, using the prescribed search parameters.
Folio number is a unique identification number provided by mutual fund institutions to their investors in order to track their assets in a certain scheme.
Mutual fund amounts remain unclaimed when redemption, maturity proceeds, or dividends are not credited to the investor’s bank account due to reasons such as changes or closure of bank accounts, incomplete records, outdated contact details, or pending KYC compliance.
In such cases, the money is not lost; on the due date, it is transferred to designated unclaimed schemes, where it remains until it is claimed. Additionally, a mutual fund folio is treated as inactive if the investor does not make any transaction for ten years, even though unit balance is available in the folio.
MITRA facilitates the identification of unclaimed or inactive investments, after which investors may contact the concerned Asset Management Company (AMC) or Registrar and Transfer Agent (RTA) to initiate the claim process.
The framework also emphasizes preventive measures, encouraging investors to keep KYC details, bank account information and contact records updated, and to regularly review account statements to avoid future instances of unclaimed investments.
The portal can be accessed at: https://app.mfcentral.com/investor/signin
Dividends and Shares – IEPFA Portal
Unclaimed dividends and shares are transferred by companies to the Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) after remaining unpaid or unclaimed for a continuous period of seven years. The IEPFA portal provides a search facility that allows individuals to trace unclaimed dividends, shares or deposits by entering details such as PAN, Name or Company Name & Demat ID/Folio Number.
There is no charge for filing a claim with the IEPFA, and there is no specific time limit for claiming amounts transferred to the Fund. The rightful claimant can apply for a refund at any point after the transfer has been made.
The portal can be accessed at:
https://www.iepf.gov.in/content/iepf/global/master/Home/Home.html
Taking the Initiative to the Ground
The “Your Money, Your Right” initiative places strong emphasis on direct citizen outreach, combining digital platforms with structured on-ground engagement to ensure wide and inclusive coverage across the country.
Launched in October 2025, the initiative was implemented as a three-month nationwide drive from October to December 2025, covering every State and Union Territory. The campaign is anchored in the 3A Framework — Awareness, Accessibility and Action, with the objective of enabling citizens to identify, access and reclaim their rightful savings through simple and transparent processes.
From October until 19th December 2025, facilitation camps were organized in 668 districts. These camps witnessed active participation from public representatives, district administrations, and officials from banks, insurance companies and other financial institutions, ensuring coordinated and effective service delivery at the local level.
• The camps were conducted through State-Level Bankers’ Committees and State-Level Insurance Committees, in coordination with lead district banks and local administrations.
• Citizens were assisted through helpdesks and digital kiosks to check for unclaimed financial assets and initiate claims conveniently.
• Citizens were also encouraged to enrol under financial inclusion schemes and complete KYC and re-KYC formalities, thereby strengthening their link with the formal financial system.
District-Level Outcome
District-level implementation translated national objectives into measurable outcomes at the local level. Dormant and unclaimed financial accounts were identified, claims were initiated, and funds were restored to beneficiaries in multiple instances, including through on-the-spot settlements during outreach activities. The participation of banks, insurance companies and other financial institutions on a common platform enabled coordinated service delivery, simplified citizen interaction and reduced procedural delays.
Progress Achieved
The coordinated efforts of Government departments, regulators and financial institutions yielded tangible results during the course of the campaign. Nearly ₹2,000 crore was returned to rightful owners, reconnecting families with financial assets that had remained unclaimed for extended periods.
In addition to financial recovery, the initiative contributed to improved awareness around nominations, documentation and record-keeping, supporting more effective financial planning at the household level.
Conclusion
आपकी पूंजी, आपका अधिकार – Your Money, Your Right is a focused and citizen-centric initiative that reconnects individuals and families with financial assets that rightfully belong to them. By combining awareness, simplified access and coordinated facilitation, the initiative addresses a long-standing gap in the financial system and ensures that unclaimed savings are identified and returned to their rightful owners.
At a broader level, the initiative strengthens trust in financial institutions, reinforces financial inclusion and promotes responsible financial practices. By ensuring that personal savings remain accessible, protected and transferable, Your Money, Your Right contributes to a more transparent, responsive and citizen-first financial ecosystem.
