ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે પંચકુલામાં વીર બાલ દિવસ પર હરિયાણા સરકારના રાજ્ય સ્તરના કાર્યક્રમને સંબોધિત કર્યો
મોદી સરકાર દ્વારા શરૂ કરાયેલ "વીર બાલ દિવસ"ફક્ત ભારતમાં જ નહીં પરંતુ વિશ્વભરના બાળકો માટે તેમની માતૃભૂમિ માટે બલિદાન આપવાની પ્રેરણા છે
બહાદુર સાહિબઝાદાઓની શહાદત આજે પણ રુંવાડા ઊભા કરી દે છે
દશમ પિતાનું જીવન અને બહાદુર સાહિબઝાદાઓના બલિદાન વિશે દેશના દરેક યુવાનોને જણાવવાની આપણી જવાબદારી છે
વિશ્વના ઇતિહાસમાં ગુરુ ગોવિંદ સિંહજી જેવું કોઈ નથી, જેમણે ધર્મ અને દેશ માટે પોતાના પિતા, માતા અને ચાર પુત્રોનું બલિદાન આપ્યું; તેથી તેમને "સરબંસદાની" કહેવામાં આવ્યા
બહાદુર સાહિબજાદાઓની પોતાના ધર્મ અને દેશ પ્રત્યેની શ્રદ્ધા, ભક્તિ અને શહાદતની ભાવનાને સ્વતંત્રતા પછી ભૂલાવી દેવામાં આવી. મોદી સરકાર 'વીર બાળ દિવસ' ઉજવીને તેમનો મહિમા કરી રહી છે
દસમા ગુરુએ પોતાના પુત્રોની શહાદત અંગે કહેલું, "જો ચાર મૃત્યુ પામ્યા તો હજારો બચી ગયા," રાષ્ટ્ર અને ધર્મ પ્રત્યે અતૂટ સમર્પણ માટે પ્રેરણારૂપ બની ગયું છે
જો નવમા ગુરુ તેગ બહાદુરજી ન હોત તો ન તો હિન્દુઓ બચ્યા હોત કે ન તો શીખો બચ્યા હોત, તેથી તેમને "હિંદ દી ચાદર" કહેવામાં આવે છે
રાષ્ટ્રને નવમા ગુરુના આશીર્વાદ માટે પાંચ હજાર વર્ષ પછી પણ રાષ્ટ્ર આભારી રહેશે
દિલ્હીમાં શીશગંજ ગુરુદ્વારા બધા દેશભક્તો માટે તીર્થસ્થાન છે
ગુરુ નાનક દેવજી મહારાજે સમગ્ર રાષ્ટ્રને એક કર્યું અને સમાજને અંધશ્રદ્ધાથી મુક્તિનો માર્ગ બતાવ્યો
બહુભાષી વિદ્વાન, કવિ, ધનુર્ધારી અને મહાન વારસાથી સંપન્ન ગુરુ ગોવિંદ સિંહજી તે યુગના મહાન વ્યક્તિ છે
ભાગલા સમયે ભારતમાં કરતારપુર સાહિબનો સમાવેશ ન થવાથી ભાગલા પાડનારાઓની શાણપણ પર પ્રશ્નો ઉભા થાય છે
મોદીજીએ કરતારપુર સાહિબ કોરિડોર અને જલિયાંવાલા બાગ સ્મારકનું નિર્માણ કર્યું, શીખ રમખાણોના ગુનેગારોને જેલમાં ધકેલી દીધા અને શીખ શરણાર્થીઓને નાગરિકતા આપી
મોદીજી ખૂબ જ ભાગ્યશાળી પ્રધાનમંત્રી છે કારણ કે તેમના કાર્યકાળ દરમિયાન પ્રથમ ગુરુથી દસમા ગુરુના જીવન સાથે સંબંધિત ઘણી મહત્વપૂર્ણ ઘટનાઓ બની હતી
24 DEC 2025 11:08PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે હરિયાણાના પંચકુલામાં વીર બાળ દિવસ પર હરિયાણા સરકારના રાજ્ય સ્તરના કાર્યક્રમને સંબોધિત કર્યો. આ પ્રસંગે હરિયાણાના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી નાયબ સિંહ સૈની સહિત અનેક મહાનુભાવો હાજર રહ્યા હતા.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે પોતાના સંબોધનમાં કહ્યું કે જ્યારે કોઈ બહાદુર સાહિબઝાદાઓની શહાદત વિશે વાત કરે છે, ત્યારે એક તરફ દુઃખ થાય છે કે આ બાળકો જેમણે હજુ સુધી જીવન જોયું ન હતું તેમને આટલી ક્રૂરતાથી મારી નાખવામાં આવ્યા. બીજી તરફ વ્યક્તિનું હૃદય ગર્વથી ફૂલી જાય છે કે આપણે એવા દેશમાં જન્મ્યા છીએ જ્યાં કોઈ પણ માણસ પોતાના ચાર સાહિબઝાદાઓને દેશ અને ધર્મ માટે સમર્પિત કરવામાં ક્યારેય ખચકાટ અનુભવતો નથી.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે જ્યારે આજે આપણે તે ઘટનાને યાદ કરીએ છીએ ત્યારે આપણા રુંવાડા ઉભા થઈ જાય છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે દેશભરના યુવાનોને દશમ પિતાના જીવન અને સાહિબઝાદાઓની શહાદત વિશે જણાવવું એ આપણી રાષ્ટ્રીય જવાબદારી છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે ધર્મ અને દેશ માટે લડનારાઓના ઇતિહાસમાં તેમના જેવો કોઈ નથી જેણે પોતાના પિતા, માતા અને ચાર યુવાન પુત્રોનું બલિદાન આપ્યું હોય અને તેથી જ દેશના લોકોએ તેમને સરબંસદાનીનું ઉપાધિ આપી છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આ લડાયક ભાવના, માતૃભૂમિ પ્રત્યેનો પ્રેમ અને ધર્મ પ્રત્યેની નિષ્ઠા અને આ દેશભરના દરેકને માહિતી આપવાની તક છે. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે પ્રથમ મુઘલ આક્રમણ દરમિયાન આ લડાઈ નાનક દેવ મહારાજ જી થી દસમ પિતા ગુરુ ગોવિંદ દેવ જી સુધી ચાલુ રહી અને દસ ગુરુઓના સમયગાળા દરમિયાન મુઘલોનો નાશ થયો.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે ગુરુ નાનક દેવજી મહારાજે સમગ્ર રાષ્ટ્રને એક કર્યું હતું અને સમાજને અંધશ્રદ્ધામાંથી મુક્તિનો માર્ગ બતાવ્યો હતો. તેમણે વધુમાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે ગુરુ અંગદ દેવજીએ ગુરુ નાનક દેવજીના બધા ઉપદેશો ગુરુમુખીમાં નોંધ્યા હતા અને શીખ ધર્મ અને ભારત આ યોગદાનને ક્યારેય ભૂલી શકશે નહીં. ત્રીજા ગુરુ અમરદાસજીએ લંગરની પ્રથા શરૂ કરી હતી અને માતાઓ પ્રત્યેના આદરને પ્રોત્સાહન આપીને, સમગ્ર ભારતમાં એક શક્તિશાળી સંદેશ આપ્યો હતો કે કોઈ પણ રાષ્ટ્ર માતા વિના ટકી શકે નહીં. ગુરુ અર્જન દેવજીએ આદિ ગ્રંથનું પણ સંપાદન કર્યું હતું, જેમાં માત્ર ગુરુઓના ઉપદેશો જ નહીં પરંતુ તમામ ધર્મોના સંતો અને રહસ્યવાદીઓના ઉપદેશોનો પણ સમાવેશ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો. શ્રી શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે ગુરુ અર્જન દેવજીએ ભારતના આધ્યાત્મિકતાના સારનું એક જ ગ્રંથમાં સંરક્ષણ કર્યું હતું.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે છઠ્ઠા ગુરુએ મીરી અને પીરીની કલ્પના કરી હતી, તેમણે કહ્યું કે ધર્મ પ્રત્યેની ભક્તિનો ધ્વજ ઊંચો રહેશે, પરંતુ રક્ષણનો ધ્વજ પણ રહેશે. પહેલી વાર મુઘલોના જુલમ સામે ગુરુઓની પરંપરા આગળ વધવા લાગી. જ્યારે ગ્વાલિયર કિલ્લામાં 52 હિન્દુ રાજાઓને કેદ કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા, ત્યારે ગુરુ હરગોવિંદ સિંહે દિવાળીના દિવસે તેમને મુક્ત કર્યા હતા, જેના કારણે દિવાળી હજુ પણ બંદી છોડ દિવસ તરીકે ઉજવવામાં આવે છે. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે ગુરુ હર રાયજીએ કરુણા, પ્રકૃતિ અને ઔષધિને ધર્મ સાથે જોડવાનું કામ કર્યું. નાની ઉંમરે પણ, ગુરુ હર કિશન સાહેબજીએ શીતળાના રોગચાળા દરમિયાન દિલ્હી અને આસપાસના વિસ્તારોમાં સેવાની એક મહાન પરંપરા સ્થાપિત કરીને સેવાનું એક મહાન ઉદાહરણ સ્થાપિત કર્યું. ગૃહમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે જો ગુરુ તેગ બહાદુર ન હોત, તો કોઈ હિન્દુ ન હોત, કોઈ શીખ ન હોત અને આખું ભારત નાશ પામ્યું હોત. તેથી, તેમને "હિંદ દી ચાદર" કહેવામાં આવે છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે નવમા ગુરુએ આ દેશ પર કરેલા ઉપકારનો પાંચ હજાર વર્ષ પછી પણ આભાર માની શકાય નહીં.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે આટલા બધા ત્રાસ સહન કરવા છતાં, નવમા ગુરુએ ક્યારેય જુલમીઓ અને અત્યાચારીઓ સામે પોતાનો દૃઢ નિશ્ચય છોડ્યો નહીં. તેમણે અનેક ત્રાસ સહન કર્યા અને પોતાના જીવનનું બલિદાન આપ્યું અને સેંકડો વર્ષો પછી પણ દિલ્હીમાં શીશગંજ ગુરુદ્વારા બધા દેશભક્તો માટે એક મુખ્ય તીર્થસ્થાન છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આ દરેકને દર્શાવે છે કે જો કોઈ વ્યક્તિ ઈચ્છે તો, તેમનું બલિદાન તેમને શાસકના જુલમથી ઉપર ઉઠાવી શકે છે. તેમણે આ વિશાળ દેશમાં તમામ ધર્મોનું રક્ષણ કરવા માટે પોતાનું જીવન બલિદાન આપ્યું. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે ગુરુ ગોવિંદ સિંહજી એક બહુભાષી વિદ્વાન, કવિ, ધનુર્ધારી અને મહાન વારસાથી સંપન્ન, તે યુગના માણસ છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે દશમ પિતાના જીવનને કોઈ ભૂલી શકતું નથી. આજે આપણે બધા દશમ પિતાને આદરથી જોઈએ છીએ અને તેમના શબ્દો સાચા પડ્યા છે: જુલમીઓ ગયા, પરંતુ તેમના લાખો પુત્રો ધર્મ અને માતૃભૂમિ માટે લડવા માટે તૈયાર છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે વિભાજન સમયે ભારતમાં કરતારપુર સાહિબનો સમાવેશ ન કરવાથી વિભાજન કરનારાઓની શાણપણ પર પ્રશ્નો ઉભા થાય છે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે આઝાદી પછી, આ ઇતિહાસ મોટાભાગે ભૂલાવી દેવાયો હતો. તેમણે કહ્યું કે ધર્મ પ્રત્યેની ભક્તિ, દેશ પ્રત્યેની આસક્તિ અને ધર્મ અને દેશ માટે શહીદીની ભાવનાનો મહિમા કરવો જોઈએ. તેમણે કહ્યું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ 9 જાન્યુઆરી, 2022ના રોજ પ્રકાશ પર્વના દિવસે, પૂરા દિલથી નિર્ણય લીધો હતો કે વીર બાલ દિવસ 26 ડિસેમ્બરે દેશભરમાં ઉજવવામાં આવશે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આજે ત્રણ વર્ષ પછી 26 ડિસેમ્બરે દેશભરની પ્રાથમિક શાળાઓમાં સાહિબજાદાઓના જીવનચરિત્ર શીખવવામાં આવે છે. અમે ખૂબ જ ઉત્સાહથી વીર બાલ દિવસ ઉજવવાનું શરૂ કર્યું છે અને ભારત સરકાર તેમજ તમામ રાજ્ય સરકારોએ આને સમર્થન આપ્યું છે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદી ખૂબ જ ભાગ્યશાળી પ્રધાનમંત્રી છે, કારણ કે તેમના કાર્યકાળમાં ગુરુ તેગ બહાદુરજીની 350મી શહીદ જયંતી, ગુરુ નાનક દેવજીની 550મી જન્મજયંતી, ગુરુ તેગ બહાદુરજીની 400મી જન્મજયંતી અને દસમ પિતાની 350મી જન્મજયંતી ઉજવાઈ હતી. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે ગુરુઓની કૃપાને કારણે જ પ્રથમ ગુરુથી લઈને દસમ પિતા સુધીના તમામ શીખ ગુરુઓના જીવન સાથે સંબંધિત ઘટનાઓ એક જ પ્રધાનમંત્રીના કાર્યકાળ દરમિયાન બની હતી. શ્રી શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે મોદી સરકારે બધા શીખ ગુરુઓની પરંપરાઓને વિશ્વ સમક્ષ રજૂ કરવામાં કોઈ કસર છોડી નથી. તેમણે કરતારપુર સાહિબ કોરિડોર, ત્રણ દાયકા પછી તમામ શીખ રમખાણોના કેસ ફરીથી ખોલવા અને ગુનેગારોને જેલ, જલિયાંવાલા બાગ સ્મારકનું નિર્માણ અને શીખ શરણાર્થીઓને નાગરિકતા આપવાનો ઉલ્લેખ કર્યો હતો. તેમણે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે શીખ ધર્મ કરતાં અન્ય કોઈ ધર્મ ધાર્મિક રીતે સહિષ્ણુ નથી.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses the state-level Veer Bal Diwas programme organised by the Haryana Government in Panchkula
'Veer Bal Diwas' started by the Modi government is an inspiration for sacrifice for the motherland not only for children in India but for children across the world
The martyrdom of the brave Sahibzadas still sends shivers down the spine
It is the responsibility of all of us to tell every youth of the country about the life of Dasham Pita and the sacrifice of the brave Sahibzadas
There is no one like Guru Gobind Singh Ji in the world history who sacrificed his father, mother and four sons for religion and country, that is why he was called 'Sarbansdani'
The devotion, love and spirit of martyrdom of the brave Sahibzadas towards religion and country were forgotten after independence, the Modi government is glorifying them by celebrating 'Veer Bal Diwas'
