Ministry of Commerce & Industry
GI-Tagged Indi Lime from Karnataka Enters Oman Market with First Export Shipment
Indi Lime Export to Oman Highlights Early Gains of India–Oman CEPA in Agri-Trade
19 DEC 2025 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant boost to India’s agricultural exports, 3 metric tonnes (MTs) of GI-tagged Indi Lime from Vijayapura district of Karnataka were exported to Oman on 19 December 2025, marking the entry of this unique citrus fruit into another global market.
The shipment to Oman follows the maiden export of 3 MTs of GI-tagged Indi Lime to Dubai on 24 August 2025. The product received an encouraging response in the UAE market, leading to subsequent exports of nearly 12 MTs, which is four times the initial quantity, to Dubai.
As part of market diversification efforts, another flag-off for the export of 350 kg of GI-tagged Indi Lime to the United Kingdom was also undertaken. So far, a cumulative quantity of nearly 12.35 MTs of Indi Lime has been exported from Vijayapura district.
The export of Indi Lime to Oman assumes added significance in light of the recently signed Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) / Free Trade Agreement (FTA) between India and Oman, which aims to deepen bilateral economic ties and expand market access for Indian exporters. The agreement is expected to benefit key sectors such as agricultural and processed food products, animal products, among others, thereby enhancing India’s export competitiveness in the Omani market. The successful shipment of GI-tagged Indi Lime reflects the growing opportunities for Indian agri-products under the strengthened trade framework.
The GI status of Indi Lime, known for its distinctive aroma, high juice content and longer shelf life, has played a crucial role in positioning the fruit competitively in global markets.
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) has been actively supporting the promotion, branding and export of GI-tagged agricultural products, recognising the importance of promoting region-specific produce in international markets while ensuring compliance with global quality and phytosanitary standards. The export of GI-tagged Indi Lime from Vijayapura has contributed to improved income realisation for farmers associated with this GI product by enabling access to premium international markets and reducing dependence on domestic price fluctuations.
The continued success of GI-tagged Indi Lime in international markets reinforces India’s potential as a reliable supplier of high-quality, region-specific agricultural produce, opening new avenues for farmers and strengthening the country’s agri-export ecosystem.

ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ ವಿಜಯಪುರದ ಜಿಐ ಟ್ಯಾಗ್ ಮಾಡಲಾದ ಇಂಡಿ ಲೈಮ್(ನಿಂಬೆಹಣ್ಣು) ಒಮಾನ್ ತಲುಪಿದ್ದು, ರಫ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತೊಂದು ಮೈಲಿಗಲ್ಲು
ಒಮಾನ್ ಗೆ ಇಂಡಿ ಲೈಮ್ ರಫ್ತು ಕೃಷಿ-ವ್ಯಾಪಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ-ಒಮಾನ್ ಸಿಇಪಿಎಯ ಆರಂಭಿಕ ಲಾಭಗಳನ್ನು ಬಿಂಬಿಸುತ್ತದೆ
19 DEC 2025 8:50PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತದ ಕೃಷಿ ರಫ್ತಿಗೆ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಉತ್ತೇಜನವಾಗಿ ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ ವಿಜಯಪುರ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಯಿಂದ 3 ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ (ಎಂಟಿಗಳು) ಜಿಐ-ಟ್ಯಾಗ್ ಮಾಡಲಾದ ಇಂಡಿ ಲೈಮ್ (ನಿಂಬೆಹಣ್ಣು) ಅನ್ನು 2025 ರ ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 19 ರಂದು ಒಮಾನ್ ಗೆ ರಫ್ತು ಮಾಡಲಾಯಿತು. ಇದು ಈ ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಸಿಟ್ರಸ್ ಹಣ್ಣಿನ ಮತ್ತೊಂದು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಗೆ ಪ್ರವೇಶವನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. 