Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal Calls for Integration of Modern Education and Spiritual Values at Krishna Guru Spiritual University Convocation
Satriya exponent Padma Bhushan Jatin Goswami conferred honorary doctorate for lifetime contribution to Indian classical dance
Governor of Assam Laxman Prasad Acharya attended the event as the Chief Guest
22 DEC 2025 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Sarbananda Sonowal urged students to pursue spiritual education alongside quality modern learning, saying such a balanced approach is essential for building a developed, self-reliant and value-driven India during the Amrit Kaal.
Sarbananda Sonowal was speaking at the first convocation ceremony of Krishna Guru Spiritual University held at Na-Satra in Barpeta district of Assam. The Governor of Assam, Laxman Prasad Acharya graced the occasion as the chief guest.
Degrees including doctorates, postgraduate degrees and other academic qualifications were conferred on students from various disciplines. Gold medals were also awarded for outstanding academic performance.
During the ceremony, eminent Satriya dance exponent and Padma Bhushan awardee Jatin Goswami was conferred an honorary doctorate (Honoris Causa) in recognition of his lifelong contribution to Indian classical dance, culture and spiritual aesthetics. The award drew prolonged applause from the audience, acknowledging Goswami’s role in preserving and promoting Assam’s rich cultural heritage.
Addressing the gathering, Sarbananda Sonowal said India is a youth-dominated nation and the responsibility of shaping the country’s future rests largely on students. He emphasised that education must not be limited to degrees and technical competence but should also nurture inner strength, ethical values and social responsibility.
“Along with quality modern education, students must illuminate themselves through spiritual learning. Only then can we build a strong society and a developed India,”Sarbananda Sonowal said.
Recalling his own life experiences, the Union minister said he had learnt invaluable lessons from Param Guru Krishna Guru. “Whatever public service I have been able to render in my life, I have done by remembering my Guru. His teachings on humanity, compassion, harmony with nature and service to society continue to guide me at every step,”Sonowal said.
Sonowal said institutions like Krishna Guru Spiritual University give a new dimension to the vision of holistic education by blending spirituality with academic excellence. He noted that when Krishna Guru Sevashram was established, the Na-Satra region was flood-prone and underdeveloped, and building a strong civilisationalcentre there was a formidable challenge. “Today, that vision has blossomed into an institution that spreads light and values in society,” he said.
Calling upon students to shoulder greater responsibility, Sonowal said graduates from such institutions must reflect their training through their character, conduct and commitment wherever they serve. He urged students to use time wisely in an intensely competitive world and to continuously upgrade their skills in the era of smart classrooms, smart teachers and smart cities.
Sonowal also highlighted the importance of yoga for holistic development, noting that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, yoga has gained global recognition as a means of strengthening the body, mind and soul.
Referring to India’s demographic advantage, Sonowal said while many countries such as China, Japan and South Korea face the challenge of aging populations, India’s youthful population has the potential to transform the nation into a global power. He called upon students to understand and contribute to the ambitious youth-centric initiatives launched by the central government.
In his address, Governor Acharya underscored the central role of spirituality in social and national reform. “Spirituality is about values and संस्कार (sanskar). To reform society and the nation, one must first reform oneself,” he said, expressing confidence that the graduating students would internalise this principle.
The governor said that historically, India’s educational institutions were global centres of intellectual and spiritual thought. Beyond formal curricula, they emphasised character building, ethical conduct, compassion and holistic development. He said preserving and revitalising this tradition is crucial for building a strong and prosperous Assam and India.
Praising the felicitation of Jatin Goswami, Acharya said that witnessing the 93-year-old maestro’s energy and discipline was deeply inspiring. “By honouring such a personality, it is not just the individual who is honoured—the institution itself becomes honoured,”he said.
Acharya also lauded Sonowal’s address, saying it reflected simplicity, depth of knowledge and sincerity rather than conventional political rhetoric.