On the martyrdom of his sons, the Tenth Guru's saying, "So what if four died, thousands survived" has become an inspiration for unwavering dedication to the nation and religion
Had the ninth Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji not been there, neither Hindus nor Sikhs would have survived, hence he is called 'Hind Di Chadar'
The country will remain grateful to the Ninth Guru for his kindness to it even after five thousand years
The Sheeshganj Gurudwara in Delhi remains a pilgrimage site for all patriots even today
Guru Nanak Dev Ji Maharaj united the entire country and showed the direction to the society for freedom from superstition
Guru Gobind Singh Ji, a scholar of many languages, a poet, an archer and adorned with great heritage, is a great man of the era
The non-inclusion of Kartarpur Sahib in India at the time of Partition raises questions about the wisdom of those who carried out the partition
Modi built the Kartarpur Sahib Corridor and the Jallianwala Bagh Memorial, jailed the perpetrators of the Sikh riots, and granted citizenship to Sikh refugees
Modi ji is a very fortunate Prime Minister because many important occasions related to the life of the first Guru to the tenth Guru came during his tenure
24 DEC 2025 11:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today addressed the state-level Veer Bal Diwas programme organised by the Haryana Government in Panchkula. On this occasion, Haryana Chief Minister Shri Nayab Singh Saini and several other dignitaries were present.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that whenever one speaks of the martyrdom of the Veer Sahibzadas, on one hand there is sorrow in the heart that children who had barely seen life were killed with such cruelty. On the other hand, the chest fills with pride that we were born in a country where a person did not hesitate to dedicate all four of his Sahibzadas to the nation and religion.
Shri Amit Shah said that today, it gives us chills when we recall that incident. He said that it is the national duty of all of us to tell the youth across the country about the life of Dasham Pita, Guru Gobind Singh Ji, and the martyrdom of the Sahibzadas. He said that in the history of those who fought for religion and country, no other person can be found who sacrificed his father, mother, and four young sons. That is why the people of the country have bestowed upon him the title of "Sarbansdani" one who sacrificed everything for all. He added that this spirit of valor, love for the motherland, and dedication to religion is what we must make known to every person in the country. This is an opportunity to spread this knowledge to all people across the nation. Shri Shah said that from the time of Guru Nanak Dev Ji to Dasham Guru Gobind Singh Ji, this struggle continued against the Mughal invasions, and the end of the Mughals came during the period of the ten Gurus themselves.
