Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM issues Show Cause Notices to Six Thermal Power Plants within 300 km of Delhi, for non-compliance of Biomass Co-firing Norms
Environmental Compensation of about ₹61.85 crore proposed
23 DEC 2025 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) has issued Show Cause Notices to six coal-based Thermal Power Plants (TPPs) located within a radius of 300 km of Delhi. These notices were issued for non-compliance with the mandatory provisions relating to co-firing of pellets or briquettes made from crop residue, notified under the Environment (Utilisation of Crop Residue by Thermal Power Plants) Rules, 2023. The action follows a detailed review of compliance status for FY 2024–25, based on data provided by the Ministry of Power, Government of India.
The Environment (Utilisation of Crop Residue by Thermal Power Plants) Rules, 2023 mandate all coal-based TPPs to utilise a minimum 5% blend of biomass pellets or briquettes made of crop residue along with coal, with a minimum threshold of more than 3% co-firing prescribed for FY 2024–25 to avoid imposition of Environmental Compensation (EC). These Statutory provisions were notified with the objective of promoting ex-situ management of paddy straw, reducing incidents of stubble burning, and mitigating air pollution in NCR and Adjoining Areas. The Commission has, since 2021, issued multiple Statutory Directions, including Direction No. 42 dated 17.09.2021, and has consistently monitored implementation through periodic reviews and inspections.
Despite these measures, the compliance status of the following TPPs has been found to be unsatisfactory during FY 2024-25, with biomass co-firing levels remaining well below the mandated thresholds. Consequently, Show Cause Notices proposing imposition of EC have been issued to the concerned plants, as detailed below:
• Talwandi Sabo Power Limited (TSPL – Vedanta), Mansa, Punjab – proposed EC of approx. ₹33.02 Crore;
• Panipat Thermal Power Station (PTPS), Panipat, Haryana – proposed EC of approx. ₹8.98 Crore;
• Deenbandhu Chhotu Ram Thermal Power Station (DCRTPS), Yamunanagar, Haryana – proposed EC of approx. ₹6.69 Crore;
• Rajiv Gandhi Thermal Power Plant (RGTPP), Hisar, Haryana – proposed EC of approx. ₹5.55 Crore;
• PSPCL – Guru Hargobind Thermal Power Plant, Lehra Mohabbat, Punjab – proposed EC of approx. ₹4.87 Crore;
• Harduaganj Thermal Power Station, UPRVUNL, Uttar Pradesh – proposed EC of approx. ₹2.74 Crore.
The total Environmental Compensation proposed across these 6 TPPs amounts to approx. ₹61.85 Crore.
Since issuance of Direction No. 42, the Commission intensively reviewed the matter with all concerned stakeholders including TPPs. Observing a huge lag in compliance and directions of the Hon’ble Supreme Court, the Commission in early 2024 issued Notices u/s 14 of CAQM Act, 2021 to 4 TPPs whose performance was consistently poor since the exercise has been started. The Commission also flagged the concern before 7 TPPs and all concerned authorities for immediate measures to comply with the Environment (Utilisation of Crop Residue by Thermal Power Plants) Rules, 2023. Even a Committee was constituted for examining the representations of non-compliant TPPs (if any) for the period of FY 2024-25.
The concerned TPPs have been directed to submit their written explanations within 15 days from the date of issue of the Show Cause Notices. Failing which further action shall be initiated in accordance with the provisions of the Commission for Air Quality Management in National Capital Region and Adjoining Areas Act, 2021, including action under Section 14 of the Act.
The Commission reiterates that biomass co-firing in TPPs is a critical intervention for effective ex-situ management of crop residue and for reduction of air pollution in NCR and Adjoining Areas. The Commission shall continue to pursue strict enforcement of Statutory Directions to ensure timely and sustained compliance by all regulated entities.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
سی اے کیو ایم نے دہلی کے 300 کلومیٹر کے اندر چھ تھرمل پاور پلانٹس کو بایوماس کو۔فائرنگ کے اصولوں کی عدم تعمیل پر وجہ بتاؤ نوٹس جاری کیا
تقریباً61.85 کروڑ کا ماحولیاتی معاوضہ تجویز کیا گیا ہے
23 DEC 2025 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
این سی آر اور ملحقہ علاقوں میں ہوا کے معیار کے انتظام کے کمیشن (سی اے کیو ایم) نے دہلی کے 300 کلومیٹر کے دائرے میں واقع کوئلے پر مبنی چھ تھرمل پاور پلانٹس (ٹی پی پی) کو وجہ بتاؤ نوٹس جاری کیا ہے۔ یہ نوٹس فصلوں کی باقیات سے بنائے گئے چھروں یا بریکیٹس کے مشترکہ فائرنگ سے متعلق لازمی دفعات کی عدم تعمیل کے لیے جاری کیے گئے ہیں، جو کہ ماحولیات (تھرمل پاور پلانٹس کے ذریعے فصل کی باقیات کا استعمال) رولز، 2023 کے تحت مطلع کیا گیا ہے۔
ماحولیات (تھرمل پاور پلانٹس کے ذریعے فصلوں کی باقیات کا استعمال) رولز، 2023 ماحولیاتی معاوضہ کے نفاذ سے بچنے کے لیےتمام کوئلے پر مبنی ٹی پی پیز کو حکم دیتا ہے کہ وہ کوئلے کے ساتھ فصل کی باقیات سے بنے بائیو ماس پیلٹس یا بریکیٹس کا کم از کم 5فیصدمرکب استعمال کریں، جس کی کم از کم مقررہ حدمالی سال 2024-25 تین فیصدسے زیادہ ہے۔ ان قانونی دفعات کو این سی آر اور ملحقہ علاقوں میں دھان کے بھوسے کے سابقہ انتظامات کو فروغ دینے، پرالیجلانے کے واقعات کو کم کرنے اور فضائی آلودگی کو کم کرنے کے مقصد سے مطلع کیا گیا تھا۔ کمیشن نے، 2021 سے، متعدد قانونی ہدایات جاری کی ہیں، بشمول ہدایت نمبر 42 مورخہ 17.09.2021، اور متواتر جائزوں اور معائنہ کے ذریعے عمل درآمد کی مسلسل نگرانی کی ہے۔
ان اقدامات کے باوجود، مالی سال 2024-25 کے دوران درج ذیل ٹی پی پیز کی تعمیل کی حیثیت غیر تسلی بخش پائی گئی ہے، جس میں بایوماس کو-فائرنگ کی سطح لازمی حد سے کافی نیچے رہ گئی ہے۔ نتیجتاً، متعلقہ پلانٹس کو ای سی لگانے کی تجویز دینے والے نوٹسز جاری کیے گئے ہیں، جس کی تفصیل ذیل میں دی گئی ہے:
تلونڈی سبو پاور لمیٹڈ (ٹی ایس پی ایل ،ویدانتا)، مانسا، پنجاب کی تجویز کردہ ای سی تقریباً33.02 کروڑ
پانی پت تھرمل پاور اسٹیشن پانی پت، ہریانہ - تقریباً تجویز کردہ ای سی 8.98 کروڑ؛
دین بندھو چھوٹو رام تھرمل پاور اسٹیشن ، یمنا نگر، ہریانہ تقریباً تجویز کردہ ای سی6.69 کروڑ؛
راجیو گاندھی تھرمل پاور پلانٹ ، حصار، ہریانہ - تقریباً تجویز کردہ ای سی5.55 کروڑ؛
پی ایس پی سی ایل گرو ہرگوبند تھرمل پاور پلانٹ، لہرا محبت، پنجاب تقریباًتجویز کردہ ای س 4.87 کروڑ؛
ہردوگنج تھرمل پاور اسٹیشن اتر پردیش - تقریباً تجویز کردہ ای سی2.74 کروڑ
ان 6 ٹی پی پیز میں تجویز کردہ کل ماحولیاتی معاوضہ تقریباً 61.85 کروڑ ہے۔
ہدایت نمبر 42 کے جاری ہونے کے بعد سے، کمیشن نے تمام متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز بشمول ٹی پی پیز کے ساتھ معاملے کا گہرائی سے جائزہ لیا۔ معزز سپریم کورٹ کی تعمیل اور ہدایات میں بڑی تاخیر کا مشاہدہ کرتے ہوئے، کمیشن نے 2024 کے اوائل میںسی اے کیو ایم ایکٹ 2021 کے 14 کے تحت 4 ٹی پی پیز کو نوٹس جاری کیے جن کی کارکردگی اس مشق کے شروع ہونے کے بعد سے مسلسل خراب تھی۔ کمیشن نے ماحولیات (تھرمل پاور پلانٹس کے ذریعے فصل کی باقیات کا استعمال) رولز 2023 کی تعمیل کے لیے فوری اقدامات کے لیے 7 ٹی پی پیز اور تمام متعلقہ حکام کے سامنے تشویش کا اظہار بھی کیا۔
متعلقہ ٹی پی پیز کو ہدایت کی گئی ہے کہ وہ شوکاز نوٹس جاری ہونے کی تاریخ سے 15 دن کے اندر اپنی تحریری وضاحتیں جمع کرائیں۔ جس میں ناکام ہونے پرقومی راجدھانی خطہ اور ملحقہ علاقوں ایکٹ 2021 میں ایئر کوالٹی مینجمنٹ کمیشن کی دفعات کے مطابق مزید کارروائی شروع کی جائے گی، جس میں ایکٹ کی دفعہ 14 کے تحت کارروائی بھی شامل ہے۔
کمیشن اس بات کا اعادہ کرتا ہے کہ ٹی پی پیز میں بایوماس کو-فائرنگ فصل کی باقیات کے موثر انتظام کے لیے اوراین سی آراور ملحقہ علاقوں میں فضائی آلودگی کو کم کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم مداخلت ہے۔ کمیشن تمام ریگولیٹڈ اداروں کی طرف سے بروقت اور مستقل تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے قانونی ہدایات کے سختی سے نفاذ کو جاری رکھے گا۔