वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
जीईएमच्या वायदे सौदा लिलाव मॉड्यूलद्वारे सरकारी मालमत्तेच्या पारदर्शक विनियोगा करण्यास चालना
21 DEC 2025 12:36PM by PIB Mumbai
शासकीय ई-मार्केटप्लेस हे एक डिजिटल व्यासपीठ असून त्याद्वारे मंत्रालये, विविध विभाग तसेच सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील संस्था वस्तू आणि सेवांची खरेदी करतात. या मुख्य कार्याबरोबरच, जीईएम वायदे सौदा लिलाव मॉड्यूलच्या माध्यमातून सरकारी मालमत्तेची विल्हेवाट लावण्याची सुविधा उपलब्ध करून देते. या प्रक्रियेमध्ये ऑनलाईन स्पर्धात्मक बोली पद्धतीचा अवलंब करण्यात येतो, ज्यामुळे पारंपरिक पद्धतीने तुटक, कागदोपत्री आणि वेळखाऊ असलेल्या प्रक्रियेत पारदर्शकता, कार्यक्षमता आणि योग्य मूल्यनिर्धारण सुनिश्चित होते.
वायदे सौदा लिलाव ही एक डिजिटल बोली प्रक्रिया असून त्याद्वारे शासकीय विभाग भंगार, ई-कचरा, जुनी वाहने, यंत्रसामग्री तसेच इमारती आणि जमीन यांसारख्या भाडेपट्ट्यावरील मालमत्तेची विक्री सर्वोच्च बोलीदाराला करतात. या प्रक्रियेत सरकार संबंधित मालमत्ता व्यासपीठावर सूचीबद्ध करते, नोंदणीकृत बोलीदार परस्पर स्पर्धात्मक बोली सादर करतात आणि सर्वोच्च बोली यशस्वी घोषित केली जाते. जीईएमच्या सुरक्षित डिजिटल प्रणालीद्वारे विभाग राखीव किंमत निश्चित करू शकतात, सहभागाच्या अटी ठरवू शकतात तसेच बोली प्रक्रियेवर प्रत्यक्ष वेळेत देखरेख ठेवू शकतात, ज्यामुळे संपूर्ण लिलाव प्रक्रियेत कार्यक्षमता आणि पारदर्शकता कायम राहते.
वायदे सौदा लिलावची उपयुक्तता विविध क्षेत्रे आणि भौगोलिक भागांपर्यंत विस्तारलेली असून मोठ्या प्रमाणावर सरकारी मालमत्ता या व्यासपीठावर उपलब्ध करून दिल्या जात आहेत.
डिसेंबर 2021 ते नोव्हेंबर 2025 या कालावधीत जीईएमच्या वायदे सौदा लिलाव मॉड्यूलद्वारे रुपये 2200 कोटींपेक्षा अधिक किमतीचे लिलाव पार पडले. या कालावधीत 13000 पेक्षा अधिक लिलाव आयोजित करण्यात आले, 23000 पेक्षा अधिक नोंदणीकृत बोलीदार जोडले गेले आणि 17000 पेक्षा अधिक लिलावकर्त्यांचा सहभाग नोंदवण्यात आला. ही आकडेवारी दर्शवते की वायदे सौदा लिलाव ही आता केवळ प्रायोगिक उपक्रम न राहता, सरकारी मालमत्तेच्या विल्हेवाटीसाठी एक राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील डिजिटल यंत्रणा म्हणून विकसित झाली आहे.
जीईएमद्वारे लिलावात काढण्यात येणाऱ्या मालमत्तेची व्याप्ती वायदे सौदा लिलाव मॉड्यूलच्या व्यापक वापराचे द्योतक आहे.
जीईएम वायदे सौदा लिलावमध्ये सहभाग सुलभ व्हावा यासाठी प्रक्रिया संरचित करण्यात आली आहे. इच्छुक सहभागींनी जीईएमच्या मुख्य पृष्ठाला भेट देऊन वायदे सौदा लिलाव बोलीदार नोंदणी दुव्याद्वारे नोंदणी करणे, पॅन आणि आवश्यक माहिती सादर करणे तसेच ईमेल पडताळणी आणि ऑनबोर्डिंग प्रक्रिया पूर्ण करणे आवश्यक आहे.पात्रता लागू असल्यास अनामत रक्कम भरल्यानंतर बोलीदार थेट ऑनलाईन पद्धतीने, कालमर्यादित आणि निश्चित सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉलनुसार आयोजित लिलावात सहभागी होऊ शकतात.
वैयक्तिक व्यवहारांपलीकडे, वायदे सौदा लिलाव व्यापक प्रशासकीय उद्दिष्टांना हातभार लावते. यामध्ये सरकारी मालमत्तेच्या विनियोग करण्यात पारदर्शकता वाढवणे, प्रशासकीय विलंब कमी करणे, न्याय्य स्पर्धेला प्रोत्साहन देणे, सार्वजनिक मालमत्तेतून अधिक परतावा मिळवणे, भंगार व कालबाह्य साहित्याची जलद विल्हेवाट लावणे तसेच विशेषतः ई-कचरा व्यवस्थापनाच्या संदर्भात पर्यावरणीय जबाबदारीला चालना देणे यांचा समावेश आहे.
