Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM issues Show Cause Notices to Six Thermal Power Plants within 300 km of Delhi, for non-compliance of Biomass Co-firing Norms
Environmental Compensation of about ₹61.85 crore proposed
23 DEC 2025 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) has issued Show Cause Notices to six coal-based Thermal Power Plants (TPPs) located within a radius of 300 km of Delhi. These notices were issued for non-compliance with the mandatory provisions relating to co-firing of pellets or briquettes made from crop residue, notified under the Environment (Utilisation of Crop Residue by Thermal Power Plants) Rules, 2023. The action follows a detailed review of compliance status for FY 2024–25, based on data provided by the Ministry of Power, Government of India.
The Environment (Utilisation of Crop Residue by Thermal Power Plants) Rules, 2023 mandate all coal-based TPPs to utilise a minimum 5% blend of biomass pellets or briquettes made of crop residue along with coal, with a minimum threshold of more than 3% co-firing prescribed for FY 2024–25 to avoid imposition of Environmental Compensation (EC). These Statutory provisions were notified with the objective of promoting ex-situ management of paddy straw, reducing incidents of stubble burning, and mitigating air pollution in NCR and Adjoining Areas. The Commission has, since 2021, issued multiple Statutory Directions, including Direction No. 42 dated 17.09.2021, and has consistently monitored implementation through periodic reviews and inspections.
Despite these measures, the compliance status of the following TPPs has been found to be unsatisfactory during FY 2024-25, with biomass co-firing levels remaining well below the mandated thresholds. Consequently, Show Cause Notices proposing imposition of EC have been issued to the concerned plants, as detailed below:
• Talwandi Sabo Power Limited (TSPL – Vedanta), Mansa, Punjab – proposed EC of approx. ₹33.02 Crore;
• Panipat Thermal Power Station (PTPS), Panipat, Haryana – proposed EC of approx. ₹8.98 Crore;
• Deenbandhu Chhotu Ram Thermal Power Station (DCRTPS), Yamunanagar, Haryana – proposed EC of approx. ₹6.69 Crore;
• Rajiv Gandhi Thermal Power Plant (RGTPP), Hisar, Haryana – proposed EC of approx. ₹5.55 Crore;
• PSPCL – Guru Hargobind Thermal Power Plant, Lehra Mohabbat, Punjab – proposed EC of approx. ₹4.87 Crore;
• Harduaganj Thermal Power Station, UPRVUNL, Uttar Pradesh – proposed EC of approx. ₹2.74 Crore.
The total Environmental Compensation proposed across these 6 TPPs amounts to approx. ₹61.85 Crore.
Since issuance of Direction No. 42, the Commission intensively reviewed the matter with all concerned stakeholders including TPPs. Observing a huge lag in compliance and directions of the Hon’ble Supreme Court, the Commission in early 2024 issued Notices u/s 14 of CAQM Act, 2021 to 4 TPPs whose performance was consistently poor since the exercise has been started. The Commission also flagged the concern before 7 TPPs and all concerned authorities for immediate measures to comply with the Environment (Utilisation of Crop Residue by Thermal Power Plants) Rules, 2023. Even a Committee was constituted for examining the representations of non-compliant TPPs (if any) for the period of FY 2024-25.
The concerned TPPs have been directed to submit their written explanations within 15 days from the date of issue of the Show Cause Notices. Failing which further action shall be initiated in accordance with the provisions of the Commission for Air Quality Management in National Capital Region and Adjoining Areas Act, 2021, including action under Section 14 of the Act.
The Commission reiterates that biomass co-firing in TPPs is a critical intervention for effective ex-situ management of crop residue and for reduction of air pollution in NCR and Adjoining Areas. The Commission shall continue to pursue strict enforcement of Statutory Directions to ensure timely and sustained compliance by all regulated entities.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
सीएक्यूएम ने दिल्ली से 300 किलोमीटर के दायरे में स्थित छह थर्मल पावर प्लांटों को बायोमास को-फायरिंग मानदंडों का पालन न करने के लिए कारण बताओ नोटिस जारी किया है
पर्यावरण संबंधी मुआवजे के तौर पर लगभग ₹61.85 करोड़ का प्रस्ताव रखा गया है
