पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
सीएक्यूएम ने 26वीं बैठक में वायु प्रदूषण नियंत्रण उपायों की समीक्षा की और संशोधित जीआरएपी को स्वीकृति दी
22 DEC 2025 10:25PM by PIB Delhi
वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) के अध्यक्ष श्री राजेश वर्मा ने 22.12.2025 को आयोग की 26वीं पूर्ण बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में एजेंडे के निम्नलिखित प्रमुख विषयों पर विस्तार से विचार-विमर्श किया गया और उनकी समीक्षा की गई:
• आयोग की वार्षिक रिपोर्ट (2024-25) और लेखा परीक्षा के बाद वार्षिक खातों (2024-25) को अलग लेखा परीक्षा रिपोर्ट और वार्षिक रिपोर्ट के साथ संलग्न कार्रवाई योग्य बिंदुओं के साथ स्वीकार करना।
• माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के निर्देशों के अनुपालन में दिनांक 21.11.2025 की संशोधित श्रेणीबद्ध प्रतिक्रिया कार्य योजना (जीआरएपी) का अनुमोदन। आयोग ने इसकी रूपरेखा की समीक्षा करते हुए यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि जीआरएपी के उच्च चरणों के अंतर्गत किए जाने वाले उपायों में पूर्ववर्ती चरणों के अंतर्गत आने वाली कार्रवाइयों को शामिल किया जाए। साथ ही, वर्तमान मौसम के दौरान जीआरएपी के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा की गई जिसमें विभिन्न चरणों के अंतर्गत की गई कार्रवाइयां और जीआरएपी के चरण-1 और 2 के अंतर्गत अतिरिक्त उपायों पर विचार-विमर्श शामिल है, जैसे निर्बाध बिजली आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करना, यातायात में भीड़भाड़ को कम करना, लोगों के लिए परामर्श जारी करना और सार्वजनिक परिवहन सेवाओं में वृद्धि।
• गाड़ियों के उत्सर्जन से होने वाले वायु प्रदूषण को कम करने के लिए विशेषज्ञ समिति के गठन के संबंध में दिनांक 10.12.2025 के कार्यालय आदेश का अनुमोदन। समिति की अध्यक्षता आईआईटी मद्रास के प्रोफेसर अशोक झुनझुनवाला करेंगे। समिति के कार्यों में उत्सर्जन के मूल्यांकन, स्वास्थ्य पर प्रभाव, स्वच्छ आवागमन से संबंधित रणनीतियां, इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन से संबधित तैयारी और नियामक उपायों को शामिल करते हुए संदर्भ की परिभाषित शर्तें शामिल हैं।
• मोटर वाहन एग्रीगेटरों, डिलीवरी सेवा प्रदाताओं और ई-कॉमर्स संस्थाओं की ओर से शून्य-उत्सर्जन वाले वाहनों को अपनाने में तेजी लाने के लिए दिनांक 03.06.2025 के निर्देश संख्या 94 में संशोधन पर चर्चा हुई। आयोग ने हितधारकों के सुझावों पर विचार किया और 31.12.2026 तक मौजूदा बेड़े में बदलाव करके पेट्रोल से चलने वाले बीएस-VI दोपहिया वाहनों को शामिल करने की अनुमति देने के संबंध में प्रावधानों का प्रस्ताव रखा जबकि अन्य निर्दिष्ट श्रेणियों में 01.01.2026 से पारंपरिक आंतरिक दहन इंजन (आईसीई) वाले वाहनों को शामिल करने पर प्रतिबंध जारी रखा गया है।
• 2025 के दौरान धान की पराली जलाने की स्थिति की समीक्षा: आयोग ने पाया कि एकीकृत निगरानी और ऐसी घटनाओं पर कार्रवाई के प्रयासों के कारण उनमें उल्लेखनीय कमी आई है। उनमें समग्र रूप से 2021 की तुलना में एनसीआर में लगभग 92% कमी दर्ज की गई। इसके अतिरिक्त पंजाब, हरियाणा और उत्तर प्रदेश को 2026 के कटाई मौसम के लिए गेहूं की पराली जलाने के संबंध में निगरानी और कानूनी कार्रवाई के लिए राज्य कार्य योजना तैयार करने का निर्देश दिया गया जिसके आधार पर वैधानिक निर्देश जारी किए जाएंगे।
• प्रवर्तन कार्य बल (ईटीएफ) की ओर से औद्योगिक इकाइयों को बंद करने और पुनः शुरू करने की स्थिति और शिकायतों/अभियोजन की स्थिति सहित प्रवर्तन कार्रवाइयों की समीक्षा।
• निर्माण और तोड़फोड़ (सी एंड डी) के अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन पर चर्चा: आयोग ने पाया कि दिल्ली-एनसीआर में निर्माण और तोड़फोड़ की गतिविधियों से निकलने वाली धूल पीएम10 और पीएम2.5 के स्तर में वृद्धि का प्रमुख कारण है और धूल पर नियंत्रण के उपायों के अनुपालन में सुधार की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। आयोग ने नगर निकायों और विकास प्राधिकरणों की ओर से देखरेख की व्यवस्था सुदृढ़ करने पर बल दिया और उनसे यह सुनिश्चित करने को कहा कि तोड़फोड़ से पैदा अपशिष्ट के संग्रहण केंद्र, भंडारण और प्रसंस्करण की व्यवस्था की जाए, निर्माण की अनुमति देने से पहले अपशिष्ट के निपटान की जांच़-पड़ताल के लिए तंत्र स्थापित किया जाए तथा निर्माण और तोड़फोड़ से पैदा अपशिष्ट का पर्यावरणीय प्रबंधन किया जाए।
• हाल में हुए न्यायिक निर्णयों के आलोक में गाड़ियों के जीवनकाल समाप्त होने (ईओएल) के मुद्दे की समीक्षा की गई। आयोग ने पाया कि माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के दिनांक 17.12.2025 के आदेश के अनुसार, बीएस-IV और उसके बाद के उत्सर्जन मानकों वाले वाहनों के संबंध में दंडात्मक कार्रवाई से बचाव जारी है जबकि अत्यधिक प्रदूषण वाली बीएस-III और उससे नीचे के उत्सर्जन मानकों वाली गाड़ियों के विरुद्ध कार्रवाई पर लगे प्रतिबंध हटा दिए गए हैं। प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों को संबंधित आदेशों का कड़ाई से अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया गया।
