Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J. P. Nadda Addresses Inaugural Advancing Public Health Outcomes Forum 2025; Says India’s Public Health Journey Has Entered a Decisive, Results-Oriented Phase
Shri Nadda Reaffirms Commitment to Collective Responsibility and Inclusive Growth in Advancing Public Health, Aligned with PM’s Vision of ‘Aarogyam Paramam Bhagyam’ and Principle of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Prayas’
Government aims to Establish One Ayushman Arogya Mandir for Every 2,000 People: Union Health Minister
Emphasises on Quality of Care: Over 30,000 Ayushman Arogya Mandirs Attain NQAS Certification
NQAS Certification to Be Extended to Every Ayushman Arogya Mandir: Shri J.P. Nadda
Union Health Minister Unveils Four Reports Highlighting India’s Achievements in Malaria, TB, Lymphatic Filariasis, and Immunisation
24 DEC 2025 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Shri J.P. Nadda, today addressed the inaugural Advancing Public Health Outcomes Forum 2025 in New Delhi, underscoring that India’s public-health journey has entered a decisive and results-oriented phase, driven by strong science, effective programme delivery, and active people’s participation.
Speaking at the Forum themed “Disease Control and Immunisation”, Shri Nadda highlighted that sustained national efforts have led to tangible progress in controlling diseases, expanding immunisation coverage, and strengthening institutional and scientific capacities. He also noted that progress in disease control and immunisation reflects not isolated programmes, but institutional strength, Jan Bhagidari (people’s participation), and sustained political commitment.
Shri Nadda emphasised that this trajectory is aligned with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of “Aarogyam Paramam Bhagyam”—health as the foundation of economic and social development—and guided by the principle of “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Prayas”, underscoring collective responsibility, inclusive growth, and shared effort in advancing public-health outcomes across the country.
Underscoring Government’s commitment to strengthening primary healthcare, Shri Nadda stated that, the aim of the Government is to establish one Ayushman Arogya Mandir (AAM) for every 2,000 population. He further emphasised quality of care, noting that the Government is working towards National Quality Assurance Standards (NQAS) certification for all AAMs, with over 30,000 AAMs already having received NQAS certification.
Highlighting progress in disease control, the Union Health Minister said that India has transitioned from a high-burden malaria country to a high-impact state, with malaria incidence declining by over 80 per cent and deaths by 78 per cent.
On tuberculosis, Shri Nadda noted that TB incidence has declined from 237 cases per lakh population in 2015 to 187 per lakh at present. He added that India has achieved a 21 per cent decline in TB incidence, significantly higher than the global decline of 12 per cent.
The Minister also highlighted significant gains in maternal and child health outcomes. Maternal Mortality Ratio has declined from 130 per lakh live births in 2014 to 88 in 2025. Infant Mortality Rate has reduced from 39 per 1,000 live births in 2014 to 27 in 2025. Under-Five Mortality Rate has declined by 42 per cent in India, compared to a global decline of 12 per cent, while Neonatal Mortality Rate has fallen by 39 per cent in India, against 11 per cent globally.
Furthermore, he stated that Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana has significantly reduced out-of-pocket expenditure from 69 per cent to 39 per cent, strengthening financial protection for millions of families.
Convened by the Women’s Collective Forum (WCF), with support from the Gates Foundation, in collaboration with the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), and in partnership with leading national institutions, the Forum represents a whole-of-system engagement, rather than a siloed dialogue under the strategic leadership of Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, Principal Advisor, WCF. The Forum is also being held in partnership with premier national institutions, including the Indian Council of Medical Research–National Institute of Malaria Research, Indian Council of Medical Research–National Institute for Research in Tuberculosis, Indian Council of Medical Research–Vector Control Research Centre, and the Centre of Excellence in Affordable Healthcare, IIT Kharagpur.
During the Forum, Union Health Minister released four flagship reports highlighting India’s progress across key public health priorities:
• India’s Progress towards Malaria Elimination — published by the Indian Council of Medical Research–National Institute of Malaria Research, New Delhi.
• India’s Progress in Addressing the Challenge of Tuberculosis — published by the Indian Council of Medical Research–National Institute for Research in Tuberculosis, Chennai.
• India’s Progress towards Eliminating Lymphatic Filariasis — published by the Indian Council of Medical Research–Vector Control Research Centre, Puducherry.
• How India Is Enabling and Leveraging Immunisation for Better Health — published by the Centre of Excellence in Affordable Healthcare, IIT Kharagpur.
Commending government’s efforts in the health care sector, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, Principal Advisor in the Women’s Collective Forum and former Cabinet Minister, stated that the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has reaffirmed that sustained political will, data‑driven governance, and investment in frontline capacity can successfully translate national intent into measurable outcomes. She highlighted that India’s progress in immunisation, disease elimination, and strengthening of primary healthcare reflects government’s approach that is attuned to both scale and last‑mile delivery.
Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Director General ICMR, WCF Principal Advisor Mrs. Smriti Zubin Irani, Mrs. Archana Vyas, Country Director, India, Gates Foundation, and Dr. Randeep Guleria, Chairman, CII Public Health Council were also present at the event.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت جناب جے پی نڈّا نے ”ایڈوانسنگ پبلک ہیلتھ آؤٹ کمز فورم 2025“ کی افتتاحی نشست سے خطاب کیا؛ کہا کہ بھارت کا عوامی صحت کا سفر ایک فیصلہ کن، نتائج پر مبنی مرحلے میں داخل ہو چکا ہے
جناب نڈّا نے عوامی صحت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اجتماعی ذمہ داری اور ہمہ گیر ترقی کے عزم کی توثیق کی جو وزیر اعظم کے وژن ’’آروگیَم پرمم بھاگیَم‘‘ اور اصول ’’سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا پریاس‘‘ سے ہم آہنگ ہے
حکومت کا ہدف ہر 2,000 افراد کے لیے ایک آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر قائم کرنا ہے: مرکزی وزیر صحت
معیار نگہداشت پر زور: 30,000 سے زائد آیوشمان آروگیہ مندروں نے این کیو اے ایس سرٹیفیکیشن حاصل کر لیا
این کیو اے ایس سرٹیفیکیشن کو ہر آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر تک توسیع دی جائے گی: جناب جے پی نڈّا
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے ملیریا، ٹی بی، لمفیٹک فائلریاسس اور حفاظتی ٹیکہ کاری میں بھارت کی کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کرنے والی چار رپورٹوں کی نقاب کشائی کی
24 DEC 2025 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جے پی نڈّا نے آج نئی دہلی میں ’’ایڈوانسنگ پبلک ہیلتھ آؤٹ کمز فورم 2025‘‘ کی افتتاحی نشست سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ بھارت کا عوامی صحت کا سفر ایک فیصلہ کن اور نتائج پر مبنی مرحلے میں داخل ہو چکا ہے، جس کی بنیاد مضبوط سائنس، مؤثر پروگراموں کی عمل درآمد، اور عوام کی بھرپور شمولیت پر ہے۔
فورم میں ’’بیماریوں پر قابو پانا اور حفاظتی ٹیکہ کاری‘‘ کے موضوع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب نڈّا نے کہا کہ مسلسل کوششوں کے نتیجے میں بیماریوں پر قابو پانے، حفاظتی ٹیکہ کاری کی کوریج بڑھانے اور ادارہ جاتی و سائنسی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرنے کے میدان میں ٹھوس پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ بیماریوں پر قابو پانے اور حفاظتی ٹیکہ کاری میں پیش رفت محض الگ تھلگ پروگراموں کا نتیجہ نہیں، بلکہ ادارہ جاتی مضبوطی، جن بھاگیداری اور مسلسل سیاسی عزم کی عکاسی ہے۔
جناب نڈّا نے زور دیا کہ یہ پیش رفت معزز وزیر اعظم کے وژن ’’آروگیَم پرمم بھاگیَم‘‘ یعنی صحت کو معاشی اور سماجی ترقی کی بنیاد سمجھنے سے ہم آہنگ ہے اور اصول ’’سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا پریاس‘‘ کی رہنمائی میں آگے بڑھ رہی ہے، جو ملک بھر میں عوامی صحت کے نتائج بہتر بنانے کے لیے اجتماعی ذمہ داری، شمولیتی ترقی اور مشترکہ کوشش کو نمایاں کرتا ہے۔
حکومت کے پرائمری ہیلتھ کیئر کو مضبوط بنانے کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جناب نڈّا نے کہا کہ حکومت کا مقصد ہر 2,000 آبادی کے لیے ایک آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر قائم کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے معیار نگہداشت پر بھی زور دیا اور بتایا کہ حکومت تمام اے اے ایم کے لیے نیشنل کوالٹی ایشورنس اسٹینڈرڈ سرٹیفیکیشن کی سمت کام کر رہی ہے، جبکہ 30,000 سے زائد اے اے ایم کو پہلے ہی این کیو اے ایس سرٹیفیکیشن مل چکا ہے۔
بیماریوں پر قابو پانے میں پیش رفت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر صحت نے کہا کہ بھارت ملیریا کے زیادہ بوجھ والے ملک کی کیفیت سے نکل کر ایک ہائی امپیکٹ اسٹیٹ کی سطح پر آ گیا ہے، جہاں ملیریا کے واقعات میں 80 فیصد سے زائد اور اموات میں 78 فیصد کمی آئی ہے۔ تپ دق کے بارے میں جناب نڈّا نے بتایا کہ 2015 میں فی لاکھ آبادی 237 معاملوں کے مقابلے میں اس وقت ٹی بی کی شرحِ وقوع 187 فی لاکھ رہ گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت میں ٹی بی کی شرحِ وقوع میں 21 فیصد کمی ہوئی ہے، جو عالمی سطح پر 12 فیصد کمی کے مقابلے میں نمایاں طور پر زیادہ ہے۔
