Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Union Minister Shri Jayant Chaudhary Chairs strategic meeting on AI Skills at Kaushal Bhawan, New Delhi
We are strengthening industry co-ownership in skilling, promoting flexible learning pathways, and ensuring that our training systems remain responsive to real-world demand: Shri Jayant Chaudhary
24 DEC 2025 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, chaired a strategic meeting on Skilling for AI at Kaushal Bhawan, New Delhi, focusing on integrating AI into the national skilling roadmap to support the vision of Viksit Bharat. The meeting reviewed the IndiaAI Mission’s FutureSkills pillar and key MSDE initiatives including SOAR – Skilling for AI Readiness, the DGT–Microsoft collaboration, AI Careers for Women (TechSaksham 2.0) and AI training under PMKVY 4.0, while also strengthening inter-ministerial coordination between MSDE and MeitY. The session was attended by senior officials including Shri Ms. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, MSDE, Ms. Sonal Mishra, Additional Secretary, MSDE, Abhishek Singh, Additional Secretary, MeitY and CEO, IndiaAI Mission, Ms. Debjani Ghosh, Distinguished Fellow, NITI Aayog & Chief Architect, NITI Frontier Tech Hub along with leadership from MSDE and NCVET.
During the meeting, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (I/C) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, Government of India, he stated, “Building AI capabilities at scale requires deep collaboration between government, industry, academia and training institutions. Through consultations like these, we are strengthening industry co-ownership in skilling, promoting flexible learning pathways, and ensuring that our training systems remain responsive to real-world demand. By embedding AI skills across education, vocational training and the workforce, we are laying the foundation for a Viksit Bharat in an AI-enabled global economy.”
In continuation, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship convened a multi-stakeholder consultation that brought together senior officials from the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Government of India, representatives of the IndiaAI Mission, industry leaders, regulators, academia, and key skilling ecosystem partners to deliberate on strengthening India’s artificial intelligence talent landscape. The consultation aimed to align policy vision, industry requirements, and skilling implementation to build a future-ready workforce capable of supporting India’s ambitions in an AI-driven global economy.
A key focus of the consultation was the scale and urgency of the AI talent challenge, viewed in the context of MSDE’s expanding portfolio of digital and technology-focused skilling initiatives. Discussions underscored the importance of continuous upskilling and reskilling across the workforce, complementing the Ministry’s ongoing efforts to equip learners and workers with relevant, applied AI competencies.
The deliberations were closely aligned with the objectives of the IndiaAI Mission, with participants examining how MSDE’s skilling and training frameworks can further support India’s ambition to emerge as a trusted global hub for AI development, deployment, and governance. Emphasis was placed on developing talent across the AI value chain, from research and engineering to sector-specific applications in healthcare, manufacturing, services, and governance, while upholding principles of responsible and ethical AI use.
Participants took note of the steady progress made by MSDE in advancing AI skilling through structured programmes and partnerships. Ongoing initiatives to build early AI awareness and foundational capabilities among students were highlighted as a strong base on which this consultation seeks to build further. These efforts were recognized for strengthening the long-term talent pipeline and fostering digital confidence, creativity, and problem-solving skills at an early stage.
They also emphasized the value of transitioning from fragmented interventions to a more integrated, mission-driven, and outcome-oriented approach to build systems and frameworks already put in place by MSDE. Greater industry co-ownership in curriculum design and delivery, modular and stackable learning pathways, and real-world training through apprenticeships and live projects were identified as areas where the consultation would further strengthen existing efforts.