आयोग ने विशेष रूप से शीत ऋतु के दौरान सभी क्षेत्रों में निरंतर कड़ी निगरानी, ​​समन्वित कानूनी कार्रवाई और वैधानिक निर्देशों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। सभी कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों ने वायु प्रदूषण नियंत्रण के उपायों की नियमित समीक्षा करने और जीआरएपी सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सख्त और प्रभावी कार्रवाई करने की प्रतिबद्धता जताई।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM Reviews Air Pollution Control Measures, Ratifies Revised GRAP in 26th Commission Meeting
22 DEC 2025 10:25PM by PIB Delhi
CAQM Chairman, Shri Rajesh Verma chaired 26th meeting of the full Commission on 22.12.2025. In the meeting following Key agenda items was deliberated upon and reviewed in detail:
• Adoption of the Annual Report (2024–25) and Audited Annual Accounts (2024–25) of the Commission along with the Separate Audit Report and actionable points, appended to the Annual Report.
• Ratification of the revised Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP) dated 21.11.2025, modified in compliance with directions of the Hon’ble Supreme Court. The Commission reviewed the framework ensuring that measures under higher stages of GRAP subsume actions under preceding stages and further reviewed the implementation of GRAP during the current season, including actions taken under various stages and deliberations on additional measures under GRAP Stages-I and II, such as ensuring uninterrupted power supply, traffic decongestion, public advisories and augmentation of public transport services.
• Ratification of Office Order dated 10.12.2025 regarding constitution of an Expert Committee for abatement of air pollution caused by vehicular emissions, under the Chairmanship of Prof. Ashok Jhunjhunwala, IIT Madras, with defined Terms of Reference covering emission assessment, health impacts, clean mobility strategies, EV readiness and regulatory measures.
• Discussion held on amendment to Direction No. 94 dated 03.06.2025 to accelerate adoption of zero-emission vehicles by Motor Vehicle Aggregators, Delivery Service Providers and E-commerce entities. The Commission considered stakeholder representations and proposed transitional provisions permitting induction of BS-VI petrol 2-wheelers in existing fleets up to 31.12.2026, while maintaining restrictions on induction of conventional ICE vehicles in other specified categories w.e.f. 01.01.2026.
• Review of Status of Paddy Stubble Burning during 2025: The Commission noted significant reduction in incidents due to integrated monitoring and enforcement efforts, with approximately 92% overall reduction in NCR as compared to 2021. Further, the States of Punjab, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh were directed to prepare State Action Plans for monitoring and enforcement for wheat residue burning for the harvesting season of 2026, based on which Statutory Directions shall be issued.
• Review of enforcement actions including status of closures and resumptions of industrial units by the Enforcement Task Force (ETF) and status of filing of complaints/prosecution.
• Discussion on management of Construction & Demolition (C&D) waste: The Commission observed that dust emissions from C&D activities remain a major contributor to PM10 and PM2.5 levels in Delhi-NCR and noted need for improved compliance in dust abatement measures. The Commission emphasized strengthening supervision by Municipal Bodies and Development Authorities and they shall ensure establishment of collection points, storage and processing facilities for demolition waste, setting up of mechanism for verification of waste disposal prior to grant of construction permissions, and environmental management of C&D waste.
• Review of the issue of End-of-Life (EoL) vehicles in light of recent judicial pronouncements. The Commission noted that, pursuant to the Order of the Hon’ble Supreme Court dated 17.12.2025, protection against coercive action continues for BS-IV and later emission standard vehicles, while restrictions on taking action against highly polluting BS-III and lower emission standard vehicles have been lifted. Enforcement agencies were directed to ensure strict compliance with applicable orders.
The Commission reiterated the need for continued strict vigilance, coordinated enforcement and effective implementation of Statutory Directions across all sectors, particularly during the winter season. All implementing agencies committed to regularly review air pollution control measures and to take strict and effective action across various sectors, including under GRAP.