Ministry of Minority Affairs
National Commission for Minorities has played a pivotal role in ensuring the protection, welfare, and empowerment of religious minorities.
20 DEC 2025 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
National Commission for Minorities celebrated the Minorities Day on December 18th 2025. The community leaders from six minority communities – Muslims, Sikhs, Christians, Buddhists, Jains, and Zoroastrian (Parsi) spoke on the occasion.
The Guest Speaker Dr. Michael V. Williams of Mount Carmel School reminded the gathering why Minority Day matters, underlining the Christian community’s long and quiet contribution to nation-building through education and healthcare—institutions that serve far beyond denominational boundaries.
Md. Tauhid Alam of Jamia Hamdardset minority welfare within the broader framework of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Vikas, and emphasized that governance today is all about inclusion. Prof. Harbans Singh of Khalsa College drew message from Gurubani to explain how coexistence and collective prosperity are not slogans but lived traditions.
Acharya Yeshi Phuntsok and Dr. Indu Jain spoke candidly about the challenges faced by Buddhist and Jain communities, seeking responsive redressal from the National Commission for Minorities. Veteran Parsi leader Shri Marazban Nariman Zaiwalla closed by detailing minority-focused programmes and the NCM’s role as a bridge—bringing India’s many communities onto a shared civic platform.
Open Session for Minority Community
A sizeable gathering from minority communities participated actively in the event. During the open session, several queries were raised, covering issues ranging from Minority Certificates to the implementation of various government schemes. The interaction reflected strong engagement and a shared commitment to addressing concerns through dialogue.
Creating an Inclusive Society
Ms Alka Upadhyaya,Secretary, NCM, elaborated on the government schemes aimed at uplifting minority communities. She stated that minority communities have made invaluable contributions to the nation’s rich social, cultural, and economic fabric. National Commission for Minorities has been working tirelessly to build an inclusive and equitable society.
She spoke about the various initiatives for the upliftment of minority communities, including schemes related to education, skill development, financial support, and empowerment.
She emphasized that government actions are guided by the vision of ensuring that no one is left behind and that all communities, irrespective of their background, have equal opportunities for progress and prosperity. She also underlined the importance of continuous dialogue among different communities.
Ms Upadhyaya,Secretary, NCM further stated that since its inception, the National Commission for Minorities has played a pivotal role in ensuring the protection, welfare, and empowerment of religious minorities in India. She assured that the voices of minorities are heard, their issues addressed, and their aspirations fulfilled through continuous engagement with State Governments, stakeholders, and minority communities.

சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய சிறுபான்மையினர் ஆணையம், மதச் சிறுபான்மையினரின் பாதுகாப்பு, நலன், அதிகாரமளித்தல் ஆகியவற்றை உறுதி செய்வதில் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கிறது
20 DEC 2025 2:44PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய சிறுபான்மையினர் ஆணையம் 2025 டிசம்பர் 18 அன்று சிறுபான்மையினர் தினத்தைக் கொண்டாடியது. இஸ்லாமியர்கள், சீக்கியர்கள், கிறிஸ்தவர்கள், பௌத்தர்கள், சமணர்கள் மற்றும் பாரசீகர்கள் ஆகிய ஆறு சிறுபான்மை சமூகங்களின் தலைவர்கள் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டு உரையாற்றினர்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராகக் கலந்துகொண்டு உரையாற்றிய மவுண்ட் கார்மல் பள்ளியைச் சேர்ந்த டாக்டர் மைக்கேல் வி. வில்லியம்ஸ், சிறுபான்மையினர் தினம் கொண்டாடப்படுவதின் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்து நினைவுகூர்ந்தார். கல்வி, சுகாதார நிறுவனங்கள் மூலம் நாட்டைக் கட்டமைப்பதில், கிறிஸ்தவ சமூகம் ஆற்றிய நீண்டகால, அமைதியான பங்களிப்பு குறித்து அவர் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். இந்த நிறுவனங்கள் மத எல்லைகளைக் கடந்து சேவை செய்து வருவதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இதனையடுத்துப் பேசிய ஜாமியா ஹம்தர்தைச் சேர்ந்த எம்.டி. தௌஹித் ஆலம், சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் என்பது 'அனைவருடனும், அனைவரின் நம்பிக்கையுடனும், அனைவரின் வளர்ச்சி' என்ற விரிவான கட்டமைப்பிற்குள் அடங்கியுள்ளது என்று கூறினார். தற்போதைய ஆட்சி அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய வகையில் உள்ளது என்று அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். கல்சா கல்லூரியின் பேராசிரியர் ஹர்பன்ஸ் சிங் பேசுகையில், சகவாழ்வும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த வளமையும் வெற்று முழக்கங்கள் அல்ல என்பதையும், அவை வாழும் மரபுகள் என்பதையும் விளக்குவதற்காக, குருபானியிலிருந்து சில செய்திகளை மேற்கோள் காட்டினார்.
ஆச்சார்யா யேஷி புன்ட்சோக் மற்றும் டாக்டர் இந்து ஜெயின் ஆகியோர் பௌத்த மற்றும் சமண சமூகங்கள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் சவால்கள் குறித்து வெளிப்படையாக தனது கருத்துக்களை பதிவு செய்தார். இத்தகைய சவால்களுக்கு தேசிய சிறுபான்மையினர் ஆணையம் உரிய தீர்வு காண வேண்டும் என்று வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்தார். மூத்த பாரசியினத் தலைவர் திரு மராஸ்பன் நரிமன் ஜைவல்லா, சிறுபான்மையினரை மையமாகக் கொண்ட திட்டங்கள், இந்தியாவின் பல்வேறு சமூகங்களையும் ஒரு பொதுவானத் தளத்திற்குக் கொண்டுவரும் ஒரு பாலமாக உள்ள தேசிய சிறுபான்மையினர் ஆணையத்தின் பங்களிப்பு குறித்து விரிவாக எடுத்துரைத்து தனது உரையை நிறைவு செய்தார்.
சிறுபான்மையின சமூகங்களைச் சேர்ந்த கணிசமான மக்கள் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2206938&reg=3&lang=1