Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses the state-level Veer Bal Diwas programme organised by the Haryana Government in Panchkula
'Veer Bal Diwas' started by the Modi government is an inspiration for sacrifice for the motherland not only for children in India but for children across the world
The martyrdom of the brave Sahibzadas still sends shivers down the spine
It is the responsibility of all of us to tell every youth of the country about the life of Dasham Pita and the sacrifice of the brave Sahibzadas
There is no one like Guru Gobind Singh Ji in the world history who sacrificed his father, mother and four sons for religion and country, that is why he was called 'Sarbansdani'
The devotion, love and spirit of martyrdom of the brave Sahibzadas towards religion and country were forgotten after independence, the Modi government is glorifying them by celebrating 'Veer Bal Diwas'
On the martyrdom of his sons, the Tenth Guru's saying, "So what if four died, thousands survived" has become an inspiration for unwavering dedication to the nation and religion
Had the ninth Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji not been there, neither Hindus nor Sikhs would have survived, hence he is called 'Hind Di Chadar'
The country will remain grateful to the Ninth Guru for his kindness to it even after five thousand years
The Sheeshganj Gurudwara in Delhi remains a pilgrimage site for all patriots even today
Guru Nanak Dev Ji Maharaj united the entire country and showed the direction to the society for freedom from superstition
Guru Gobind Singh Ji, a scholar of many languages, a poet, an archer and adorned with great heritage, is a great man of the era
The non-inclusion of Kartarpur Sahib in India at the time of Partition raises questions about the wisdom of those who carried out the partition
Modi built the Kartarpur Sahib Corridor and the Jallianwala Bagh Memorial, jailed the perpetrators of the Sikh riots, and granted citizenship to Sikh refugees
Modi ji is a very fortunate Prime Minister because many important occasions related to the life of the first Guru to the tenth Guru came during his tenure
24 DEC 2025 11:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today addressed the state-level Veer Bal Diwas programme organised by the Haryana Government in Panchkula. On this occasion, Haryana Chief Minister Shri Nayab Singh Saini and several other dignitaries were present.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that whenever one speaks of the martyrdom of the Veer Sahibzadas, on one hand there is sorrow in the heart that children who had barely seen life were killed with such cruelty. On the other hand, the chest fills with pride that we were born in a country where a person did not hesitate to dedicate all four of his Sahibzadas to the nation and religion.
Shri Amit Shah said that today, it gives us chills when we recall that incident. He said that it is the national duty of all of us to tell the youth across the country about the life of Dasham Pita, Guru Gobind Singh Ji, and the martyrdom of the Sahibzadas. He said that in the history of those who fought for religion and country, no other person can be found who sacrificed his father, mother, and four young sons. That is why the people of the country have bestowed upon him the title of "Sarbansdani" one who sacrificed everything for all. He added that this spirit of valor, love for the motherland, and dedication to religion is what we must make known to every person in the country. This is an opportunity to spread this knowledge to all people across the nation. Shri Shah said that from the time of Guru Nanak Dev Ji to Dasham Guru Gobind Singh Ji, this struggle continued against the Mughal invasions, and the end of the Mughals came during the period of the ten Gurus themselves.
Union Home Minister said that Guru Nanak Dev Ji Maharaj united the entire country and showed the direction to the society for freedom from superstition. He said that Guru Angad Dev Ji preserved all the teachings of Guru Nanak Dev Ji by committing them to writing in Gurmukhi script. The Sikh community and India will never forget Guru Angad Dev Ji’s contribution. The third Guru, Guru Amar Das Ji, introduced the tradition of Langar (community kitchen) and, by raising the issue of respect for women, sent a strong message across the whole of India that if mothers are not safe and respected, no country can survive. Guru Arjan Dev Ji compiled the Adi Granth and, in doing so, not only included the sacred words of the Gurus but also incorporated the verses of saints and fakirs from all religions. Shri Shah said that Guru Arjan Dev Ji accomplished the task of preserving the essence of the spirituality of the entire India in a single sacred scripture.
Shri Amit Shah said that the sixth Guru Ji conceptualized the idea of Miri and Piri, stating that the flag of devotion to religion would fly high, but alongside it, the flag of security would also stand firm. For the first time, the tradition of the Gurus advanced in resistance against the tyranny of the Mughals. When 52 Hindu kings were imprisoned in the Gwalior Fort, it was Guru Hargobind Singh Ji who secured their release on the day of Diwali. That is why even today, Diwali is celebrated as Bandi Chhod Divas (the day of liberation of prisoners). Shri Shah said that Guru Har Rai Ji integrated compassion, nature, and medicine with religion. Even at a young age, Guru Har Krishan Sahib Ji set a great example of selfless service. During the smallpox epidemic, without caring for his own life, he served the people extensively in Delhi and surrounding areas, establishing a profound tradition of service. The Home Minister said that had the ninth Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji not been there, neither Hindus nor Sikhs would have survived, hence he is called 'Hind Di Chadar'. He stated that the debt owed to the ninth Guru for his immense benevolence upon this country cannot be repaid even after five thousand years; gratitude can never be fully expressed for it.