PIB Research
References
Ministry of Finance
https://financialservices.gov.in/beta/sites/default/files/2025-10/LIC-Booklet-Design-for-Finance-Ministry_SEPT-2025_ENG-07-10-25.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2180477&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2200982&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2180029&reg=3&lang=2
DD News
https://ddnews.gov.in/en/pm-modi-urges-citizens-to-join-your-money-your-right-movement/
Link for video:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=c1CdZ2LnwII
Click here to see pdf

PIB Backgrounder
آپ کا اثاثہ ، آپ کا حق
بھولے ہوئے مالیاتی اثاثوں کو دوبارہ حاصل کرنا اور شہریوں کی ملکیت کو مضبوط کرنا
26 DEC 2025 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
اہم نکات
‘‘آپ کی پونجی ، آپ کا ادھیکار’’آپ کااثاثہ ، آپ کا حق ایک ملکی سطح کی بیداری اور سہولت کاری پہل ہے جس کا مقصد شہریوں کو غیر دعوی شدہ مالیاتی اثاثوں کی شناخت کرنے اور انہیں دوبارہ حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرنا ہے ۔
یہ اقدام قانونی مالیاتی نظام میں بینکوں، انشورنس، میوچل فنڈز، ڈیویڈنڈ(حصص کا منافع)، شیئرز اور ریٹائرمنٹ فوائد میں بغیر دعویٰ شدہ بچت پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔
مالیاتی شعبے کے محکمے نے مالیاتی ریگولیٹرز کے ساتھ مل کر اس مہم کو ڈیجیٹل پورٹل اور ضلعی سطح کی سہولیات کے ذریعے مربوط کیا ہے۔
سرکاری محکموں، ریگولیٹرز اور مالیاتی اداروں کی مشترکہ کوششوں کے نتیجے میں تقریباً 2,000 کروڑ روپے حقیقی مالکان کو واپس کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
تعارف
کئی نسلوں سے، ہندوستانی خاندان بینک کھاتے کھول کر، بیمہ پالیسی خرید کر، میوچل فنڈ میں سرمایہ کاری کر کے، شیئرز سے ڈیویڈنڈ حاصل کر کے (حصص سے منافع کما کے)اور ریٹائرمنٹ کے لیے رقم علیحدہ رکھ کر محتاط طریقے سے بچت کرتے آئے ہیں۔ یہ مالی فیصلے اکثر بچوں کی تعلیم میں مدد کرنے، صحت کی ضروریات پوری کرنے اور بڑھاپے میں باعزت زندگی یقینی بنانے کی امید اور ذمہ داری کے ساتھ کیے جاتے ہیں۔
تاہم، وقت کے ساتھ، ان محنت سے کمائی گئی بچت کا ایک بڑا حصہ بغیر دعویٰ کے رہ گیا ہے۔ یہ رقم غائب نہیں ہوئی اور نہ ہی غلط استعمال ہوئی ہے۔ یہ محفوظ طریقے سے قانونی مالیاتی اداروں کے پاس رکھی گئی ہے، لیکن اس کے اصل مالکان سے الگ ہو گئی ہے، جس کی وجہ بیداری کی کمی، پرانے ریکارڈ، رہائش میں تبدیلی یا دستاویزات کی کمی ہے۔ کئی معاملات میں، خاندانوں کو یہ بھی علم نہیں ہوتا کہ ایسے اثاثے موجود ہیں۔
آپ کا اثاثہ، آپ کا حق ایک قومی سطح کی کوشش ہے جو شہریوں کو ان بھولی ہوئی مالی اثاثوں سے دوبارہ جوڑتی ہے اور یہ یقینی بناتی ہے کہ افراد اور خاندانوں کی ملکیت والی رقم آخرکار واپس انہیں پہنچ جائے۔
