Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government Ensures Stable Fertilizer Prices, Adequate Availability and Promotes Organic & Balanced Nutrient Use to Support Farmers
19 DEC 2025 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
The maximum retail price (MRP) of urea is constant since 2018. Similarly, MRP of DAP is constant for the last three years since 2023-24 to 2025-26. In order to keep the price constant, Government of India is bearing the subsidy on both the urea and Phosphatic&Potassic (P&K) fertilizers. The actual expenditure on urea varies with fluctuation in price of natural gas and other raw material used for urea production and international import prices of Urea. Under P&K scheme, a fixed amount of subsidy is decided on annual/bi-annual basis and provided on notified P & K fertilizers.
In order to ensure the availability of fertilizer, before the commencement of each cropping season, Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (DA&FW), in consultation with all the State Governments, assesses the state-wise & month-wise requirement of fertilizers. On the basis of requirement projected by DA&FW, Department of Fertilizers supplies adequate quantities of fertilizers to States. The movement of all major subsidized fertilizers is monitored throughout the country by an on-line web-based monitoring system called integrated Fertilizer Management System (iFMS). Weekly review meeting with states is undertaken to ensure smooth availability of fertilizers. The State Governments are regularly advised to coordinate with manufacturers and importers for streamlining the supplies through timely placement of indents.
The Government of India has notified alternative fertilizers namely, Organic Fertilizers, Bio-fertilizers, De-oiled cakes, Organic Carbon Enhancers and Nano Fertilizers in The Fertilizer Control Order, 1985 to ensure supply and quality of such fertilizers.
Organic farming is promoted throughParamparagatKrishiVikasYojana (PKVY) in all the States/UTs except North Eastern States and Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region (MOVCDNER) in the North Eastern States. Under PKVY assistance of Rs. 31,500 per hectare in 3 years is provided for promotion of organic farming. Out of this, assistance of Rs. 15,000 per has is provided to farmers through Direct Benefit Transfer for on-farm/off-farm organic inputs including organic compost. Under MOVCDNER, assistance of Rs. 46,500 per hectare in 3 years is provided for creation of Farmers Producer Organization, support to farmers for Organic inputs tec. Out of this, assistance @ Rs. 32500 per hectare is provided to farmers for off-farm/on-farm organic inputs under the scheme including Rs. 15,000 as Direct Benefit Transfer to the farmers.
Government promotes judicious use of fertilizer through Soil Health & Fertility scheme. The scheme is implemented since 2014-15 to provide Soil Health Cards (SHCs) for all farm holdings, to promote balanced and integrated nutrient management for improving productivity and soil fertility.The diagnostic soil health assessment of farmer fields is taken up periodically so as to issue SHCs at least once in 3 years.Since 2014-15, 25.61 croreSoil Health Cards have been generated/ distributed as on date across the country. Under the scheme as on date, Rs. 1970 Crore has been released so far since inception. 93781 farmer’s trainings, 6.80 lakh demonstrations, 7425 farmer’s melas/ campaigns on SHC have been organized across the country.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
حکومت کھاد کی مستحکم قیمتوں، اس کی مناسب دستیابی کو یقینی بناتی ہے اور کسانوں کی مدد کے لیے نامیاتی اور متوازن غذائی اجزاء کے استعمال کو فروغ دیتی ہے
19 DEC 2025 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
