इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियां रोजगार सृजन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही हैं : केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद
श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने “प्रौद्योगिकी एवं कौशल विकास सम्मेलन” को संबोधित करते हुए देश के दूरदराज क्षेत्रों तक उन्नत तकनीकी शिक्षा एवं कौशल विकास पहुंचाने में एनआईईएलआईटी की भूमिका पर बल दिया
22 DEC 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने कहा कि ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकी, इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स (आईओटी) और साइबर सुरक्षा जैसी उभरती हुई प्रौद्योगिकियां नए रोजगार अवसर सृजित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही हैं। वे 21 दिसंबर 2025 को उत्तर प्रदेश के पीलीभीत स्थित अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी एनआईईएलआईटी विस्तार केंद्र परिसर में आयोजित "प्रौद्योगिकी एवं कौशल विकास सम्मेलन" को मुख्‍य अतिथि के रूप में संबोधित कर रहे थे। इस सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य युवाओं के बीच प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित कौशल विकास, नवाचार और उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देना था।
डिजिटल इंडिया और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विजन का उल्‍लेख करते हुए राज्य मंत्री जितिन प्रसाद ने कहा कि एनआईईएलआईटी जैसे संस्थान नीति निर्माण और उसके कार्यान्वयन के बीच एक सेतु का काम कर रहे हैं तथा देश के दूरस्थ और अर्ध-शहरी क्षेत्रों में उन्नत तकनीकी शिक्षा और कौशल विकास पहुंचाने में अहम भूमिका निभा रहे हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप कौशल विकास भारत को प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में वैश्विक नेतृत्व की ओर अग्रसर करेगा।
इस सम्मेलन में विधायकगण, वरिष्ठ जिला एवं प्रशासनिक अधिकारी, शिक्षा और उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधि, स्टार्टअप उद्यमी और एनआईईएलआईटी के अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। बड़ी संख्या में छात्रों, प्रशिक्षुओं और स्थानीय युवाओं ने इस कार्यक्रम में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया।
सम्मेलन का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में कार्यरत स्टार्टअप कंपनियों की प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शनी थी। इन स्टार्टअप कंपनियों ने कृषि, फसल निगरानी, ​​कीटनाशक छिड़काव, भूमि सर्वेक्षण, मानचित्रण, आपदा प्रबंधन, निगरानी और रसद के लिए ड्रोन आधारित अभिनव समाधानों का प्रदर्शन किया। प्रदर्शनी ने प्रतिभागियों को ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकी के वास्तविक अनुप्रयोगों की व्यावहारिक जानकारी प्रदान की और प्रौद्योगिकीय नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने में स्टार्टअप कंपनियों की बढ़ती भूमिका को प्रदर्शित किया।
इस अवसर पर मंत्री महोदय ने एनआईईएलआईटी पीलीभीत में अत्याधुनिक इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स (आईओटी) प्रयोगशाला का भी उद्घाटन किया। नवस्थापित आईओटी लैब का उद्देश्य पीलीभीत और आसपास के क्षेत्रों के छात्रों को व्यावहारिक, उद्योग-उन्मुख प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करना है। यह प्रयोगशाला शिक्षार्थियों को स्मार्ट सेंसर, एम्बेडेड सिस्टम, स्वचालन और वास्तविक समय के आईओटी अनुप्रयोगों का व्यावहारिक अनुभव प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाएगी, जिससे उनकी रोजगार क्षमता और तकनीकी दक्षता में वृद्धि होगी।
आईओटी प्रयोगशाला से शिक्षा जगत और उद्योग के बीच की खाई को पाटने, नवाचार आधारित शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने और स्थानीय युवाओं में उद्यमिता को प्रोत्साहित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने की उम्मीद है। यह पहल आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे और तकनीकी मार्गदर्शन तक पहुंच प्रदान करके स्टार्टअप और नवोन्मेषकों का भी समर्थन करेगी।
सम्मेलन में साइबर सुरक्षा पर एक विशेष कार्यशाला भी आयोजित की गई, जिसमें विशेषज्ञों ने साइबर अपराध जागरूकता, डिजिटल धोखाधड़ी की रोकथाम, डेटा गोपनीयता, इंटरनेट का सुरक्षित उपयोग और उभरते साइबर खतरों जैसे विषयों पर विचार-विमर्श किया। यह कार्यशाला छात्रों, शिक्षकों, सरकारी अधिकारियों और नागरिकों के लिए अत्यंत ज्ञानवर्धक और लाभकारी साबित हुई, जिसने सुरक्षित और जिम्मेदार डिजिटल प्रथाओं के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाई।
इसके अतिरिक्त उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों, सरकारी कौशल विकास पहलों और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं आईटी क्षेत्र में अवसरों के बारे में जानकारी प्रसारित करने के लिए तकनीकी सत्र, संवादात्मक चर्चाएँ और जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए।
प्रौद्योगिकी और कौशल विकास सम्मेलन का समापन ग्रामीण और अर्ध-शहरी क्षेत्रों में डिजिटल और प्रौद्योगिकी इकोसिस्‍टम को मजबूत करने तथा कौशल विकास, नवाचार और उद्यमिता के माध्यम से युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने की एनआईईएलआईटी की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराने के साथ हुआ।
एनआईईएलआईटी के बारे में
यह राष्‍ट्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्‍थान केन्‍द्र सरकार के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के तहत एक स्वायत्त वैज्ञानिक संस्थान है, जो कौशल विकास और डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण में अग्रणी भूमिका निभा रहा है।
56 एनआईईएलआईटी केंद्रों, 750 से अधिक मान्यता प्राप्त संस्थानों और 8,500 से अधिक सुविधा केंद्रों के व्यापक नेटवर्क के साथ एनआईईएलआईटी ने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईसीटी के क्षेत्रों में उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में लाखों छात्रों को कौशल प्रदान करके उन्हें प्रमाणपत्र दिए हैं।
