مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ایمان کی سوغات پورے ملک میں پہنچاتے ہوئے، ڈاک محکمہ نے دی ڈیوائن شری رام کا قیمتی تھنجاور ماسٹر پیس بنگلورو سے ایودھیا تک منتقل کیا
23 DEC 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
لاجسٹکس کے ایک شاندار مظاہرے میں، ڈاک محکمہ نے اپنی لاجسٹکس پوسٹ سروس کے ذریعےدی ڈیوائن شری رام کی قیمتی تھنجاور آرٹ کو بنگلورو سے ایودھیا تک منتقل کرنے کا کامیاب اقدام انجام دیا۔
یہ تصویر، جو روایتی تھنجاور آرٹ اسٹائل میں سونے کی بنیاد پر تیار کی گئی ہے اور اس میں قیمتی اور نیم قیمتی پتھر جڑے ہیں، ایک نایاب ثقافتی ورثہ اور فنکارانہ اقدار کی حامل قیمتی شے ہے۔ اس مقدس فن پارے کو بنگلورو کی محترمہ جیاشری فانیش نے شری رام جنم بھومی تیرتھ شیتر، ایودھیا کو عطیہ کیا۔
یہ بڑے سائز کی تصویر، جس کی پیمائش12 فٹ بائی 8 فٹ ہیں اور وزن تقریباً 800 کلوگرام ہے، پیشہ ورانہ مہارت کے ساتھ ایک خصوصی لکڑی کے صندوق میں پیک کی گئی، جس میں زیادہ سے زیادہ تحفظ کے لیے متعدد تہوں میں ببل ریپنگ استعمال کی گئی۔ اس قیمتی سامان کی نقل و حمل مسلسل نگرانی میں کی گئی، اور محکمہ کے افسران نے پورے سفر کے دوران گاڑی کا ہمراہ رہ کر حفاظت کو یقینی بنایا۔
اس آرٹ پیس کو لے جانے والی گاڑی 17 دسمبر 2025 کو بنگلورو سے روانہ ہوئی اور تقریباً 1,900 کلومیٹر کا سفر طے کرنے کے بعد 22 دسمبر 2025 کو محفوظ طور پر اودھیا پہنچی۔ لوڈنگ اور ان لوڈنگ کے عمل کو انتہائی احتیاط کے ساتھ کرینز اور مخصوص ریسٹینٹس کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے انجام دیا گیا۔
یہ مشن اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی ہائی ویلیو لاجسٹکس پوسٹ قسط ہے، جو متعدد ڈاک حلقوں، بشمول کرناٹکا، تلنگانہ، مہاراشٹر، مدھیہ پردیش اور اتر پردیش کے درمیان قریبی ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ انجام دیا گیا۔ ڈویژنل ہیڈز اور سینئر پوسٹل افسران نے راستے (بنگلورو–حیدرآباد–ناغپور–جبلپور–ریوا–پرایگرج–اودھیا) کے دوران نقل و حمل پر گہری نگرانی کی۔ سفر کے آخری حصے میں گھنے دھند کے باوجود، سامان کو انتہائی احتیاط کے ساتھ سنبھالا گیا اور محفوظ و بلا رکاوٹ پہنچا دیا گیا۔
پہنچنے پر تصویر کو رسمی طور پر شری رام جنم بھومی تیرتھ کھیتر میں نصب کیا گیا، اس موقع پر جناب چمپت رائے، جنرل سیکرٹری، موجود تھے۔
یہ کامیاب آپریشن انڈیا پوسٹ کی تخصصی اور قیمتی لاجسٹکس کے انتظامات میں بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیتوں کو اجاگر کرتا ہے اور قومی ورثہ اور ثقافتی تحفظ کی حمایت میں اس کی بھروسے، سکیورٹی اور خدمت میں عمدگی کے عزم کو پھر سے ثابت کرتا ہے۔
https://www.instagram.com/reel/DSmn5lxkhPW/?igsh=YzdoZjVhbnJhbGFu

Ministry of Communications
Carrying Faith Across the Nation, the Department of Posts Transports a Priceless Thanjavur Masterpiece of The Divine Shri Ram from Bengaluru to Ayodhya
23 DEC 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
In a remarkable demonstration of specialized and precision logistics, Department of Posts successfully undertook the transmission of a priceless Thanjavur art of the divine Shri Ram from Bengaluru to Ayodhya using its Logistics Post service.
Installation of Thanjavur art at Shri Ram Janmabhoomi Teerath Kshetra, Ayodhya.
The painting, created in the traditional Thanjavur art style with a gold base embedded with precious and semi-precious stones, is a priceless cultural artefact of exceptional artistic and heritage value. The sacred artwork was donated by Smt. Jayashree Phaneesh of Bengaluru to Shri Ram Janmabhoomi Teerth Kshetra, Ayodhya.
The large-format painting, measuring 12 feet by 8 feet and weighing nearly 800 kilograms, was professionally packed in a specially designed wooden crate with multi-layer bubble wrapping to ensure maximum protection. The consignment was transported under continuous supervision, with departmental officials escorting the vehicle throughout the journey.
The vehicle carrying the artwork departed from Bengaluru on 17 December 2025 and, after covering approximately 1,900 kilometers, safely reached Ayodhya on 22 December 2025. Loading and unloading operations were executed with extreme care using cranes and specialized restraints.
This mission marks a first-of-its-kind high-value Logistics Post consignment, executed through close coordination among multiple postal circles, including Karnataka, Telangana, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, and Uttar Pradesh. Divisional Heads and senior postal officers closely monitored the movement along the route—Bengaluru–Hyderabad–Nagpur–Jabalpur–Rewa–Prayagraj–Ayodhya. Despite dense fog conditions during the final leg of the journey, the consignment was handled with utmost care and delivered safely and seamlessly.
Upon arrival, the painting was formally handed over and installed at Shri Ram Janmabhoomi Teerth Kshetra in the presence of Shri Champat Rai, General Secretary.
This successful operation underscores India Post’s growing capabilities in handling specialised, high-value logistics, reaffirming its commitment to reliability, security, and service excellence in support of national heritage and cultural preservation.
https://www.instagram.com/reel/DSmn5lxkhPW/?igsh=YzdoZjVhbnJhbGFu