The convocation ceremony was attended by spiritual leader Guru Krishna Shri Shri Premananda Prabhu, Bhaktimata and Chairperson of the Krishna Guru Foundation Trust,Kuntala Patowary Goswami, Vice-Chancellor Prof. Mohan Chandra Kalita, senior academicians, trustees, students and their families, along with other distinguished guests.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कृष्णा गुरु आध्यात्मिक विश्वविद्यालय के दीक्षांत समारोह में आधुनिक शिक्षा और आध्यात्मिक मूल्यों के एकीकरण का आह्वान किया
पद्य भूषण जतिन गोस्वामी को भारतीय शास्त्रीय नृत्य में आजीवन योगदान के लिए सत्रिया नृत्य के विशेषज्ञ के रूप में मानद डॉक्टरेट की उपाधि से सम्मानित किया गया
असम के राज्यपाल लक्ष्मण प्रसाद आचार्य मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित रहे
22 DEC 2025 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने छात्रों से गुणवत्तापूर्ण आधुनिक शिक्षा के साथ-साथ आध्यात्मिक शिक्षा प्राप्त करने का आग्रह करते हुए कहा कि अमृतकाल के दौरान एक विकसित, आत्मनिर्भर और मूल्य-आधारित भारत के निर्माण के लिए ऐसा संतुलित दृष्टिकोण आवश्यक है।
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल, असम के बरपेटा जिले के ना-सत्रा में आयोजित कृष्णा गुरु आध्यात्मिक विश्वविद्यालय के प्रथम दीक्षांत समारोह में बोल रहे थे। असम के राज्यपाल लक्ष्मण प्रसाद आचार्य मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित थे।
विभिन्न विषयों के छात्रों को डॉक्टरेट, स्नातकोत्तर डिग्री और अन्य शैक्षणिक योग्यताएं प्रदान की गईं। उत्कृष्ट शैक्षणिक प्रदर्शन के लिए स्वर्ण पदक भी दिए गए। समारोह के दौरान, प्रख्यात सतरिया नृत्य कलाकार और पद्म भूषण पुरस्कार से सम्मानित जतिन गोस्वामी को भारतीय शास्त्रीय नृत्य, संस्कृति और आध्यात्मिक सौंदर्यशास्त्र में उनके आजीवन योगदान के सम्मान में मानद डॉक्टरेट से सम्मानित किया गया। इस पुरस्कार के लिए दर्शकों ने लंबे समय तक तालियां बजाईं, जो असम की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत के संरक्षण और संवर्धन में गोस्वामी की भूमिका को स्वीकार करती हैं।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा कि भारत एक युवा प्रधान राष्ट्र है और देश के भविष्य को आकार देने की जिम्मेदारी काफी हद तक छात्रों पर है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि शिक्षा केवल डिग्री और तकनीकी दक्षता तक सीमित नहीं होनी चाहिए, बल्कि इसमें आंतरिक शक्ति, नैतिक मूल्यों और सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी का भी पोषण होना चाहिए।
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, “गुणवत्तापूर्ण आधुनिक शिक्षा के साथ-साथ छात्रों को आध्यात्मिक ज्ञान से भी प्रबुद्ध होना चाहिए। तभी हम एक सशक्त समाज और विकसित भारत का निर्माण कर सकते हैं,”
अपने जीवन के अनुभवों को याद करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि उन्होंने परम गुरु कृष्ण गुरु से अमूल्य शिक्षाएं प्राप्त की हैं। सोनोवाल ने कहा, “मैंने अपने जीवन में जो भी जनसेवा की है, वह अपने गुरु को याद करके ही की है। मानवता, करुणा, प्रकृति के साथ सामंजस्य और समाज सेवा के उनके उपदेश हर कदम पर मेरा मार्गदर्शन करते हैं।”
