Ministry of Culture
Union Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju Highlights Transformative Janjatiya Initiatives Led by PM Narendra Modi
Bhartiya Janjatiya Samaj’ Book Released at IGNCA
23 DEC 2025 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
The contribution of Janjatiya society to the nation is immense, yet for decades it did not receive the respect it deserved, Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju, today underscored the importance of dignity, identity and authentic empowerment of Janjatiya communities. He was speaking at the release and discussion of the book ‘Bhartiya Janjatiya Samaj’ (Shikshit Evam Shashakt Bhoomika Mein Aatmanirbharta ki Oar) at the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA).
The Union Minister highlighted several initiatives undertaken under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for Janjatiya empowerment. He noted that for the first time, three members from Janjatiya communities have been inducted into the Union Council of Ministers. He also referred to the Prime Minister’s emphasis on recognising the contribution of Janjatiya heroes to India’s freedom struggle and the declaration of 15 November, the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda, as ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas’, describing it as a tribute to all Janjatiya communities across the country.
Shri Rijiju further remarked that while Janjatiya communities have played a significant role in nation-building, many within the community remain unaware of their own historical contributions and inherent strengths. In this context, he described the publication of such scholarly work as extremely important, praised the author, and assured his support in promoting the book.
In his address, Shri Rijiju observed that for nearly 60–70 years after Independence, the representation of Janjatiya communities remained largely symbolic. Recalling his student days at Delhi University, he noted that only a few organisations and individuals genuinely understood Janjatiya society and worked among them with sincerity, citing Vanvasi Kalyan Ashram as one such organisation that served while living alongside the communities. He cautioned against engaging with Janjatiya communities under the pretext of service for conversion, stating that such practices dilute their culture and erode their core identity. For Janjatiya society, he emphasised, identity and respect are paramount.
The book release programme was organised by the Janapada Sampada Division of IGNCA under its Gyanpath Series. Shri Rijiju attended the event as Chief Guest, while Shri Antar Singh Arya, Chairman, National Commission for Scheduled Tribes, was the Distinguished Guest. Dr. Asha Lakra, Member, National Commission for Scheduled Tribes, was present as Special Guest.
Shri Antar Singh Arya, Chairman, NCST, spoke on contemporary issues concerning Janjatiya society, policy interventions, and the need for sustained cultural preservation. Dr. Asha Lakra placed the themes of the book within the broader framework of social justice and inclusive development.
The book has been authored by noted sociologist and educator Dr. Sweety Tiwari, who, while speaking about her work, reflected on the historical, social, and cultural journey of Janjatiya society. She remarked that even in the darkest times, the flame of Janjatiya society has never dimmed. Drawing attention to societal neglect, she noted that while much is discussed about Ganga–Jamuni tehzeeb, little is said about Ganga–Damodar tehzeeb, pointing out that the Damodar River flows through Jharkhand, a state with a significant Janjatiya population. She also stressed that education is not merely literacy, but awareness of rights.
The welcome address was delivered by Prof. K. Anil Kumar, Chairman, Janapada Sampada Division, IGNCA, who elaborated on the concept of the Gyanpath Series as a robust platform for contemporary intellectual discourse. Shri Suresh Kulkarni of Vanvasi Kalyan Ashram was also present on the occasion.
