Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J.P. Nadda Visits WHO SEARO Building; Reaffirms India’s Commitment to Regional and Global Health Cooperation
WHO SEARO Building Symbolises Collective Commitment to Global Health: J.P. Nadda
WHO DG Praises India’s Enduring Partnership During Union Health Minister’s Visit to SEARO
19 DEC 2025 10:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, today visited the newly inaugurated World Health Organization’s South-East Asia Regional Office (WHO SEARO) building in New Delhi and interacted with Ministers and senior representatives from countries of the South-East Asia Region.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Nadda highlighted India’s unwavering commitment to strengthening regional and global health cooperation. Emphasising the importance of collective action, he underlined that shared public health challenges require collaborative, coordinated, and sustained efforts among nations.
The Union Health Minister noted that the WHO SEARO building is not merely a physical structure but a powerful symbol of shared aspirations and collective resolve of the people of the South-East Asia Region. He stated that the facility reflects the spirit of partnership and solidarity in advancing the cause of public health and well-being, serving nearly half a billion people across the region.
Speaking on the occasion, the Director-General of the World Health Organization, Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus, described the WHO SEARO building as a strong symbol of shared purpose and collective commitment to the service of humanity. He expressed his deep appreciation to the Government of India and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for graciously hosting the Regional Office. Dr. Tedros noted that the new facility stands as a testament to the enduring and trusted partnership between the World Health Organization and the Government of India in advancing public health at both regional and global levels.
The event was attended by Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare and AYUSH, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, senior officials of the Union Government, delegates from WHO South-East Asia Region Member States, researchers, and representatives of international organisations.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت جناب جے پی نڈا نے ڈبلیو ایچ او کی ایس ای اے آر او بلڈنگ کا دورہ کیا ؛ علاقائی اور عالمی صحت کے شعبے میں تعاون کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا
ڈبلیو ایچ اوکی ایس ای اے آر او بلڈنگ عالمی صحت کے تئیں اجتماعی عزم کی علامت ہے: جے پی نڈا
مرکزی وزیر صحت کےایس ای اے آر اوبلڈنگ کے دورے کے دوران ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ڈائریکٹرجنرل نے ہندوستان کی پائیدار شراکت داری کی ستائش کی
19 DEC 2025 10:02PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے آج نئی دہلی میں واقع عالمی ادارہ صحت کے جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کے علاقائی دفتر (ایس ای اے آر او) کی نئی عمارت کا دورہ کیا اور جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کے ممالک کے وزراء اور اعلیٰ نمائندوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب نڈا نے علاقائی اور عالمی صحت تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ہندوستان کے اٹل عزم پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ اجتماعی کارروائی کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ صحت عامہ کے مشترکہ چیلنجوں کے لیے اقوام کے درمیان باہمی تعاون ، مربوط اور پائیدار کوششوں کی ضرورت ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے کہا کہ ڈبلیو ایچ اوکی ایس ای اے آر او عمارت محض جسمانی ڈھانچہ نہیں ہے بلکہ جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کے لوگوں کی مشترکہ امنگوں اور اجتماعی عزم کی طاقتور علامت ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ سہولت خطے بھر میں تقریبا نصف ارب لوگوں کوخدمات فراہم کرکے صحت عامہ اور تندرستی کے مقصد کو فروغ دینے میں شراکت اور یکجہتی کے جذبے کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
اس موقع پر عالمی ادارہ صحت کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ٹیڈروس ادھانوم گریبیسس نے ڈبلیو ایچ او کی ایس ای اے آر او عمارت کو مشترکہ مقصد اور انسانیت کی خدمت کے تئیں اجتماعی عزم کی مضبوط علامت قرار دیا ۔ انہوں نے علاقائی دفتر کے قیام کی سہولت فراہم کرنے پر حکومت ہند اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ستائش کی ۔ ڈاکٹر ٹیڈروس نے کہا کہ یہ نئی سہولت علاقائی اور عالمی دونوں سطحوں پر صحت عامہ کو فروغ دینے میں عالمی ادارہ صحت اور حکومت ہند کے درمیان پائیدار اور قابل اعتماد شراکت داری کا ثبوت ہے ۔
اس تقریب میں صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اور آیوش کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو ، مرکزی حکومت کے اعلیٰ حکام ، ڈبلیو ایچ او کے جنوب مشرقی ایشیا خطے کے رکن ممالک کے مندوبین ، محققین اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی ۔