Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
“Celebration of Intergenerational Bonds” For Strengthening Emotional,
Social, and Cultural Bonding Between Different Generations
22 DEC 2025 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India, organized a programme “Celebration of Intergenerational Bonds” on 20 December 2025 at Progressive Heights School, Biaora, District Rajgarh, Madhya Pradesh, with the objective of strengthening emotional, social, and cultural bonding between different generations and promoting active and dignified ageing.
The event was graced by Shri Virendra Kumar, Hon’ble Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment; Shri Narayan Singh Panwar, Hon’ble Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Fishermen Welfare and Fisheries Development, Government of Madhya Pradesh; Shri Gautam Tetwal, Minister of State for Skill Development and Employment (Independent Charge) and Shri Rodmal Nagar, Hon’ble Member of Parliament, Rajgarh. Senior government officers, representatives of social organizations, and a large number of students, and family members, including grandparents of the children, were also present.
The programme aimed to further strengthen the spirit of affection, dialogue, cooperation, and mutual respect between generations. Such initiatives play a vital role in connecting society, carrying forward values and traditions, and strengthening collective social consciousness.
The event reaffirmed the Government of India’s commitment to building an inclusive and elder-friendly society by encouraging intergenerational engagement, community participation, and active ageing. It highlighted how the experiences, wisdom, and values of senior citizens, when combined with the energy, creativity, and curiosity of children and youth, contribute to the creation of a balanced, sensitive, and progressive society.
The programme at Progressive Heights School featured a wide range of activities designed to promote intergenerational harmony and social cohesion:
• Cultural performances by students, including dance, music, and artistic presentations, conveying strong messages on the importance of intergenerational bonding, respect for elders, and the continuity of values.
• Interactive session with senior citizens, providing a platform for them to share their experiences, reflections, and feedback on the initiative, thereby fostering meaningful dialogue between generations.
• Collective pledge-taking programme, a pledge was administered by Honble Minister, Dr. Virendra Kumar to the attendees, across all age groups for upholding respect, love, and care towards senior citizens. The pledge taking reinforced a shared sense of responsibility and commitment towards the dignity, and well-being of senior citizens.
• A Walkathon led by the Hon’ble Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment, symbolizing the shared commitment of children, youth, and senior citizens towards health, unity, and an active lifestyle. The walkathon presented a powerful visual of social harmony and community participation.
In his address, Shri Virendra Kumar, Hon’ble Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment, emphasized that senior citizens are the custodians of experience, tradition, and values, and are an invaluable strength of the nation. He underlined the importance of promoting active, healthy, and dignified ageing through community-based initiatives and intergenerational engagement.
The Hon’ble Minister highlighted several key initiatives of the Ministry, including, Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana (RVY), under which assistive devices related to mobility, vision, and hearing are provided to senior citizens, enabling them to lead independent and confident lives with dignity. He informed that over 7.28 lakh senior citizens across the country have benefited from the scheme so far. Strengthening of Elderline 14567, which has received more than 27 lakh calls, providing support, guidance, and emergency assistance to senior citizens. Promotion of intergenerational bonding through cultural, community, and outreach programmes across the country, and the provision of celebration of grandparents’ day at school.
Dr. Virendra Kumar, Honble Minister, SJ&E also interacted personally with senior citizens during the programme, listening to their experiences and feedback.
The Celebration of this programme successfully brought together senior citizens, children, youth, and the community on a shared platform of respect, participation, and cooperation. Through cultural expression, dialogue, physical activity, and collective commitment, the event reinforced the message that intergenerational harmony is essential for building a healthy, inclusive, and compassionate society.
Aligned with the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047, the programme underscored the pivotal role of senior citizens as mentors and role models, while encouraging the younger generation to learn from their experiences and contribute actively to nation-building. The event marked another meaningful step in advancing the national agenda on senior citizen welfare and fostering a harmonious, empowered, and inclusive India.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
विभिन्न पीढ़ियों के बीच भावनात्मक, सामाजिक और सांस्कृतिक जुड़ाव को मजबूत करने के लिए “अंतर-पीढ़ीगत संबंधों का उत्सव”
