Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J.P. Nadda Visits WHO SEARO Building; Reaffirms India’s Commitment to Regional and Global Health Cooperation
WHO SEARO Building Symbolises Collective Commitment to Global Health: J.P. Nadda
WHO DG Praises India’s Enduring Partnership During Union Health Minister’s Visit to SEARO
19 DEC 2025 10:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, today visited the newly inaugurated World Health Organization’s South-East Asia Regional Office (WHO SEARO) building in New Delhi and interacted with Ministers and senior representatives from countries of the South-East Asia Region.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Nadda highlighted India’s unwavering commitment to strengthening regional and global health cooperation. Emphasising the importance of collective action, he underlined that shared public health challenges require collaborative, coordinated, and sustained efforts among nations.
The Union Health Minister noted that the WHO SEARO building is not merely a physical structure but a powerful symbol of shared aspirations and collective resolve of the people of the South-East Asia Region. He stated that the facility reflects the spirit of partnership and solidarity in advancing the cause of public health and well-being, serving nearly half a billion people across the region.
Speaking on the occasion, the Director-General of the World Health Organization, Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus, described the WHO SEARO building as a strong symbol of shared purpose and collective commitment to the service of humanity. He expressed his deep appreciation to the Government of India and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for graciously hosting the Regional Office. Dr. Tedros noted that the new facility stands as a testament to the enduring and trusted partnership between the World Health Organization and the Government of India in advancing public health at both regional and global levels.
The event was attended by Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare and AYUSH, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, senior officials of the Union Government, delegates from WHO South-East Asia Region Member States, researchers, and representatives of international organisations.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री जे.पी. नड्डा ने डब्ल्यूएचओ एसईएआरओ भवन का दौरा किया; क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य सहयोग के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को फिर से दोहराया
डब्ल्यूएचओ एसईएआरओ भवन वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य के प्रति सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है: जे.पी. नड्डा
डब्ल्यूएचओ डीजी ने एसईएआरओ के भ्रमण के दौरान केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री की भारत के साथ स्थायी साझेदारी की सराहना की
19 DEC 2025 10:02PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने आज नई दिल्ली में नए उद्घाटन किए गए विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय (डब्ल्यूएचओ एसईएआरओ) भवन का दौरा किया और दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया क्षेत्र के देशों के मंत्रियों और वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बातचीत की।
उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री नड्डा ने क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए भारत की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया। सामूहिक कदम उठाने के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि साझा सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों के लिए देशों के बीच मिलकर, तालमेल से और लगातार प्रयास करने की जरूरत है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा कि डब्ल्यूएचओ एसईएआरओ बिल्डिंग सिर्फ एक भौतिक ढांचा नहीं है, बल्कि यह दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया क्षेत्र के लोगों की साझा उम्मीदों और सामूहिक संकल्प का एक मजबूत प्रतीक है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सुविधा सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य और भलाई को आगे बढ़ाने में साझेदारी और एकजुटता की भावना को दिखाती है, जो इस क्षेत्र में लगभग आधे अरब लोगों को सेवाएं देती है।
इस मौके पर, विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के महानिदेशक डॉ. टेड्रोस एडहानोम घेब्रेयेसस ने डब्ल्यूएचओ एसईएआरओ भवन को मानवता की सेवा के लिए साझा मकसद और सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता का एक मजबूत प्रतीक बताया। उन्होंने क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय की मेजबानी करने के लिए भारत सरकार और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का दिल से आभार व्यक्त किया। डॉ. टेड्रोस ने कहा कि यह नई सुविधा क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक दोनों स्तरों पर सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य को आगे बढ़ाने में विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन और भारत सरकार के बीच स्थायी और भरोसेमंद साझेदारी का सबूत है।
इस कार्यक्रम में स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण और आयुष राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव, केंद्र सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, डब्ल्यूएचओ दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया क्षेत्र के सदस्य देशों के प्रतिनिधि, शोधकर्ता और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।