Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal Calls for Integration of Modern Education and Spiritual Values at Krishna Guru Spiritual University Convocation
Satriya exponent Padma Bhushan Jatin Goswami conferred honorary doctorate for lifetime contribution to Indian classical dance
Governor of Assam Laxman Prasad Acharya attended the event as the Chief Guest
22 DEC 2025 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Sarbananda Sonowal urged students to pursue spiritual education alongside quality modern learning, saying such a balanced approach is essential for building a developed, self-reliant and value-driven India during the Amrit Kaal.
Sarbananda Sonowal was speaking at the first convocation ceremony of Krishna Guru Spiritual University held at Na-Satra in Barpeta district of Assam. The Governor of Assam, Laxman Prasad Acharya graced the occasion as the chief guest.
Degrees including doctorates, postgraduate degrees and other academic qualifications were conferred on students from various disciplines. Gold medals were also awarded for outstanding academic performance.
During the ceremony, eminent Satriya dance exponent and Padma Bhushan awardee Jatin Goswami was conferred an honorary doctorate (Honoris Causa) in recognition of his lifelong contribution to Indian classical dance, culture and spiritual aesthetics. The award drew prolonged applause from the audience, acknowledging Goswami’s role in preserving and promoting Assam’s rich cultural heritage.
Addressing the gathering, Sarbananda Sonowal said India is a youth-dominated nation and the responsibility of shaping the country’s future rests largely on students. He emphasised that education must not be limited to degrees and technical competence but should also nurture inner strength, ethical values and social responsibility.
“Along with quality modern education, students must illuminate themselves through spiritual learning. Only then can we build a strong society and a developed India,”Sarbananda Sonowal said.
Recalling his own life experiences, the Union minister said he had learnt invaluable lessons from Param Guru Krishna Guru. “Whatever public service I have been able to render in my life, I have done by remembering my Guru. His teachings on humanity, compassion, harmony with nature and service to society continue to guide me at every step,”Sonowal said.
Sonowal said institutions like Krishna Guru Spiritual University give a new dimension to the vision of holistic education by blending spirituality with academic excellence. He noted that when Krishna Guru Sevashram was established, the Na-Satra region was flood-prone and underdeveloped, and building a strong civilisationalcentre there was a formidable challenge. “Today, that vision has blossomed into an institution that spreads light and values in society,” he said.
Calling upon students to shoulder greater responsibility, Sonowal said graduates from such institutions must reflect their training through their character, conduct and commitment wherever they serve. He urged students to use time wisely in an intensely competitive world and to continuously upgrade their skills in the era of smart classrooms, smart teachers and smart cities.
Sonowal also highlighted the importance of yoga for holistic development, noting that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, yoga has gained global recognition as a means of strengthening the body, mind and soul.
Referring to India’s demographic advantage, Sonowal said while many countries such as China, Japan and South Korea face the challenge of aging populations, India’s youthful population has the potential to transform the nation into a global power. He called upon students to understand and contribute to the ambitious youth-centric initiatives launched by the central government.
In his address, Governor Acharya underscored the central role of spirituality in social and national reform. “Spirituality is about values and संस्कार (sanskar). To reform society and the nation, one must first reform oneself,” he said, expressing confidence that the graduating students would internalise this principle.
The governor said that historically, India’s educational institutions were global centres of intellectual and spiritual thought. Beyond formal curricula, they emphasised character building, ethical conduct, compassion and holistic development. He said preserving and revitalising this tradition is crucial for building a strong and prosperous Assam and India.
Praising the felicitation of Jatin Goswami, Acharya said that witnessing the 93-year-old maestro’s energy and discipline was deeply inspiring. “By honouring such a personality, it is not just the individual who is honoured—the institution itself becomes honoured,”he said.
Acharya also lauded Sonowal’s address, saying it reflected simplicity, depth of knowledge and sincerity rather than conventional political rhetoric.