2025 ರ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 24ರಂದು ದುಬೈಗೆ 3 ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಜಿಐ-ಟ್ಯಾಗ್ ಮಾಡಲಾದ ಇಂಡಿ ಲೈಮ್ ಅನ್ನು ಮೊದಲ ಬಾರಿಗೆ ರಫ್ತು ಮಾಡಿದ ನಂತರ ಒಮಾನ್ ಗೆ ಈ ಸಾಗಣೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನವು ಯುಎಇ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹದಾಯಕ ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯೆಯನ್ನು ಪಡೆದಿದೆ. ಇದು ದುಬೈಗೆ ಆರಂಭಿಕ ಪ್ರಮಾಣಕ್ಕಿಂತ ನಾಲ್ಕು ಪಟ್ಟು ಸುಮಾರು 12 ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ರಫ್ತು ಮಾಡಲು ಕಾರಣವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯೀಕರಣ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ಯುನೈಟೆಡ್ ಕಿಂಗ್ ಡಮ್ ಗೆ 350 ಕೆಜಿ ಜಿಐ-ಟ್ಯಾಗ್ ಮಾಡಿದ ಇಂಡಿ ಲೈಮ್ ಅನ್ನು ರಫ್ತು ಮಾಡಲು ಮತ್ತೊಂದು ಚಾಲನೆಯನ್ನು ಸಹ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಯಿತು. ಇಲ್ಲಿಯವರೆಗೆ, ವಿಜಯಪುರ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಯಿಂದ ಸುಮಾರು 12.35 ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಇಂಡಿ ಲೈಮ್ ಅನ್ನು ರಫ್ತು ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಗಾಢವಾಗಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತೀಯ ರಫ್ತುದಾರರಿಗೆ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಪ್ರವೇಶವನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಒಮಾನ್ ನಡುವೆ ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಲಾದ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ (ಸಿಇಪಿಎ) / ಮುಕ್ತ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ (ಎಫ್ ಟಿಎ) ಬೆಳಕಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಒಮಾನ್ ಗೆ ಇಂಡಿ ಲೈಮ್ ರಫ್ತು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಪಡೆದುಕೊಂಡಿದೆ.
ಈ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವು ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಕರಿಸಿದ ಆಹಾರ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳು, ಪ್ರಾಣಿ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳಂತಹ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ನಿರೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ, ಆ ಮೂಲಕ ಒಮಾನ್ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ರಫ್ತು ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾತ್ಮಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಜಿಐ-ಟ್ಯಾಗ್ ಮಾಡಲಾದ ಇಂಡಿ ಲೈಮ್ ನ ಯಶಸ್ವಿ ಸಾಗಣೆಯು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಿದ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟಿನಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕೃಷಿ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚುತ್ತಿರುವ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಸುವಾಸನೆ, ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ರಸದ ಅಂಶ ಮತ್ತು ದೀರ್ಘಾವಧಿಯ ಶೆಲ್ಫ್ ಜೀವಿತಾವಧಿಗೆ ಹೆಸರುವಾಸಿಯಾದ ಇಂಡಿ ಲೈಮ್ ನ ಜಿಐ ಸ್ಥಾನಮಾನವು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹಣ್ಣನ್ನು ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾತ್ಮಕವಾಗಿ ಇರಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸಿದೆ.
ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟ ಮತ್ತು ಫೈಟೊಸಾನಿಟರಿ ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳ ಅನುಸರಣೆಯನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸುವಾಗ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರದೇಶ-ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಜಿಐ-ಟ್ಯಾಗ್ ಮಾಡಲಾದ ಕೃಷಿ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ಪ್ರಚಾರ, ಬ್ರ್ಯಾಂಡಿಂಗ್ ಮತ್ತು ರಫ್ತಿಗೆ ಎಪಿಇಡಿಎ ಸಕ್ರಿಯವಾಗಿ ಬೆಂಬಲ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದೆ. ವಿಜಯಪುರದಿಂದ ಜಿಐ-ಟ್ಯಾಗ್ ಮಾಡಲಾದ ಇಂಡಿ ಲೈಮ್ ರಫ್ತು ಪ್ರೀಮಿಯಂ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರವೇಶವನ್ನು ಸಕ್ರಿಯಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶೀಯ ಬೆಲೆ ಏರಿಳಿತಗಳ ಮೇಲಿನ ಅವಲಂಬನೆಯನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಈ ಜಿಐ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಸುಧಾರಿತ ಆದಾಯ ಸಾಕ್ಷಾತ್ಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಜಿಐ-ಟ್ಯಾಗ್ ಮಾಡಲಾದ ಇಂಡಿ ಲೈಮ್ ನ ನಿರಂತರ ಯಶಸ್ಸು ಉತ್ತಮ-ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ, ಪ್ರದೇಶ-ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಕೃಷಿ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸಾರ್ಹ ಪೂರೈಕೆದಾರನಾಗಿ ಭಾರತದ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಹೊಸ ಮಾರ್ಗಗಳನ್ನು ತೆರೆಯುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶದ ಕೃಷಿ-ರಫ್ತು ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.