غیر دعوی شدہ مالیاتی اثاثے کیا ہیں
غیر دعوی شدہ مالیاتی اثاثے اس وقت پیدا ہوتے ہیں جب مالیاتی اداروں کے پاس موجود رقم پر اکاؤنٹ ہولڈر یا ان کے قانونی وارث طویل مدت تک دعوی نہیں کرتے ہیں ۔ اس طرح کے اثاثوں میں شامل ہیں:
• بینک ڈپازٹس جیسے سیونگز اکاؤنٹ، کرنٹ اکاؤنٹ، فکسڈ ڈپازٹ اور ریکرننگ ڈپازٹ جو دس سال یا اس سے زیادہ عرصے تک استعمال نہیں ہوئے۔
• انشورنس پالیسی کی رقم جو مقررہ تاریخ کے بعد بھی ادا نہیں کی گئی۔
• میوچل فنڈ کی ریڈیمپشن کی رقم یا ڈیویڈنڈ جو بینک اکاؤنٹ میں تبدیلی، بینک اکاؤنٹ بند ہونے، ریکارڈ میں بینک اکاؤنٹ نامکمل ہونے وغیرہ کی وجہ سے جمع نہیں ہو سکے۔
• شیئرز اور ڈیویڈنڈ )حصص )جو بغیر دعویٰ کے رہ گئے اور قانونی حکام کو منتقل کر دیے گئے۔
• پنشن اور ریٹائرمنٹ کے فوائد جن کا دعوی معمول کے طریقے سے نہیں کیا گیا۔
زیادہ تر معاملات میں، روزگار کے لیے ہجرت، معاہدے کی تفصیلات میں تبدیلی، پرانے بینک اکاؤنٹس کا بند ہو جانا، یا خاندان کے افراد اور قانونی وارثوں کے درمیان معلومات کی کمی جیسی عام زندگی کی وجوہات کے باعث مالی اثاثے بغیر دعویٰ کے رہ جاتے ہیں۔
‘‘آپ کی پونجی آپ کا ادھیکار’’ پہل
اس چیلنج سے منظم اور شہریوں پر مرکوز طریقے سے نمٹنے کے لیے ، حکومت نے اکتوبر 2025 میں ملک گیر بیداری اور سہولت مہم کے طور پر ‘‘آپ کی پونجی ، آپ کا ادھیکار-آپ کا پیسہ، آپ کا حق’’ پہل شروع کی ۔
اس پہل کو وزارت خزانہ کے مالیاتی خدمات کے محکمے نے مالیاتی شعبے کے اہم فنڈ ریگولیٹرز کے تعاون سے مربوط کیا ہے ، جن میں شامل ہیں:
• ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا (آر بی آئی)
• انشورنس ریگولیٹری اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (آئی آر ڈی اے آئی)
• سیکیورٹیز اینڈ ایکسچینج بورڈ آف انڈیا (ایس ای بی آئی)
• انویسٹر ایجوکیشن اینڈ پروٹیکشن فنڈ اتھارٹی (آئی ای پی ایف اے)
• پنشن فنڈ ریگولیٹری اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (پی ایف آر ڈی اے)
مرکزی مقصد شہریوں کو آسان عمل اور شفاف نظاموں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ان مالیاتی اثاثوں کی شناخت ، رسائی اور دوبارہ حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرنا ہے جو قانونی طور پر ان کے ہیں ۔
غیر دعوی شدہ رقم کا پیمانہ
بھارت میں بغیر دعویٰ شدہ مالی اثاثوں کی مقداربہت زیادہ ہے اور یہ رسمی مالیاتی نظام کے مختلف شعبوں میں پھیلی ہوئی ہے۔ اندازاً تخمینوں کے مطابق، بھارتی بینکوں کے پاس مجموعی طور پر تقریباً 78,000 کروڑ روپے کی بغیر دعویٰ شدہ جمع رقم موجود ہے۔ انشورنس پالیسیوں سے متعلق بغیر ادا شدہ رقوم کا تخمینہ تقریباً 14,000 کروڑ روپے ہے، جبکہ میوچل فنڈز میں بغیر دعویٰ شدہ رقم تقریباً 3,000 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، بغیر دعویٰ شدہ ڈیویڈنڈ کی رقم تقریباً 9,000 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
