Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA): MoU Signed Between Department of Social Justice & Empowerment and Sivananda Yoga Vedanta Dhanwantari Ashram and University of Patanjali Under NMBA
24 DEC 2025 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Social Justice & Empowerment signed a MoU with Sivananda Yoga Vedanta Dhanwantari Ashram and University of Patanjali under Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA) today at 02:00 PM in Samrasta Hall, Dr. Ambedkar International Centre (DAIC), New Delhi in the presence of Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment Dr. Virender Kumar, senior officers of the Department and senior members of the Sivananda Ashram and University of Patanjali.
A special initiative under the Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA) is an association of religious/ spiritual organizations for carrying out various activities under NMBA and to spread the message of NMBA under their banner. Spiritual and faith-based organisations with their influence among the members of the society have been envisioned as one of the major stakeholders under the Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan.
While addressing the gathering, Dr. Virendra Kumar, Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment said that association of religious/spiritual organizations for carrying out various activities under NMBA would help in making this Abhiyaan a mass movement. He emphasized that this challenge of eradicating drug addiction requires everyone in the society to come together and fight for this social cause. He called for united action to bring back diverted youth to the right path.
With the signing of these MoUs, the Department of Social Justice & Empowerment feels that implementation of NMBA will get a boost towards achieving the objective of drug sensitized India.
Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA) was launched on 15th August 2020 by the Department of Social Justice & Empowerment in 272 identified most vulnerable districts and now it has been extended to all districts of the country. Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan intends to reach out to the masses and spread awareness about substance use with focus on higher educational Institutions, university campuses & schools.
Achievements of NMBA:
Till now, through the various activities undertaken on- ground, 25.7+ Crore people have been sensitized on substance use including 9.2+ Crore Youth and 6.3+ Crore Women. Participation of 15.98+ Lakh educational institutions has ensured that the message of the Abhiyaan reaches children and youth of the country.
MoUs have been signed with 8 Spiritual organizations like The Art of Living, Brahma Kumaris, Sant Nirankari Mission, ISKCON, Shri Ram Chandra Mission, All World Gayatri Pariwar, Sivananda Yoga Vedanta Dhanwantari Ashram and University of Patanjali to support NMBA and conduct mass awareness activities.
Awareness is also being spread through official Social Media accounts of the Abhiyaan on Twitter, Facebook & Instagram.
NMBA Website (http://nmba.dosje.gov.in) provides detailed information and insights to the user/viewer about the Abhiyaan, an online discussion forum, NMBA dashboard, e-pledge.
A mass pledge/oath on NMBA was conducted on 12th August, 2024 and a total of about 3+ crore people from 2+ lakh institutions participated in the nationwide pledge.
To mark the 5th anniversary of the Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA), a special event was organized on 13th August 2025 by the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment in collaboration with the Government of NCT of Delhi. Over 1000 students from Delhi participated physically, with lakhs joining the pledge nationwide.
The Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA), launched in 2020, marked its fifth glorious year with a grand national celebration on 18 November 2025 at Guru Nanak Dev University, Amritsar. Over 10,000 participants including school and college students, Border Security Force (BSF) personnel, Self-Help Groups, spiritual organisations, youth clubs, and NGOs attended the Amritsar event. More than 6.3 crore people participated nationwide through physical and virtual modes, with events organised at over 2,10,000 locations across all States and Union Territories.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान (एनएमबीए): सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग और शिवानंद योग वेदांत धनवंतरी आश्रम एवं पतंजलि विश्वविद्यालय के बीच एनएमबीए के अंतर्गत समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर
24 DEC 2025 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग ने आज दोपहर 2:00 बजे डॉ. अंबेडकर अंतरराष्ट्रीय केंद्र (डीएआईसी), नई दिल्ली के समरस्ता हॉल में नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान (एनएमबीए) के अंतर्गत शिवानंद योग वेदांत धनवंतरी आश्रम एवं पतंजलि विश्वविद्यालय के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इस दौरान केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार, विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और शिवानंद आश्रम एवं पतंजलि विश्वविद्यालय के वरिष्ठ सदस्य भी उपस्थिति रहे।
नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान (एनएमबीए) के अंतर्गत विशेष पहल के रूप में धार्मिक/आध्यात्मिक संगठनों का संघ बनाया गया है। इसका उद्देश्य एनएमबीए के अंतर्गत विभिन्न गतिविधियों का संचालन करना और अपने बैनर तले एनएमबीए के संदेश का प्रसार करना है। समाज के सदस्यों के बीच अपने प्रभाव का लाभ उठाने वाले आध्यात्मिक और आस्था-आधारित संगठनों को नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान के प्रमुख हितधारकों में से एक माना गया है।
इस अवसर पर सभा में केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने कहा कि एनएमबीए के अंतर्गत विभिन्न गतिविधियों के लिए धार्मिक/आध्यात्मिक संगठनों का संघ इस अभियान को जन आंदोलन बनाने में सहायक होगा। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि नशा उन्मूलन की इस चुनौती के लिए समाज के सभी लोगों को एकजुट होकर इस सामाजिक कार्य के लिए संघर्ष करना होगा। उन्होंने भटके हुए युवाओं को सही राह पर लाने के लिए एकजुट होकर प्रयास करने का आह्वान किया।
इन समझतों पर हस्ताक्षर होने से, सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग को महसूस होता है कि एनएमबीए के लागू होने से नशा मुक्त भारत के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने में तेज़ी आएगी।
नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान (एनएमबीए) 15 अगस्त 2020 को सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग द्वारा 272 पहचाने गए सबसे कमज़ोर ज़िलों में शुरू किया गया था। अब इसे देश के सभी ज़िलों में लागू कर दिया गया है। नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान का उद्देश्य ज़्यादा से ज़्यादा लोगों तक पहुँचना और उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों, विश्वविद्यालय परिसरों और स्कूलों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए नशीले पदार्थों के इस्तेमाल के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाना है।
एनएमबीए की उपलब्धियाँ:
अब तक, ज़मीनी स्तर पर की गई विभिन्न गतिविधियों के ज़रिए, 25.7+ करोड़ से ज़्यादा लोगों को नशीले पदार्थों के इस्तेमाल के बारे में जागरूक किया गया है। इनमें 9.2+ करोड़ युवा और 6.3+ करोड़ महिलाएँ शामिल हैं। 15.98+ लाख से ज़्यादा शिक्षण संस्थानों की भागीदारी ने यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि अभियान का संदेश देश के बच्चों और युवाओं तक पहुँचे।
एनएमबीए का समर्थन करने और बड़े पैमाने पर जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए आर्ट ऑफ़ लिविंग, ब्रह्मा कुमारी, संत निरंकारी मिशन, इस्कॉन, श्री राम चंद्र मिशन, ऑल वर्ल्ड गायत्री परिवार, शिवानंद योग वेदांत धन्वंतरि आश्रम और पतंजलि यूनिवर्सिटी जैसे 8 आध्यात्मिक संगठनों के साथ समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं।
इस अभियान के आधिकारिक सोशल मीडिया अकाउंट ट्विटर, फेसबुक और इंस्टाग्राम के ज़रिए भी जागरूकता फैलाई जा रही है।
एनएमबीए वेबसाइट (http://nmba.dosje.gov.in) यूज़र/व्यूअर को इस अभियान, ऑनलाइन डिस्कशन फोरम, एनएमबीए डैशबोर्ड, ई-प्लेज के बारे में पूरी जानकारी और जानकारी देती है।
एनएमबीए पर 12 अगस्त, 2024 को सामूहिक शपथ ली गई और 2+ लाख संस्थानों के कुल लगभग 3+ करोड़ लोगों ने देश भर में शपथ कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लिया।
नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान (एनएमबीए) की 5वीं वर्षगांठ मनाने के लिए, 13 अगस्त 2025 को सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग ने राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली सरकार के साथ मिलकर विशेष आयोजन किया। इसमें दिल्ली के 1000 से ज़्यादा विद्यार्थियों ने हिस्सा लिया, और देश भर में लाखों लोग इस शपथ में शामिल हुए।
नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान (एनएमबीए) 2020 में शुरू हुआ था। इस अभियान ने 18 नवंबर 2025 को गुरु नानक देव यूनिवर्सिटी, अमृतसर में बड़े राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम के साथ अपना पांचवां शानदार वर्ष मनाया। अमृतसर के कार्यक्रम में स्कूल और कॉलेज के विद्यार्थी, सीमा सुरक्षा बल (बीएसएफ) के जवान, स्वयं सहायता समूह, आध्यात्मिक संगठन, यूथ क्लब्स और एनजीओ सहित 10,000 से ज़्यादा प्रतिभागियों ने हिस्सा लिया। देश भर में 6.3 करोड़ से ज़्यादा लोगों ने फिजिकल और वर्चुअल तरीकों से हिस्सा लिया, और सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 2,10,000 से ज़्यादा जगहों पर कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए।