Ministry of Commerce & Industry
GI-Tagged Indi Lime from Karnataka Enters Oman Market with First Export Shipment
Indi Lime Export to Oman Highlights Early Gains of India–Oman CEPA in Agri-Trade
19 DEC 2025 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant boost to India’s agricultural exports, 3 metric tonnes (MTs) of GI-tagged Indi Lime from Vijayapura district of Karnataka were exported to Oman on 19 December 2025, marking the entry of this unique citrus fruit into another global market.
The shipment to Oman follows the maiden export of 3 MTs of GI-tagged Indi Lime to Dubai on 24 August 2025. The product received an encouraging response in the UAE market, leading to subsequent exports of nearly 12 MTs, which is four times the initial quantity, to Dubai.
As part of market diversification efforts, another flag-off for the export of 350 kg of GI-tagged Indi Lime to the United Kingdom was also undertaken. So far, a cumulative quantity of nearly 12.35 MTs of Indi Lime has been exported from Vijayapura district.
The export of Indi Lime to Oman assumes added significance in light of the recently signed Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) / Free Trade Agreement (FTA) between India and Oman, which aims to deepen bilateral economic ties and expand market access for Indian exporters. The agreement is expected to benefit key sectors such as agricultural and processed food products, animal products, among others, thereby enhancing India’s export competitiveness in the Omani market. The successful shipment of GI-tagged Indi Lime reflects the growing opportunities for Indian agri-products under the strengthened trade framework.
The GI status of Indi Lime, known for its distinctive aroma, high juice content and longer shelf life, has played a crucial role in positioning the fruit competitively in global markets.
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) has been actively supporting the promotion, branding and export of GI-tagged agricultural products, recognising the importance of promoting region-specific produce in international markets while ensuring compliance with global quality and phytosanitary standards. The export of GI-tagged Indi Lime from Vijayapura has contributed to improved income realisation for farmers associated with this GI product by enabling access to premium international markets and reducing dependence on domestic price fluctuations.
The continued success of GI-tagged Indi Lime in international markets reinforces India’s potential as a reliable supplier of high-quality, region-specific agricultural produce, opening new avenues for farmers and strengthening the country’s agri-export ecosystem.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جی آئی ٹیگ شدہ انڈی لائم کی کرناٹک سے عمان مارکیٹ میں پہلی برآمدی کھیپ کے ساتھ آمد
انڈی لائم کی عمان برآمدات، بھارت-عمان سی ای پی اے کے تحت زرعی تجارت میں ابتدائی فوائد کی جھلک پیش کرتی ہے
19 DEC 2025 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کی زرعی برآمدات کو ایک اہم فروغ دیتے ہوئے، کرناٹک کے وجے پورہ ضلع سے جی آئی ٹیگ شدہ 'انڈی لائم' کی 3 میٹرک ٹن (ایم ٹی) مقدار 19 دسمبر 2025 کو عمان کو برآمد کیے گئے ، جس کے ساتھ ہی اس منفرد کھٹے پھل نے ایک اور عالمی مارکیٹ میں قدم رکھ دیا۔
عمان کو یہ کھیپ 24 اگست 2025 کو دبئی کو جی آئی ٹیگڈ 3 ایم ٹی انڈی لائم کی پہلی برآمد کے بعد کی گئی ہے ۔ اس پروڈکٹ کو متحدہ عرب امارات کی مارکیٹ میں حوصلہ افزا ردعمل ملا ، جس کے نتیجے میں دبئی کو تقریبا 12 ایم ٹی کی برآمدات ہوئی ، جو ابتدائی مقدار سے چار گنا زیادہ ہے ۔
مارکیٹ میں تنوع کے اقدامات کے تحت، برطانیہ کو بھی 350 کلوگرام جی آئی ٹیگ شدہ انڈی لائم کی برآمد کا آغاز کیا گیا۔ اب تک وجے پورہ ضلع سے مجموعی طور پر تقریباً 12.35 میٹرک ٹن انڈی لائم برآمد کی جا چکی ہے۔
ہندوستان اور عمان کے درمیان حال ہی میں دستخط شدہ جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری معاہدے (سی ای پی اے)/آزاد تجارتی معاہدے (ایف ٹی اے) کی روشنی میں عمان کو انڈی چونے کی برآمدات مزید اہمیت رکھتی ہے ، جس کا مقصد دو طرفہ اقتصادی تعلقات کو گہرا کرنا اور ہندوستانی برآمد کنندگان کے لیے بازار تک رسائی کو بڑھانا ہے ۔ توقع ہے کہ اس معاہدے سے زرعی اور پراسیس شدہ فوڈ مصنوعات ، جانوروں کی مصنوعات جیسے اہم شعبوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا ، جس سے عمانی مارکیٹ میں ہندوستان کی برآمدی مسابقت میں اضافہ ہوگا ۔ جی آئی ٹیگڈ انڈی لائم کی کامیاب کھیپ مضبوط تجارتی فریم ورک کے تحت ہندوستانی زرعی مصنوعات کے لیے بڑھتے ہوئے مواقع کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
انڈی لائم کی جی آئی کی حیثیت ، جو اپنی مخصوص خوشبو ، زیادہ رس کے مواد اور طویل شیلف لائف کے لیے جانی جاتی ہے ،اس پھل نے عالمی منڈیوں میں مسابقتی طور پر قائم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔
ایگریکلچر اینڈ پروسیسڈ فوڈ پروڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (اے پی ای ڈی اے) عالمی معیار اور نباتاتی حفاظتی معیارات کی تعمیل کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں خطے کے لیے مخصوص پیداوار کو فروغ دینے کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے جی آئی ٹیگ شدہ زرعی مصنوعات کے فروغ ، برانڈنگ اور برآمد کی فعال طور پر حمایت کر رہی ہے ۔ وجے پورہ سے جی آئی ٹیگڈ انڈی لائم کی برآمد نے پریمیم بین الاقوامی منڈیوں تک رسائی کو فعال کرکے اور گھریلو قیمتوں کے اتار چڑھاؤ پر انحصار کو کم کرکے اس جی آئی پروڈکٹ سے وابستہ کسانوں کے لیے آمدنی کی وصولی کو بہتر بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔
بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں جی آئی -ٹیگ شدہ انڈی لائم کی مسلسل کامیابی بھارت کی حیثیت کو ایک قابل اعتماد فراہم کنندہ کے طور پر مضبوط کرتی ہے، جو اعلیٰ معیار اور مخصوص علاقوں کی زرعی پیداوار فراہم کرتا ہے، اور اس سے کسانوں کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوتے ہیں جبکہ ملک کے زرعی برآمدی نظام کو بھی تقویت ملتی ہے۔