The programme witnessed the participation of a large number of scholars, researchers, students, and culturally engaged audiences, and contributed to a deeper, multidimensional understanding of Bhartiya Janjatiya society.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में आरंभ आदिवासी पहलों की जानकारी दी
इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र में 'भारतीय जनजातीय समाज' पुस्तक का विमोचन
23 DEC 2025 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
संसदीय कार्य और अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने आज जनजातीय समुदायों की गरिमा, पहचान और वास्तविक सशक्तिकरण के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्र निर्माण में जनजातीय समाज का योगदान बहुत बड़ा है, फिर भी दशकों तक उन्हें वह सम्मान नहीं मिला जिसके वे हकदार थे। उन्होंने इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (आईजीएनसीए) में 'भारतीय जनजातीय समाज' (शिक्षित एवं सशक्त भूमिका में आत्मनिर्भरता की ओर) पुस्तक के विमोचन और चर्चा के अवसर पर यह बात कही।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में जनजातीय सशक्तिकरण के लिए आरंभ की गई कई पहलों की जानकारी दी। उन्होंने बताया कि पहली बार जनजातीय समुदायों के तीन सदस्यों को केंद्रीय मंत्रिपरिषद में शामिल किया गया है। उन्होंने भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में जनजातीय नायकों के योगदान को मान्यता देने पर प्रधानमंत्री के जोर और भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की जयंती 15 नवंबर को 'जनजातीय गौरव दिवस' घोषित करने का भी जिक्र किया जिसे देश भर के सभी जनजातीय समुदायों का सम्मान बताया।
श्री रिजिजू ने यह भी कहा कि जनजातीय समुदायों ने राष्ट्र निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है, लेकिन समुदाय के कई लोग अपने ऐतिहासिक योगदान और अंदरूनी ताकत से अनजान हैं। इस संदर्भ में, उन्होंने ऐसे विद्वानों के काम के प्रकाशन को बहुत महत्वपूर्ण बताया, लेखक की प्रशंसा की और इस पुस्तक को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया।
श्री रिजिजू ने कहा कि आज़ादी के लगभग 60-70 वर्ष तक, जनजातीय समुदायों का प्रतिनिधित्व ज़्यादातर प्रतीकात्मक ही रहा। दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय में अपने विद्यार्थी जीवन को याद करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि कुछ ही संगठन और व्यक्ति थे जो सच में जनजातीय समाज को समझते थे और ईमानदारी से उनके बीच काम करते थे। उन्होंने वनवासी कल्याण आश्रम को ऐसा ही एक संगठन बताया जिसने समुदायों के साथ रहते हुए सेवा की। उन्होंने धर्मांतरण के बहाने सेवा के नाम पर जनजातीय समुदायों के साथ जुड़ने के खिलाफ चेतावनी दी। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसी प्रथाएं उनकी संस्कृति को कमजोर करती हैं और उनकी मूल पहचान को खत्म करती हैं। उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि जनजातीय समाज के लिए पहचान और सम्मान सबसे ज़रूरी हैं।
पुस्तक विमोचन कार्यक्रम आईजीएनसीए के जनपद संपदा प्रभाग ने अपनी ज्ञानपथ श्रृंखला के तहत आयोजित किया। श्री रिजिजू इस कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल हुए, जबकि राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जनजाति आयोग (एनसीएसटी) के अध्यक्ष श्री अंतर सिंह आर्य विशिष्ट अतिथि थे। राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जनजाति आयोग की सदस्य डॉ. आशा लाकड़ा विशेष अतिथि के रूप में मौजूद रही।
एनसीएसटी के अध्यक्ष श्री अंतर सिंह आर्य ने जनजातीय समाज से जुड़े समकालीन मुद्दों, नीतिगत हस्तक्षेपों और स्थायी सांस्कृतिक संरक्षण की आवश्यकता पर बात की। डॉ. आशा लाकड़ा ने कहा कि पुस्तक के विषय सामाजिक न्याय और समावेशी विकास के व्यापक ढांचे में हैं।
यह पुस्तक जानी-मानी समाजशास्त्री और शिक्षाविद डॉ. स्वीटी तिवारी ने लिखी है। उन्होंने अपने काम के बारे में बात करते हुए जनजातीय समाज की ऐतिहासिक, सामाजिक और सांस्कृतिक यात्रा पर बात की। उन्होंने कहा कि सबसे मुश्किल समय में भी जनजातीय समाज की लौ कभी धीमी नहीं पड़ी। सामाजिक उपेक्षा की ओर ध्यान दिलाते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि गंगा-जमुनी तहज़ीब के बारे में तो बहुत बात होती है, लेकिन गंगा-दामोदर तहज़ीब के बारे में कम बात होती है। उन्होंने कहा कि दामोदर नदी झारखंड से बहती है, जो ऐसा राज्य है जहाँ बड़ी संख्या में जनजातीय आबादी रहती है। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी ज़ोर दिया कि शिक्षा सिर्फ़ साक्षरता नहीं है, बल्कि अधिकारों के बारे में जागरूकता है।
इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र के जनपद संपदा प्रभाग के चेयरमैन प्रो. के. अनिल कुमार ने स्वागत भाषण दिया। उन्होंने ज्ञानपथ श्रृंखला की अवधारणा को समकालीन बौद्धिक चर्चा के लिए मज़बूत मंच बताया। इस अवसर पर वनवासी कल्याण आश्रम के श्री सुरेश कुलकर्णी भी मौजूद थे।
इस कार्यक्रम में बड़ी संख्या में विद्वानों, शोधकर्ताओं, विद्यार्थियों और संस्कृति में रुचि रखने वाले दर्शकों ने हिस्सा लिया, और भारतीय जनजातीय समाज की गहरी, बहुआयामी समझ में योगदान दिया।