Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
15th Pension Adalat conducted at T. N. Chaturvedi Hall, Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA), New Delhi on 24.12.2025 under the Chairpersonship of Ms. Rachna Shah, Secretary, DoPT, DARPG & DoPPW
Out of 1087 long pending pension grievances taken up for redressal, 815 grievances were redressed on the spot
Commitment to ensure faster resolution of grievances and enhance dignity and financial security for the Pensioners
24 DEC 2025 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
The 15th All India Pension Adalat was held today at T. N. Chaturvedi Hall, Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA), New Delhi, under the aegis of the Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW), Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions.
Launching the 15th Pension Adalat, Ms. Rachna Shah, Secretary lauded the initiative of conducting the Pension Adalat for its effectiveness for bringing together all the concerned departments on one platform for expeditious and effective resolution of grievances. She highlighted that the initiative has not only expedited grievance redressal but also reinforced the government’s commitment to pensioners as active contributors to society.
1087 grievances related to grievances of pensioners pertaining to 30 Departments/Ministries belonging to the Departments under Ministry of Defence, Ministry of Home Affairs, Finance, Posts, Housing & Urban Affairs, Civil Aviation etc. were taken up in the Adalat for redressal out of which 815 grievances were resolved on the spot underscoring the efficiency of this initiative in delivering timely justice to pensioners.
There were many heart-warming success stories related to cases of Super Senior Pensioners and Family Pensioners which were taken up and resolved successfully with the active coordination and intervention of all the stakeholder Departments especially CGDA, MoD, PCDA(P), Prayagraj, Pr CCA MHA, CC(P) and all the CAPFs. These success stories highlighted the challenges experienced by the Pensioners and how the mechanism of Pension Adalat enabled them to get their long-pending rightful dues.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान (आईआईपीए), नई दिल्ली के टी.एन. चतुर्वेदी हॉल में 24.12.2025 को डीओपीटी, डीएआरपीजी और डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू की सचिव सुश्री रचना शाह की अध्यक्षता में 15वीं पेंशन अदालत का आयोजन किया गया
पेंशन संबंधी 1087 लंबित शिकायतों में से 815 शिकायतों का मौके पर ही निवारण किया गया
शिकायतों के शीघ्र समाधान और पेंशनभोगियों के सम्मान एवं वित्तीय सुरक्षा के लिए प्रतिबद्धता
24 DEC 2025 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय के पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग (डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू) के तत्वावधान में आज नई दिल्ली स्थित भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान (आईआईपीए) के टीएन चतुर्वेदी हॉल में 15वीं पेंशन अदालत का आयोजन किया गया।
डीओपीटी, डीएआरपीजी और डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू की सचिव सुश्री रचना शाह ने 15वीं पेंशन अदालत का शुभारंभ करते हुए शिकायतों के शीघ्र और प्रभावी समाधान के लिए सभी संबंधित विभागों को एक मंच पर लाने वाली इस पहल की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि इस पहल से न केवल शिकायतों के निवारण में तेजी आई है, बल्कि पेंशनभोगियों के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता भी मजबूत हुई है।
रक्षा मंत्रालय, गृह मंत्रालय, वित्त मंत्रालय, डाक मंत्रालय, आवसन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय, नागर विमानन मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले 30 विभागों/मंत्रालयों से संबंधित पेंशनभोगियों की 1087 शिकायतों के निवारण के लिए पेंशन अदालत में सुनवाई की गई, जिनमें से 815 शिकायतों का मौके पर ही समाधान कर दिया गया, जो पेंशनभोगियों को समय पर न्याय दिलाने में इस पहल की दक्षता को रेखांकित करता है।
वरिष्ठतम पेंशनभोगियों और पारिवारिक पेंशनभोगियों की समस्याओं को सभी हितधारक विभागों, विशेष रूप से रक्षा लेखा महानियंत्रक (सीजीडीए), रक्षा मंत्रालय, प्रयागराज में रक्षा लेखा (पेंशन) का प्रधान नियंत्रक, गृह मंत्रालय के प्रधान मुख्य लेखा नियंत्रक, सीसी (पी) और सभी केंद्रीय सशस्त्र बलों के सक्रिय समन्वय और हस्तक्षेप से सफलतापूर्वक सुलझाया गया। सफलता की इन कहानियों ने पेंशनभोगियों के समक्ष चुनौतियों और पेंशन अदालत के माध्यम से उन्हें उनके अधिकार प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाने के तरीके को उजागर किया।