The consultation concluded with a shared understanding that MSDE’s ongoing work in AI and digital skilling provides a strong foundation for the next phase of action. Priority areas identified included integrating foundational AI modules into existing vocational curricula, strengthening institutional infrastructure, expanding early-stage AI literacy initiatives, deepening industry partnerships, and ensuring regulatory agility. The deliberations marked an important step towards enhancing and scaling current initiatives, reaffirming MSDE’s central role in preparing India’s people for leadership in an AI-enabled future.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी ने नई दिल्ली के कौशल भवन में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता कौशल पर रणनीतिक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
हम कौशल विकास में उद्योग की सहभागिता को मजबूत कर रहे हैं, लचीले शिक्षण मार्गों को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं और यह सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं कि हमारी प्रशिक्षण प्रणालियाँ वास्तविक दुनिया की मांग के अनुरूप बनी रहें: श्री जयंत चौधरी
24 DEC 2025 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी ने नई दिल्ली के कौशल भवन में एआई के लिए कौशल विकास पर एक रणनीतिक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक का मुख्य उद्देश्य विकसित भारत की परिकल्पना को साकार करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास रोडमैप में एआई को एकीकृत करना था। बैठक में इंडियाएआई मिशन के फ्यूचरस्किल्स स्तंभ और एमएसडीई की प्रमुख पहलों की समीक्षा की गई, जिनमें एसओएआर - स्किलिंग फॉर एआई रेडीनेस, डीजीटी-माइक्रोसॉफ्ट सहयोग, महिलाओं के लिए एआई करियर (टेकसाक्षम 2.0) और पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0 के तहत एआई प्रशिक्षण शामिल हैं। साथ ही, एमएसडीई और एमईआईटीवाई के बीच अंतर-मंत्रालयी समन्वय को मजबूत करने पर भी चर्चा हुई। सत्र में एमएसडीई की सचिव सुश्री देबाश्री मुखर्जी, एमएसडीई की अतिरिक्त सचिव सुश्री सोनल मिश्रा, एमईआईटीवाई के अतिरिक्त सचिव और इंडियाएआई मिशन के सीईओ अभिषेक सिंह, नीति आयोग की विशिष्ट फेलो और नीति फ्रंटियर टेक हब की मुख्य आर्किटेक्ट सुश्री देबजानी घोष सहित वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ एमएसडीई और एनसीवीईटी के नेतृत्व ने भाग लिया।
बैठक के दौरान, भारत सरकार में कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी ने कहा, बड़े पैमाने पर एआई क्षमताओं का निर्माण करने के लिए सरकार, उद्योग, शिक्षा जगत और प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के बीच गहन सहयोग आवश्यक है। इस तरह के परामर्शों के माध्यम से, हम कौशल विकास में उद्योग की सहभागिता को मजबूत कर रहे हैं, लचीले शिक्षण मार्गों को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं और यह सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं कि हमारी प्रशिक्षण प्रणालियाँ वास्तविक दुनिया की मांग के अनुरूप बनी रहें। शिक्षा, व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण और कार्यबल में एआई कौशल को समाहित करके, हम एआई-सक्षम वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था में विकसित भारत की नींव रख रहे हैं।
