பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மிகத்துல்லியமிக்க தாக்குதல் திறன் கொண்ட இரண்டு போர் உபகரணங்களை உள்நாட்டில் தயாரிப்பதற்கான ஒப்பந்தம்
22 DEC 2025 3:55PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையிலான “இந்தியாவில் உற்பத்தி செய்வோம்” என்ற திட்டத்தின் முக்கிய மைல் கல்லாக பாதுகாப்பு பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமான இந்திய ஆப்டெல் நிறுவனம் சாஃப்ரான் மின்னணு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு நிறுவனத்துடன் ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது. மிகத்துல்லியமிக்க தாக்குதல் திறன் கொண்ட இரண்டு போர் உபகரணங்களை உள்நாட்டில் தயாரிப்பதற்கு இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது. கனரக துப்பாக்கிகள், வான் பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்பு, ஏவுகணைகள் மற்றும் ரேடார்களில் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் சிக்மா 30என், கனரக துப்பாக்கி மற்றும் ட்ரோன் எதிர்ப்பு உபகரணங்களுக்கான சிஎம்3-எம்ஆர் ஆகியவை இந்த இரண்டு போர் உபகரணங்கள் ஆகும்.
புதுதில்லியில் 2025, டிசம்பர் 22 அன்று பாதுகாப்பு உற்பத்தித் துறை செயலாளர் திரு சஞ்சீவ் குமார் தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில் இதற்கான ஒப்பந்தத்தில் இந்திய ஆப்டெல் நிறுவனத்தின் முதன்மை மேலாண் இயக்குநர் திரு துஷார் திரிபாதி, சாஃப்ரான் மின்னணு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு நிறுவன உலகளாவிய வர்த்தக பிரிவு தலைவர் திரு அலெக்சாண்டர் ஜீக்லர் ஆகியோர் கையெழுத்திட்டனர்
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2207389&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Defence
IOL signs collaboration agreement with SAFRAN to manufacture two high-precision, combat-proven systems in India
22 DEC 2025 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
In a major milestone in the Make-in-India program envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India Optel Limited (IOL), a Mini Navratna Defence Public Sector Undertaking, has signed a collaboration agreement with Safran Electronics & Defense for Transfer of Production of two high-precision, combat-proven systems, paving the way for their local manufacturing. The systems are: SIGMA 30N Digital Ring Laser Gyro Inertial Navigation System, used in artillery guns, air defence systems, missiles and radars; and CM3-MR Direct Firing Sight, designed for artillery guns and anti-drone systems.
A9QT.JPG)
The agreement was signed by CMD, IOL Shri Tushar Tripathi and Head of the Defence Global Business Unit for Safran Electronics & Defense Mr Alexandre Ziegler in the presence of Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar in New Delhi on December 22, 2025.
Building on the MoU signed in January 2024, this new agreement confirms the commitment of both the partners to manufacture and support these advanced systems in India. Under the partnership, IOL will be responsible for manufacturing, final assembly, testing, quality control and full life-cycle support, ensuring the systems meet the operational needs of the Indian Army. By combining IOL’s industrial capabilities in India with Safran Electronics & Defense’s recognised expertise in high-end inertial navigation and fire-control technologies, the partnership contributes to strengthening India’s defence manufacturing ecosystem while enhancing the readiness and performance of its land forces.