Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government Monitors Agricultural Imports and Exports to Protect Farmers’ Interests
19 DEC 2025 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Government maintains continuous oversight over the country’s import and export activities and revises trade policies as necessary to safeguard domestic interests.For essential agricultural commodities, there is an Inter-Ministerial Committee (IMC) including Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare as a member, which keeps a close and regular watch on essential agricultural commodities, analyzing factors that affect their availability and market conditions. It also monitors any rise in imports to quickly identify trends that may influence domestic production, trade, or food security. To protect the interests of farmers and reduce unnecessary imports, the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) reviews the import of agricultural commodities and, when required, recommends measures such as import duties or port restrictions to the concerned Ministry/Department. Further, Government supports farmers through several ongoing schemes and interventions, including:
• Market intervention through procurement under Minimum Support Price (MSP) mechanism for notified crops;
• Price Stabilisation Fund (PSF) operations for essential commodities such as onions to manage volatility;
• Market intelligence and buffer stocking operations by Central agencies; and
• Input and income support schemes, such as PM-KISAN, to cushion income fluctuations.
These measures collectively aim to mitigate adverse impacts on farmers arising from market disruptions.
Department of Commerce through the Agricultural and Processed food products Export Development Authority (APEDA) provides financial assistance to its member exporters including, Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) and Farmer Producer Companies (FPCs) from across the country underfinancial Assistance Scheme (FAS).
Specifically with respect to linking farmers to global markets, APEDA provides financial assistance for implementation and certification of Good Agricultural Practices (GAP) through its registered exporters to enable them to meet the requirements of the importing countries with respect to the quality standards designated by them.
In addition to this, around 1080 of capacity building/training programs have been carried out during 2025-26, across India, in association with the concerned State government agencies, with a specific focus for exporters including FPOs/FPCs/SHGs in order to provide linkage of the farmer groups to export supply chain and to promote the entrepreneurs for becoming prospective exporters.
Finally, APEDA organized participation of its member exporters including FPO’s and FPC’s in major international food exhibitions and buyer seller meets held abroad and in India like World Food India, Indus Food, AAHAR in India and Gulf Food etc.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
حکومت کسانوں کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے زرعی درآمدات اور برآمدات کی نگرانی کرتی ہے
19 DEC 2025 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ملک کی درآمدات اور برآمدی سرگرمیوں پر مسلسل نگرانی کرتی ہے اور ملکی مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے ضروری تجارتی پالیسیوں پر نظر ثانی کرتی ہے۔ ضروری زرعی اجناس کے لیے، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے محکمے پر مشمتل ایک بین وزارتی کمیٹی (آئی ایم سی) قائم ہے جو ضروری زرعی اجناس پر کڑی اور باقاعدگی سے نظر رکھتی ہے، ان عوامل کا تجزیہ کرتی ہے جو ان کی دستیابی اور مارکیٹ کے حالات کو متاثر کرتے ہیں۔ یہ درآمدات میں اضافے پر بھی نظر رکھتی ہے تاکہ تیزی سے ان رجحانات کی نشاندہی کی جا سکے جو ملکی پیداوار، تجارت یا خوراک کی حفاظت کو متاثر کر سکتے ہیں۔ کسانوں کے مفادات کے تحفظ اور غیر ضروری درآمدات کو کم کرنے کے لیے، محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود زرعی اجناس کی درآمد کا جائزہ لیتا ہے اور ضرورت پڑنے پر متعلقہ وزارت/ محکمہ کو درآمدی محصولات یا بندرگاہی پابندیوں جیسے اقدامات کی سفارش کرتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، حکومت کئی جاری اسکیموں اور مداخلتوں کے ذریعے کسانوں کی مدد کرتی ہے، جن میں شامل ہیں:
• فصلوں کے لیے کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) میکانزم کے تحت خریداری کے ذریعے مارکیٹ میں مداخلت؛
• ضروری اشیا جیسے پیاز کے اتار چڑھاؤ کو منظم کرنے کے لیے قیمت استحکام فنڈ (پی ایس ایف) آپریشنز؛
• مرکزی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ مارکیٹ انٹیلی جنس اور بفر اسٹاکنگ آپریشن؛ اور
• آمدنی کے اتار چڑھاو کو کم کرنے کے لیے ان پٹ اور انکم سپورٹ اسکیمیں، جیسے کہ پی ایم-کسان۔
ان اقدامات کا مقصد اجتماعی طور پر مارکیٹ میں رکاوٹوں سے پیدا ہونے والے کسانوں پر پڑنے والے منفی اثرات کو کم کرنا ہے۔
محکمہ تجارت زرعی اور پراسیسڈ فوڈ پراڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (اے پی ای ڈی اے) کے ذریعے اپنے ممبر برآمد کنندگان کو مالی امداد فراہم کرتا ہے جس میں ملک بھر سے فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشن (ایف پی او) اور فارمر پروڈیوسر کمپنیز (ایف پی سی) مالیاتی امدادی اسکیم (ایف اے ایس) کے تحت شامل ہیں۔
خاص طور پر کسانوں کو عالمی منڈیوں سے جوڑنے کے حوالے سے، اے پی ای ڈی اے اپنے رجسٹرڈ برآمد کنندگان کے ذریعے اچھے زرعی طریقوں (جی اے پی) کے نفاذ اور تصدیق کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرتا ہے تاکہ وہ درآمد کنندگان کے معیار کے معیارات کے حوالے سے ان کی ضروریات کو پورا کر سکیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، 2025-26 کے دوران، پورے بھارت میں، متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ مل کر، تقریباً 1080 صلاحیت سازی/ تربیتی پروگرام کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں ایف پی او/ایف پی سی/ایس ایچ جی سمیت برآمد کنندگان پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ہے تاکہ کسان گروپوں کو برآمدی سپلائی چین سے منسلک کیا جا سکے۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں تحریری جواب کے ذریعے یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