Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivers Closing Address at the 2nd WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine
Traditional medicine embodies humanity’s collective wisdom, refined over centuries through lived experience and harmony with nature, and offers sustainable solutions to contemporary health challenges: Shri Narendra Modi
“Ayurveda defines health as balance, and many contemporary diseases – including diabetes, heart disease, depression and cancer – stem from various forms of imbalance in lifestyle, diet, sleep, emotions and work-life patterns”
“When tradition and technology come together, the capacity to make global health more effective increases manifold”
Launches My Ayush Integrated Services Portal, aimed at providing seamless access to Ayush services, information and digital health solutions for citizens
Unveils Ayush Mark, envisioned as a global benchmark to assure quality, safety, and authenticity of Ayush products and services
Felicitates recipients of the Prime Minister’s Awards for Outstanding Contribution to the Promotion and Development of Yoga for the years 2021–2025
Inaugurates new WHO–South-East Asian Regional Office Complex in Delhi, marking it as a significant step towards deepening collaboration with WHO and strengthening regional and global health architecture
India has taken pioneering steps to integrate artificial intelligence with traditional medicine, opening new frontiers for research, diagnosis, and evidence-based practice: Shri J P Nadda
19 DEC 2025 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today addressed the Closing Ceremony of the 2nd WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine at Bharat Mandapam, here today. Union Health Minister, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda; Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Minister of State for Ayush and Health & Family Welfare and Dr Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus, Director-General, WHO were present on the occasion.
Addressing a distinguished gathering comprising global policymakers, health experts, practitioners, researchers and representatives from the World Health Organization, the Prime Minister reaffirmed India’s commitment to advancing traditional medicine as a people-centric, evidence-based and globally relevant system of healthcare. He noted that over the past three days, experts from across the world had engaged in serious and meaningful discussions and expressed happiness that India has emerged as a strong global platform for such dialogue, with WHO playing an active and constructive role.
Highlighting India’s leadership in this domain, the Prime Minister said, “It is India’s privilege and a matter of pride that the WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine has been established in Jamnagar.” Recalling that the responsibility was entrusted to India during the first Traditional Medicine Summit in 2022, he noted that the Centre’s growing global reputation and influence are reflected in the success of the present Summit. He observed that the event has witnessed a unique confluence of traditional knowledge and modern scientific practices, opening new avenues for joint research, simplified regulatory mechanisms, training, and global knowledge-sharing, which will make traditional medicine safer, more credible and more trustworthy worldwide.
The Prime Minister underlined that the theme of the Summit, “Restoring balance: The science and practice of health and well-being,” reflects the core philosophy of holistic health. He stated that “Traditional medicine embodies humanity’s collective wisdom, refined over centuries through lived experience and harmony with nature, and offers sustainable solutions to contemporary health challenges.” He also remarked that Ayurveda defines health as balance, and many contemporary diseases – including diabetes, heart disease, depression and cancer – stem from various forms of imbalance in lifestyle, diet, sleep, emotions and work-life patterns. Stressing the urgency of the issue, he stated that “‘Restoring balance’ is not just a global cause, but a global urgency.”
Referring to technological advancements showcased at the Expo, including digital health technologies, AI-based tools, research innovations and modern wellness infrastructure, the Prime Minister said that when tradition and technology come together, the capacity to make global health more effective increases manifold. He emphasized that in the 21st century, rapid changes driven by AI and robotics will pose new challenges to human health, and traditional medicine must be prepared to address not only present needs but also future responsibilities.
Emphasising the need for safety and scientific validation, the Prime Minister highlighted India’s evidence-based approach, citing Ashwagandha as an example. He noted that while the herb has been used for centuries in India, its global demand rose significantly during the COVID-19 pandemic. He pointed out that a special global discussion on Ashwagandha was held during the Summit, where international experts deliberated on its safety, quality and therapeutic use, reaffirming India’s commitment to integrating time-tested remedies into global public health systems through scientific evidence.