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि कृष्णा गुरु आध्यात्मिक विश्वविद्यालय जैसे संस्थान आध्यात्मिकता और अकादमिक उत्कृष्टता का संयोजन करके समग्र शिक्षा की परिकल्पना को एक नया आयाम देते हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि जब कृष्णा गुरु सेवाश्रम की स्थापना हुई थी, तब ना-सत्रा क्षेत्र बाढ़ग्रस्त और पिछड़ा हुआ था, और वहां एक सशक्त सभ्यता केंद्र का निर्माण करना एक बड़ी चुनौती थी। उन्होंने कहा, "आज, वह परिकल्पना एक ऐसे संस्थान के रूप में विकसित हुई है जो समाज में प्रकाश और मूल्यों का प्रसार करता है।"
छात्रों से अधिक जिम्मेदारी उठाने का आह्वान करते हुए सोनोवाल ने कहा कि ऐसे संस्थानों से स्नातक होने वाले छात्रों को अपने चरित्र, आचरण और प्रतिबद्धता के माध्यम से अपने प्रशिक्षण को प्रतिबिंबित करना चाहिए, चाहे वे कहीं भी सेवा करें। उन्होंने छात्रों से आग्रह किया कि वे इस अत्यधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी दुनिया में समय का सदुपयोग करें और स्मार्ट कक्षाओं, स्मार्ट शिक्षकों और स्मार्ट शहरों के युग में अपने कौशल को निरंतर उन्नत करते रहें।
श्री सोनोवाल ने समग्र विकास के लिए योग के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में योग को शरीर, मन और आत्मा को सशक्त बनाने के साधन के रूप में वैश्विक मान्यता मिली है।
भारत की जनसांख्यिकीय श्रेष्ठता का उल्लेख करते हुए सोनोवाल ने कहा कि जहां चीन, जापान और दक्षिण कोरिया जैसे कई देश बढ़ती उम्र की आबादी की चुनौती का सामना कर रहे हैं, वहीं भारत की युवा आबादी में देश को वैश्विक शक्ति में बदलने की क्षमता है। उन्होंने छात्रों से केंद्र सरकार द्वारा शुरू की गई महत्वाकांक्षी युवा-केंद्रित पहलों को समझने और उनमें योगदान देने का आह्वान किया।
अपने संबोधन में राज्यपाल आचार्य ने सामाजिक और राष्ट्रीय सुधार में आध्यात्मिकता की केंद्रीय भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, “आध्यात्मिकता मूल्यों और संस्कारों से संबंधित है। समाज और राष्ट्र का सुधार करने के लिए, पहले स्वयं का सुधार करना आवश्यक है।” उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि स्नातक होने वाले छात्र इस सिद्धांत को आत्मसात
करेंगे।
राज्यपाल ने कहा कि ऐतिहासिक रूप से, भारत के शिक्षण संस्थान बौद्धिक और आध्यात्मिक चिंतन के वैश्विक केंद्र रहे हैं। औपचारिक पाठ्यक्रम से परे, उन्होंने चरित्र निर्माण, नैतिक आचरण, करुणा और समग्र विकास पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस परंपरा को संरक्षित और पुनर्जीवित करना एक मजबूत और समृद्ध असम और भारत के निर्माण के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है।
जतिन गोस्वामी के सम्मान की सराहना करते हुए आचार्य ने कहा कि 93 वर्षीय इस महान गुरु की ऊर्जा और अनुशासन को देखना अत्यंत प्रेरणादायक था। उन्होंने कहा, “ऐसे व्यक्तित्व को सम्मानित करके न केवल व्यक्ति सम्मानित होता है, बल्कि संस्था भी सम्मानित होती है।”
आचार्य ने सोनोवाल के भाषण की भी प्रशंसा करते हुए कहा कि यह पारंपरिक राजनीतिक बयानबाजी के बजाय सादगी, ज्ञान की गहराई और ईमानदारी को दर्शाता है।
दीक्षांत समारोह में आध्यात्मिक गुरु कृष्ण श्री श्री प्रेमानंद प्रभु, भक्तिमाता और कृष्ण गुरु फाउंडेशन ट्रस्ट की अध्यक्ष कुंतला पटवारी गोस्वामी, कुलपति प्रो. मोहन चंद्र कलिता, वरिष्ठ शिक्षाविद, न्यासी, छात्र और उनके परिवार के सदस्य, साथ ही अन्य विशिष्ट अतिथि उपस्थित थे।