Ministry of Minority Affairs
National Commission for Minorities has played a pivotal role in ensuring the protection, welfare, and empowerment of religious minorities.
20 DEC 2025 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
National Commission for Minorities celebrated the Minorities Day on December 18th 2025. The community leaders from six minority communities – Muslims, Sikhs, Christians, Buddhists, Jains, and Zoroastrian (Parsi) spoke on the occasion.
The Guest Speaker Dr. Michael V. Williams of Mount Carmel School reminded the gathering why Minority Day matters, underlining the Christian community’s long and quiet contribution to nation-building through education and healthcare—institutions that serve far beyond denominational boundaries.
Md. Tauhid Alam of Jamia Hamdardset minority welfare within the broader framework of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Vikas, and emphasized that governance today is all about inclusion. Prof. Harbans Singh of Khalsa College drew message from Gurubani to explain how coexistence and collective prosperity are not slogans but lived traditions.
Acharya Yeshi Phuntsok and Dr. Indu Jain spoke candidly about the challenges faced by Buddhist and Jain communities, seeking responsive redressal from the National Commission for Minorities. Veteran Parsi leader Shri Marazban Nariman Zaiwalla closed by detailing minority-focused programmes and the NCM’s role as a bridge—bringing India’s many communities onto a shared civic platform.
Open Session for Minority Community
A sizeable gathering from minority communities participated actively in the event. During the open session, several queries were raised, covering issues ranging from Minority Certificates to the implementation of various government schemes. The interaction reflected strong engagement and a shared commitment to addressing concerns through dialogue.
Creating an Inclusive Society
Ms Alka Upadhyaya,Secretary, NCM, elaborated on the government schemes aimed at uplifting minority communities. She stated that minority communities have made invaluable contributions to the nation’s rich social, cultural, and economic fabric. National Commission for Minorities has been working tirelessly to build an inclusive and equitable society.
She spoke about the various initiatives for the upliftment of minority communities, including schemes related to education, skill development, financial support, and empowerment.
She emphasized that government actions are guided by the vision of ensuring that no one is left behind and that all communities, irrespective of their background, have equal opportunities for progress and prosperity. She also underlined the importance of continuous dialogue among different communities.
Ms Upadhyaya,Secretary, NCM further stated that since its inception, the National Commission for Minorities has played a pivotal role in ensuring the protection, welfare, and empowerment of religious minorities in India. She assured that the voices of minorities are heard, their issues addressed, and their aspirations fulfilled through continuous engagement with State Governments, stakeholders, and minority communities.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग ने धार्मिक अल्पसंख्यकों की सुरक्षा, कल्याण और सशक्तिकरण सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई
20 DEC 2025 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग ने 18 दिसंबर 2025 को अल्पसंख्यक दिवस मनाया। इस अवसर पर छह अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों - मुस्लिम, सिख, ईसाई, बौद्ध, जैन और पारसी (ज़ोरोस्ट्रियन) के समुदायिक नेताओं ने अपने विचार व्यक्त किए।
माउंट कार्मेल स्कूल के अतिथि वक्ता डॉ. माइकल वी. विलियम्स ने सभा को याद दिलाया कि अल्पसंख्यक दिवस क्यों महत्वपूर्ण है, और शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य सेवा के माध्यम से राष्ट्र निर्माण में ईसाई समुदाय के लंबे और मौन योगदान को रेखांकित किया - ये ऐसी संस्थाएं हैं जो सांप्रदायिक सीमाओं से कहीं आगे बढ़कर सेवा करती हैं।
जामिया हमदर्द के मोहम्मद तौहीद आलम ने 'सबका साथ, सबका विश्वास, सबका विकास' के व्यापक ढांचे के भीतर अल्पसंख्यक कल्याण पर प्रकाश डाला और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि आज के शासन का मूल आधार समावेश है। खालसा कॉलेज के प्रोफेसर हरबंस सिंह ने गुरुबानी से प्रेरणा लेते हुए समझाया कि सहअस्तित्व और सामूहिक समृद्धि केवल नारे नहीं बल्कि जीवंत परंपराएं हैं।
आचार्य येशी फुंटसोक और डॉ. इंदु जैन ने बौद्ध और जैन समुदायों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों के बारे में खुलकर बात की और राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग से उचित समाधान की मांग की। अनुभवी पारसी नेता श्री मराज़बान नरीमन ज़ैवाला ने अल्पसंख्यक-केंद्रित कार्यक्रमों और राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग की भूमिका का विस्तार से वर्णन करते हुए अपने संबोधन का समापन किया। राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग भारत के विभिन्न समुदायों को एक साझा नागरिक मंच पर लाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।
अल्पसंख्यक समुदाय के लिए खुला सत्र
अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के काफी संख्या में प्रतिनिधियों ने इस कार्यक्रम में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया। खुले सत्र के दौरान, अल्पसंख्यक प्रमाण पत्र से लेकर विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन तक के मुद्दों पर कई प्रश्न उठाए गए। इस संवाद में सशक्त भागीदारी और संवाद के माध्यम से चिंताओं के समाधान के प्रति साझा प्रतिबद्धता दिखाई देती है।
एक समावेशी समाज का निर्माण
राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग (एनसीएम) की सचिव सुश्री अलका उपाध्याय ने अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के उत्थान के उद्देश्य से चलाई जा रही सरकारी योजनाओं के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों ने राष्ट्र के समृद्ध सामाजिक, सांस्कृतिक और आर्थिक ताने-बाने में अमूल्य योगदान दिया है। राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग एक समावेशी और न्यायसंगत समाज के निर्माण के लिए अथक प्रयास कर रहा है।
उन्होंने अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के उत्थान के लिए शुरू की गई विभिन्न पहलों के बारे में बात की, जिनमें शिक्षा, कौशल विकास, वित्तीय सहायता और सशक्तिकरण से संबंधित योजनाएं शामिल हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि सरकारी कार्यों का उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना होता है कि कोई भी पीछे न छूटे और सभी समुदायों को, चाहे उनकी पृष्ठभूमि कुछ भी हो, प्रगति और समृद्धि के समान अवसर प्राप्त हो। उन्होंने विभिन्न समुदायों के बीच निरंतर संवाद के महत्व को भी रेखांकित किया।
राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग की सचिव सुश्री उपाध्याय ने कहा कि अपनी स्थापना से ही राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग ने भारत में धार्मिक अल्पसंख्यकों के संरक्षण, कल्याण और सशक्तिकरण को सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि राज्य सरकारों, हितधारकों और अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के साथ निरंतर संपर्क के माध्यम से अल्पसंख्यकों की आवाज़ सुनी जाती है, उनकी समस्याओं का समाधान किया जाता है और उनकी आकांक्षाओं को पूरा किया जाता है।