जीईएमवरील वायदे सौदा लिलाव ही सरकारी मालमत्ता विनियोगाच्या दृष्टिकोनातील बदल दर्शवते. हे व्यासपीठ सरकारी विभाग आणि व्यवसायांसाठी एक समान डिजिटल मंच उपलब्ध करून देते, जिथे नियम पूर्वनिश्चित असतात, बोली प्रक्रिया स्पष्टपणे दिसते आणि निकाल स्पर्धात्मक निकषांवर आधारित असतात.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
GeM Facilitates Transparent Disposal of Government Assets Through Its Forward Auction Module
GeM Forward Auction Module Facilitates Over ₹2,200 Crore in Government Asset Disposal Between 2021 and 2025
More Than 13,000 Auctions Conducted Through GeM Forward Auction Module, Enabling Participation of Over 23,000 Bidders
21 DEC 2025 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Government e Marketplace (GeM) operates as a digital platform through which ministries, departments and public sector entities procure goods and services. In addition to this function, GeM facilitates disposal of government assets through its Forward Auction module, introducing online competitive bidding and improving transparency, efficiency and value discovery in a process that was traditionally fragmented and paperwork-intensive.
A Forward Auction is a digital bidding process through which government departments sell assets such as scrap, e-waste, old vehicles, machinery and leasehold properties including buildings and land to the highest bidder. In this process, the government lists an item on the platform, registered bidders place competing bids and the highest offer is declared successful. Through GeM’s secure digital interface, departments are able to set reserve prices, define participation conditions and monitor bidding in real time, ensuring efficiency and transparency throughout the auction lifecycle.
The relevance of Forward Auctions extends across sectors and geographies, with a wide spectrum of government assets being brought onto the platform. These include e-waste such as old printers, laptops and IT equipment; industrial and non-industrial machinery; scrap and disposables including lube oil and metal and non-metal items; lease land and buildings for residential, commercial and institutional use; end-of-life vehicles; and sublet or lease of properties such as dormitories, parking spaces and toll booths.
Between December 2021 and November 2025, GeM’s Forward Auction module facilitated auctions worth more than ₹2,200 crore, conducted over 13,000 auctions, onboarded more than 23,000 registered bidders and enabled participation from over 17,000 auctioneers. These figures underscore that Forward Auctions are no longer a pilot initiative but have evolved into a nationwide digital mechanism for government asset disposal.
The impact of this shift is evident from multiple instances across the country. One such case is the auction of 100 EWS flats at Aliganj, Lucknow, conducted by the State Bank of India, which realised ₹34.53 crore through the GeM platform. The auction outcome led SBI to formally acknowledge the conduct of the process by the GeM Forward Auction team, reflecting the role of transparent digital mechanisms in enabling value discovery.
Another example is the National Zoological Park, New Delhi, which had faced challenges in disposing of unusable and obsolete articles over an extended period. Through the Forward Auction process, the Zoo achieved a highest bid above the reserve value and placed on record its appreciation for the support received during the auction. Efficient disposal of scrap through such mechanisms contributes to improved operational processes and optimal utilisation of public resources.
The range of assets being auctioned through GeM highlights the breadth of applications of the Forward Auction module. Recent auctions include the sale of screened gypsum worth ₹3.35 crore by FCI Aravali Gypsum and Minerals India Ltd., disposal of 261 condemned vehicles in the Jammu Division, auction of salvage items by the Border Roads Organisation, lease of a dormitory in Gulmarg for a period of five years, and auction of boating activity rights at a lake in Spurtar. These examples indicate a move towards competitive disposal mechanisms for a wide variety of government assets.
Participation in GeM Forward Auctions has been structured to facilitate ease of access for bidders. Interested participants are required to visit the GeM homepage, register through the Forward Auction Bidder Registration link, submit PAN and other required details, and complete email verification and onboarding. Upon payment of the Earnest Money Deposit, where applicable, bidders may participate in live auctions that are conducted online, are time-bound and follow defined security protocols. All auctions are publicly listed, except for a limited number where participation is restricted to pre-qualified bidders owing to the nature of the assets.
Beyond individual transactions, Forward Auctions contribute to broader governance objectives by reducing opacity in government asset disposal, addressing administrative delays, enabling fair competition, generating improved returns from public assets, facilitating faster clearance of scrap and obsolete materials, and supporting environmental responsibility, particularly in relation to e-waste management.
Forward Auction on GeM reflects a change in approach to government asset disposal. It provides a common digital interface for government departments and businesses where rules are predetermined, bidding processes are visible and outcomes are based on competitive criteria. The platform accommodates participation ranging from local scrap dealers to larger real-estate entities and supports disposal activities spanning old machinery to property assets. As adoption of Forward Auctions expands across departments, the process underscores the integration of transparency and digital systems into public asset management practices.