वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने वस्त्र अनुसंधान संघों (टीआरए) की समन्वय समिति की पहली बैठक बुलाई
20 DEC 2025 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने आज नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में वस्त्र अनुसंधान संघों (टीआरए) की समन्वय समिति की पहली बैठक बुलाई। यह बैठक केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में और सचिव (वस्त्र) श्रीमती नीलम शमी राव की अध्यक्षता में हुई। यह देश में वस्त्र अनुसंधान और विकास गतिविधियों के समन्वय, प्रभावशीलता और परिणामोन्मुखीकरण को मजबूत करने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। इस बैठक में मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, वस्त्र अनुसंधान संघ, ईपीसी, आईआईटी दिल्ली के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधियों और अन्य लोगों ने भाग लिया। यह पूरे दिन चली गहन विचार-मंथन बैठक थी।
समिति ने फाइबर विज्ञान, तकनीकी वस्त्र, स्थिरता और नवाचार-आधारित विकास को आगे बढ़ाने में वस्त्र अनुसंधान संघ (टीआरए)) की रणनीतिक भूमिका पर विचार-विमर्श किया। "उद्योग के लिए अनुसंधान" दृष्टिकोण पर जोर दिया गया, जिसमें विशेष रूप से स्थिरता और रीसाइक्लिंग के क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों को मजबूत करने पर केंद्रित चर्चा हुई। चर्चा के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में प्रयोगशाला के बुनियादी ढांचे को वैश्विक मानकों तक अपग्रेड करना, उद्योग-संचालित और अनुप्रयोग-उन्मुख अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देना, टिकाऊ और चक्रीय वस्त्र समाधानों का विकास, और समन्वित राष्ट्रीय वस्त्र अनुसंधान ढांचे का निर्माण शामिल था।
मंत्रालय ने स्मार्ट टेक्सटाइल के बढ़ते महत्व की जानकारी दी। सीएसआईआर के अंतर्गत योजनाओं सहित अन्य सरकारी अनुसंधान एवं विकास पहलों के साथ तालमेल के माध्यम से अनुसंधान को बढ़ाने और प्रभावी ज्ञान प्रसार के लिए शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग पर बल दिया गया। भविष्य की जानकारी देने वाली मॉडलिंग, पर्यावरण-कुशल सामग्री मिश्रण, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक फाइबर, और स्वास्थ्य सेवा, रक्षा और इंटेलीजेंट वातावरण के लिए उन्नत -टेक्सटाइल सिस्टम जैसे उभरते अनुप्रयोगों पर चर्चा की गई।
बैठक में बताया गया कि राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन (एनटीटीएम), पी एम मित्र पार्क्स, और अलग-अलग निर्यात संवर्धन और समर्थन योजनाओं जैसी प्रमुख सरकारी पहल नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने, प्रतिस्पर्धा को बेहतर बनाने और भारत को वस्त्र क्षेत्र में ग्लोबल लीडर के तौर पर स्थापित करने के लिए मुख्य साधन हैं।
वस्त्र अनुसंधान संघों के बीच समन्वय को मजबूत करने और भारतीय वस्त्र उद्योग की दीर्घकालिक वृद्धि और वैश्विक स्थिति को समर्थन करने के लिए अनुसंधान, नवाचार और सहयोग का लाभ उठाने के साझा संकल्प के साथ बैठक संपन्न हुई।

Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textiles convenes the first Coordination Committee Meeting of Textile Research Associations (TRAs).
20 DEC 2025 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles today convened the 1st Coordination Committee Meeting of Textile Research Associations (TRAs) at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi under the gracious presence of Union Minister of Textiles Shri. Giriraj Singh and under the chairpersonship of Secretary (Textiles) Smt. Neelam Shami Rao, marking a significant step towards strengthening coordination, effectiveness, and outcome orientation of textile research and development activities in the country. The meeting was attended by senior officers of the Ministry, senior representatives of Textile Research Associations, EPCs, IIT Delhi, amongst others. It was a full day rigorously brainstorming meeting.
The Committee deliberated on the strategic role of Textile Research Associations (TRAs) in advancing fibre science, technical textiles, sustainability and innovation-led growth. Emphasis was placed on a “Research for Industry” approach, with focused discussions on strengthening Centres of Excellence (CoEs), particularly in the areas of sustainability and recycling. Key areas included upgradation of laboratory infrastructure to global standards, promotion of industry-driven and application-oriented research, development of sustainable and circular textile solutions, and formulation of a coordinated national textile research framework.
The Ministry also highlighted the growing importance of smart textiles and emphasized enhanced research through convergence with other Government R&D initiatives, including schemes under CSIR, and collaboration with academic institutions for effective knowledge dissemination. Emerging applications such as predictive modelling, eco-efficient material blends, electronic fibres, and advanced e-textile systems for healthcare, defence, and intelligent environments were discussed.
Flagship Government initiatives such as the National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM), PM MITRA Parks, and various export promotion and support schemes were highlighted as key enablers for driving innovation, improving competitiveness, and positioning India as a global leader in the textile sector.
The meeting concluded with a shared resolve to strengthen coordination among TRAs and to leverage research, innovation, and collaboration to support the long-term growth and global positioning of the Indian textile industry.