Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government Ensures Stable Fertilizer Prices, Adequate Availability and Promotes Organic & Balanced Nutrient Use to Support Farmers
19 DEC 2025 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
The maximum retail price (MRP) of urea is constant since 2018. Similarly, MRP of DAP is constant for the last three years since 2023-24 to 2025-26. In order to keep the price constant, Government of India is bearing the subsidy on both the urea and Phosphatic&Potassic (P&K) fertilizers. The actual expenditure on urea varies with fluctuation in price of natural gas and other raw material used for urea production and international import prices of Urea. Under P&K scheme, a fixed amount of subsidy is decided on annual/bi-annual basis and provided on notified P & K fertilizers.
In order to ensure the availability of fertilizer, before the commencement of each cropping season, Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (DA&FW), in consultation with all the State Governments, assesses the state-wise & month-wise requirement of fertilizers. On the basis of requirement projected by DA&FW, Department of Fertilizers supplies adequate quantities of fertilizers to States. The movement of all major subsidized fertilizers is monitored throughout the country by an on-line web-based monitoring system called integrated Fertilizer Management System (iFMS). Weekly review meeting with states is undertaken to ensure smooth availability of fertilizers. The State Governments are regularly advised to coordinate with manufacturers and importers for streamlining the supplies through timely placement of indents.
The Government of India has notified alternative fertilizers namely, Organic Fertilizers, Bio-fertilizers, De-oiled cakes, Organic Carbon Enhancers and Nano Fertilizers in The Fertilizer Control Order, 1985 to ensure supply and quality of such fertilizers.
Organic farming is promoted throughParamparagatKrishiVikasYojana (PKVY) in all the States/UTs except North Eastern States and Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region (MOVCDNER) in the North Eastern States. Under PKVY assistance of Rs. 31,500 per hectare in 3 years is provided for promotion of organic farming. Out of this, assistance of Rs. 15,000 per has is provided to farmers through Direct Benefit Transfer for on-farm/off-farm organic inputs including organic compost. Under MOVCDNER, assistance of Rs. 46,500 per hectare in 3 years is provided for creation of Farmers Producer Organization, support to farmers for Organic inputs tec. Out of this, assistance @ Rs. 32500 per hectare is provided to farmers for off-farm/on-farm organic inputs under the scheme including Rs. 15,000 as Direct Benefit Transfer to the farmers.
Government promotes judicious use of fertilizer through Soil Health & Fertility scheme. The scheme is implemented since 2014-15 to provide Soil Health Cards (SHCs) for all farm holdings, to promote balanced and integrated nutrient management for improving productivity and soil fertility.The diagnostic soil health assessment of farmer fields is taken up periodically so as to issue SHCs at least once in 3 years.Since 2014-15, 25.61 croreSoil Health Cards have been generated/ distributed as on date across the country. Under the scheme as on date, Rs. 1970 Crore has been released so far since inception. 93781 farmer’s trainings, 6.80 lakh demonstrations, 7425 farmer’s melas/ campaigns on SHC have been organized across the country.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय
सरकार उर्वरकों की स्थिर कीमतें और पर्याप्त उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित कर रही है, साथ ही किसानों की सहायता के लिए जैविक खेती और संतुलित पोषक तत्वों के उपयोग को बढ़ावा दे रही है
19 DEC 2025 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