The Prime Minister also noted that the perception of traditional medicine being limited to wellness alone is changing rapidly. He welcomed the joint initiative of the Ministry of Ayush and the WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine to strengthen integrative cancer care in India, combining traditional systems with modern oncology while developing evidence-based clinical guidelines. He further highlighted ongoing clinical studies on diseases such as anemia, arthritis and diabetes, as well as the growing participation of Indian start-ups, where youthful innovation is combining with ancient wisdom.
During the event, the Prime Minister launched the My Ayush Integrated Services Portal, aimed at providing seamless access to Ayush services, information and digital health solutions for citizens. He also unveiled the Ayush Mark, envisioned as a global benchmark to assure quality, safety, and authenticity of Ayush products and services, thereby strengthening international confidence and market access.
The Prime Minister felicitated the recipients of the Prime Minister’s Awards for Outstanding Contribution to the Promotion and Development of Yoga for the years 2021–2025, recognising exemplary efforts in advancing Yoga at national and international levels.
The Prime Minister also inaugurated the new WHO–South-East Asian Regional Office Complex in Delhi, describing it as a significant step towards deepening collaboration with the World Health Organization and strengthening regional and global health architecture.
Speaking at the Occasion, Union Health Minister Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, applauded the strong commitment and active participation of policymakers, researchers, practitioners, and experts, which contributed to the successful conduct of the Summit. He stated that, the present global momentum around traditional medicine is the result of a clear and consistent vision, the credit for which goes to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
He also highlighted that India has taken pioneering steps to integrate artificial intelligence with traditional medicine, opening new frontiers for research, diagnosis, and evidence-based practice.
Referring to global and regional health leadership, the Union Minister stated that the newly built WHO South-East Asian Regional Office Complex in Delhi will emerge as a nucleus for dialogue, deliberations, and decision-making on key health challenges facing the South-East Asia Region. Union Health Minister also led the visit to the newly inaugurated WHO South-East Asian Regional Office.
Highlighting India’s recent public health achievements, Shri Nadda noted that India has been declared Trachoma-free by the World Health Organization, has received the Measles and Rubella Champion Awards, and has also been conferred the Bloomberg Philanthropies Awards for excellence in tobacco control.
Addressing the gathering, Dr Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus, appreciated India’s sustained leadership and proactive efforts in promoting traditional medicine at the global level. He stated that India has emerged at the forefront of advancing traditional medicine through a structured, evidence-based, and integrative approach that bridges ancient wisdom with modern science.
Dr Tedros noted that India’s vision of “One Earth, One Health” closely aligns with the core goals and priorities of the World Health Organization, particularly in promoting holistic well-being, sustainability, and equitable access to healthcare. He acknowledged that India’s approach demonstrates how traditional medicine can complement modern healthcare systems to strengthen resilience and improve health outcomes worldwide.
Dr Tedros also commended Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his pioneering role in championing traditional medicine on global platforms and for driving its integration with modern medicine.
Senior officials of the Union Government, delegates from member countries, researchers, and representatives of international organisations were present at the event.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے روایتی ادویات سے متعلق ڈبلیو ایچ او کے دوسرے عالمی اجلاس میں اختتامی خطاب کیا
روایتی طب انسانیت کی اجتماعی حکمت کی علامت ہے ، جو صدیوں سے زندہ تجربے اور فطرت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کے ذریعے بہتر ہوئی ہے اور عصری صحت کے چیلنجوں کا پائیدار حل پیش کرتی ہے:جناب نریندر مودی
آیوروید صحت کو توازن کے طور پر بیان کرتا ہے اور بہت سی عصری بیماریاں-بشمول ذیابیطس ، دل کی بیماری ، افسردگی اور کینسر-طرز زندگی ، غذا ، نیند ، جذبات اور زندگی کے کام کے نمونوں میں عدم توازن کی مختلف شکلوں سے پیدا ہوتی ہیں
’’جب روایت اور ٹیکنالوجی ایک ساتھ آتے ہیں تو عالمی صحت کو مزید موثر بنانے کی صلاحیت کئی گنا بڑھ جاتی ہے‘‘
مائی آیوش انٹیگریٹڈ سروسز پورٹل کا آغاز ، جس کا مقصد شہریوں کو آیوش خدمات ، معلومات اور ڈیجیٹل صحت کے حل تک بلا رکاوٹ رسائی فراہم کرنا ہے
آیوش مصنوعات اور خدمات کے معیار ، حفاظت اور صداقت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک عالمی معیار کے طور پر تصور کردہ آیوش مارک کی نقاب کشائی
سال 2021 سے2025 کے لئے یوگا کے فروغ اور ترقی میں شاندار شراکت کے لئے وزیر اعظم کے ایوارڈز کے وصول کنندگان کو مبارکباد
دہلی میں ڈبلیو ایچ او-جنوب مشرقی ایشیائی علاقائی دفتر کے نئے کمپلیکس کا افتتاح کیا ، جو ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ساتھ تعاون کو گہرا کرنے اور علاقائی اور عالمی صحت کے ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے
ہندوستان نے مصنوعی ذہانت کو روایتی ادویات کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے ، تحقیق ، تشخیص اور شواہد پر مبنی عمل کے لیے نئے محاذ کھولنے کے لیے اہم اقدامات کیے ہیں: جناب جے پی نڈا
19 DEC 2025 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج یہاں بھارت منڈپم میں روایتی ادویات سے متعلق ڈبلیو ایچ او کے دوسرے عالمی اجلاس کی اختتامی تقریب سے خطاب کیا ۔ مرکزی وزیر صحت جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا ، آیوش اور صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو اور ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ٹیڈروس ادھانوم گریبیسس اس موقع پر موجود تھے ۔
عالمی پالیسی سازوں ، صحت کے ماہرین ، پریکٹیشنرز ، محققین اور عالمی صحت تنظیم کے نمائندوں پر مشتمل ایک ممتاز اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے روایتی ادویات کو عوام پر مرکوز ، ثبوت پر مبنی اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے عالمی سطح پر متعلقہ نظام کے طور پر آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پچھلے تین دنوں میں دنیا بھر کے ماہرین سنجیدہ اور بامعنی بات چیت میں مصروف رہے اور انہوں نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ ہندوستان اس طرح کے مکالمے کے لیے ایک مضبوط عالمی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر ابھرا ہے ، جس میں ڈبلیو ایچ او ایک فعال اور تعمیری کردار ادا کر رہا ہے ۔
