सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
मध्य प्रदेश में नौगांव के सरकारी एक्सीलेंस हायर सेकेंडरी स्कूल में अंतर-पीढ़ीगत संबंधों का उत्सव
23 DEC 2025 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार के सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग ने 23 दिसंबर 2025 को मध्य प्रदेश में छतरपुर जिले के नौगांव में सरकारी एक्सीलेंस हायर सेकेंडरी स्कूल में "अंतर-पीढ़ीगत संबंधों का उत्सव" नाम से एक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया। इसका उद्देश्य अलग-अलग पीढ़ियों के बीच भावनात्मक, सामाजिक और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को मजबूत करना और बुढ़ापे के सक्रिय तथा सम्मानजनक जीवन को बढ़ावा देना था।
इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री श्री वीरेंद्र कुमार उपस्थित थे। इनके साथ ही, वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी, सामाजिक संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि और बड़ी संख्या में छात्र और बच्चों के दादा-दादी समेत परिवार के सदस्य मौजूद थे।
इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य पीढ़ियों के बीच स्नेह, बातचीत, सहयोग और आपसी सम्मान की भावना को और मजबूत करना था। ऐसी पहल समाज को जोड़ने, मूल्यों और परंपराओं को आगे बढ़ाने तथा सामूहिक सामाजिक चेतना को मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम ने भारत सरकार की समावेशी और बुजुर्गों के अनुकूल समाज बनाने की प्रतिबद्धता को फिर से पक्का किया, जिसमें अलग-अलग पीढ़ियों के बीच जुड़ाव, सामुदायिक भागीदारी और बुढ़ापे में सक्रिय जीवन को बढ़ावा दिया गया। इसमें बताया गया कि कैसे वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के अनुभव, ज्ञान और मूल्य जब बच्चों और युवाओं की ऊर्जा, रचनात्मकता और जिज्ञासा के साथ मिलते हैं तो एक संतुलित, संवेदनशील और प्रगतिशील समाज बनाने में मदद मिलती है।
सरकारी एक्सीलेंस हायर सेकेंडरी स्कूल, नौगांव में आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में अलग-अलग पीढ़ियों के बीच तालमेल बनाने और सामाजिक एकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई तरह की गतिविधियां शामिल थीं:
छात्रों की सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियां, जिसमें नृत्य, संगीत और कलात्मक प्रस्तुतियां शामिल थीं। ये प्रस्तुतियां अलग-अलग पीढ़ियों के बीच जुड़ाव, बुजुर्गों के प्रति सम्मान और मूल्यों की निरंतरता के महत्व को लेकर मज़बूत संदेश देती हैं।
वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के साथ संवादात्मक सत्र, जहां वरिष्ठ नागरिकों ने अपने अनुभव, विचार और पहल पर प्रतिक्रिया साझा की। इससे पीढ़ियों के बीच सार्थक बातचीत को बढ़ावा मिलता है।
सामूहिक शपथ ग्रहण कार्यक्रम - केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने सभी आयु समूहों के उपस्थित लोगों को वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के प्रति सम्मान, प्रेम और देखभाल बनाए रखने की शपथ दिलाई। शपथ ग्रहण ने वरिष्ठ नागरिकों की गरिमा और कल्याण के प्रति साझा जिम्मेदारी और प्रतिबद्धता की भावना को मज़बूत किया।
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री के नेतृत्व में वॉकथॉन, जो स्वास्थ्य, एकता और सक्रिय जीवन शैली के प्रति बच्चों, युवाओं और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों की साझा प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक था। वॉकथॉन ने सामाजिक सद्भाव और सामुदायिक भागीदारी का एक शक्तिशाली दृश्य प्रस्तुत किया।
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री श्री वीरेंद्र कुमार ने इस अवसर पर इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि वरिष्ठ नागरिक अनुभव, परंपरा और मूल्यों के संरक्षक हैं, और राष्ट्र की एक अमूल्य शक्ति हैं। उन्होंने समुदाय-आधारित पहलों और अंतर-पीढ़ीगत जुड़ाव के माध्यम से सक्रिय, स्वस्थ और गरिमापूर्ण बुढ़ापे को बढ़ावा देने के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
श्री कुमार ने मंत्रालय की कई प्रमुख पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिनमें शामिल हैं:
राष्ट्रीय वयोश्री योजना (आरवीवाई) - इसके तहत वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को चलने-फिरने, दृष्टि और सुनने से संबंधित सहायक उपकरण प्रदान किए जाते हैं, जिससे वे गरिमा के साथ स्वतंत्र और आत्मविश्वासपूर्ण जीवन जी सकें। उन्होंने बताया कि देश भर में अब तक 7.28 लाख से अधिक वरिष्ठ नागरिक इस योजना से लाभान्वित हुए हैं।
एल्डरलाइन 14567 को मजबूत करना, जिस पर 27 लाख से अधिक कॉल आए हैं, जो वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को सहायता, मार्गदर्शन और आपातकालीन सहायता प्रदान करता है।
देश भर में सांस्कृतिक, सामुदायिक और पहुंच कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से अंतर-पीढ़ीगत जुड़ाव को बढ़ावा देना, और स्कूलों में दादा-दादी दिवस मनाने का प्रावधान है।
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री श्री वीरेंद्र कुमार ने इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान वरिष्ठ नागरिकों से व्यक्तिगत रूप से बातचीत भी की। उन्होंने उनके अनुभवों और फीडबैक को सुना।
सरकारी एक्सीलेंस हायर सेकेंडरी स्कूल, नौगांव, छतरपुर में इस कार्यक्रम का सफल आयोजन हुआ, जिसमें वरिष्ठ नागरिकों, बच्चों, युवाओं और समुदाय को सम्मान, भागीदारी और सहयोग के एक साझा मंच पर एक साथ लाया गया। सांस्कृतिक अभिव्यक्ति, संवाद, शारीरिक गतिविधि और सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता के माध्यम से इस कार्यक्रम ने इस संदेश को मज़बूत किया कि एक स्वस्थ, समावेशी और दयालु समाज के निर्माण के लिए अंतर-पीढ़ीगत सद्भाव आवश्यक है।