سال 2018 سے یوریا کی زیادہ سے زیادہ خردہ قیمت (ایم آر پی) اب تک مستحکم ہے۔ اسی طرح ڈی اے پی کی ایم آر پی بھی گزشتہ تین برسوں، یعنی 2023-24 سے 2025-26 تک، یکساں برقرار رکھی گئی ہے۔ قیمتوں کو مستحکم رکھنے کے لیے، حکومت ہند یوریا اور فاسفیٹک و پوٹاشک (پی اینڈ کے) دونوں کھادوں پر سبسڈی کا بوجھ برداشت کر رہی ہے۔ یوریا پر حقیقی اخراجات، قدرتی گیس اور یوریا کی تیاری میں استعمال ہونے والے دیگر خام مال کی قیمتوں میں اتار چڑھاؤ اور بین الاقوامی منڈی میں یوریا کی درآمدی قیمتوں کے ساتھ تبدیل ہوتے رہتے ہیں۔ پی اینڈ کے اسکیم کے تحت، سبسڈی کی ایک مقررہ رقم سالانہ/سہ ماہی بنیاد پر طے کی جاتی ہے اور نوٹیفائیڈ پی اینڈ کے کھادوں پر فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
کھاد کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، ہر کاشت کے موسم کے آغاز سے پہلے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کا محکمہ تمام ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مشاورت کر کے کھاد کی ریاستی اور ماہانہ بنیاد پر ضرورت کا تخمینہ لگاتا ہے۔ ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو کی جانب سے پیش کی گئی ضرورت کی بنیاد پر، محکمۂ کھاد ریاستوں کو کھاد کی مناسب مقدار مہیا کرتا ہے۔ تمام بڑی سبسڈی یافتہ کھادوں کی نقل و حرکت کی نگرانی پورے ملک میں ایک آن لائن ویب پر مبنی مانیٹرنگ نظام، جسے انٹیگریٹڈ فرٹیلائزر مینجمنٹ سسٹم (آئی ایف ایم ایس) کہا جاتا ہے، کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے۔ کھاد کی ہموار دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ریاستوں کے ساتھ ہفتہ وار جائزہ میٹنگ منعقد کی جاتی ہے۔ ریاستی حکومتوں کو باقاعدگی سے ہدایت کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ سپلائی کو مؤثر بنانے کے لیے مینوفیکچرر اور درآمد کنندگان کے ساتھ رابطہ کریں اور سپلائی کو منظم رکھیں۔
حیاتیاتی/نامیاتی کاشتکاری کو شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے علاوہ تمام ریاستوں/مرکز زیرانتظام علاقوں میں پرمپراگت کرشی وکاس یوجنا (پی کے وی وائی) کے ذریعے، جبکہ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں مشن آرگینک ویلیو چین ڈیولپمنٹ فار نارتھ ایسٹرن ریجن کے تحت فروغ دیا جاتا ہے۔ پی کے وی وائی کے تحت نامیاتی کاشتکاری کے فروغ کے لیے تین برسوں میں 31,500 روپے فی ہیکٹر کی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ اس میں سے 15,000 روپے فی ہیکٹر کی رقم کسانوں کو براہِ راست فائدہ منتقلی کے ذریعے آن فارم/آف فارم نامیاتی اِن پٹ، بشمول نامیاتی کمپوسٹ، کے لیے فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ ایم او وی سی ڈی این ای آر کے تحت تین برسوں میں 46,500 روپے فی ہیکٹر کی امداد کسان پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشن (ایف پی او) کے قیام، کسانوں کو نامیاتی اِن پٹ وغیرہ کے لیے معاونت فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے دی جاتی ہے۔ اس میں سے 32,500 روپے فی ہیکٹر کی امداد اسکیم کے تحت آف فارم/آن فارم نامیاتی اِن پٹ کے لیے فراہم کی جاتی ہے، جس میں 15,000 روپے کسانوں کو ڈی بی ٹی کے طور پر شامل ہیں۔
حکومت مٹی صحت و زرخیزی اسکیم کے ذریعے کھاد کے دانشمندانہ استعمال کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم 2014-15 سے نافذ کی جا رہی ہے تاکہ تمام زرعی اراضی/کھیتوں کے لیے سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ فراہم کیے جا سکیں اور پیداواری صلاحیت اور مٹی کی زرخیزی میں بہتری کے لیے متوازن اور مربوط غذائی اجزاء کے انتظام کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ کسانوں کے کھیتوں کی مٹی کی تشخیصی جانچ وقتاً فوقتاً کی جاتی ہے تاکہ کم از کم ہر 3 سال میں ایک بار سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ جاری کیا جا سکے۔ 2014-15 سے اب تک ملک بھر میں مجموعی طور پر 25.61 کروڑ سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ تیار/تقسیم کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ اسکیم کے آغاز سے اب تک مجموعی طور پر 1970 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ نیز ملک بھر میں 93,781 کسانوں کی تربیتیں، 6.80 لاکھ مظاہرے اور سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ سے متعلق 7,425 کسان میلے/مہمات منعقد کی گئی ہیں۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں تحریری جواب کے ذریعے یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