اس شعبے میں ہندوستان کی قیادت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے کہا ،’’یہ ہندوستان کا استحقاق اور فخر کی بات ہے کہ جام نگر میں ڈبلیو ایچ او گلوبل سینٹر فار ٹریڈیشنل میڈیسن قائم کیا گیا ہے‘‘ ۔ اس بات کو یاد کرتے ہوئے کہ 2022 میں پہلی روایتی میڈیسن سمٹ کے دوران ہندوستان کو یہ ذمہ داری سونپی گئی تھی ، انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکز کی بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی ساکھ اور اثر و رسوخ موجودہ سمٹ کی کامیابی میں جھلکتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس تقریب میں روایتی علم اور جدید سائنسی طریقوں کا ایک انوکھا سنگم دیکھا گیا ہے ، جس سے مشترکہ تحقیق ، آسان ریگولیٹری میکانزم ، تربیت اور عالمی علم کے اشتراک کے لیے نئے راستے کھل گئے ہیں ، جو روایتی ادویات کو دنیا بھر میں محفوظ ، زیادہ قابل اعتماد اور زیادہ بھروسہ مند بنائے گا ۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سمٹ کا موضوع ، ’توازن کی بحالی: صحت اور تندرستی کی سائنس اور عمل‘ ، مجموعی صحت کے بنیادی فلسفے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’روایتی طب انسانیت کی اجتماعی حکمت کی علامت ہے ، جو صدیوں سے زندہ تجربے اور فطرت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کے ذریعے بہتر ہوئی ہے اور عصری صحت کے چیلنجوں کا پائیدار حل پیش کرتی ہے‘ ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ آیوروید صحت کو توازن کے طور پر بیان کرتا ہے اور بہت سی عصری بیماریاں-جن میں ذیابیطس ، دل کی بیماری ، افسردگی اور کینسر شامل ہیں-طرز زندگی ، غذا ، نیند ، جذبات اور کام اور زندگی کے نمونوں میں عدم توازن کی مختلف شکلوں سے پیدا ہوتی ہیں ۔ اس مسئلے کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ’توازن کی بحالی صرف ایک عالمی وجہ نہیں ہے ، بلکہ ایک عالمی فوری ضرورت ہے‘ ۔
ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ ٹیکنالوجیز ، اے آئی پر مبنی ٹولز ، تحقیقی اختراعات اور تندرستی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے سمیت ایکسپو میں دکھائی گئی تکنیکی ترقی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جب روایت اور ٹیکنالوجی ایک ساتھ آتی ہیں تو عالمی صحت کو مزید موثر بنانے کی صلاحیت میں کئی گنا اضافہ ہوتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ 21 ویں صدی میں مصنوعی ذہانت اور روبوٹکس سے چلنے والی تیزی سے تبدیلیاں انسانی صحت کے لیے نئے چیلنجز پیدا کریں گی اور روایتی ادویات کو نہ صرف موجودہ ضروریات بلکہ مستقبل کی ذمہ داریوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے بھی تیار رہنا چاہیے ۔
حفاظت اور سائنسی توثیق کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے اشواگندھا کو ایک مثال کے طور پر پیش کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان کے ثبوت پر مبنی نقطہ نظر پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگرچہ یہ جڑی بوٹی ہندوستان میں صدیوں سے استعمال ہوتی رہی ہے ، لیکن کووڈ-19 وبا کے دوران اس کی عالمی مانگ میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ سمٹ کے دوران اشواگندھا پر ایک خصوصی عالمی تبادلہ خیال ہوا ، جہاں بین الاقوامی ماہرین نے اس کی حفاظت ، معیار اور علاج معالجے کے استعمال پر غور کیا ، جس میں سائنسی شواہد کے ذریعے عالمی صحت عامہ کے نظام قدیم اور آزمودہ علاج کو مربوط کرنے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کی تصدیق کی گئی ۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے یہ بھی نوٹ کیا کہ روایتی طب کو صرف فلاح و بہبود تک محدود سمجھنے کا تصور تیزی سے بدل رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے آیوش وزارت اور عالمی ادارہ صحت (ڈبلیو ایچ او) کے عالمی مرکز برائے روایتی طب کی مشترکہ کوشش کا خیرمقدم کیا، جس کا مقصد بھارت میں کینسر کی جامع دیکھ بھال کو مضبوط بنانا ہے، جس میں روایتی نظام کو جدید آنکولوجی کے ساتھ جوڑا گیا ہے اور شواہد پر مبنی طبی رہنما خطوط تیار کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ان امراض پر جاری طبی مطالعات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی جیسے کہ انیمیا، گٹھیا اور ذیابیطس، اور اس کے ساتھ ساتھ بھارتی اسٹارٹ اپس کی بڑھتی ہوئی شمولیت، جہاں زبردست اختراع قدیم حکمت کے ساتھ مل کر کام کررہی ہے۔