The convocation ceremony was attended by spiritual leader Guru Krishna Shri Shri Premananda Prabhu, Bhaktimata and Chairperson of the Krishna Guru Foundation Trust,Kuntala Patowary Goswami, Vice-Chancellor Prof. Mohan Chandra Kalita, senior academicians, trustees, students and their families, along with other distinguished guests.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے کرشنا گرو روحانی یونیورسٹی کے کانووکیشن میں جدید تعلیم اور روحانی اقدار کے انضمام پر زور دیا
ستریا کے فنکار پدم بھوشن جتن گوسوامی کو ہندوستانی کلاسیکی رقص میں تاحیات شراکت کے لیے اعزازی ڈاکٹریٹ سے نوازا گیا
آسام کے گورنر لکشمن پرساد آچاریہ نے اس تقریب میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی
22 DEC 2025 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر، سربانند سونووال نے طلبا سے مطالبہ کیا کہ وہ معیاری جدید تعلیم کے ساتھ ساتھ روحانی تعلیم حاصل کریں اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ امرت کال کے دوران ایک ترقی یافتہ، خود انحصاری اور قدر پر مبنی ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لیے ایسا متوازن نقطہ نظر ضروری ہے۔
سربانند سونووال آسام کے بارپیٹا ضلع کے نا-سترا میں منعقدہ کرشنا گرو روحانی یونیورسٹی کے پہلے کانووکیشن کی تقریب سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔ آسام کے گورنر لکشمن پرساد آچاریہ نے اس موقع پر بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔
مختلف شعبوں کے طلباء کو ڈاکٹریٹ، پوسٹ گریجویٹ ڈگریوں اور دیگر تعلیمی قابلیتوں سمیت ڈگریاں دی گئیں۔ شاندار تعلیمی کارکردگی پر گولڈ میڈل سے بھی نوازا گیا۔
تقریب کے دوران ستریہ رقص کے ممتاز فنکار اور پدم بھوشن ایوارڈ یافتہ جتن گوسوامی کو ہندوستانی کلاسیکی رقص، ثقافت اور روحانی جمالیات کے لیے عمر بھر کی خدمات کے اعتراف میں اعزازی ڈاکٹریٹ سے سرفراز کیا گیا۔ اس اعزاز پر حاضرین کی جانب سے دیر تک تالیاں بجائی گئیں، جس سے آسام کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ اور فروغ میں گوسوامی کے کردار کو سراہا گیا۔
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے سربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ بھارت ایک نوجوانوں کی اکثریت والا ملک ہے اور ملک کے مستقبل کی تشکیل کی بڑی ذمہ داری طلبہ پر عائد ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ تعلیم کو صرف ڈگریوں اور تکنیکی مہارت تک محدود نہیں ہونا چاہیے بلکہ اس کے ذریعے باطنی قوت، اخلاقی اقدار اور سماجی ذمہ داری کا شعور بھی پروان چڑھنا چاہیے۔
سربانند سونووال نے کہا: ”معیاری جدید تعلیم کے ساتھ ساتھ طلبا کو روحانی تعلیم کے ذریعے اپنے اندر روشنی پیدا کرنی چاہیے، تبھی ہم ایک مضبوط معاشرہ اور ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت بنا سکتے ہیں۔“
اپنے ذاتی تجربات کو یاد کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ انہوں نے پرم گرو کرشن گرو سے نہایت قیمتی اسباق سیکھے۔ سونووال نے کہا: ”میں نے اپنی زندگی میں جو بھی عوامی خدمت انجام دے سکا ہوں، وہ اپنے گرو کو یاد کر کے ہی کر سکا ہوں۔ انسانیت، ہمدردی، فطرت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی اور سماج کی خدمت سے متعلق ان کی تعلیمات ہر قدم پر میری رہنمائی کرتی رہتی ہیں۔“
