Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J. P. Nadda Addresses Inaugural Advancing Public Health Outcomes Forum 2025; Says India’s Public Health Journey Has Entered a Decisive, Results-Oriented Phase
Shri Nadda Reaffirms Commitment to Collective Responsibility and Inclusive Growth in Advancing Public Health, Aligned with PM’s Vision of ‘Aarogyam Paramam Bhagyam’ and Principle of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Prayas’
Government aims to Establish One Ayushman Arogya Mandir for Every 2,000 People: Union Health Minister
Emphasises on Quality of Care: Over 30,000 Ayushman Arogya Mandirs Attain NQAS Certification
NQAS Certification to Be Extended to Every Ayushman Arogya Mandir: Shri J.P. Nadda
Union Health Minister Unveils Four Reports Highlighting India’s Achievements in Malaria, TB, Lymphatic Filariasis, and Immunisation
24 DEC 2025 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Shri J.P. Nadda, today addressed the inaugural Advancing Public Health Outcomes Forum 2025 in New Delhi, underscoring that India’s public-health journey has entered a decisive and results-oriented phase, driven by strong science, effective programme delivery, and active people’s participation.
Speaking at the Forum themed “Disease Control and Immunisation”, Shri Nadda highlighted that sustained national efforts have led to tangible progress in controlling diseases, expanding immunisation coverage, and strengthening institutional and scientific capacities. He also noted that progress in disease control and immunisation reflects not isolated programmes, but institutional strength, Jan Bhagidari (people’s participation), and sustained political commitment.
Shri Nadda emphasised that this trajectory is aligned with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of “Aarogyam Paramam Bhagyam”—health as the foundation of economic and social development—and guided by the principle of “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Prayas”, underscoring collective responsibility, inclusive growth, and shared effort in advancing public-health outcomes across the country.
Underscoring Government’s commitment to strengthening primary healthcare, Shri Nadda stated that, the aim of the Government is to establish one Ayushman Arogya Mandir (AAM) for every 2,000 population. He further emphasised quality of care, noting that the Government is working towards National Quality Assurance Standards (NQAS) certification for all AAMs, with over 30,000 AAMs already having received NQAS certification.
Highlighting progress in disease control, the Union Health Minister said that India has transitioned from a high-burden malaria country to a high-impact state, with malaria incidence declining by over 80 per cent and deaths by 78 per cent.
On tuberculosis, Shri Nadda noted that TB incidence has declined from 237 cases per lakh population in 2015 to 187 per lakh at present. He added that India has achieved a 21 per cent decline in TB incidence, significantly higher than the global decline of 12 per cent.
The Minister also highlighted significant gains in maternal and child health outcomes. Maternal Mortality Ratio has declined from 130 per lakh live births in 2014 to 88 in 2025. Infant Mortality Rate has reduced from 39 per 1,000 live births in 2014 to 27 in 2025. Under-Five Mortality Rate has declined by 42 per cent in India, compared to a global decline of 12 per cent, while Neonatal Mortality Rate has fallen by 39 per cent in India, against 11 per cent globally.
Furthermore, he stated that Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana has significantly reduced out-of-pocket expenditure from 69 per cent to 39 per cent, strengthening financial protection for millions of families.
Convened by the Women’s Collective Forum (WCF), with support from the Gates Foundation, in collaboration with the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), and in partnership with leading national institutions, the Forum represents a whole-of-system engagement, rather than a siloed dialogue under the strategic leadership of Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, Principal Advisor, WCF. The Forum is also being held in partnership with premier national institutions, including the Indian Council of Medical Research–National Institute of Malaria Research, Indian Council of Medical Research–National Institute for Research in Tuberculosis, Indian Council of Medical Research–Vector Control Research Centre, and the Centre of Excellence in Affordable Healthcare, IIT Kharagpur.
During the Forum, Union Health Minister released four flagship reports highlighting India’s progress across key public health priorities:
• India’s Progress towards Malaria Elimination — published by the Indian Council of Medical Research–National Institute of Malaria Research, New Delhi.
• India’s Progress in Addressing the Challenge of Tuberculosis — published by the Indian Council of Medical Research–National Institute for Research in Tuberculosis, Chennai.
• India’s Progress towards Eliminating Lymphatic Filariasis — published by the Indian Council of Medical Research–Vector Control Research Centre, Puducherry.
• How India Is Enabling and Leveraging Immunisation for Better Health — published by the Centre of Excellence in Affordable Healthcare, IIT Kharagpur.