یہ تمام رقوم مل کر اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتی ہیں کہ شہریوں کی بڑی مقدار میں بچت اب بھی بغیر استعمال کے پڑی ہوئی ہے، حالانکہ یہ مالیاتی نظام کے اندر محفوظ طور پر رکھی گئی ہے۔
غیر دعوی شدہ اثاثے کیوں اہم ہیں
بغیر دعویٰ شدہ اثاثے محض ایک مالی اعداد و شمار نہیں ہیں۔ گھریلو سطح پر، اس کے نتیجے میں تعلیم، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، ذریعۂ معاش کی معاونت یا ہنگامی حالات کے لیے درکار رقوم تک رسائی محدود یا مؤخر ہو سکتی ہے۔ بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے یہ پنشن یا انشورنس فوائد سے متعلق ہو سکتا ہے جو مالی تحفظ کے لیے نہایت اہم ہوتے ہیں۔
نظامی سطح پر، بغیر دعویٰ شدہ اثاثے شہریوں اور رسمی مالیاتی نظام کے درمیان تعلق کو کمزور کرتے ہیں۔ جب لوگ اپنی ہی رقم تک رسائی حاصل نہیں کر پاتے تو اس سے اعتماد، شمولیت اور بھروسے پر منفی اثر پڑتا ہے۔ “آپ کا اثاثہ، آپ کا حق” اقدام کے ذریعے اس مسئلے کا حل نہ صرف گھریلو مالی حالت کو مضبوط کرتا ہے بلکہ مالیاتی اداروں کی ساکھ اور شمولیت کو بھی تقویت دیتا ہے۔
غیر دعوی شدہ اثاثوں کا سراغ لگانے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم
غیر دعوی شدہ بینک ڈپازٹس-یو ڈی جی اے ایم پورٹل
یو ڈی جی اے ایم پورٹل، جو ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا نے تیار کیا ہے، شریک بینکوں میں موجود بغیر دعویٰ شدہ بینک ڈپازٹس کی مرکزی سطح پر تلاش کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اگرچہ دعوؤں کا تصفیہ متعلقہ بینک خود کرتے ہیں، تاہم یہ پورٹل شہریوں کو یہ جاننے میں مدد دیتا ہے کہ ان کی بغیر دعویٰ شدہ بقایا جات کہاں موجود ہے۔
اگر کوئی بینک ڈپازٹ دس سال یا اس سے زیادہ عرصے تک بلا دعوی رہتا ہے ، تو اسے ڈپازٹر ایجوکیشن اینڈ اویئرنیس فنڈ (ڈی ای اے فنڈ) میں منتقل کر دیا جاتا ہے ۔ تاہم ، رقم اب بھی صارف کی ہے ، اور صارف یا ان کے قانونی وارثوں کے لیے اس کا دعوی کرنے کے لیے کوئی وقت کی حد نہیں ہے ۔
پورٹل تک رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے: https://udgam.rbi.org.in/unclaimed-deposits/#/login
بیمہ سے حاصل ہونے والی رقم-بیمہ بھروسہ پورٹل
بیما بھروسہ پورٹل افراد کو بغیر دعویٰ رہ جانے والی بیمہ پالیسی کی رقوم کا سراغ لگانے میں مدد دیتا ہے۔ یہ پالیسی ہولڈرز، نامزد افراد اور قانونی وارثوں کو اس بات کی جانچ کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے کہ آیا ان کے نام کوئی بیمہ رقم واجب الادا ہے یا نہیں، اس مقصد کے لیے یہ مختلف بیمہ کمپنیوں کے استفساری صفحات کے لنکس فراہم کرتا ہے۔
بیمہ کی رقم کو اس وقت بلا دعوی سمجھا جاتا ہے جب وہ مقررہ تاریخ سے بارہ ماہ سے زیادہ عرصے تک ادا نہیں کی جاتی ہے ۔ بیمہ کی آمدنی جو دس سال سے زیادہ عرصے تک بلا دعوی رہتی ہے اسے حکومت کے زیر انتظام سینئر سٹیزنز ویلفیئر فنڈ (ایس سی ڈبلیو ایف) میں منتقل کر دیا جاتا ہے ۔ اس طرح کی منتقلی ملکیت کے حقوق کو متاثر نہیں کرتی ، اور مستفیدین منتقلی کی تاریخ سے 25 سال تک رقم کا دعوی کرنے کا حق برقرار رکھتے ہیں ۔