Union Home Minister said that even after enduring such immense tortures, the ninth Guru never wavered in his firm resolve before the tyrants and oppressors. He bore many torments and ultimately offered his supreme sacrifice. Today, hundreds of years later, the Gurdwara Sheesh Ganj Sahib in Delhi remains one of the greatest pilgrimage sites for patriots. He stated that this teaches us that if a single individual so desires, his sacrifice can elevate him above even the tyranny of rulers. Shri Shah said that Guru Gobind Singh Ji, a scholar of many languages, a poet, an archer and adorned with great heritage, is a great man of the era. He said that no one can ever forget the life of Dasham Pita. Today, we all look upon Dasham Pita with utmost reverence. His words have proven true even today: the oppressors have vanished, but their millions of sons stand ready, prepared to fight for religion and the motherland. He said that the non-inclusion of Kartarpur Sahib in India at the time of Partition raises questions about the wisdom of those who carried out the partition.
Shri Amit Shah said that after independence, this history was, in a way, forgotten. He stated that there should be glorification of devotion to religion, attachment to the country, and the spirit of martyrdom for religion and the nation. He said that with great resolve, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji decided on January 9, 2022—on the occasion of Prakash Parv—that December 26 would be observed as Veer Bal Diwas across the entire country. He added that today, three years later, in every part of the country, the biography of the Sahibzadas is being read in primary schools on December 26. We have begun celebrating Veer Bal Diwas with great devotion, and not only the Government of India but all state governments have extended their full support to this initiative.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Prime Minister Modi Ji is a very fortunate Prime Minister because during his tenure alone, the 350th martyrdom anniversary of Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji, the 550th Prakash Parv of Guru Nanak Dev Ji Maharaj, the 400th Prakash Parv of Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji, and the 350th Prakash Parv of Dasham Pita Guru Gobind Singh Ji occurred. He stated that it is solely due to the grace of the Gurus that such significant events connected to the lives of the Gurus—from the first Guru to Dasham Pita—have taken place during the tenure of a single Prime Minister. Shri Shah said that the Modi government has left no stone unturned in presenting the tradition of all the Sikh Gurus before the entire world. He added that the government opened the Kartarpur Sahib Corridor, reopened all cases related to the Sikh riots after three decades and sent the guilty to jail, constructed a memorial at Jallianwala Bagh, and granted citizenship to Sikh refugees. Shri Shah said that there can be no other religion that upholds the principle of Sarva Dharma Sambhava more than the Sikhism.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज पंचकूला में वीर बाल दिवस पर हरियाणा सरकार के राज्य स्तरीय कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया
मोदी सरकार द्वारा शुरू ‘वीर बाल दिवस’ भारत ही नहीं, विश्वभर के बच्चों के लिए मातृभूमि के प्रति त्याग की प्रेरणा है
वीर साहिबज़ादों की शहादत आज भी रोंगटे खड़े कर देती है
दशम पिता का जीवन और वीर साहिबज़ादों का बलिदान देश के हर युवा को बताना, हम सभी का दायित्व है
विश्व इतिहास में धर्म व देश के लिए पिता, माता और चार बेटों का बलिदान देने वाले गुरु गोबिंद सिंह जी जैसा कोई दूसरा नहीं है, इसीलिए वे ‘सरबंसदानी’ कहलाए