Commending government’s efforts in the health care sector, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, Principal Advisor in the Women’s Collective Forum and former Cabinet Minister, stated that the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has reaffirmed that sustained political will, data‑driven governance, and investment in frontline capacity can successfully translate national intent into measurable outcomes. She highlighted that India’s progress in immunisation, disease elimination, and strengthening of primary healthcare reflects government’s approach that is attuned to both scale and last‑mile delivery.
Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Director General ICMR, WCF Principal Advisor Mrs. Smriti Zubin Irani, Mrs. Archana Vyas, Country Director, India, Gates Foundation, and Dr. Randeep Guleria, Chairman, CII Public Health Council were also present at the event.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री जे. पी. नड्डा ने ‘एडवांसिंग पब्लिक हेल्थ आउटकम्स फोरम 2025’ के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित किया; कहा— भारत की सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य यात्रा निर्णायक और परिणामोन्मुख चरण में प्रवेश कर चुकी है
श्री नड्डा ने प्रधानमंत्री के 'आरोग्यम परमं भाग्यम' के दृष्टिकोण और 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका प्रयास' के सिद्धांत के अनुरूप, सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य को आगे बढ़ाने में सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी और समावेशी विकास के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
सरकार का लक्ष्य हर 2,000 लोगों की आबादी पर एक आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर की स्थापना करना है: केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री
गुणवत्तापूर्ण देखभाल पर जोर: 30,000 से अधिक आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरों को एनक्यूएएस प्रमाणन प्राप्त हुआ
हर आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर तक एनक्यूएएस प्रमाणन का विस्तार किया जाएगा: श्री जे. पी. नड्डा
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने मलेरिया, टीबी, लसीका फाइलेरिया और टीकाकरण में भारत की उपलब्धियों पर आधारित चार रिपोर्टें जारी कीं
24 DEC 2025 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जे. पी. नड्डा ने आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित ‘एडवांसिंग पब्लिक हेल्थ आउटकम्स फोरम 2025’ के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि भारत की सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य यात्रा अब एक निर्णायक और परिणामोन्मुख चरण में प्रवेश कर चुकी है। यह प्रगति सशक्त विज्ञान, प्रभावी कार्यक्रम क्रियान्वयन और सक्रिय जनभागीदारी से प्रेरित है।
“रोग नियंत्रण और टीकाकरण” विषय पर आयोजित इस फोरम को संबोधित करते हुए श्री नड्डा ने कहा कि निरंतर राष्ट्रीय प्रयासों के चलते रोग नियंत्रण, टीकाकरण कवरेज के विस्तार और संस्थागत व वैज्ञानिक क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने में ठोस प्रगति हुई है। उन्होंने यह भी रेखांकित किया कि रोग नियंत्रण और टीकाकरण में प्रगति किसी एकल कार्यक्रम का परिणाम नहीं, बल्कि संस्थागत मजबूती, जनभागीदारी और निरंतर राजनीतिक प्रतिबद्धता का परिणाम है।
श्री नड्डा ने कहा कि यह प्रगति माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के “आरोग्यम् परमं भाग्यम्” — अर्थात स्वास्थ्य को आर्थिक और सामाजिक विकास की नींव मानने के दृष्टिकोण — तथा “सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका प्रयास” के सिद्धांत के अनुरूप है, जो देश भर में सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य परिणामों को आगे बढ़ाने में सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी, समावेशी विकास और साझा प्रयास रेखांकित करता है।
प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा को मजबूत करने के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर देते हुए श्री नड्डा ने कहा कि सरकार का लक्ष्य प्रति 2,000 लोगों की आबादी पर एक आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर (एएएम) स्थापित करना है। उन्होंने गुणवत्तापूर्ण देखभाल पर बल देते हुए कहा कि सरकार सभी एएएम के लिए राष्ट्रीय गुणवत्ता आश्वासन मानक (एनक्यूएएस) प्रमाणन की दिशा में काम कर रही है और 30,000 से अधिक एएएम को पहले ही एनक्यूएएस प्रमाणन प्राप्त हो चुका है।