پالیسی ہولڈرز، نامزد افراد یا قانونی وارث متعلقہ بیمہ کمپنی سے رابطہ کر کے ایس سی ڈبلیو ایف میں منتقلی کے بعد بھی دعوے شروع کر سکتے ہیں، مقررہ ضوابط کے مطابق بغیر دعویٰ شدہ بیمہ رقم کا دعویٰ کرنے کے لیے کوئی فیس نہیں ہے۔
یہ فریم ورک احتیاطی اقدامات کو بھی فروغ دیتا ہے، جیسے کہ رابطے کی تفصیلات کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنا، نامزد افراد کی رجسٹریشن اور اپ ڈیٹ کرنا، خاندان کے افراد کو بیمہ پالیسیوں کے بارے میں آگاہ کرنا، اور پالیسی دستاویزات کے فزیکل یا ڈیجیٹل ریکارڈز کو برقرار رکھنا، جس میں ڈیجی لاکر جیسے پلیٹ فارمز شامل ہیں۔ پالیسیوں کو آدھار اور پین کے ساتھ بھی منسلک کیا جا سکتا ہے تاکہ آسان شناخت ممکن ہو۔
پورٹل تک رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے: https://bimabharosa.irdai.gov.in /
میوچل فنڈ انویسٹمنٹ-مترا پورٹل
میوچل فنڈ انویسٹمنٹ ٹریسنگ اینڈ ریٹریول اسسٹنٹ (مترا) ، جو ایم ایف سینٹرل پر دستیاب ہے، سرمایہ کاروں کو بغیر دعویٰ اور غیر فعال میوچل فنڈ سرمایہ کاریوں کا سراغ لگانے میں مدد دیتا ہے۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم سرمایہ کاروں کو مقررہ تلاش کے معیار استعمال کرتے ہوئے یہ شناخت کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے کہ ایسی سرمایہ کاری کس میوچل فنڈ میں موجود ہو سکتی ہے۔
فولیو نمبر ایک منفرد شناختی نمبر ہے جو میوچل فنڈ اداروں کی طرف سے اپنے سرمایہ کاروں کو فراہم کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ کسی خاص اسکیم میں ان کے اثاثوں کا سراغ لگایا جا سکے ۔
جب ادائیگی، میچورٹی کے فوائد، یا ڈیویڈنڈ سرمایہ کار کے بینک اکاؤنٹ میں جمع نہیں ہوتے، جیسے کہ بینک اکاؤنٹ میں تبدیلی یا بند ہونے، نامکمل ریکارڈ، پرانے رابطے کی تفصیلات، یا کے وائی کی تعمیل میں تاخیر کی وجہ سے، تو میوچل فنڈ کی رقم بغیر دعویٰ رہ جاتی ہے۔
ایسے معاملات میں رقم ضائع نہیں ہوتی؛ مقررہ تاریخ پر اسے مخصوص بغیر دعویٰ اسکیموں میں منتقل کر دیا جاتا ہے، جہاں یہ تب تک رکھی جاتی ہے جب تک کہ دعویٰ نہ کیا جائے۔ اس کے علاوہ، اگر سرمایہ کار دس سال تک کوئی لین دین نہیں کرتا، تو میوچل فنڈ فولیو کو غیر فعال سمجھا جاتا ہے، حالانکہ فولیو میں یونٹ بیلنس موجود ہوتا ہے۔
مترا غیر دعوی شدہ یا غیر فعال سرمایہ کاری کی شناخت میں سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے ، جس کے بعد سرمایہ کار دعوی کا عمل شروع کرنے کے لیے متعلقہ ایسیٹ مینجمنٹ کمپنی (اے ایم سی) یا رجسٹرار اینڈ ٹرانسفر ایجنٹ (آر ٹی اے) سے رابطہ کر سکتے ہیں ۔