वीर साहिबजादों का धर्म और देश के प्रति श्रद्धा, लगाव और शहादत के भाव को आजादी के बाद भुलाया गया, मोदी सरकार ‘वीर बाल दिवस’ मना कर उनका महिमामंडन कर रही है
अपने पुत्रों की शहादत पर दशम गुरु की “चार मुए तो क्या हुआ, जीवित कई हजार” उक्ति राष्ट्र और धर्म के प्रति अटूट समर्पण की प्रेरणा बन गई है
नवम गुरु तेग बहादुर जी न होते तो न कोई हिंदू बचा होता न सिख, इसलिए उन्हें ‘हिंद दी चादर’ कहते हैं
देश पर नवम गुरु के जो उपकार हैं, उसके पांच हज़ार साल बाद भी देश उनका आभारी रहेगा
दिल्ली का शीशगंज गुरुद्वारा आज भी सभी देशभक्तों के लिए तीर्थ स्थान बना हुआ है
गुरु नानक देव जी महाराज ने पूरे देश को एकता के सूत्र में पिरोया और अंधविश्वास से मुक्ति के लिए समाज को दिशा दिखाई
अनेक भाषाओं के ज्ञाता, कवि, तीरंदाजी जैसे गुणों और महान विरासत से अलंकृत गुरु गोबिंद सिंह जी युगपुरुष हैं
विभाजन के समय करतारपुर साहिब को भारत में शामिल न किया जाना, बंटवारा करने वालों के विवेक पर सवाल खड़े करता है
मोदी जी ने करतारपुर साहिब कॉरिडोर व जलियांवाला बाग स्मारक बनाया, सिख दंगों के दोषियों को जेल में डाला, और सिख शरणार्थियों को नागरिकता दी
मोदी जी बहुत भाग्यवान प्रधानमंत्री हैं क्योंकि प्रथम गुरु से लेकर दशम पिता तक के जीवन से जुड़े अनेक महत्त्वपूर्ण अवसर उनके कालखंड में आए
24 DEC 2025 10:56PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज हरियाणा के पंचकूला में वीर बाल दिवस पर हरियाणा सरकार के राज्य स्तरीय कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री नायब सिंह सैनी सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि जब कोई वीर साहबज़ादों की शहादत की बात करता है तो एक ओर मन में दुख होता है कि जिन्होंने अभी जीवन को देखा ही नहीं था, उन बच्चों को इतनी क्रूरता से मार दिया गया। दूसरी ओर छाती गर्व से फूल भी जाती है कि हम ऐसे देश में पैदा हुए हैं, यहां एक बंदा अपने चारों साहबज़ादों को देश और धर्म के लिए समर्पित करने से नहीं चूकता है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज हम जब उस घटना को याद करते हैं तो रोंगटे खड़े हो जाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि देशभर के युवाओं को दशम पिता का जीवन और साहबज़ादों की शहीदगी बताना हम सबका राष्ट्रीय दायित्व है। उन्होंने कहा कि धर्म और देश के लिए लड़ने वालों के इतिहास में ऐसा कोई व्यक्ति नहीं मिल सकता, जिसने पिता, माता और चार छोटे बेटों का बलिदान दे दिया और इसीलिए देश की जनता ने उन्हें सरबंसदानी की उपमा दी है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह जुझारूपन, मातृभूमि के प्रति प्यार और धर्म के प्रति समर्पण ही है और यह पूरे देश के सभी लोगों को जानकारी देने का अवसर है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि सबसे पहले मुगलों के आक्रमण के समय नानकदेव महाराज जी से लेकर दशम पिता गुरु गोविंद देव जी तक यह लड़ाई जारी रही और मुगलों की समाप्ति दस गुरुओं के कालखंड में ही हुई।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि गुरु नानक देव जी महाराज ने पूरे देश को एकता के सूत्र में पिरोया और अंधविश्वास से मुक्ति के लिए समाज को दिशा दिखाई। उन्होंने कहा कि गुरु अंगद देव जी ने गुरु नानकदेव जी के सारे उपदेशों को गुरुमुखी में लिपिबद्ध करने का काम किया और अंगद देव जी के इस योगदान को सिख धर्म और भारत कभी नहीं भुला सकेंगे। तृतीय गुरु अमर दास जी ने लंगर की शुरूआत की और माताओं के सम्मान का विषय लेकर उन्होंने पूरे भारत में एक मज़बूत संदेश भेजा कि अगर मां सुरक्षित नहीं है तो कोई भी देश बच नहीं सकता था। गुरु अर्जन देव जी ने भी आदिग्रंथ का संपादन किया और इसमें सिर्फ गुरुओं की वाणी ही नहीं बल्कि सभी धर्मों के संतों और फकीरों की वाणी को समाहित करने का काम किया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि गुरु अर्जन देव जी ने पूरे भारत के आध्यात्म के सार को एक ग्रंथ में सुरक्षित करने का काम किया।