وزارات ثقافت
مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں یکسر تبدیلی لانے والے جنجاتیہ اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی
آئی جی این سی اے میں بھارتیہ جنجاتیہ سماج کی کتاب کا اجرا
23 DEC 2025 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
پارلیمانی امور اور اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج جنجتیہ برادریوں کے وقار، شناخت اور مستند تفویض اختیارات کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ وہ اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار دی آرٹس (آئی جی این سی اے) میں کتاب ’بھارتیہ جنجتیہ سماج‘ (شکشت ایوم سشکت بھومیکا میں آتم نربھرتا کی اور) کے اجرا کے موقع پر مباحثے سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے جنجاتیہ تفویض اختیارات کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں کیے گئے کئی اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پہلی بار جنجاتیہ برادریوں کے تین ارکان کو مرکزی وزرا کی کونسل میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کی جدوجہد آزادی میں جنجاتیہ ہیروز کے تعاون کو تسلیم کرنے پر وزیر اعظم کے زور اور بھگوان برسا منڈا کے یوم پیدائش 15 نومبر کو ’جنجاتیہ گورو دیوس‘ کے طور پر اعلان کرنے کا بھی حوالہ دیا اور اسے ملک بھر کی تمام جنجاتیہ برادریوں کے لیے خراج تحسین قرار دیا۔
جناب رجیجو نے مزید کہا کہ اگرچہ جنجاتیہ برادریوں نے قوم کی تعمیر میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے، لیکن کمیونٹی کے اندر بہت سے لوگ اپنی تاریخی خدمات اور موروثی طاقتوں سے بے خبر ہیں۔ اس تناظر میں، انہوں نے اس طرح کے علمی کام کی اشاعت کو انتہائی اہم قرار دیا، مصنف کی تعریف کی اور کتاب کو فروغ دینے میں ان کے تعاون کا یقین دلایا۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب رجیجو نے کہاکہ آزادی کے بعد تقریبا 60-70 سال تک جنجاتیہ برادریوں کی نمائندگی بڑی حد تک علامتی رہی۔ دہلی یونیورسٹی میں اپنے تعلیمی دنوں کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ صرف چند تنظیمیں اور افراد جنجاتیہ معاشرے کو حقیقی معنوں میں سمجھتے تھے اور ان کے درمیان مخلصانہ طور پر کام کرتے تھے۔ انہوں نے ونواسی کلیان آشرم کو ایک ایسی تنظیم قرار دیا جس نے برادریوں کے ساتھ رہتے ہوئے خدمات انجام دیں۔ انہوں نے مذہب تبدیل کرنے کے لیے خدمت کے بہانے جنجاتیہ برادریوں کے ساتھ مشغول ہونے کے خلاف خبردار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس طرح کے طرز عمل ان کی ثقافت کو کمزور کرتے ہیں اور ان کی بنیادی شناخت کو ختم کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ جنجاتیہ معاشرے کے لیے شناخت اور احترام سب سے اہم ہے۔
کتاب کے اجرا کے پروگرام کا اہتمام آئی جی این سی اے کے جنپدا سمپدا ڈویژن نے اپنی گیان پتھ سیریز کے تحت کیا تھا۔ جناب رجیجو نے اس تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر شرکت کی، جبکہ قومی کمیشن برائے درج فہرست قبائل کے چیئرمین جناب انتار سنگھ آریہ مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ ڈاکٹر آشا لاکڑا، ممبر، قومی کمیشن برائے درج فہرست قبائل، خصوصی مہمان کے طور پر موجود تھیں۔
این سی ایس ٹی کے چیئرمین جناب انتار سنگھ آریہ نے جنجاتیہ معاشرے سے متعلق عصری مسائل، پالیسی اقدامات اور پائیدار ثقافتی تحفظ کی ضرورت پر بات کی۔ ڈاکٹر آشا لاکڑا نے کتاب کے موضوعات کو سماجی انصاف اور شمولیاتی ترقی کے وسیع تر فریم ورک کے اندر رکھا۔
یہ کتاب معروف ماہر سماجیات اور ماہر تعلیم ڈاکٹر سویٹی تیواری نے لکھی ہے، جنہوں نے اپنے کام کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے جنجاتیہ معاشرے کے تاریخی، سماجی اور ثقافتی سفر کے بارےمیں بتایا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مشکل ترین دور میں بھی جنجاتیہ سماج کی روشنی کبھی کم نہیں ہوئی۔ سماجی غفلت کی طرف توجہ مبذول کراتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ اگرچہ گنگا-جمنی تہذیب کے بارے میں بہت زیادہ بات کی جاتی ہے، لیکن گنگا-دامودر تہذیب کے بارے میں بہت کم کہا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس کا بھی ذکر کیا کہ دریائے دامودر جھارکھنڈ سے گزرتا ہے، جو ایک بڑی جنجاتیہ آبادی والی ریاست ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ تعلیم محض خواندگی نہیں بلکہ حقوق کے بارے میں آگاہی ہے۔
استقبالیہ خطاب پروفیسر کے انیل کمار، چیئرمین، جنپدا سمپدا ڈویژن، آئی جی این سی اے نے کیا، جنہوں نے عصری دانشورانہ گفتگو کے لیے ایک مضبوط پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر گیان پتھ سیریز کے تصور کی وضاحت کی۔ اس موقع پر ونواسی کلیان آشرم کے جناب سریش کلکرنی بھی موجود تھے۔
اس پروگرام میں بڑی تعداد میں اسکالرز، محققین، طلباء اور ثقافتی طور پر مصروف سامعین نے شرکت کی اور بھارتیہ جنجاتیہ معاشرے کی گہری، کثیر جہتی تفہیم میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔

Ministry of Culture
Union Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju Highlights Transformative Janjatiya Initiatives Led by PM Narendra Modi
Bhartiya Janjatiya Samaj’ Book Released at IGNCA
23 DEC 2025 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
The contribution of Janjatiya society to the nation is immense, yet for decades it did not receive the respect it deserved, Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju, today underscored the importance of dignity, identity and authentic empowerment of Janjatiya communities. He was speaking at the release and discussion of the book ‘Bhartiya Janjatiya Samaj’ (Shikshit Evam Shashakt Bhoomika Mein Aatmanirbharta ki Oar) at the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA).
The Union Minister highlighted several initiatives undertaken under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for Janjatiya empowerment. He noted that for the first time, three members from Janjatiya communities have been inducted into the Union Council of Ministers. He also referred to the Prime Minister’s emphasis on recognising the contribution of Janjatiya heroes to India’s freedom struggle and the declaration of 15 November, the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda, as ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas’, describing it as a tribute to all Janjatiya communities across the country.
Shri Rijiju further remarked that while Janjatiya communities have played a significant role in nation-building, many within the community remain unaware of their own historical contributions and inherent strengths. In this context, he described the publication of such scholarly work as extremely important, praised the author, and assured his support in promoting the book.
In his address, Shri Rijiju observed that for nearly 60–70 years after Independence, the representation of Janjatiya communities remained largely symbolic. Recalling his student days at Delhi University, he noted that only a few organisations and individuals genuinely understood Janjatiya society and worked among them with sincerity, citing Vanvasi Kalyan Ashram as one such organisation that served while living alongside the communities. He cautioned against engaging with Janjatiya communities under the pretext of service for conversion, stating that such practices dilute their culture and erode their core identity. For Janjatiya society, he emphasised, identity and respect are paramount.
The book release programme was organised by the Janapada Sampada Division of IGNCA under its Gyanpath Series. Shri Rijiju attended the event as Chief Guest, while Shri Antar Singh Arya, Chairman, National Commission for Scheduled Tribes, was the Distinguished Guest. Dr. Asha Lakra, Member, National Commission for Scheduled Tribes, was present as Special Guest.
Shri Antar Singh Arya, Chairman, NCST, spoke on contemporary issues concerning Janjatiya society, policy interventions, and the need for sustained cultural preservation. Dr. Asha Lakra placed the themes of the book within the broader framework of social justice and inclusive development.
The book has been authored by noted sociologist and educator Dr. Sweety Tiwari, who, while speaking about her work, reflected on the historical, social, and cultural journey of Janjatiya society. She remarked that even in the darkest times, the flame of Janjatiya society has never dimmed. Drawing attention to societal neglect, she noted that while much is discussed about Ganga–Jamuni tehzeeb, little is said about Ganga–Damodar tehzeeb, pointing out that the Damodar River flows through Jharkhand, a state with a significant Janjatiya population. She also stressed that education is not merely literacy, but awareness of rights.
The welcome address was delivered by Prof. K. Anil Kumar, Chairman, Janapada Sampada Division, IGNCA, who elaborated on the concept of the Gyanpath Series as a robust platform for contemporary intellectual discourse. Shri Suresh Kulkarni of Vanvasi Kalyan Ashram was also present on the occasion.
The programme witnessed the participation of a large number of scholars, researchers, students, and culturally engaged audiences, and contributed to a deeper, multidimensional understanding of Bhartiya Janjatiya society.