22 DEC 2025 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग ने अलग-अलग पीढ़ियों के बीच भावनात्मक, सामाजिक और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को मजबूत करने और सक्रिय एवं गरिमापूर्ण बुढ़ापे को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से 20 दिसंबर 2025 को प्रोग्रेसिव हाइट्स स्कूल, ब्यावरा, जिला राजगढ़, मध्य प्रदेश में "अंतर-पीढ़ीगत संबंधों का उत्सव" कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में माननीय केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री श्री वीरेंद्र कुमार; मत्स्य पालन कल्याण और मत्स्य विकास राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), मध्य प्रदेश सरकार श्री नारायण सिंह पंवार; कौशल विकास और रोजगार राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री गौतम टेटवाल और राजगढ़ के माननीय सांसद श्री रोडमल नागर मौजूद थे। साथ ही, इस अवसर पर वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी, सामाजिक संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि और बड़ी संख्या में छात्र-छात्राएं और बच्चों के दादा-दादी सहित परिवार के सदस्य भी उपस्थित थे।
इस कार्यक्रम का मकसद पीढ़ियों के बीच प्यार, संवाद, सहयोग और आपसी सम्मान की भावना को और मजबूत करना था। ऐसी पहल समाज को जोड़ने, मूल्यों और परंपराओं को आगे बढ़ाने और सामूहिक सामाजिक चेतना को मजबूत करने में अहम भूमिका निभाती हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम ने अंतर-पीढ़ीगत जुड़ाव, सामुदायिक भागीदारी और सक्रिय बुढ़ापे को बढ़ावा देकर एक समावेशी और बुजुर्गों के अनुकूल समाज बनाने के लिए भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को फिर से पक्का किया। इसने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि कैसे वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के अनुभव, ज्ञान और मूल्य, जब बच्चों और युवाओं की ऊर्जा, रचनात्मकता और जिज्ञासा के साथ मिलते हैं, तो एक संतुलित, संवेदनशील और प्रगतिशील समाज बनाने में योगदान देते हैं।
प्रोग्रेसिव हाइट्स स्कूल में कार्यक्रम में अंतर-पीढ़ीगत सद्भाव और सामाजिक एकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए तैयार की गई कई तरह की गतिविधियां शामिल थीं:
• छात्रों द्वारा नृत्य, संगीत और कलात्मक प्रस्तुतियों सहित सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियां, जो पीढ़ियों के बीच जुड़ाव, बड़ों के प्रति सम्मान और मूल्यों की निरंतरता के महत्व पर मजबूत संदेश देती हैं।
• वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के साथ इंटरैक्टिव सेशन, जो उन्हें अपने अनुभव, विचार और इस पहल पर फीडबैक साझा करने का मंच प्रदान करता है, जिससे पीढ़ियों के बीच सार्थक बातचीत को बढ़ावा मिलता है।
• सामूहिक शपथ ग्रहण कार्यक्रम में, माननीय मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने सभी उम्र के लोगों को वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के प्रति सम्मान, प्यार और देखभाल बनाए रखने की शपथ दिलाई। इस शपथ ग्रहण से वरिष्ठ नागरिकों की गरिमा और भलाई के प्रति साझा जिम्मेदारी और प्रतिबद्धता की भावना मजबूत हुई।
• माननीय केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री के नेतृत्व में एक वॉकाथॉन का आयोजन किया गया, जो स्वास्थ्य, एकता और सक्रिय जीवन शैली के प्रति बच्चों, युवाओं और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों की साझा प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक था। इस वॉकाथॉन ने सामाजिक सद्भाव और सामुदायिक भागीदारी का एक शक्तिशाली दृश्य प्रस्तुत किया।
अपने संबोधन में, माननीय केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री श्री वीरेंद्र कुमार ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि वरिष्ठ नागरिक अनुभव, परंपरा और मूल्यों के संरक्षक हैं और वे राष्ट्र की एक अनमोल शक्ति हैं। उन्होंने समुदाय-आधारित पहलों और अंतर-पीढ़ीगत जुड़ाव के माध्यम से सक्रिय, स्वस्थ और गरिमापूर्ण बुढ़ापे को बढ़ावा देने के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
माननीय मंत्री ने मंत्रालय की कई मुख्य पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिनमें राष्ट्रीय वयोश्री योजना (आरवीवाई) शामिल है, जिसके तहत वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को चलने-फिरने, देखने और सुनने से जुड़े सहायक उपकरण दिए जाते हैं, जिससे वे सम्मान के साथ स्वतंत्र और आत्मविश्वास से भरा जीवन जी सकें। उन्होंने बताया कि अब तक देश भर में 7.28 लाख से ज़्यादा वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को इस योजना का फायदा मिला है। एल्डरलाइन 14567 को मजबूत किया गया है, जिस पर 27 लाख से ज्यादा कॉल आई हैं, जो वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को सहायता, मार्गदर्शन और आपात स्थिति में मदद देता है। देश भर में सांस्कृतिक, सामुदायिक और आउटरीच कार्यक्रमों के ज़रिए अलग-अलग पीढ़ियों के बीच जुड़ाव को बढ़ावा देना और स्कूलों में दादा-दादी दिवस मनाने की व्यवस्था करना।
माननीय मंत्री, एसजेएंडई डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने कार्यक्रम के दौरान वरिष्ठ नागरिकों से व्यक्तिगत रूप से बातचीत की, उनके अनुभव और फीडबैक सुने।
इस कार्यक्रम के आयोजन से वरिष्ठ नागरिक, बच्चे, युवा और समुदाय को सम्मान, भागीदारी और सहयोग के एक साझा मंच पर सफलतापूर्वक एक साथ लाया गया। सांस्कृतिक अभिव्यक्ति, बातचीत, शारीरिक गतिविधि और सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता के माध्यम से, इस कार्यक्रम ने इस संदेश को मजबूत किया कि एक स्वस्थ, समावेशी और दयालु समाज बनाने के लिए पीढ़ियों के बीच तालमेल जरूरी है।
विकसित भारत@2047 के विजन के साथ, इस कार्यक्रम ने वरिष्ठ नागरिकों की सलाहकार और रोल मॉडल के तौर पर अहम भूमिका पर जोर दिया, साथ ही युवा पीढ़ी को उनके अनुभवों से सीखने और राष्ट्र निर्माण में सक्रिय रूप से योगदान देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। यह कार्यक्रम वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के कल्याण पर राष्ट्रीय एजेंडे को आगे बढ़ाने और एक सामंजस्यपूर्ण, सशक्त और समावेशी भारत को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक और सार्थक कदम था।