Union Home Minister said that Guru Nanak Dev Ji Maharaj united the entire country and showed the direction to the society for freedom from superstition. He said that Guru Angad Dev Ji preserved all the teachings of Guru Nanak Dev Ji by committing them to writing in Gurmukhi script. The Sikh community and India will never forget Guru Angad Dev Ji’s contribution. The third Guru, Guru Amar Das Ji, introduced the tradition of Langar (community kitchen) and, by raising the issue of respect for women, sent a strong message across the whole of India that if mothers are not safe and respected, no country can survive. Guru Arjan Dev Ji compiled the Adi Granth and, in doing so, not only included the sacred words of the Gurus but also incorporated the verses of saints and fakirs from all religions. Shri Shah said that Guru Arjan Dev Ji accomplished the task of preserving the essence of the spirituality of the entire India in a single sacred scripture.
Shri Amit Shah said that the sixth Guru Ji conceptualized the idea of Miri and Piri, stating that the flag of devotion to religion would fly high, but alongside it, the flag of security would also stand firm. For the first time, the tradition of the Gurus advanced in resistance against the tyranny of the Mughals. When 52 Hindu kings were imprisoned in the Gwalior Fort, it was Guru Hargobind Singh Ji who secured their release on the day of Diwali. That is why even today, Diwali is celebrated as Bandi Chhod Divas (the day of liberation of prisoners). Shri Shah said that Guru Har Rai Ji integrated compassion, nature, and medicine with religion. Even at a young age, Guru Har Krishan Sahib Ji set a great example of selfless service. During the smallpox epidemic, without caring for his own life, he served the people extensively in Delhi and surrounding areas, establishing a profound tradition of service. The Home Minister said that had the ninth Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji not been there, neither Hindus nor Sikhs would have survived, hence he is called 'Hind Di Chadar'. He stated that the debt owed to the ninth Guru for his immense benevolence upon this country cannot be repaid even after five thousand years; gratitude can never be fully expressed for it.
Union Home Minister said that even after enduring such immense tortures, the ninth Guru never wavered in his firm resolve before the tyrants and oppressors. He bore many torments and ultimately offered his supreme sacrifice. Today, hundreds of years later, the Gurdwara Sheesh Ganj Sahib in Delhi remains one of the greatest pilgrimage sites for patriots. He stated that this teaches us that if a single individual so desires, his sacrifice can elevate him above even the tyranny of rulers. Shri Shah said that Guru Gobind Singh Ji, a scholar of many languages, a poet, an archer and adorned with great heritage, is a great man of the era. He said that no one can ever forget the life of Dasham Pita. Today, we all look upon Dasham Pita with utmost reverence. His words have proven true even today: the oppressors have vanished, but their millions of sons stand ready, prepared to fight for religion and the motherland. He said that the non-inclusion of Kartarpur Sahib in India at the time of Partition raises questions about the wisdom of those who carried out the partition.
Shri Amit Shah said that after independence, this history was, in a way, forgotten. He stated that there should be glorification of devotion to religion, attachment to the country, and the spirit of martyrdom for religion and the nation. He said that with great resolve, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji decided on January 9, 2022—on the occasion of Prakash Parv—that December 26 would be observed as Veer Bal Diwas across the entire country. He added that today, three years later, in every part of the country, the biography of the Sahibzadas is being read in primary schools on December 26. We have begun celebrating Veer Bal Diwas with great devotion, and not only the Government of India but all state governments have extended their full support to this initiative.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Prime Minister Modi Ji is a very fortunate Prime Minister because during his tenure alone, the 350th martyrdom anniversary of Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji, the 550th Prakash Parv of Guru Nanak Dev Ji Maharaj, the 400th Prakash Parv of Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji, and the 350th Prakash Parv of Dasham Pita Guru Gobind Singh Ji occurred. He stated that it is solely due to the grace of the Gurus that such significant events connected to the lives of the Gurus—from the first Guru to Dasham Pita—have taken place during the tenure of a single Prime Minister. Shri Shah said that the Modi government has left no stone unturned in presenting the tradition of all the Sikh Gurus before the entire world. He added that the government opened the Kartarpur Sahib Corridor, reopened all cases related to the Sikh riots after three decades and sent the guilty to jail, constructed a memorial at Jallianwala Bagh, and granted citizenship to Sikh refugees. Shri Shah said that there can be no other religion that upholds the principle of Sarva Dharma Sambhava more than the Sikhism.