Ministry of Communications
Carrying Faith Across the Nation, the Department of Posts Transports a Priceless Thanjavur Masterpiece of The Divine Shri Ram from Bengaluru to Ayodhya
23 DEC 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
In a remarkable demonstration of specialized and precision logistics, Department of Posts successfully undertook the transmission of a priceless Thanjavur art of the divine Shri Ram from Bengaluru to Ayodhya using its Logistics Post service.
Installation of Thanjavur art at Shri Ram Janmabhoomi Teerath Kshetra, Ayodhya.
The painting, created in the traditional Thanjavur art style with a gold base embedded with precious and semi-precious stones, is a priceless cultural artefact of exceptional artistic and heritage value. The sacred artwork was donated by Smt. Jayashree Phaneesh of Bengaluru to Shri Ram Janmabhoomi Teerth Kshetra, Ayodhya.
The large-format painting, measuring 12 feet by 8 feet and weighing nearly 800 kilograms, was professionally packed in a specially designed wooden crate with multi-layer bubble wrapping to ensure maximum protection. The consignment was transported under continuous supervision, with departmental officials escorting the vehicle throughout the journey.
The vehicle carrying the artwork departed from Bengaluru on 17 December 2025 and, after covering approximately 1,900 kilometers, safely reached Ayodhya on 22 December 2025. Loading and unloading operations were executed with extreme care using cranes and specialized restraints.
This mission marks a first-of-its-kind high-value Logistics Post consignment, executed through close coordination among multiple postal circles, including Karnataka, Telangana, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, and Uttar Pradesh. Divisional Heads and senior postal officers closely monitored the movement along the route—Bengaluru–Hyderabad–Nagpur–Jabalpur–Rewa–Prayagraj–Ayodhya. Despite dense fog conditions during the final leg of the journey, the consignment was handled with utmost care and delivered safely and seamlessly.
Upon arrival, the painting was formally handed over and installed at Shri Ram Janmabhoomi Teerth Kshetra in the presence of Shri Champat Rai, General Secretary.
This successful operation underscores India Post’s growing capabilities in handling specialised, high-value logistics, reaffirming its commitment to reliability, security, and service excellence in support of national heritage and cultural preservation.
https://www.instagram.com/reel/DSmn5lxkhPW/?igsh=YzdoZjVhbnJhbGFu

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
ஸ்ரீ ராமரின் விலைமதிப்பற்ற தஞ்சாவூர் ஓவியம் கலை படைப்பை அஞ்சல் துறை, பெங்களூருவிலிருந்து அயோத்திக்குக் கொண்டு செல்கிறது.
23 DEC 2025 5:45PM by PIB Chennai
ஸ்ரீ ராமரின் விலைமதிப்பற்ற தஞ்சாவூர் ஓவிய கலை படைப்பை, அதன் பொருட்கள் அனுப்பும் அஞ்சல் சேவையைப் பயன்படுத்தி, அஞ்சல் துறை, பெங்களூருவிலிருந்து அயோத்திக்கு வெற்றிகரமாகக் கொண்டு சென்றது.
பாரம்பரிய தஞ்சாவூர் ஓவியம் கலை பாணியில், விலைமதிப்பற்ற கற்களால் பதிக்கப்பட்ட தங்க அடித்தளத்துடன் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட இந்த ஓவியம், தனித்துவமான கலை மற்றும் பாரம்பரிய மதிப்பைக் கொண்ட ஒரு விலைமதிப்பற்ற கலாச்சார கலைப் பொருளாகும். இந்தப் புனித கலைப்படைப்பை, பெங்களூருவைச் சேர்ந்த திருமதி ஜெயஸ்ரீ ஃபனீஷ், அயோத்தியில் உள்ள ஸ்ரீ ராம ஜென்மபூமி தீர்த்த க்ஷேத்ரத்திற்கு நன்கொடையாக வழங்கினார்.
12x8 அடி அளவும், கிட்டத்தட்ட 800 கிலோ எடையும் கொண்ட இந்த பிரம்மாண்டமான ஓவியத்தின் அதிகபட்ச பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, பல அடுக்கு குமிழி உறையுடன் சிறப்பாக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட மரப் பெட்டியில் இந்த படைப்பு பேக் செய்யப்பட்டது. கலைப் படைப்பைத் தாங்கிய வாகனம், டிசம்பர் 17, 2025 அன்று பெங்களூருவிலிருந்து புறப்பட்டு, தோராயமாக 1,900 கிலோமீட்டர்களைக் கடந்து, டிசம்பர் 22, 2025 அன்று பாதுகாப்பாக அயோத்தியை அடைந்தது. இதைத் தொடர்ந்து, ஓவியம் முறையாக ஸ்ரீ ராம ஜென்மபூமி தீர்த்த க்ஷேத்திரத்தில் பொதுச் செயலாளர் திரு சம்பத் ராய் முன்னிலையில் நிறுவப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2207801®=3&lang=1