विकसित भारत@2047 के विज़न के अनुरूप, इस कार्यक्रम में वरिष्ठ नागरिकों की सलाहकारों और अनुकरणीय व्यक्ति के रूप में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर ज़ोर दिया गया। साथ ही युवा पीढ़ी को उनके अनुभवों से सीखने और राष्ट्र निर्माण में सक्रिय रूप से योगदान देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया। यह कार्यक्रम वरिष्ठ नागरिक कल्याण पर राष्ट्रीय एजेंडा को आगे बढ़ाने और एक सामंजस्यपूर्ण, सशक्त और समावेशी देश को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक और सार्थक कदम रहा।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Celebration of Intergenerational Bonds at Government Excellence Higher Secondary School, Nowgong, Madhya Pradesh
23 DEC 2025 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India, organized a programme titled “Celebration of Intergenerational Bonds” on 23 December 2025 at Government Excellence Higher Secondary School, Nowgong, District Chhatarpur, Madhya Pradesh with the objective of strengthening emotional, social, and cultural bonding between different generations and promoting active and dignified ageing.
The event was graced by Shri Virendra Kumar, Hon’ble Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India. Senior government officers, representatives of social organizations, and a large number of students, and family members, including grandparents of the children, were also present in large numbers.
The programme aimed to further strengthen the spirit of affection, dialogue, cooperation, and mutual respect between generations. Such initiatives play a vital role in connecting society, carrying forward values and traditions, and strengthening collective social consciousness.
The event reaffirmed the Government of India’s commitment to building an inclusive and elder-friendly society by encouraging intergenerational engagement, community participation, and active ageing. It highlighted how the experiences, wisdom, and values of senior citizens, when combined with the energy, creativity, and curiosity of children and youth, contribute to the creation of a balanced, sensitive, and progressive society.
The programme at Government Excellence Higher Secondary School, Nowgong featured a wide range of activities designed to promote intergenerational harmony and social cohesion:
• Cultural performances by students, including dance, music, and artistic presentations, conveying strong messages on the importance of intergenerational bonding, respect for elders, and the continuity of values.
• Interactive session with senior citizens, providing a platform for them to share their experiences, reflections, and feedback on the initiative, thereby fostering meaningful dialogue between generations.
• Collective pledge-taking programme, a pledge was administered by Hon'ble Minister, Dr. Virendra Kumar to the attendees, across all age groups for upholding respect, love, and care towards senior citizens. The pledge taking reinforced a shared sense of responsibility and commitment towards the dignity, and well-being of senior citizens.
• Walkathon led by the Hon’ble Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment, symbolizing the shared commitment of children, youth, and senior citizens towards health, unity, and an active lifestyle. The walkathon presented a powerful visual of social harmony and community participation.
In his address, Shri Virendra Kumar, Hon’ble Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment, emphasized that senior citizens are the custodians of experience, tradition, and values, and are an invaluable strength of the nation. He underlined the importance of promoting active, healthy, and dignified ageing through community-based initiatives and intergenerational engagement.
The Hon’ble Minister highlighted several key initiatives of the Ministry, including:
• Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana (RVY), under which assistive devices related to mobility, vision, and hearing are provided to senior citizens, enabling them to lead independent and confident lives with dignity. He informed that over 7.28 lakh senior citizens across the country have benefited from the scheme so far.
• Strengthening of Elderline 14567, which has received more than 27 lakh calls, providing support, guidance, and emergency assistance to senior citizens.
• Promotion of intergenerational bonding through cultural, community, and outreach programmes across the country, and the provision of celebration of grandparents day at school.
Dr. Virendra Kumar, Hon'ble Minister, SJ&E also interacted personally with senior citizens during the programme, listening to their experiences and feedback.
The Celebration of this program at Government Excellence Higher Secondary School, Nowgong, Chhatarpur, successfully brought together senior citizens, children, youth, and the community on a shared platform of respect, participation, and cooperation. Through cultural expression, dialogue, physical activity, and collective commitment, the event reinforced the message that intergenerational harmony is essential for building a healthy, inclusive, and compassionate society.
Aligned with the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047, the programme underscored the pivotal role of senior citizens as mentors and role models, while encouraging the younger generation to learn from their experiences and contribute actively to nation-building. The event marked another meaningful step in advancing the national agenda on senior citizen welfare and fostering a harmonious, empowered, and inclusive India.