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा छठे गुरु जी ने मिरी और पिरी की कल्पना की और कहा कि धर्म की भक्ति की ध्वजा ऊंची रहेगी लेकिन साथ ही सुरक्षा की ध्वजा भी साथ रहेगी और पहली बार मुगलों के जुल्म के खिलाफ गुरुओं की परंपरा ने आगे बढ़ने की शुरूआत की। जब ग्वालियर के किले में 52 हिंदू राजाओं को कैद कर लिया गया था तो दीपावली के दिन उन सबको छुड़ाने का काम गुरु हरगोविंद सिंह जी ने किया इसीलिए आज भी दीपावली को बंदी छोड़ दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाता है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि गुरु हर राय जी ने करूणा, प्रकृति और औषधि को धर्म के साथ जोड़ने का काम किया। अल्पायु में गुरु हर किशन साहिब जी ने भी सेवा का बहुत बड़ा उदाहरण दिया और चेचक महामारी के समय प्राणों की परवाह किए बिना दिल्ली और आसपास के इलाकों में सेवा की बहुत बड़ी परंपरा उन्होंने स्थापित की। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि अगर गुरु तेग बहादुर न होते तो न कोई हिंदू होता और न कोई सिख होता और पूरा भारत समाप्त हो गया होता, इसलिए उन्हें ‘हिंद दी चादर’ कहते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस देश पर नवम गुरु के जो उपकार हैं उनका पांच हज़ार साल बाद भी शुकराना अदा नहीं हो सकता।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि इतनी यातनाएं सहने के बाद भी जुल्मी और अत्याचारी लोगों के सामने अपने मज़बूत इरादों को नवम गुरु ने कभी छोड़ा नहीं। कई यातनाएं सहकर अपना बलिदान दिया और दिल्ली का शीशगंज गुरुद्वारा आज सैकड़ों साल बाद भी सभी देशभक्तो के लिए सबसे बड़ा तीर्थ स्थान बना हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सभी लोगों को दिखाता है अगर एक व्यक्ति चाहे तो उसका बलिदान उसे शासक के जुल्म से भी ऊपर उठा लेता है। उन्होंने पूरे विशाल देश के सभी धर्मों की रक्षा के लिए अपना बलिदान दिया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि अनेक भाषाओं के ज्ञाता, कवि, तीरंदाजी जैसे गुणों और महान विरासत से अलंकृत गुरु गोबिंद सिंह जी युगपुरुष हैं। उन्होने कहा कि दशम पिता के जीवन को कोई नहीं भूल सकता। आज हम सब दशम पिता को श्रद्धा से देखते हैं और आज उनका वाक्य भी सही हो गया है कि जुल्म करने वाले तो चले गए लेकिन उनके करोड़ों बेटे धर्म और मातृभूमि के लिए लड़ने के लिए तैयार खड़े हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि विभाजन के समय करतारपुर साहिब को भारत में शामिल न किया जाना, बंटवारा करने वालों के विवेक पर सवाल खड़े करता है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज़ादी के बाद इस इतिहास को एक प्रकार से भुला दिया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि धर्म के प्रति श्रद्धा औऱ देश के प्रति लगाव और धर्म और देश के लिए शहीदगी के भाव का महिमामंडन होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने बहुत मन से 9 जनवरी, 2022 को प्रकाश पर्व के दिन तय किया कि 26 दिसंबर को पूरे देश में वीर बाल दिवस मनाया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि आज तीन साल बाद इस देश में हर हिस्से में प्राथमिक स्कूल में 26 दिसंबर को साहिबज़ादों की जीवनी पढ़ी जाती है। वीर बाल दिवस को हमने बहुत मन के साथ मनाने की शुरूआत की है और भारत सरकार के साथ साथ सभी राज्य सरकारों ने इसमें साथ दिया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी बहुत भाग्यवान प्रधानमंत्री हैं क्योंकि उनके ही शासनकाल में गुरु तेग बहादुर जी का 350वां शहीदी दिवस आया, गुरु नानकदेव जी महाराज का 550वां प्रकाश पर्व आया, तेगबहादुर जी का 400वां प्रकाश पर्व आया और दशम पिता का 350वां प्रकाश पर्व आया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह गुरुओं की ही कृपा है कि एक ही प्रधानमंत्री के कालखंड में प्रथम गुरु से लेकर दशम पिता तक सभी के जीवन से जुड़ी हुई घटनाएं आईं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि सभी सिख गुरुओं की परंपरा को पूरी दुनिया के सामने रखने में मोदी सरकार ने कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ी है। उन्होंने कहा कि करतारपुर साहिब का गलियारा, तीन दशकों के बाद सिख दंगों के सभी केसों को दोबारा खोलकर गुनाहगारों को जेल में डाला, जलियांवाला बाग का स्मारक बनाया गया और सिख शरणार्थियों को नागरिकता देने का काम किया। उन्होंने कहा कि सिख पंथ से अधिक सर्वधर्म समभाव रखने वाला कोई और धर्म नहीं हो सकता।