وزیر نے زچہ و بچہ کی صحت کے نتائج میں نمایاں بہتری کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔ ماؤں کی اموات کا تناسب 2014 میں فی لاکھ 130 سے کم ہو کر 2025 میں 88 رہ گیا ہے۔ شیر خوار اموات کی شرح 2014 میں فی 1,000 39 سے گھٹ کر 2025 میں 27 ہو گئی ہے۔ پانچ سال سے کم عمر بچوں کی اموات کی شرح میں بھارت میں 42 فیصد کمی آئی ہے، جبکہ عالمی سطح پر 12 فیصد کمی ہوئی ہے، اسی طرح نومولود اموات کی شرح بھارت میں 39 فیصد کم ہوئی ہے، جب کہ عالمی سطح پر 11 فیصد کمی ریکارڈ کی گئی۔
اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے کہا کہ آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا نے جیب سے ہونے والے اخراجات کو 69 فیصد سے کم کر کے 39 فیصد تک لانے میں نمایاں کردار ادا کیا ہے، جس سے لاکھوں خاندانوں کے لیے مالی تحفظ مضبوط ہوا ہے۔
یہ فورم ویمنز کلیکٹو فورم کے زیر اہتمام منعقد کیا گیا، جسے گیٹس فاؤنڈیشن کی معاونت حاصل تھی اور کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری کے اشتراک سے، نیز سرکردہ قومی اداروں کی شراکت کے ساتھ منعقد ہوا اور اس کی اسٹریٹجک قیادت محترمہ اسمرتی زبین ایرانی، پرنسپل ایڈوائزر، ڈبلیو سی ایف نے انجام دی۔ فورم ممتاز قومی اداروں کے ساتھ شراکت میں بھی منعقد ہو رہا ہے، جن میں انڈین کاؤنسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ملیریا ریسرچ، انڈین کاؤنسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار ریسرچ اِن ٹیوبرکلوسس، انڈین کاؤنسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ، ویکٹر کنٹرول ریسرچ سینٹر اور سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس اِن افورڈیبل ہیلتھ کیئر، آئی آئی ٹی کھڑگپور شامل ہیں۔
فورم کے دوران مرکزی وزیر صحت نے عوامی صحت کی کلیدی ترجیحات میں بھارت کی پیش رفت کو اجاگر کرنے والی چار اہم رپورٹس جاری کیں:
• ملیریا کے خاتمے کی جانب بھارت کی پیش رفت — انڈین کاؤنسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ–نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ملیریا ریسرچ، نئی دہلی کی شائع کردہ۔
• تپِ دق (ٹی بی) کے چیلنج سے نمٹنے میں بھارت کی پیش رفت — انڈین کاؤنسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ–نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار ریسرچ اِن ٹیوبرکلوسس، چنئی کی شائع کردہ۔
• لمفیٹک فائلریاسس کے خاتمے کی جانب بھارت کی پیش رفت — انڈین کاؤنسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ–ویکٹر کنٹرول ریسرچ سینٹر، پدوچیری کی شائع کردہ۔
صحت کے شعبے میں حکومت کی کوششوں کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے، ویمنز کلیکٹو فورم میں پرنسپل ایڈوائزر اور سابق کابینہ وزیر، محترمہ اسمرتی زبین ایرانی نے کہا کہ وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود نے اس امر کی توثیق کی ہے کہ مسلسل سیاسی عزم، ڈیٹا پر مبنی حکمرانی اور فرنٹ لائن صلاحیت میں سرمایہ کاری، قومی عزم کو کامیابی کے ساتھ قابل پیمائش نتائج میں تبدیل کر سکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حفاظتی ٹیکہ کاری، بیماریوں کے خاتمے اور بنیادی صحت کی نگہداشت کو مضبوط بنانے میں بھارت کی پیش رفت، حکومت کے اس طریق کار کی عکاسی کرتی ہے جو پیمانے اور آخری میل تک خدمات کی فراہمی، دونوں کے تقاضوں کے مطابق ہے۔
ڈاکٹر راجیو بہل، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، آئی سی ایم آر، ڈبلیو سی ایف کی پرنسپل ایڈوائزر محترمہ اسمرتی زبین ایرانی، محترمہ ارچنا ویاس، کنٹری ڈائریکٹر، انڈیا، گیٹس فاؤنڈیشن اور ڈاکٹر رندیپ گُلیریا، چیئرمین، سی آئی آئی پبلک ہیلتھ کونسل بھی اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