रोग नियंत्रण में हुई प्रगति पर प्रकाश डालते हुए केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत हाई बर्डन मलेरिया देश से हाई इम्पैक्ट स्टेट में परिवर्तित हो गया है, जहां मलेरिया की घटनाओं में 80 प्रतिशत से अधिक और मौत के मामलों में 78 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है।
तपेदिक (टीबी) के विषय पर श्री नड्डा ने बताया कि टीबी की घटनाएं 2015 में प्रति लाख जनसंख्या पर 237 मामलों से घटकर वर्तमान में प्रति लाख आबादी पर 187 रह गई हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने टीबी की घटनाओं में 21 प्रतिशत की कमी हासिल की है, जो वैश्विक स्तर पर 12 प्रतिशत की कमी से कहीं अधिक है।
मंत्री ने मातृ एवं शिशु स्वास्थ्य परिणामों में हुई महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति पर भी प्रकाश डाला। मातृ मृत्यु दर 2014 में प्रति लाख जीवित जन्म पर 130 से घटकर 2025 में 88 हो गई है। शिशु मृत्यु दर 2014 में प्रति 1,000 जीवित जन्म पर 39 से घटकर 2025 में 27 हो गई है। भारत में पांच वर्ष से कम उम्र के बच्चों की मृत्यु दर में 42 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है, जबकि वैश्विक स्तर पर यह कमी 12 प्रतिशत है। वहीं, नवजात मृत्यु दर में भारत में 39 प्रतिशत की गिरावट आई है, जबकि वैश्विक स्तर पर यह गिरावट 11 प्रतिशत है।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि आयुष्मान भारत–प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (पीएम-जेएवाई) के माध्यम से लोगों का स्वास्थ्य खर्च 69 प्रतिशत से घटकर 39 प्रतिशत रह गया है, जिससे लाखों परिवारों को वित्तीय सुरक्षा मिली है।
महिला सामूहिक मंच (डब्ल्यूसीएफ) द्वारा गेट्स फाउंडेशन के सहयोग से, भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) के साथ मिलकर और प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों की साझेदारी में आयोजित यह मंच, महिला सामूहिक मंच (डब्ल्यूसीएफ) की प्रधान सलाहकार श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी के रणनीतिक नेतृत्व में एक पृथक संवाद के बजाय समग्र प्रणालीगत सहभागिता का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। यह मंच भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद–राष्ट्रीय मलेरिया अनुसंधान संस्थान, भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद-राष्ट्रीय यक्ष्मा अनुसंधान संस्थान, भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद-रोगवाहक नियंत्रण अनुसंधान केंद्र और भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) खड़गपुर के सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस इन अफोर्डेबल हेल्थकेयर सहित प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों की साझेदारी में भी आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य की प्रमुख प्राथमिकताओं पर भारत की प्रगति को दर्शाने वाली चार प्रमुख रिपोर्ट जारी कीं:
• भारत में मलेरिया उन्मूलन की दिशा में हुई प्रगति — भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद–राष्ट्रीय मलेरिया अनुसंधान संस्थान, नई दिल्ली द्वारा प्रकाशित
• भारत में तपेदिक की चुनौती से निपटने में हुई प्रगति — भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद-राष्ट्रीय यक्ष्मा अनुसंधान संस्थान, चेन्नई द्वारा प्रकाशित।
• भारत में लसीका फाइलेरिया के उन्मूलन की दिशा में हुई प्रगति — भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद-रोगवाहक नियंत्रण अनुसंधान केंद्र, पुडुचेरी द्वारा प्रकाशित।
• भारत बेहतर स्वास्थ्य के लिए टीकाकरण को किस प्रकार सक्षम और प्रभावी बना रहा है — आईआईटी खड़गपुर के सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस इन अफोर्डेबल हेल्थकेयर द्वारा प्रकाशित।
महिला सामूहिक मंच (डब्ल्यूसीएफ) की प्रधान सलाहकार और पूर्व केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी ने स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र में सरकार के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने इस बात की पुष्टि की है कि निरंतर राजनीतिक इच्छाशक्ति, आंकड़ों पर आधारित शासन और अग्रिम पंक्ति (स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र) की क्षमता में निवेश से राष्ट्रीय उद्देश्यों को ठोस परिणामों में सफलतापूर्वक परिवर्तित किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि टीकाकरण, रोग उन्मूलन और प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा को मजबूत करने में भारत की प्रगति सरकार के उस दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाती है जो व्यापक स्तर पर और अंतिम छोर तक स्वास्थ्य सेवा पहुंचाने के अनुरूप है।
इस कार्यक्रम में डॉ. राजीव बहल (महानिदेशक, आईसीएमआर), श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी, श्रीमती अर्चना व्यास (कंट्री डायरेक्टर, गेट्स फाउंडेशन–इंडिया) और डॉ. रणदीप गुलेरिया (चेयरमैन, सीआईआई पब्लिक हेल्थ काउंसिल) भी उपस्थित थे।