تقریب کے دوران ، وزیر اعظم نے مائی آیوش انٹیگریٹڈ سروسز پورٹل کا آغاز کیا ، جس کا مقصد شہریوں کو آیوش خدمات ، معلومات اور ڈیجیٹل صحت کے حل تک بلا رکاوٹ رسائی فراہم کرنا ہے ۔ انہوں نے آیوش مارک کی بھی نقاب کشائی کی ، جس کا تصور آیوش مصنوعات اور خدمات کے معیار ، حفاظت اور صداقت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک عالمی معیار کے طور پر کیا گیا ہے ، جس سے بین الاقوامی اعتماد اور مارکیٹ تک رسائی کو تقویت ملتی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر یوگا کو آگے بڑھانے میں مثالی کوششوں کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے سال 2021سے2025 کے لیے یوگا کے فروغ اور ترقی میں شاندار تعاون کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے ایوارڈز کے وصول کنندگان کو مبارکباد دی ۔
وزیر اعظم نے دہلی میں ڈبلیو ایچ او-جنوب مشرقی ایشیائی علاقائی دفتر کے نئے کمپلیکس کا بھی افتتاح کیا اور اسے عالمی ادارہ صحت کے ساتھ تعاون کو گہرا کرنے اور علاقائی اور عالمی صحت کے ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم قرار دیا ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر صحت جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے پالیسی سازوں ، محققین ، پریکٹیشنرز اور ماہرین کے مضبوط عزم اور فعال شرکت کی تعریف کی ، جس نے سمٹ کے کامیاب انعقاد میں تعاون کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ روایتی ادویات کے ارد گرد موجودہ عالمی رفتار ایک واضح اور مستقل وژن کا نتیجہ ہے ، جس کا سہرا وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو جاتا ہے ۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان نے مصنوعی ذہانت کو روایتی ادویات کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے ، تحقیق ، تشخیص اور شواہد پر مبنی عمل کے لیے نئے محاذ کھولنے کے لیے اہم اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔
عالمی اور علاقائی صحت کی قیادت کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ دہلی میں نو تعمیر شدہ ڈبلیو ایچ او جنوب مشرقی ایشیائی علاقائی دفتر کمپلیکس جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کے خطے کو درپیش اہم صحت کے چیلنجوں پر بات چیت ، غور و فکر اور فیصلہ سازی کے لیے ایک مرکز کے طور پر ابھرے گا ۔ مرکزی وزیر صحت نے ڈبلیو ایچ او کے نئے افتتاح شدہ جنوب مشرقی ایشیائی علاقائی دفتر کے دورے کی بھی قیادت کی ۔
ہندوستان کی صحت عامہ کی حالیہ کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے جناب نڈا نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کو عالمی ادارہ صحت نے ٹریکوما (آنکھ کی بیکٹیریل بیماری جو اندھے پن کا سبب بن سکتی ہے)سے پاک قرار دیا ہے ، اسے خسرہ اور روبیلا چمپئن ایوارڈ ملے ہیں اور تمباکو پر قابو پانے میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے اسے بلومبرگ انسان دوستی ایوارڈ سے بھی نوازا گیا ہے ۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ٹیڈروس ادھانوم گریبیسس نے عالمی سطح پر روایتی ادویات کو فروغ دینے میں ہندوستان کی مسلسل قیادت اور فعال کوششوں کو سراہا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ایک منظم ، ثبوت پر مبنی اور مربوط نقطہ نظر کے ذریعے روایتی ادویات کو آگے بڑھانے میں سب سے آگے ابھر کر سامنے آیا ہے جو قدیم حکمت کو جدید سائنس سے جوڑتا ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر ٹیڈروس نے نوٹ کیا کہ ہندوستان کا وژن ’ایک زمین، ایک صحت‘ عالمی ادارہ صحت کے بنیادی مقاصد اور ترجیحات کے ساتھ گہرائی سے ہم آہنگ ہے، خاص طور پر مجموعی تندرستی، پائیداریاور صحت کی خدمات تک مساوی رسائی کو فروغ دینے میں۔ انہوں نے تسلیم کیا کہ ہندوستان کا نقطہ نظر یہ دکھاتا ہے کہ کس طرح روایتی طب جدید صحت کے نظام کی تکمیل کر سکتی ہے، تاکہ عالمی سطح پر استحکام اور بہتر صحت کے نتائج حاصل کیے جا سکیں۔
ڈاکٹر ٹیڈروس نے عالمی پلیٹ فارم پر روایتی ادویات کی حمایت کرنے اور جدید ادویات کے ساتھ اس کے انضمام کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی تعریف کی ۔
مرکزی حکومت کے سینئر عہدیدار ، رکن ممالک کے نمائندے ، محققین اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے نمائندے اس تقریب میں موجود تھے ۔