Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government Monitors Agricultural Imports and Exports to Protect Farmers’ Interests
19 DEC 2025 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Government maintains continuous oversight over the country’s import and export activities and revises trade policies as necessary to safeguard domestic interests.For essential agricultural commodities, there is an Inter-Ministerial Committee (IMC) including Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare as a member, which keeps a close and regular watch on essential agricultural commodities, analyzing factors that affect their availability and market conditions. It also monitors any rise in imports to quickly identify trends that may influence domestic production, trade, or food security. To protect the interests of farmers and reduce unnecessary imports, the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) reviews the import of agricultural commodities and, when required, recommends measures such as import duties or port restrictions to the concerned Ministry/Department. Further, Government supports farmers through several ongoing schemes and interventions, including:
• Market intervention through procurement under Minimum Support Price (MSP) mechanism for notified crops;
• Price Stabilisation Fund (PSF) operations for essential commodities such as onions to manage volatility;
• Market intelligence and buffer stocking operations by Central agencies; and
• Input and income support schemes, such as PM-KISAN, to cushion income fluctuations.
These measures collectively aim to mitigate adverse impacts on farmers arising from market disruptions.
Department of Commerce through the Agricultural and Processed food products Export Development Authority (APEDA) provides financial assistance to its member exporters including, Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) and Farmer Producer Companies (FPCs) from across the country underfinancial Assistance Scheme (FAS).
Specifically with respect to linking farmers to global markets, APEDA provides financial assistance for implementation and certification of Good Agricultural Practices (GAP) through its registered exporters to enable them to meet the requirements of the importing countries with respect to the quality standards designated by them.
In addition to this, around 1080 of capacity building/training programs have been carried out during 2025-26, across India, in association with the concerned State government agencies, with a specific focus for exporters including FPOs/FPCs/SHGs in order to provide linkage of the farmer groups to export supply chain and to promote the entrepreneurs for becoming prospective exporters.
Finally, APEDA organized participation of its member exporters including FPO’s and FPC’s in major international food exhibitions and buyer seller meets held abroad and in India like World Food India, Indus Food, AAHAR in India and Gulf Food etc.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
सरकार किसानों के हितों की रक्षा के लिए कृषि आयात और निर्यात की निगरानी करती है।
19 DEC 2025 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार देश के आयात और निर्यात गतिविधियों पर निरंतर निगरानी रखती है और घरेलू हितों की रक्षा के लिए आवश्यकतानुसार व्यापार नीतियों में संशोधन करती है। आवश्यक कृषि उत्पादों के लिए, कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग सहित एक अंतर-मंत्रालयी समिति (आईएमसी) गठित है। यह आवश्यक कृषि उत्पादों पर कड़ी और नियमित निगरानी रखती है। उनकी उपलब्धता और बाजार की स्थितियों को प्रभावित करने वाले कारकों का विश्लेषण करती है। यह समिति आयात में किसी भी वृद्धि पर भी नजर रखती है ताकि घरेलू उत्पादन, व्यापार या खाद्य सुरक्षा को प्रभावित करने वाले रुझानों की तुरंत पहचान की जा सके। किसानों के हितों की रक्षा और अनावश्यक आयात को कम करने के लिए, कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग (डीए एंड एफडब्ल्यू) कृषि उत्पादों के आयात की समीक्षा करता है और आवश्यकता पड़ने पर संबंधित मंत्रालय/विभाग को आयात शुल्क या बंदरगाह प्रतिबंध जैसे उपायों की सिफारिश करता है। इसके अलावा सरकार कई योजनाओं और हस्तक्षेपों के माध्यम से किसानों का समर्थन करती है। इनमें शामिल हैं:
· अधिसूचित फसलों के लिए न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) व्यवस्था के अंतर्गत खरीद के माध्यम से बाजार में हस्तक्षेप;
· प्याज जैसी आवश्यक वस्तुओं की कीमतों में अस्थिरता को नियंत्रित करने के लिए मूल्य स्थिरीकरण कोष (पीएसएफ) का संचालन,
· केंद्रीय एजेंसियों द्वारा बाजार संबंधी जानकारी और बफर स्टॉक संचालन और
· आय में होने वाले उतार-चढ़ाव को कम करने के लिए पीएम-किसान जैसी इनपुट और आय सहायता योजनाएं।
इन उपायों का सामूहिक उद्देश्य बाजार में व्यवधान के कारण किसानों पर पड़ने वाले प्रतिकूल प्रभावों को कम करना है।
वाणिज्य विभाग, कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीईडीए) के माध्यम से वित्तीय सहायता योजना (एफएएस) के अंतर्गत देश भर के अपने सदस्य निर्यातकों, किसान उत्पादक संगठन (एफपीओ) और किसान उत्पादक कंपनियां (एफपीसी) को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है।
विशेष रूप से किसानों को वैश्विक बाजारों से जोड़ने के संबंध में एपीडा अपने पंजीकृत निर्यातकों के माध्यम से अच्छी कृषि पद्धतियों के कार्यान्वयन और प्रमाणीकरण के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है ताकि वे आयात करने वाले देशों द्वारा निर्धारित गुणवत्ता मानकों के संबंध में उनकी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा कर सकें।
इसके अतिरिक्त संबंधित राज्य सरकारी एजेंसियों के सहयोग से देश भर में लगभग 1080 क्षमता निर्माण/प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए हैं। इनमें निर्यातकों, किसान संगठन/परिवारिक संगठन/स्वयं सहायता समूह पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है। ताकि किसान समूहों को निर्यात आपूर्ति श्रृंखला से जोड़ा जा सके और उद्यमियों को संभावित निर्यातक बनने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके।
अंत में एपीईडीए ने अपने सदस्य निर्यातकों एफपीओ और एफपीसी भागीदारी को विदेशों और भारत में आयोजित प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय खाद्य प्रदर्शनियों और क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठकों जैसे वर्ल्ड फूड इंडिया, इंडस फूड, भारत में आहार और गल्फ फूड आदि में आयोजित किया।
कृषि और किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।