शिक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा एनआईईएलआईटी को विशिष्ट श्रेणी के अंतर्गत "डीम्‍ड यूनिवर्सिटी" का दर्जा दिया गया है। इसका मुख्य परिसर रोपड़ (पंजाब) में स्थित है और इसके ग्यारह कन्स्टिट्युअन्‍ट कैम्‍पस आइजोल, अगरतला, औरंगाबाद, कालीकट, गोरखपुर, इम्फाल, इटानगर, अजमेर (केकरी), कोहिमा, पटना और श्रीनगर में हैं। एनआईईएलआईटी का उद्देश्य डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग के माध्यम से इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना एवं संचार प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में उच्च शिक्षा में परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव लाना है।

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Modern Technologies are playing a crucial role in generating employment: Union Minister of State Shri Jitin Prasada
Shri Jitin Prasada addresses the “Technology and Skill Development Conference”, emphasizes NIELIT’s Role in taking advanced technical education and skill development to remote areas of the country
22 DEC 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology and Commerce & Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada, said that emerging technologies such as drone technology, Internet of Things (IoT) and cybersecurity are playing a significant role in creating new employment opportunities. He was addressing the “Technology and Skill Development Conference” held at the Atal Bihari Vajpayee NIELIT Extension Centre campus in Pilibhit, Uttar Pradesh on 21 December 2025. Shri Jitin Prasada attended the conference as the Chief Guest. The objective of the conference was to promote technology-based skill development, innovation, and entrepreneurship among youth.
Referring to the vision of Digital India and Atmanirbhar Bharat, the Minister of State said that institutions like NIELIT are acting as a bridge between policy formulation and implementation, and are playing a vital role in taking advanced technical education and skill development to remote and semi-urban areas of the country. He also emphasized that skill development aligned with industry requirements will lead India towards global leadership in technology.
The conference was attended by Members of the Legislative Assembly, senior district and administrative officials, representatives from academia and industry, startup entrepreneurs, and officials of NIELIT. A large number of students, trainees, and local youth actively participated in the event.
A key attraction of the conference was the technology exhibition by startup companies working in the field of Drone Technologies. These startups showcased innovative drone-based solutions for agriculture, crop monitoring, pesticide spraying, land surveying, mapping, disaster management, surveillance, and logistics. The exhibition provided participants with practical insights into real-world applications of drone technology and demonstrated the growing role of startups in driving technological innovation.
On this occasion, the Minister also inaugurated a state-of-the-art Internet of Things (IoT) Laboratory at NIELIT Pilibhit. The newly established IoT Lab is aimed at providing hands-on, industry-oriented training to students from Pilibhit and surrounding regions. The laboratory will enable learners to gain practical exposure to smart sensors, embedded systems, automation, and real-time IoT applications, thereby enhancing their employability and technical competence.
The IoT Laboratory is expected to play a significant role in bridging the gap between academia and industry, promoting innovation-led learning, and encouraging entrepreneurship among local youth. The initiative will also support startups and innovators by providing access to modern infrastructure and technical guidance.
The conference also featured a special workshop on Cyber Security, wherein experts deliberated on topics such as cybercrime awareness, prevention of digital fraud, data privacy, safe use of the internet, and emerging cyber threats. The workshop proved highly informative and beneficial for students, teachers, government officials, and citizens, enhancing awareness about secure and responsible digital practices.
In addition, technical sessions, interactive discussions, and awareness programs were organized to disseminate information on emerging technologies, government skill development initiatives, and opportunities in the electronics and IT sector.
The Technology and Skill Development Conference concluded with a reaffirmation of NIELIT’s commitment to strengthening the digital and technological ecosystem in rural and semi-urban regions and empowering youth through skill development, innovation, and entrepreneurship.
About NIELIT
The National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology (NIELIT) is an autonomous scientific institution under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Government of India, playing a leading role in skill development and digital empowerment.
With a wide presence through 56 NIELIT centres, over 750 accredited institutes, and more than 8,500 facilitation centres, NIELIT has imparted skills and certified millions of students in emerging technologies in the fields of Electronics and ICT.
NIELIT has been accorded the status of a “Deemed to be University” under the distinct category by the Ministry of Education. Its main campus is located in Ropar (Punjab), with eleven constituent campuses at Aizawl, Agartala, Aurangabad, Calicut, Gorakhpur, Imphal, Itanagar, Ajmer (Kekri), Kohima, Patna, and Srinagar. The objective of NIELIT is to bring transformative changes in higher education in the field of Electronics and Information & Communication Technology through the use of digital technologies.