பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ராணுவம் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு பாதுகாப்பிற்காக டிஆர்டிஓ, தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு பல்கலைக்கழகம் ஒப்பந்தம்
22 DEC 2025 12:20PM by PIB Chennai
ராணுவம் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு பாதுகாப்பிற்காக ஆராய்ச்சி, கல்வி, பயிற்சி மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறைகளில் ஒருங்கிணைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனமும் (டிஆர்டிஓ), தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு பல்கலைக்கழகமும் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளன. புதுதில்லியில் 2025 டிசம்பர் 22 அன்று பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில் விஞ்ஞானியும், தலைமை இயக்குநருமான (உற்பத்தி ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மற்றும் சேவைகள் தொடர்பு) டாக்டர் சந்திரிகா கௌசிக், தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு பல்கலைக்கழக பேராசிரியர் டாக்டர் பிமல் என் படேல் ஆகியோர் ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.
அமிர்த காலத்தின் போது தேசிய அளவிலான அணுகுமுறை, தற்சார்பு இந்தியா என்ற தேசிய தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை என்ற அடிப்படையில் பாதுகாப்புத்துறையில் இந்தியாவின் தற்சார்பு மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு பாதுகாப்பு தொழில்நுட்பங்களை வலுப்படுத்துவதை இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் நோக்கமாக கொண்டுள்ளது. இது தேசியப் பாதுகாப்புத் தயார்நிலையை மேம்படுத்தவும், உள்நாட்டுப் பாதுகாப்பில் இந்தியாவின் உத்திசார்ந்த தன்னிறைவை வலுப்படுத்தவும் தொழில்நுட்பம், அறிவுசார் மற்றும் செயல்பாட்டு நுண்ணறிவை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதில் உள்ள ஒரு பகிரப்பட்ட உறுதிப்பாட்டைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின் கீழ் பாதுகாப்பு படைகளுக்காக கூட்டு ஆராய்ச்சி திட்டங்கள், பிஎச்டி, ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான உதவித்தொகைத் திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் சிறப்பு பயிற்சி, திறன்மேம்பாட்டு திட்டங்கள் ஆகியவற்றில் இரு நிறுவனங்களும் இணைந்து செயல்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2207312&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Defence
DRDO & RRU ink MoU to foster collaboration in research, education, training and technology support for defence & internal security
22 DEC 2025 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) and Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to foster collaboration in the areas of research, education, training and technology support for defence & internal security. The MoU was inked by Distinguished Scientist & Director General (Production Coordination & Services Interaction) Dr Chandrika Kaushik and Vice Chancellor, RRU Prof (Dr) Bimal N Patel in the presence of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at South Block, New Delhi on December 22, 2025. Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman, DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat was also present on the occasion.
The MoU aims to strengthen India’s self-reliance in defence and internal security technologies, in line with the national vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and the whole-of-nation approach during Amrit Kaal. It reflects a shared commitment to integrating technology, knowledge and operational insight to enhance national security preparedness and reinforce India’s strategic autonomy in internal security.
Rashtriya Raksha University, an institution of national importance under the Ministry of Home Affairs and the University Grants Commission (UGC)-designated Nodal Centre for Defence Studies, brings strong academic, training and policy expertise in the domain of internal security. DRDO, the nation’s premier defence R&D organisation, contributes cutting-edge indigenous technologies and system-level expertise to meet the requirements of the Armed Forces and security agencies.
Under the MoU, both organisations will collaborate on joint research projects, PhD & fellowship programmes and specialised training & capacity-building programmes for security forces. The collaboration will also include studies on emerging operational challenges, technology gap analysis, forecasting of future requirements, and life-cycle management of DRDO-developed systems inducted into the Central Armed Police Forces and other agencies under the Ministry of Home Affairs.
BYAV.jpg)
H0YX.jpg)