23 DEC 2025 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
एनसीआर और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) ने दिल्ली से 300 किलोमीटर के दायरे में स्थित छह कोयला आधारित ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों (टीपीपी) को कारण बताओ नोटिस जारी किए हैं। ये नोटिस पर्यावरण (तापीय विद्युत संयंत्रों द्वारा फसल अवशेषों का उपयोग) नियम, 2023 के तहत अधिसूचित फसल अवशेषों से बने पेलेट या ब्रिकेट के सह-दहन से संबंधित अनिवार्य प्रावधानों का अनुपालन न करने के लिए जारी किए गए हैं। यह कार्रवाई भारत सरकार के विद्युत मंत्रालय की ओर से उपलब्ध कराए गए आंकड़ों के आधार पर वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के अनुपालन की स्थिति की विस्तृत समीक्षा के बाद की गई है।
पर्यावरण (थर्मल पावर प्लांट द्वारा फसल अवशेषों का उपयोग) नियम, 2023 के अनुसार, सभी कोयला आधारित थर्मल पावर प्लांटों के लिए कोयले के साथ फसल अवशेषों से बने बायोमास पेलेट्स या ब्रिकेट का न्यूनतम 5% मिश्रण उपयोग करना अनिवार्य है। वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए सह-दहन की न्यूनतम सीमा 3% से अधिक निर्धारित की गई है ताकि पर्यावरण क्षतिपूर्ति (ईसी) से बचा जा सके। इन वैधानिक प्रावधानों को धान के पराली के बहिर्गमन को बढ़ावा देने, पराली जलाने की घटनाओं को कम करने और एनसीआर और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में वायु प्रदूषण को कम करने के उद्देश्य से अधिसूचित किया गया था। आयोग ने 2021 से कई वैधानिक निर्देश जारी किए हैं, जिनमें 17.09.2021 का निर्देश संख्या 42 भी शामिल है, और आवधिक समीक्षाओं और निरीक्षणों के माध्यम से कार्यान्वयन की लगातार निगरानी की है।
इन उपायों के बावजूद, वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान निम्नलिखित थर्मल पावर प्लांटों की अनुपालन स्थिति असंतोषजनक पाई गई है, जिसमें बायोमास सह-दहन का स्तर निर्धारित सीमा से काफी नीचे रहा है। परिणामस्वरूप, संबंधित संयंत्रों को कारण बताओ नोटिस जारी किए गए हैं, जिनमें ईसी लागू करने का प्रस्ताव है, जैसा कि नीचे विस्तार से बताया गया है:
• तलवंडी साबो पावर लिमिटेड (टीएसपीएल - वेदांता), मानसा, पंजाब - प्रस्तावित विद्युत अधिग्रहण (ईसी) लगभग ₹33.02 करोड़;
• पानीपत थर्मल पावर स्टेशन (पीटीपीएस), पानीपत, हरियाणा - प्रस्तावित विद्युत अधिग्रहण (ईसी) लगभग ₹8.98 करोड़;
• दीनबंधु छोटू राम थर्मल पावर स्टेशन (डीसीआरटीपीएस), यमुनानगर, हरियाणा - प्रस्तावित विद्युत अधिग्रहण (ईसी) लगभग ₹6.69 करोड़;
• राजीव गांधी थर्मल पावर प्लांट (आरजीटीपीपी), हिसार, हरियाणा - प्रस्तावित विद्युत अधिग्रहण (ईसी) लगभग ₹5.55 करोड़;
• पीएसपीसीएल - गुरु हरगोबिंद थर्मल पावर प्लांट, लेहरा मोहब्बत, पंजाब - प्रस्तावित विद्युत अधिग्रहण (ईसी) लगभग ₹4.87 करोड़;
• हरदुआगंज थर्मल पावर स्टेशन, यूपीआरवीयूएनएल, उत्तर प्रदेश - प्रस्तावित विद्युत अधिग्रहण (ईसी) लगभग ₹2.74 करोड़।
• इन 6 थर्मल पावर प्लांट परियोजनाओं में प्रस्तावित कुल पर्यावरणीय क्षतिपूर्ति लगभग ₹61.85 करोड़ है।
निर्देश संख्या 42 जारी होने के बाद से, आयोग ने थर्मल पावर प्लांट (टीपीपी) सहित सभी संबंधित हितधारकों के साथ इस मामले की गहन समीक्षा की। अनुपालन में भारी देरी और माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के निर्देशों को देखते हुए, आयोग ने 2024 की शुरुआत में सीएक्यूएम अधिनियम, 2021 की धारा 14 के तहत 4 थर्मल पावर प्लांटों को नोटिस जारी किए, जिनका प्रदर्शन इस प्रक्रिया के शुरू होने के बाद से लगातार खराब रहा है। आयोग ने 7 थर्मल पावर प्लांटों और सभी संबंधित अधिकारियों के समक्ष पर्यावरण (थर्मल पावर प्लांटों द्वारा फसल अवशेषों का उपयोग) नियम, 2023 का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए तत्काल उपाय करने की चिंता भी व्यक्त की। यहां तक ​​कि वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 की अवधि के लिए गैर-अनुपालन करने वाले थर्मल पावर प्लांटों (यदि कोई हो) के अभ्यावेदनों की जांच के लिए एक समिति का गठन भी किया गया।
संबंधित टीपीपी को कारण बताओ नोटिस जारी होने की तारीख से 15 दिनों के भीतर लिखित स्पष्टीकरण प्रस्तुत करने का निर्देश दिया गया है। ऐसा न करने पर राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग अधिनियम, 2021 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार आगे की कार्रवाई शुरू की जाएगी, जिसमें अधिनियम की धारा 14 के तहत कार्रवाई भी शामिल है।
आयोग इस बात को दोहराता है कि तापसंधि संयंत्रों में बायोमास का सह-दहन, फसल अवशेषों के प्रभावी बहिर्गमन प्रबंधन और एनसीआर तथा आसपास के क्षेत्रों में वायु प्रदूषण को कम करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण उपाय है। आयोग सभी विनियमित संस्थाओं द्वारा समय पर और निरंतर अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए वैधानिक निर्देशों का कड़ाई से प्रवर्तन जारी रखेगा।