इसी क्रम में, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय ने एक बहु-हितधारक परामर्श बैठक आयोजित की, जिसमें भारत सरकार के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, इंडियाएआई मिशन के प्रतिनिधियों, उद्योग जगत के नेताओं, नियामकों, शिक्षाविदों और प्रमुख कौशल विकास पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र भागीदारों को भारत में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता प्रतिभा परिदृश्य को मजबूत करने के लिए एक साथ लाया गया। इस परामर्श बैठक का उद्देश्य नीतिगत दृष्टिकोण, उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं और कौशल विकास कार्यान्वयन को इस प्रकार संरेखित करना था ताकि भविष्य के लिए तैयार कार्यबल का निर्माण किया जा सके जो एआई-संचालित वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था में भारत की महत्वाकांक्षाओं का समर्थन करने में सक्षम हो।
परामर्श का एक प्रमुख बिंदु एआई प्रतिभा चुनौती का व्यापक दायरा और तात्कालिकता था, जिसे एमएसडीई के डिजिटल और प्रौद्योगिकी-केंद्रित कौशल विकास पहलों के बढ़ते पोर्टफोलियो के संदर्भ में देखा गया। चर्चाओं में कार्यबल में निरंतर कौशल उन्नयन और पुनः कौशल विकास के महत्व पर बल दिया गया, जो शिक्षार्थियों और कर्मचारियों को प्रासंगिक, व्यावहारिक एआई दक्षताओं से लैस करने के लिए मंत्रालय के चल रहे प्रयासों का पूरक है।
विचार-विमर्श इंडियाएआई मिशन के उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप था , जिसमें प्रतिभागियों ने इस बात पर विचार किया कि एमएसडीई के कौशल विकास और प्रशिक्षण ढांचे किस प्रकार एआई विकास, तैनाती और संचालन के लिए एक विश्वसनीय वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में भारत की महत्वाकांक्षा को और अधिक समर्थन दे सकते हैं। एआई मूल्य शृंखला में अनुसंधान और इंजीनियरिंग से लेकर स्वास्थ्य, विनिर्माण, सेवाओं और शासन जैसे क्षेत्रों में क्षेत्र-विशेष अनुप्रयोगों तक प्रतिभा विकास पर जोर दिया गया, साथ ही जिम्मेदार और नैतिक एआई उपयोग के सिद्धांतों को बनाए रखने पर भी विशेष बल दिया गया।
प्रतिभागियों ने संरचित कार्यक्रमों और साझेदारियों के माध्यम से एआई कौशल विकास में एमएसडीई द्वारा की गई निरंतर प्रगति पर ध्यान दिया। छात्रों में एआई के प्रति प्रारंभिक जागरूकता और मूलभूत क्षमताओं के निर्माण के लिए चल रही पहलों को एक मजबूत आधार के रूप में उजागर किया गया, जिस पर यह परामर्श आगे बढ़ना चाहता है। इन प्रयासों को दीर्घकालिक प्रतिभा पाइपलाइन को सुदृढ़ करने तथा डिजिटल आत्मविश्वास, रचनात्मकता और समस्या-समाधान कौशल को प्रारंभिक स्तर पर विकसित करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण रूप से मान्यता दी गई।
उन्होंने खंडित हस्तक्षेपों से हटकर अधिक एकीकृत, मिशन-संचालित और परिणाम-उन्मुख दृष्टिकोण अपनाने के महत्व पर भी बल दिया, ताकि एमएसडीई द्वारा पहले से स्थापित प्रणालियों और ढाँचों को और मजबूत बनाया जा सके। पाठ्यक्रम के डिज़ाइन और क्रियान्वयन में उद्योग की अधिक सह-भागीदारी, मॉड्यूलर एवं स्टैकेबल (क्रमिक रूप से जोड़े जा सकने वाले) शिक्षण मार्ग, तथा अप्रेंटिसशिप और लाइव प्रोजेक्ट्स के माध्यम से वास्तविक दुनिया आधारित प्रशिक्षण को ऐसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों के रूप में चिन्हित किया गया, जहाँ यह परामर्श प्रक्रिया मौजूदा प्रयासों को और अधिक सुदृढ़ करेगी।
परामर्श प्रक्रिया इस आम सहमति के साथ समाप्त हुई कि एमएसडीई द्वारा एआई और डिजिटल कौशल विकास में किया जा रहा निरंतर कार्य, आगे की कार्रवाई के लिए एक मजबूत आधार प्रदान करता है। चिन्हित प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में मौजूदा व्यावसायिक पाठ्यक्रमों में आधारभूत एआई मॉड्यूल का एकीकरण, संस्थागत अवसंरचना को सुदृढ़ करना, प्रारंभिक स्तर की एआई साक्षरता पहलों का विस्तार, उद्योग साझेदारियों को और गहरा करना, तथा नियामक लचीलापन सुनिश्चित करना शामिल है। विचार-विमर्श ने वर्तमान पहलों को बढ़ाने और उनका विस्तार करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाया, जिससे एआई-सक्षम भविष्य में नेतृत्व के लिए भारत के लोगों को तैयार करने में एमएसडीई की केंद्रीय भूमिका की पुष्टि हुई।