جناب سونووال نے کہا کہ کرشن گرو اسپرچوئل یونیورسٹی جیسے ادارے روحانیت کو علمی امتیاز کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کر کے ہمہ جہت تعلیم کے وژن کو ایک نئی جہت دیتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ جب کرشن گرو سیواشرم قائم کیا گیا تو نا-سترا خطہ سیلاب زدہ اور پسماندہ تھا اور وہاں ایک مضبوط تہذیبی مرکز قائم کرنا ایک بڑا اور دشوار چیلنج تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا: ”آج وہ وژن ایک ایسے ادارے کی صورت میں پھل پھول چکا ہے جو سماج میں روشنی اور اقدار پھیلاتا ہے۔“
طلبا سے زیادہ ذمہ داری اٹھانے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے سونووال نے کہا کہ ایسے اداروں کے فارغ التحصیل افراد جہاں بھی خدمات انجام دیں، وہاں ان کی تربیت ان کے کردار، طرز عمل اور وابستگی کے ذریعے نمایاں ہونی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے طلبا کو تلقین کی کہ سخت مقابلے کے اس دور میں وقت کو دانش مندی سے استعمال کریں اور اسمارٹ کلاس روم، اسمارٹ ٹیچر اور اسمارٹ سٹی کے عہد میں اپنی مہارتوں کو مسلسل اپ گریڈ کرتے رہیں۔
جناب سونووال نے جامع نشوونما کے لیے یوگا کی اہمیت کو بھی اجاگر کیا اور کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں یوگا کو جسم، ذہن اور روح کو مضبوط بنانے کے ایک ذریعہ کے طور پر عالمی سطح پر شناخت ملی ہے۔
بھارت کے آبادیاتی فائدے کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے سونووال نے کہا کہ چین، جاپان اور جنوبی کوریا جیسے کئی ممالک کو عمر رسیدہ ہوتی آبادی کا چیلنج درپیش ہے، جبکہ بھارت کی نوجوان آبادی میں یہ صلاحیت موجود ہے کہ وہ ملک کو ایک عالمی طاقت میں تبدیل کر دے۔ انہوں نے طلبہ سے اپیل کی کہ وہ مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے شروع کیے گئے نوجوانوں پر مرکوز بلند ہدف اقدامات کو سمجھیں اور ان میں اپنا کردار ادا کریں۔
اپنے خطاب میں گورنر آچاریہ نے سماجی اور قومی اصلاح میں روحانیت کے مرکزی کردار پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا: ”روحانیت اقدار اور سنسکار کا نام ہے۔ معاشرے اور قوم کی اصلاح کے لیے سب سے پہلے اپنی اصلاح ضروری ہے،“ اور اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ فارغ التحصیل طلبہ اس اصول کو اپنے اندر جذب کریں گے۔
گورنر نے کہا کہ تاریخی طور پر بھارت کے تعلیمی ادارے علمی اور روحانی فکر کے عالمی مراکز رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ رسمی نصاب سے آگے بڑھ کر ان اداروں میں کردار سازی، اخلاقی طرزِ عمل، ہمدردی اور ہمہ جہت نشوونما پر زور دیا جاتا تھا اور اس روایت کا تحفظ اور احیا ایک مضبوط اور خوشحال آسام اور بھارت کی تعمیر کے لیے نہایت ضروری ہے۔
جتن گوسوامی کی پذیرائی کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے آچاریہ نے کہا کہ 93 سالہ استادِ فن کی توانائی اور نظم و ضبط کو اپنی آنکھوں سے دیکھنا انتہائی متاثر کن تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا: ”جب ایسی شخصیت کو اعزاز دیا جاتا ہے تو صرف فرد ہی نہیں، ادارہ بھی سرفراز ہوتا ہے۔“
آچاریہ نے سونووال کے خطاب کو بھی سراہا اور کہا کہ اس میں روایتی سیاسی بیان بازی کے بجائے سادگی، علمی گہرائی اور خلوص جھلکتا ہے۔
اس کانووکیشن تقریب میں روحانی پیشوا گرو کرشن شری شری پریمانند پربھو، بھکت ماتا اور کرشن گرو فاؤنڈیشن ٹرسٹ کی چیئرپرسن کُنتلا پٹووری گوسوامی، وائس چانسلر پروفیسر موہن چندر کالیتا، سینیئر ماہرینِ تعلیم، ٹرسٹیز، طلبہ اور ان کے اہلِ خانہ کے علاوہ دیگر معزز مہمانوں نے شرکت کی۔