Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal Calls for Integration of Modern Education and Spiritual Values at Krishna Guru Spiritual University Convocation
Satriya exponent Padma Bhushan Jatin Goswami conferred honorary doctorate for lifetime contribution to Indian classical dance
Governor of Assam Laxman Prasad Acharya attended the event as the Chief Guest
22 DEC 2025 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Sarbananda Sonowal urged students to pursue spiritual education alongside quality modern learning, saying such a balanced approach is essential for building a developed, self-reliant and value-driven India during the Amrit Kaal.
Sarbananda Sonowal was speaking at the first convocation ceremony of Krishna Guru Spiritual University held at Na-Satra in Barpeta district of Assam. The Governor of Assam, Laxman Prasad Acharya graced the occasion as the chief guest.
Degrees including doctorates, postgraduate degrees and other academic qualifications were conferred on students from various disciplines. Gold medals were also awarded for outstanding academic performance.
During the ceremony, eminent Satriya dance exponent and Padma Bhushan awardee Jatin Goswami was conferred an honorary doctorate (Honoris Causa) in recognition of his lifelong contribution to Indian classical dance, culture and spiritual aesthetics. The award drew prolonged applause from the audience, acknowledging Goswami’s role in preserving and promoting Assam’s rich cultural heritage.
Addressing the gathering, Sarbananda Sonowal said India is a youth-dominated nation and the responsibility of shaping the country’s future rests largely on students. He emphasised that education must not be limited to degrees and technical competence but should also nurture inner strength, ethical values and social responsibility.
“Along with quality modern education, students must illuminate themselves through spiritual learning. Only then can we build a strong society and a developed India,”Sarbananda Sonowal said.
Recalling his own life experiences, the Union minister said he had learnt invaluable lessons from Param Guru Krishna Guru. “Whatever public service I have been able to render in my life, I have done by remembering my Guru. His teachings on humanity, compassion, harmony with nature and service to society continue to guide me at every step,”Sonowal said.
Sonowal said institutions like Krishna Guru Spiritual University give a new dimension to the vision of holistic education by blending spirituality with academic excellence. He noted that when Krishna Guru Sevashram was established, the Na-Satra region was flood-prone and underdeveloped, and building a strong civilisationalcentre there was a formidable challenge. “Today, that vision has blossomed into an institution that spreads light and values in society,” he said.
Calling upon students to shoulder greater responsibility, Sonowal said graduates from such institutions must reflect their training through their character, conduct and commitment wherever they serve. He urged students to use time wisely in an intensely competitive world and to continuously upgrade their skills in the era of smart classrooms, smart teachers and smart cities.
Sonowal also highlighted the importance of yoga for holistic development, noting that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, yoga has gained global recognition as a means of strengthening the body, mind and soul.
Referring to India’s demographic advantage, Sonowal said while many countries such as China, Japan and South Korea face the challenge of aging populations, India’s youthful population has the potential to transform the nation into a global power. He called upon students to understand and contribute to the ambitious youth-centric initiatives launched by the central government.
In his address, Governor Acharya underscored the central role of spirituality in social and national reform. “Spirituality is about values and संस्कार (sanskar). To reform society and the nation, one must first reform oneself,” he said, expressing confidence that the graduating students would internalise this principle.
The governor said that historically, India’s educational institutions were global centres of intellectual and spiritual thought. Beyond formal curricula, they emphasised character building, ethical conduct, compassion and holistic development. He said preserving and revitalising this tradition is crucial for building a strong and prosperous Assam and India.
Praising the felicitation of Jatin Goswami, Acharya said that witnessing the 93-year-old maestro’s energy and discipline was deeply inspiring. “By honouring such a personality, it is not just the individual who is honoured—the institution itself becomes honoured,”he said.
Acharya also lauded Sonowal’s address, saying it reflected simplicity, depth of knowledge and sincerity rather than conventional political rhetoric.
The convocation ceremony was attended by spiritual leader Guru Krishna Shri Shri Premananda Prabhu, Bhaktimata and Chairperson of the Krishna Guru Foundation Trust,Kuntala Patowary Goswami, Vice-Chancellor Prof. Mohan Chandra Kalita, senior academicians, trustees, students and their families, along with other distinguished guests.

নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
কৃষ্ণ গুৰু আধ্যাত্মিক বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় সমাৱৰ্তন অনুষ্ঠানত আধুনিক শিক্ষা আৰু আধ্যাত্মিক মূল্যবোধৰ একত্ৰীকৰণৰ আহ্বান কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালৰ
ভাৰতীয় শাস্ত্ৰীয় নৃত্যলৈ আজীৱন অৱদানৰ বাবে সত্ৰীয়া সংস্কতিৰ সাধক পদ্মভূষণ যতীন গোস্বামীক সন্মানীয় ডক্টৰেট উপাধি প্ৰদান
মুখ্য অতিথি হিচাপে উপস্থিত থাকে অসমৰ ৰাজ্যপাল লক্ষ্মণ প্ৰসাদ আচাৰ্য
22 DEC 2025 7:55PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলক গুণগত আধুনিক শিক্ষণৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে আধ্যাত্মিক শিক্ষা গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাই কয় যে অমৃত কালৰ সময়ত এখন উন্নত, স্বাৱলম্বী আৰু মূল্যবোধৰ ভাৰত গঢ়াৰ বাবে এনে সুষম পন্থা অতি প্ৰয়োজনীয়।
অসমৰ বৰপেটা জিলাৰ ন-সত্ৰত অনুষ্ঠিত কৃষ্ণ গুৰু আধ্যাত্মিক বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ প্ৰথম সমাৱৰ্তন অনুষ্ঠানত এইদৰে কয় সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে। অনুষ্ঠানত অসমৰ ৰাজ্যপাল লক্ষ্মণ প্ৰসাদ আচাৰ্যই মুখ্য অতিথি হিচাপে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
অনুষ্ঠানত বিভিন্ন শাখাৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীক ডক্টৰেট, স্নাতকোত্তৰ ডিগ্ৰী আৰু অন্যান্য শৈক্ষিক অৰ্হতাকে ধৰি ডিগ্ৰী প্ৰদান কৰা হয়। অনুষ্ঠানত অসাধাৰণ শৈক্ষিক প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰাসকলক স্বৰ্ণ পদক প্ৰদান কৰা হয়।
অনুষ্ঠানৰ সময়ত ভাৰতীয় শাস্ত্ৰীয় নৃত্য, সংস্কৃতি আৰু আধ্যাত্মিক নান্দনিকতাৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁৰ আজীৱন অৱদানৰ স্বীকৃতি স্বৰূপে বিশিষ্ট সত্ৰীয়া নৃত্যৰ প্ৰতিনিধি তথা পদ্মভূষণ বঁটা বিজয়ী যতীন গোস্বামীক সন্মানীয় ডক্টৰেট ডিগ্ৰী প্ৰদান কৰা হয়। অসমৰ চহকী সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য সংৰক্ষণ আৰু প্ৰসাৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গোস্বামীৰ ভূমিকাক স্বীকাৰ কৰি আগবঢ়োৱা বঁটা প্ৰদানৰ সময়ত দৰ্শকে বহুসময় ধৰি হাতচাপৰিৰে প্ৰেক্ষাগৃহ ৰজজনাই তোলে।
সভাত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে কয় যে ভাৰত এখন যুৱ প্ৰধান দেশ আৰু দেশৰ ভৱিষ্যত গঢ় দিয়াৰ দায়িত্ব বহুলাংশে ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰশীল। তেওঁ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যে শিক্ষা কেৱল ডিগ্ৰী আৰু কাৰিকৰী দক্ষতাত সীমাবদ্ধ নাথাকিব লাগে, বৰঞ্চ আভ্যন্তৰীণ শক্তি, নৈতিক মূল্যবোধ আৰু সামাজিক দায়বদ্ধতাক লালন-পালন কৰিব লাগে।
“গুণগত আধুনিক শিক্ষাৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ আধ্যাত্মিক শিক্ষাৰ জৰিয়তে ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীয়ে নিজকে আলোকিত কৰিব লাগিব। তেতিয়াহে আমি এখন শক্তিশালী সমাজ আৰু এখন উন্নত ভাৰত গঢ়িব পাৰিম,” সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে কয়।
নিজৰ জীৱনৰ অভিজ্ঞতা স্মৰণ কৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে পৰম গুৰু কৃষ্ণ গুৰুৰ পৰা অমূল্য শিক্ষা লাভ কৰা বুলি কয়। "জীৱনত যি জনসেৱা কৰিব পাৰিছো, মই মোৰ গুৰুজনক স্মৰণ কৰিয়েই কৰিছো।মানৱতা, মমতা, প্ৰকৃতিৰ সৈতে সমন্বয় আৰু সমাজ সেৱাৰ ওপৰত তেওঁৰ শিক্ষাই মোক প্ৰতিটো খোজতে পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰি আহিছে।"সোনোৱালে কয়।
সোণোৱালে কয় যে কৃষ্ণ গুৰু আধ্যাত্মিক বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ দৰে প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে আধ্যাত্মিকতাক শৈক্ষিক উৎকৰ্ষতাৰ সৈতে সাদৃশ্য ৰাখি সামগ্ৰিক শিক্ষাৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীক এক নতুন মাত্ৰা প্ৰদান কৰে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে যেতিয়া কৃষ্ণ গুৰু সেৱাশ্ৰম প্ৰতিষ্ঠা হৈছিল, তেতিয়া ন-সত্ৰ অঞ্চলটো বানপানীৰ প্ৰৱণ আৰু অনুন্নত আছিল আৰু তাত এটা শক্তিশালী সভ্যতাকেন্দ্ৰ গঢ়ি তোলাটো এক ডাঙৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বান আছিল। তেওঁ কয়, ‘আজি সেই দৃষ্টিভংগীয়ে সমাজত পোহৰ আৰু মূল্যবোধ বিয়পাই দিয়া প্ৰতিষ্ঠান হিচাপে উজ্বলি উঠিছে।
ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলক অধিক দায়িত্ব কান্ধত ল’বলৈ আহ্বান জনাই সোণোৱালে কয় যে এনে শিক্ষানুষ্ঠানৰ পৰা স্নাতকসকলে য’তেই সেৱা আগবঢ়ায় তাতেই নিজৰ চৰিত্ৰ, আচৰণ আৰু দায়বদ্ধতাৰ জৰিয়তে নিজৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিব লাগিব। তীব্ৰ প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক পৃথিৱীত সময়ক বুদ্ধিমানৰূপে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিবলৈ আৰু স্মাৰ্ট শ্ৰেণীকোঠা, স্মাৰ্ট শিক্ষক আৰু স্মাৰ্ট চিটিৰ যুগত নিজৰ দক্ষতা অহৰহ উন্নীত কৰিবলৈ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলক আহ্বান জনায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত যোগে শৰীৰ, মন আৰু আত্মাক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ মাধ্যম হিচাপে বিশ্ব স্বীকৃতি লাভ কৰা বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি সোণোৱালে সামগ্ৰিক বিকাশৰ বাবে যোগৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে।
ভাৰতৰ জনগাঁথনিগত সুবিধাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি সোণোৱালে কয় যে চীন, জাপান আৰু দক্ষিণ কোৰিয়াৰ দৰে বহু দেশে বৃদ্ধ জনসংখ্যাৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সন্মুখীন হ’লেও ভাৰতৰ যুৱ জনসংখ্যাই দেশক বিশ্ব শক্তিলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে আৰম্ভ কৰা অভিলাষী যুৱকেন্দ্ৰিক পদক্ষেপসমূহ বুজিবলৈ আৰু অৰিহণা যোগাবলৈ তেওঁ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলক আহ্বান জনায়।
ভাষণত ৰাজ্যপাল আচাৰ্যই সামাজিক আৰু জাতীয় সংস্কাৰত আধ্যাত্মিকতাৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় ভূমিকাক আলোকপাত কৰে। স্নাতক ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলে এই নীতিক হৃদয়ংগম কৰি ল’ব বুলি আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰি তেওঁ কয়, ‘আধ্যাত্মিকতা হৈছে মূল্যবোধ আৰু সংস্কাৰ।সমাজ আৰু দেশ সংস্কাৰ কৰিবলৈ হ’লে প্ৰথমে নিজকে সংস্কাৰ কৰিব লাগিব।
ৰাজ্যপালগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ঐতিহাসিকভাৱে ভাৰতৰ শিক্ষানুষ্ঠানসমূহ বৌদ্ধিক আৰু আধ্যাত্মিক চিন্তাৰ বিশ্ব কেন্দ্ৰ আছিল। আনুষ্ঠানিক পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ উপৰি তেওঁলোকে চৰিত্ৰ গঠন, নৈতিক আচৰণ, মমতা আৰু সামগ্ৰিক বিকাশৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছিল। তেওঁ কয় যে এই পৰম্পৰাক সংৰক্ষণ আৰু পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত কৰাটো এখন শক্তিশালী আৰু সমৃদ্ধিশালী অসম আৰু ভাৰত গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ।
যতীন গোস্বামীক জনোৱা সম্বৰ্ধনাৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰি আচাৰ্যই কয় যে ৯৩ বছৰীয়া পুৰুধা ব্যক্তিগৰাকীৰ শক্তি আৰু অনুশাসনৰ সাক্ষী হোৱাটো গভীৰভাৱে প্ৰেৰণাদায়ক। “এনে ব্যক্তিত্বক সন্মান জনাই কেৱল ব্যক্তিজনকেই যে সন্মান জনায়, এনে নহয়, প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৱেই সন্মানিত হয়,” তেওঁ কয়।
আচাৰ্যই সোণোৱালৰ ভাষণকো প্ৰশংসা কৰি কয় যে ইয়াত গতানুগতিক ৰাজনৈতিক বাক্যবাণৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে সৰলতা, জ্ঞানৰ গভীৰতা আৰু আন্তৰিকতা প্ৰতিফলিত হৈছে।
সমাৱৰ্তন অনুষ্ঠানত আধ্যাত্মিক নেতা গুৰু কৃষ্ণ শ্ৰী শ্ৰী প্ৰেমানন্দ প্ৰভু, ভক্তিমাতা তথা কৃষ্ণ গুৰু ফাউণ্ডেশ্যন ট্ৰাষ্টৰ অধ্যক্ষ কুন্তলা পাটোৱাৰী গোস্বামী, উপাচাৰ্য অধ্যাপক মোহন চন্দ্ৰ কলিতা, জ্যেষ্ঠ শিক্ষাবিদ, ট্ৰাষ্টী, ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰী আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়ালৰ লগতে অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট অতিথিসকল উপস্থিত থাকে।