यूरिया का अधिकतम खुदरा मूल्य साल 2018 से स्थिर बना हुआ है। इसी तरह, डीऐपी की कीमतें भी पिछले तीन वर्षों (2023-24 से 2025-26) से स्थिर हैं। इन कीमतों को स्थिर बनाए रखने के लिए, भारत सरकार यूरिया और फॉस्फेटिक व पोटाश (पीएंडके) उर्वरकों, दोनों पर सब्सिडी का बोझ खुद उठा रही है। यूरिया पर होने वाला वास्तविक खर्च प्राकृतिक गैस की कीमतों, उत्पादन में इस्तेमाल होने वाले अन्य कच्चे माल की लागत और यूरिया के अंतरराष्ट्रीय आयात मूल्यों में होने वाले उतार-चढ़ाव के अनुसार बदलता रहता है। वहीं, पीएंडके योजना के तहत, अधिसूचित उर्वरकों पर वार्षिक या अर्ध-वार्षिक आधार पर सब्सिडी की एक निश्चित राशि तय की जाती है।
उर्वरकों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, प्रत्येक बुवाई सीजन शुरू होने से पहले, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग (डीए एंड एफडब्ल्यू) सभी राज्य सरकारों के साथ परामर्श करके उर्वरकों की राज्यवार और महीने के अनुसार आवश्यकता का आकलन करता है। इस अनुमानित आवश्यकता के आधार पर, उर्वरक विभाग राज्यों को पर्याप्त मात्रा में उर्वरकों की आपूर्ति करता है। सभी प्रमुख सब्सिडी वाले उर्वरकों की आवाजाही की निगरानी एकीकृत उर्वरक प्रबंधन प्रणाली (आईएफएमएस) नामक एक ऑनलाइन वेब-आधारित प्रणाली के माध्यम से पूरे देश में की जाती है। उर्वरकों की सुचारू उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्यों के साथ साप्ताहिक समीक्षा बैठकें की जाती हैं। साथ ही, राज्य सरकारों को नियमित रूप से सलाह दी जाती है कि वे समय पर मांग भेजकर आपूर्ति को व्यवस्थित करने के लिए निर्माताओं और आयातकों के साथ समन्वय बनाए रखें।
भारत सरकार ने वैकल्पिक उर्वरकों की आपूर्ति और गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए फर्टिलाइज़र कंट्रोल ऑर्डर, 1985 के तहत ऑर्गेनिक फर्टिलाइज़र, बायो-फर्टिलाइज़र, डी-ऑयल केक, ऑर्गेनिक कार्बन बढ़ाने वाले और नैनो फर्टिलाइज़र जैसे वैकल्पिक फर्टिलाइज़र को नोटिफ़ाई किया है।
पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों को छोड़कर अन्य सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में परंपरागत कृषि विकास योजना (पीकेवीवाई) के माध्यम से और पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में मिशन ऑर्गेनिक वैल्यू चेन डेवलपमेंट फॉर नॉर्थ ईस्टर्न रीजन (एमओवीसीडीएनईआर) के माध्यम से जैविक खेती को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है। पीकेवीवाई के तहत, जैविक खेती को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए 3 वर्षों में ₹31,500 प्रति हेक्टेयर की सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। इसमें से ₹15,000 प्रति हेक्टेयर की राशि किसानों को जैविक खाद सहित ऑन-फार्म और ऑफ-फार्म जैविक इनपुट के लिए 'प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण' (डीबीटी) के माध्यम से दी जाती है। वहीं, एमओवीसीडीएनईआर के तहत, किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) के गठन और जैविक इनपुट के लिए 3 वर्षों में ₹46,500 प्रति हेक्टेयर की सहायता दी जाती है। इसमें से ₹32,500 प्रति हेक्टेयर की राशि ऑफ-फार्म/ऑन-फार्म जैविक इनपुट के लिए निर्धारित है, जिसमें ₹15,000 की राशि किसानों को डीबीटी के माध्यम से प्रदान की जाती है।
सरकार मृदा स्वास्थ्य और उर्वरता योजना के माध्यम से उर्वरकों के विवेकपूर्ण उपयोग को बढ़ावा दे रही है। यह योजना 2014-15 से लागू की गई है, जिसका उद्देश्य सभी सभी खेतों के लिए मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड (एसएचसी) प्रदान करना है, ताकि उत्पादकता और मिट्टी की उर्वरता में सुधार के लिए संतुलित और एकीकृत पोषक तत्व प्रबंधन को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके। किसानों के खेतों की मिट्टी का समय-समय पर परीक्षण किया जाता है ताकि कम से कम 3 साल में एक बार मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड जारी किया जा सके। 2014-15 से अब तक देश भर में 25.61 करोड़ मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड तैयार और वितरित किए जा चुके हैं। इस योजना के तहत शुरुआत से अब तक 1970 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए हैं। साथ ही, देश भर में मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड पर 93,781 किसान प्रशिक्षण, 6.80 लाख प्रदर्शन और 7,425 किसान मेलों या अभियानों का आयोजन किया गया है।
यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर द्वारा एक लिखित उत्तर में दी गई।