அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
உத்திசார் மற்றும் உயர் செயல்திறன் பொறியியல் பயன்பாடுகளுக்கான கூட்டுத் தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டிற்காக புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது
24 DEC 2025 4:10PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை மற்றும் தனியார் தொழில் நிறுவனத்திற்கும் இடையே ஒரு புதிய புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தாகியுள்ளது. உத்திசார் மற்றும் உயர் செயல்திறன் பொறியியல் பயன்பாடுகளுக்குத் தொடர்புடைய மேம்பட்ட உற்பத்தி மற்றும் பொருள் தொழில்நுட்பங்களுக்கான கூட்டு மேம்பாடு மற்றும் செயல்விளக்கத்திற்கு இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் வகை செய்கிறது.
மத்திய அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் கீழ் இயங்கி வரும் தன்னாட்சி அதிகாரம் கொண்ட பவுடர் மெட்டலர்ஜி மற்றும் புதிய பொருட்களுக்கான சர்வதேச மேம்பட்ட ஆராய்ச்சி மையம் - ஹைதராபாத்தைச் சேர்ந்த ரகு வம்சி மெஷின் டூல்ஸ் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் என்ற தனியான நிறுவனத்திற்கும் இடையே இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம்,கையெழுத்தாகியுள்ளது.
தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாடு, தயாரிப்பு செயல்விளக்கம், பயன்பாடு சார்ந்த ஆராய்ச்சி ஆகியவற்றில் கூட்டு முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொள்ள இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் உதவுகிறது. மேலும், மத்திய அரசிற்குச் சொந்தமான, நிறுவனத்தின் கீழ், சிறப்பு வசதிகளை திறம்படப் பயன்படுத்தவும் இது வழி வகுக்கிறது. அறிவுசார் சொத்து உருவாக்கம், அறிவுப் பரிமாற்றம், ஆராய்ச்சி முடிவுகளை தொழில்துறை பயன்பாட்டிற்கு மாட்டும் வகையில் அவற்றை எளிதாக்குவதற்கான வழிமுறைகளையும் இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் உள்ளடக்கியுள்ளது.
ஒளிக்கதிர் (லேசர்) அடிப்படையிலான செயல்முறைகள், உற்பத்தி, துல்லியமான செயல்திறன் கொண்ட எந்திரம், உயர் செயல்திறன் கொண்ட பொருட்களின் செயலாக்கம், அதனுடன் தொடர்புடைய சோதனை மற்றும் மதிப்பீட்டு நடவடிக்கைகள் உள்ளிட்ட மேம்பட்ட உற்பத்தி, பொறியியல் களங்களை இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் உள்ளடக்கியுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2208125&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Science & Technology
DST institute signs MoU for collaborative technology development for strategic and high-performance engineering applications
24 DEC 2025 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
A new Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) and industry will help collaborative development and demonstration for technologies related to advanced manufacturing and materials technologies relevant to strategic and high-performance engineering applications.
The MoU was signed between the International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy and New Materials (ARCI), an autonomous research and development centre under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, and Raghu Vamsi Machine Tools Pvt. Limited, Hyderabad.
The MoU establishes a structured framework for cooperation between the two organisations, enabling joint efforts in technology development, product demonstration, and application-oriented research, along with effective utilisation of ARCI’s specialised facilities under the Government Owned Company Operated (GOCO) model. The collaboration also encompasses intellectual property generation, knowledge transfer, and mechanisms to facilitate the transition of research outputs towards industrial deployment.
The scope of collaboration covers advanced manufacturing and surface engineering domains, including laser-based processes, additive manufacturing, precision machining, high-performance materials processing, and associated testing and evaluation activities. These areas will be pursued based on mutual interest and evolving requirements, with flexibility to expand the scope as the collaboration progresses.
The partnership reflects a shared commitment to strengthen industry–R&D linkages and enhance indigenous technological capabilities. By combining ARCI’s research expertise with industry-driven application and manufacturing perspectives, the collaboration aims to support the development of reliable, scalable, and industry-ready solutions, contributing to India’s objectives of self-reliance in advanced manufacturing and strategic technology sectors.
Fig: MoU exchanged between ARCI and Raghu Vamsi Machine Tools Pvt Ltd