یہ فریم ورک احتیاطی اقدامات پر بھی زور دیتا ہے ، سرمایہ کاروں کو کے وائی سی کی تفصیلات ، بینک اکاؤنٹ کی معلومات اور رابطہ ریکارڈ کو اپ ڈیٹ رکھنے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے ، اور مستقبل میں غیر دعوی شدہ سرمایہ کاری کے واقعات سے بچنے کے لیے اکاؤنٹ کے بیانات کا باقاعدگی سے جائزہ لیتا ہے ۔
پورٹل تک رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے: https://app.mfcentral.com/investor/signin
منافع اور حصص(ڈیویڈنڈ اور شیئرز ) آئی ای پی ایف اے پورٹل
غیر دعوی شدہ منافع اور حصص کمپنیوں کے ذریعے سات سال کی مسلسل مدت تک بلا معاوضہ یا بلا دعوی رہنے کے بعد انویسٹر ایجوکیشن اینڈ پروٹیکشن فنڈ اتھارٹی (آئی ای پی ایف اے) کو منتقل کیے جاتے ہیں ۔ آئی ای پی ایف اے پورٹل ایک تلاش کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے جو افراد کو پین ، نام یا کمپنی کا نام اور ڈیمیٹ آئی ڈی/فولیو نمبر جیسی تفصیلات درج کرکے غیر دعوی شدہ منافع ، حصص (ڈیویڈنڈ اور شیئرز )یا ذخائر کا سراغ لگانے کی اجازت دیتا ہے ۔
آئی ای پی ایف اے میں دعوی دائر کرنے کے لیے کوئی معاوضہ نہیں ہے ، اور فنڈ میں منتقل کی گئی رقم کا دعوی کرنے کے لیے کوئی مخصوص وقت کی حد نہیں ہے ۔ صحیح دعویدار منتقلی کے بعد کسی بھی وقت رقم کی واپسی کے لیے درخواست دے سکتا ہے ۔
پورٹل تک رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے:
https://www.iepf.gov.in/content/iepf/global/master/Home/Home.html
پہل کو عمل شکل دینا
‘‘آپ کا اثاثہ ، آپ کا حق’’ اقدام شہریوں تک براہِ راست رسائی پر زور دیتا ہے، اور ملک بھر میں وسیع اور شمولیتی کوریج کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز کو منظم زمینی سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ مربوط کرتا ہے۔
اکتوبر 2025 میں شروع کیے گئے اس اقدام کو اکتوبر سے دسمبر 2025 تک تین ماہ کی قومی سطح کی مہم کے طور پر نافذ کیا گیا، جو ہر ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کو شامل کرتی ہے۔ یہ مہم 3اے فریم ورک - بیداری، رسائی اور عمل پر مبنی ہے، جس کا مقصد شہریوں کو آسان اور شفاف طریقوں کے ذریعے اپنے حق کے بچت کے اثاثے شناخت کرنے، تک رسائی حاصل کرنے اور واپس لینے کے قابل بنانا ہے۔
اکتوبر سے 19 دسمبر 2025 تک 668 اضلاع میں سہولت کیمپوں کا انعقاد کیا گیا ۔ ان کیمپوں میں عوامی نمائندوں ، ضلعی انتظامیہ ، بینکوں ، بیمہ کمپنیوں اور دیگر مالیاتی اداروں کے عہدیداروں کی فعال شرکت دیکھی گئی ، جس سے مقامی سطح پر مربوط اور موثر خدمات کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا گیا ۔
• یہ کیمپ ریاستی سطح کی بینکرز کمیٹیوں اور ریاستی سطح کی انشورنس کمیٹیوں کے ذریعے لیڈ ڈسٹرکٹ بینکوں اور مقامی انتظامیہ کے ساتھ مل کر منعقد کیے گئے ۔
• شہریوں کو ہیلپ ڈیسک اور ڈیجیٹل کیوسک کے ذریعے غیر دعوی شدہ مالی اثاثوں کی جانچ کرنے اور دعووں کو آسانی سے شروع کرنے میں مدد فراہم کی گئی ۔
• شہریوں کو مالیاتی شمولیت کی اسکیموں کے تحت اندراج کرنے اور کے وائی سی اور دوبارہ کے وائی سی کی رسمی کارروائیوں کو مکمل کرنے کی بھی ترغیب دی گئی ، جس سے باضابطہ مالیاتی نظام کے ساتھ ان کا تعلق مضبوط ہوا ۔
ضلعی سطح کے نتائج
ضلع سطح پر نفاذ نے قومی اہداف کو مقامی سطح پر قابلِ پیمائش نتائج میں تبدیل کیا۔ غیر فعال اور بغیر دعویٰ رہ جانے والے مالیاتی کھاتوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی، دعوے شروع کیے گئے، اور متعدد مواقع پر فنڈز کو مستفیدین تک واپس پہنچایا گیا، جس میں آگاہی مہمات کے دوران فوری تصفیہ بھی شامل تھا۔ بینکوں، انشورنس کمپنیوں اور دیگر مالیاتی اداروں کی ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم پر شرکت نے مربوط خدمات کی فراہمی، شہریوں کے لیے آسان رابطہ، اور طریقہ کار میں تاخیر میں کمی ممکن بنائی۔
حاصل شدہ پیش رفت
مہم کے دوران سرکاری محکموں، ریگولیٹرز اور مالیاتی اداروں کی مربوط کوششوں سے ٹھوس نتائج حاصل ہوئے۔ تقریباً 2,000 کروڑ روپے حقیقی مالکان کو واپس کیے گئے، جس سے خاندانوں کو ان مالی اثاثوں سے دوبارہ جوڑا گیا جو طویل عرصے تک بغیر دعویٰ رہ گئے تھے۔
مالی بحالی کے علاوہ ، اس پہل نے نامزدگیوں ، دستاویزات اور ریکارڈ رکھنے کے بارے میں بیداری کو بہتر بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ، جس سے گھریلو سطح پر زیادہ موثر مالی منصوبہ بندی میں مدد ملی ۔
نتیجہ
آپ کی پونجی ، آپ کا ادھیکار -آپ کا اثاثہ ، آپ کا حق ایک مرکوز اور شہری مرکوز پہل ہے جو افراد اور خاندانوں کو مالی اثاثوں سے جوڑتا ہے جو ان کے حق میں ہیں ۔ بیداری ، آسان رسائی اور مربوط سہولت کو یکجا کرکےیہ پہل مالیاتی نظام میں ایک دیرینہ خلا کو دور کرتی ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ غیر دعوی شدہ بچت کی نشاندہی کی جائے اور ان کے جائز مالکان کو واپس کیا جائے ۔
وسیع سطح پر، یہ اقدام مالیاتی اداروں پر اعتماد کو مضبوط کرتا ہے، مالی شمولیت کو فروغ دیتا ہے اور ذمہ دارانہ مالی رویوں کی ترغیب دیتا ہے۔ ذاتی بچت کو قابل رسائی، محفوظ اور منتقل کرنے کے قابل بناتے ہوئے، ‘‘آپ کا اثاثہ ، آپ کا حق’’ ایک زیادہ شفاف، جوابدہ اور شہری مرکز مالیاتی نظام کی تشکیل میں مدد دیتا ہے۔
پی آئی بی تحقیق(ریسرچ)
حوالہ جات
وزارت خزانہ
https://financialservices.gov.in/beta/sites/default/files/2025-10/LIC-Booklet-Design-for-Finance- Ministry_SEPT-2025_ENG-07-10-25.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2180477&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2200982&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2180029&reg=3&lang=2
ڈی ڈی نیوز
https://ddnews.gov.in/en/pm-modi-urges-citizens-to-join-your-money-your-right-movement/
ویڈو کے لیے لنک
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=c1CdZ2LnwII
پی ڈی ایف دیکھنے کے لیے کلک کریں